Short Description
Global Shipping Container Liner Market, By Type (Polypropylene (PP) Container Liners, Polyethylene (PE) Container Liners, and Others), Application (Food and Beverages, Chemicals, Minerals, Agricultural and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, U.K., Russia, France, Spain, Italy, Germany, Turkey, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Rest of Europe, Japan, China, South Korea, India, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia & New Zealand, and the Rest of Asia-Pacific, Brazil, Argentina, Rest of South America, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, South Africa, Israel and Rest of the Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Container liners are the most economical means of packaging and transporting bulk dry, free-flowing products. They are of primary importance regarding packaging requirements for bulk deliveries of goods, goods and other materials. When goods are moved from one geographical location to another, they naturally come into contact with natural elements such as oil, dust, air and soil, all of which can ruin or degrade the quality of the goods. There is a possibility that Excessive contamination often renders goods unsuitable. To avoid the transported goods being rejected by the authorities, it is very important that the goods meet the quality standards set by the relevant government of the destination country. To prevent all these situations, bulk container liners are used as a protective layer. By using bulk container liners for transportation, goods are kept safe and contamination is completely avoided.
Market Segmentation
Global shipping container liner market is segmented into two notable segments based on type, and application
On the basis of type, the market is classified into Polypropylene (PP) container liners, polyethylene (PE) container liners and others
On the basis of application, the market is classified into food and beverages, chemicals, minerals, agricultural and others
Market Players
The key players operating in the global shipping container liner market are:
UNITED BAGS, INC.
Bulk Corp International
Nier Systems Inc.
Rishi FIBC Solutions PVT. Ltd.
Dev Ventures India Pvt. Ltd.
Ven Pack
BERRY GLOBAL INC.
Bulk Handling Australia
Eceplast
Greif.
LC Packaging
Thrace Group
CDF Corporation
Composite Containers, LLC
INTERTAPE POLYMER GROUP
BULK FLOW
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 26
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 26
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 26
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 26
1.4 LIMITATIONS 27
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 27
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 30
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 30
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 31
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 32
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 32
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 33
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 36
2.7 TESTING TYPE LIFELINE CURVE 36
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 37
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 38
2.10 APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 39
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 40
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 40
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 41
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 44
4.1 CONSUMER BUYING BEHAVIOR 46
4.1.1 OVERVIEW 46
4.1.1.1 COMPLEX BUYING BEHAVIOR 47
4.1.1.2 DISSONANCE-REDUCING BUYING BEHAVIOR 47
4.1.1.3 HABITUAL BUYING BEHAVIOR 47
4.1.1.4 VARIETY-SEEKING BEHAVIOR 47
4.1.1.5 conclusion 47
4.2 FACTORS INFLUENCING BUYING DECISION 48
4.3 PORTER'S FIVE ANALYSIS FOR THE GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 49
4.3.1 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS/CONSUMERS 49
4.3.2 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS 49
4.3.3 THE THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 49
4.3.4 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 50
4.3.5 RIVALRY AMONG EXISTING COMPETITORS 50
4.4 PRICING INDEX 52
4.4.1 FOB & B2B PRICES GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 52
4.4.2 B2B PRICES GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 52
4.5 GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET: RAW MATERIAL SOURCING ANALYSIS 53
4.5.1 POLYETHYLENE (PE) 53
4.5.2 POLYPROPYLENE (PP) 53
4.5.3 HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE(HDPE) AND LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE (LDPE) 53
4.6 TRADE ANALYSIS 55
4.6.1 GLOBAL EXPORTERS OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 55
4.6.2 GLOBAL IMPORTERS OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 60
4.6.3 IMPORTS BY RUSSIAN FEDERATION, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 67
4.6.4 EXPORTS BY RUSSIAN FEDERATION, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 72
4.7 PRODUCT ADOPTION SCENARIO 74
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 74
4.7.2 PRODUCT AWARENESS 74
4.7.3 PRODUCT INTEREST 75
4.7.4 PRODUCT EVALUATION 75
4.7.5 PRODUCT TRIAL 75
4.7.6 PRODUCT ADOPTION 75
4.7.7 CONCLUSION 75
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 76
5.1 OVERVIEW 76
5.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 76
5.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 76
6 REGULATION COVERAGE 77
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 78
7.1 DRIVERS 80
7.1.1 RISING PREVALENCE OF CONTAINER LINERS IN THE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE INDUSTRY 80
7.1.2 INCREASED TRANSPORTATION ACTIVITIES REQUIRING SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS 80
7.1.3 HIGHER DEMANDS DUE TO THE COST-EFFECTIVE AND REUSABILITY OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS 80
7.1.4 WIDE APPLICABILITY OF CONTAINER LINERS IN CHEMICAL AND MINERAL TRANSPORTATION 81
7.2 RESTRAINTS 81
7.2.1 HIGH COSTS FOR TRANSPORTATION 81
7.2.2 SHORTAGE IN SHIPPING CONTAINERS FOR TRANSPORTATION 82
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 82
7.3.1 STRATEGIC INITIATIVES BY LEADING ORGANIZATIONS 82
7.3.2 INCREASING DEMANDS FOR LARGE PACKAGING FOR BULK CARGO COMMODITIES 82
7.4 CHALLENGES 83
7.4.1 LACK OF EMPLOYEES ON PORTS 83
7.4.2 STRINGENT ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS 83
8 GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY TYPE 84
8.1 OVERVIEW 85
8.2 POLYETHYLENE 86
8.3 POLYPROPYLENE 87
8.4 OTHERS 87
9 GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY APPLICATION 89
9.1 OVERVIEW 90
9.2 FOOD AND BEVERAGE 91
9.2.1 POLYPROPYLENE 92
9.2.2 POLYETHYLENE 92
9.2.3 OTHERS 92
9.3 CHEMICAL 92
9.3.1 POLYPROPYLENE 93
9.3.2 POLYETHYLENE 93
9.3.3 OTHERS 93
9.4 AGRICULTURAL 93
9.4.1 POLYPROPYLENE 94
9.4.2 POLYETHYLENE 94
9.4.3 OTHERS 94
9.5 MINERAL 95
9.5.1 POLYPROPYLENE 95
9.5.2 POLYETHYLENE 96
9.5.3 OTHERS 96
9.6 OTHERS 96
9.6.1 POLYPROPYLENE 97
9.6.2 POLYETHYLENE 97
9.6.3 OTHERS 97
10 GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY REGION 98
10.1 OVERVIEW 99
10.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 104
10.2.1 CHINA 111
10.2.2 INDIA 113
10.2.3 JAPAN 115
10.2.4 SOUTH KOREA 117
10.2.5 THAILAND 119
10.2.6 SINGAPORE 121
10.2.7 INDONESIA 123
10.2.8 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 125
10.2.9 PHILIPPINES 127
10.2.10 MALAYSIA 129
10.2.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 131
10.3 NORTH AMERICA 132
10.3.1 U.S. 138
10.3.2 CANADA 140
10.3.3 MEXICO 142
10.4 EUROPE 144
10.4.1 GERMANY 151
10.4.2 U.K. 153
10.4.3 FRANCE 155
10.4.4 ITALY 157
10.4.5 SPAIN 159
10.4.6 RUSSIA 161
10.4.7 SWITZERLAND 163
10.4.8 TURKEY 165
10.4.9 BELGIUM 167
10.4.10 NETHERLANDS 169
10.4.11 LUXEMBURG 171
10.4.12 REST OF EUROPE 173
10.5 SOUTH AMERICA 174
10.5.1 BRAZIL 179
10.5.2 ARGENTINA 181
10.5.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 183
10.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 184
10.6.1 SAUDI ARABIA 191
10.6.2 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 193
10.6.3 SOUTH AFRICA 195
10.6.4 EGYPT 197
10.6.5 ISRAEL 199
10.6.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 201
11 COMPANY LANDSCAPE, GLOBAL SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 202
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 202
11.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 203
11.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 204
11.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 205
12 COMPANY PROFILES 206
12.1 BERRY GLOBAL INC. 206
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 206
12.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 207
12.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 207
12.1.4 SWOT 208
12.1.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 208
12.1.6 RECENT UPDATES 209
12.2 GREIF 210
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 210
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 210
12.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 211
12.2.4 SWOT 211
12.2.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 212
12.2.6 RECENT UPDATE 212
12.3 INTERTAPE POLYMER GROUP 213
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 213
12.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 213
12.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 214
12.3.4 SWOT 214
12.3.5 RECENT UPDATE 215
12.4 LC PACKAGING 216
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 216
12.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 216
12.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 217
12.4.4 SWOT 217
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 218
12.5 BULK HANDLING AUSTRALIA 219
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 219
12.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 219
12.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 220
12.5.4 SWOT 220
12.5.5 RECENT UPDATE 220
12.6 BULK CORP INTERNATIONAL 221
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 221
12.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 221
12.6.3 SWOT 222
12.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 222
12.7 BULK FLOW 223
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 223
12.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 223
12.7.3 SWOT 224
12.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 224
12.8 COMPOSITE CONTAINERS, LLC 225
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 225
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 225
12.8.3 SWOT 226
12.8.4 RECENT UPDATE 226
12.9 CDF CORPORATION 227
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 227
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 227
12.9.3 SWOT 228
12.9.4 RECENT UPDATE 228
12.10 DEV VENTURES INDIA PVT. LTD. 229
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 229
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 229
12.10.3 SWOT 230
12.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 230
12.11 ECEPLAST 231
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 231
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 231
12.11.3 SWOT 232
12.11.4 RECENT UPDATES 232
12.12 NIER SYSTEMS INC. 233
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 233
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 233
12.12.3 SWOT 234
12.12.4 RECENT UPDATES 234
12.13 RISHI FIBC SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. 235
12.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 235
12.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 235
12.13.3 SWOT 236
12.13.4 RECENT UPDATE 236
12.14 THRACE GROUP 237
12.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 237
12.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 237
12.14.3 SWOT 238
12.14.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 238
12.14.5 RECENT UPDATE 239
12.15 UNITED BAGS, INC 240
12.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 240
12.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 240
12.15.3 SWOT 241
12.15.4 RECENT UPDATE 241
12.16 VEN PACK 242
12.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 242
12.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 242
12.16.3 SWOT 243
12.16.4 RECENT UPDATES 243
13 SWOT ANALYSIS AND DATABRIDGE MARKET RESEARCH ANALYSIS 244
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 245
15 RELATED REPORTS 247