spandex market

Global Spandex Market- Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-22
  • Report ID: 144202
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global Spandex Market, By Technology (Solution Dry-Spinning, Wet-Spinning, and Others), Application (Clothing, Medical, and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, and Mexico, Germany, the U.K., Italy, France, Spain, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg, and the Rest of Europe, Japan, China, South Korea, India, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia, New Zealand, and the Rest of Asia-Pacific, Brazil, Argentina, and the Rest of South America, South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Israel, and the Rest of the Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Spandex fiber, also known as Lycra or elastane, is a long-chain polyurethane-polyurea copolymer composed of flexible macro-glycol segments and rigid di-isocyanate segments arranged in a specific order. The fiber is characterized by its exceptional elastic and recovery properties. These characteristics entail its wide-scale use across diverse applications in textile, clothing, and healthcare industries. Some prominent areas of application for spandex fibers include sportswear, casual clothing, undergarments, and home furnishings. Healthcare applications of spandex fiber include compression stockings, hoses, diapers, and bandages, and so on
Market Segmentation
Global spandex market is segmented into two notable segments based on technology and application.
On the basis of technology, the market is segmented into solution dry-spinning, wet-spinning, and others
On the basis of application, the market is segmented into clothing, medical, and others.

Market Players
The key players of global spandex market are:
Huafon Chemical Co., Ltd.,
HYOSUNG TNC.,
Asahi Kasei Corporation,
TAEKWANG INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD,
Xinxiang Sunshining Ecotex Clothes Co.,Ltd,
Indorama Corporation,
Mitsubishi Chemical Engineering Corporation.,
TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.,
Yantai Tayho Advanced Materials Co.,
Ltd, Xiamen Lilong Spandex Co., Ltd.,
Jiangsu Shuangliang Spandex Co., Ltd
TK CHEMICAL CORPORATION


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 26
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 26
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 26
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET 26
1.4 LIMITATION 27
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 27
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 31
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 31
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 32
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 33
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 33
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 34
2.6 TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 37
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 38
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 39
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 40
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 41
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 42
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 43
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 44
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 45
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 46
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 47
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 50
4.1 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION 52
4.2 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 52
4.3 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 54
4.4 LIST OF BUYERS 55
4.5 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES: 57
4.5.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 57
4.5.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 57
4.5.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 58
4.5.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 58
4.5.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY): 58

4.6 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 58
4.7 PESTLE ANALYSIS 59
4.7.1 POLITICAL FACTORS: 59
4.7.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS: 60
4.7.3 SOCIAL FACTORS: 60
4.7.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS: 60
4.7.5 LEGAL FACTORS: 60
4.7.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: 60
4.8 REGULATION COVERAGE 61
4.8.1 CERTIFIED STANDARDS 61
4.8.2 SAFETY STANDARDS 61
4.8.2.1 MATERIAL HANDLING AND STORAGE 62
4.8.2.2 TRANSPORT AND PRECAUTIONS 62
4.8.2.3 HAZARD IDENTIFICATION 63
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 64
5.1.1 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 64
5.1.2 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 66
6 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO, GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET 67
6.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 67
6.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 67
6.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 68
6.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 68
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 69
7.1 DRIVERS 71
7.1.1 SHIFTING PREFERENCE TOWARDS IMPORTANCE OF SPANDEX AMONG CLOTHING MANUFACTURERS 71
7.1.2 RISING POPULARITY OF SPANDEX AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR NATURAL AND SYNTHETIC RUBBER IN INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS 71
7.1.3 POSITIVE OUTLOOK TOWARDS ACTIVEWEAR SEGMENT 72
7.1.4 GROWING DEMAND IN HEALTHCARE SECTOR 73
7.2 RESTRAINTS 73
7.2.1 HEAT SENSITIVE AND NON-BIODEGRADABLE NATURE OF SPANDEX 73
7.2.2 INCREASING THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES AND RELATIVELY SLOWER ECONOMIC GROWTH 74
7.2.3 HIGH MARKET PRICE DUE TO LABORIOUS MANUFACTURING PROCESS 75
7.2.4 STRINGENT GOVERNMENT NORMS TO CURB CARBON FOOTPRINTS INTO THE ATMOSPHERE 76
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 76
7.3.1 INTRODUCTION OF SPANDEX IN DENIM AND RISING DEMAND FOR STRETCHED DENIM 76
7.3.2 INCREASING R&D PROGRAMS FOR PRODUCT UTILIZATION ACROSS MEDICAL, AUTOMOTIVE, AND HOME FURNISHING APPLICATIONS 77
7.4 CHALLENGES 78
7.4.1 HIGH PRICE VOLATILITY IN RAW PETROLEUM-BASED MATERIALS 78
7.4.2 AVAILABILITY OF SUBSTITUTES SUCH AS NATURAL LATEX 78
8 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET 79
8.1 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET 79
8.2 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET 79
8.3 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 79
8.4 IMPACT ON PRICE 80
8.5 IMPACT ON DEMAND 80
8.6 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 80
8.7 CONCLUSION 81
9 GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 82
9.1 OVERVIEW 83
9.2 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 84
9.3 WET-SPINNING 85
9.4 OTHERS 86
10 GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET, BY APPLICATION 87
10.1 OVERVIEW 88
10.2 CLOTHING 89
10.2.1 CLOTHING, BY SEGMENT 90
10.2.1.1 APPAREL 90
10.2.1.2 TIES & CLOTHING ACCESSORIES 90
10.2.1.3 HANDBAGS 90
10.2.1.4 PILLOWS & BED SHEETS 90
10.2.1.5 OTHERS 90
10.2.2 CLOTHING, BY TECHNOLOGY 90
10.2.2.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 91
10.2.2.2 WET-SPINNING 91
10.2.2.3 OTHERS 91
10.3 MEDICAL 91
10.3.1 MEDICAL, BY SEGMENT 92
10.3.1.1 RUBBER TUBING 92
10.3.1.2 HOSING 92
10.3.1.3 MASK 92
10.3.1.4 OTHERS 92

10.3.2 MEDICAL, BY TECHNOLOGY 92
10.3.2.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 92
10.3.2.2 WET-SPINNING 93
10.3.2.3 OTHERS 93
10.4 OTHERS 93
10.4.1 OTHERS, BY TECHNOLOGY 93
10.4.1.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 94
10.4.1.2 WET-SPINNING 94
10.4.1.3 OTHERS 94
11 GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET, BY REGION 95
11.1 OVERVIEW 96
11.2 NORTH AMERICA 101
11.2.1 U.S. 108
11.2.2 CANADA 110
11.2.3 MEXICO 112
11.3 ASIA-PACIFIC 114
11.3.1 CHINA 121
11.3.2 INDIA 123
11.3.3 JAPAN 125
11.3.4 INDONESIA 127
11.3.5 PHILIPPINES 129
11.3.6 THAILAND 131
11.3.7 SOUTH KOREA 133
11.3.8 MALAYSIA 135
11.3.9 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 137
11.3.10 SINGAPORE 140
11.3.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 142
11.4 EUROPE 143
11.4.1 GERMANY 150
11.4.2 U.K. 152
11.4.3 FRANCE 154
11.4.4 ITALY 156
11.4.5 SPAIN 158
11.4.6 RUSSIA 160
11.4.7 TURKEY 162
11.4.8 NETHERLANDS 164
11.4.9 BELGIUM 166
11.4.10 SWITZERLAND 168
11.4.11 LUXEMBOURG 170
11.4.12 REST OF EUROPE 172
11.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 173
11.5.1 U.A.E. 180
11.5.2 SAUDI ARABIA 182
11.5.3 SOUTH AFRICA 184
11.5.4 EGYPT 186
11.5.5 ISRAEL 188
11.5.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 190
11.6 SOUTH AMERICA 191
11.6.1 BRAZIL 198
11.6.2 ARGENTINA 200
11.6.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 202
12 GLOBAL SPANDEX MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 203
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 203
12.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 204
12.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 205
12.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 206
12.5 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 207
12.6 EXPANSION 207
12.7 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 208
12.8 PARTNERSHIPS 209
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 210
14 COMPANY PROFILES 211
14.1 HUAFON CHEMICALS CO., LTD. 211
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 211
14.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 211
14.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 212
14.1.4 RECENT UPDATES 213
14.2 HYOSUNG TNC. 214
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 214
14.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 214
14.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 215
14.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 215
14.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 216
14.3 ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION 217
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 217
14.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 217
14.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 218
14.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 218
14.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 219
14.4 TAEKWANG INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD 220
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 220
14.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 220
14.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 221
14.4.4 RECENT UPDATE 221
14.5 XINXIANG SUNSHINING ECOTEX CLOTHES CO.,LTD 222
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 222
14.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 222
14.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 223
14.5.4 RECENT UPDATES 223
14.6 INDORAMA CORPORATION 224
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 224
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 224
14.6.3 RECENT UPDATES 225
14.7 MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL ENGINEERING CORPORATION 226
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 226
14.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 226
14.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 227
14.7.4 RECENT UPDATE 227
14.8 JIANGSU SHUANGLIANG SPANDEX CO., LTD 228
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 228
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 228
14.8.3 RECENT UPDATE 228
14.9 TK CHEMICAL CORPORATION 229
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 229
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 229
14.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 230
14.10 TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC. 231
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 231
14.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 231
14.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 232
14.10.4 RECENT UPDATES 232
14.11 XIAMEN LILONG SPANDEX CO., LTD. 233
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 233
14.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 233
14.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 233

14.12 YANTAI TAHO ADVANCED MATERIAL CO., LTD 234
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 234
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 234
14.12.3 RECENT UPDATES 235
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 236
16 RELATED REPORTS 238
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.