quicklime market

Global Quicklime Market - Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144489
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global Quicklime Market By Form (Large Lump, Crushed Or Pebble, Ground, Pulverized, Pelletized, and Others), Product (High Calcium, Magnesium, Dolomitic, and Others), Application (Metallurgy, Building and Construction Materials, Water Treatment, Mining, Chemicals, and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, U.K., Italy, France, Spain, Russia, Turkey, Switzerland, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg, Rest of Europe, Japan, China, South Korea, India, Australia & New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Rest of Asia-Pacific, Brazil, Argentina, Rest of South America, South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Israel and Rest of Middle East and Africa), Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Quicklime is an amorphous white solid with a high melting point of 2600 degrees Celsius. It forms slaked lime, when it interacts with water. Quicklime high calcium and dolomitic, which are extensively used as a flux in purifying steel. It provides durable mortar and plaster and soil stabilization. It also improves water quality, especially for water softening and arsenic removal. Quicklime can be applied on various applications, such as building and construction materials, metallurgy, chemicals, mining, paper, and pulp production among others.
The global quicklime market is segmented into three notable segments which are based on form, product, and application.
On the basis of form, the global quicklime market is segmented into large lump, crushed or pebble, ground, pulverized, pelletized, and others
On the basis of product, the global quicklime market is segmented into high calcium, magnesium, dolomitic, and others
On the basis of application, the global quicklime market is segmented into metallurgy, building and construction materials, water treatment, mining, chemicals, and others


Market Players
The major market players engaged in the global quicklime market are:
Boral
Brenntag
Lhoist Group
Adelaide Brighton Cement Ltd.
CARMEUSE
Graymont Limited
Nordkalk Corporation
Mississippi Lime Company.
Yoshizawa Lime Industry CO.,LTD.
Saudi Lime Industries Co.
SMA Mineral AB
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.
CMI Company
Pete Lien & Sons, Inc.
Austin White Lime Company, Ltd.
Cape Lime
Kalkfabrik Netstal
Super Cement Manufacturing Company LLC
Linwood Mining & Minerals Corporation
Cheney Lime & Cement Company
Valley Minerals LLC
Mrker Gruppe
Emirates Lime Factory


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 33
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 33
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 33
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL QUICKLIME MARKET 33
1.4 LIMITATION 35
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 35
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 38
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 38
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 39
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 40
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 40
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 41
2.6 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 44
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 45
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 46
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 47
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 48
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 49
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 50
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 51
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 52
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 53
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 54
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 57
4.1 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 59
4.1.1 OVERVIEW 59
4.1.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 59
4.1.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 59
4.2 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 59
4.2.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 59
4.2.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 60
4.2.3 GOVERNMENTS ROLE 60
4.2.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 60

4.3 IMPORT EXPORT SCENARIO 61
4.4 LIST OF BUYERS 62
4.5 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 63
4.6 REGULATORY COVERAGE 64
4.7 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES: 70
4.7.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 70
4.7.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 70
4.7.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 70
4.7.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 70
4.7.5 INDUSTRIAL RIVALRY: 70
4.8 PESTLE ANALYSIS 70
4.8.1 POLITICAL FACTORS: 70
4.8.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS: 71
4.8.3 SOCIAL FACTORS: 71
4.8.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS: 71
4.8.5 LEGAL FACTORS: 71
4.8.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: 71
4.9 PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 72
4.10 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS BY MANUFACTURERS 73
4.11 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION COVERAGE 74
4.12 PRICE ANALYSIS 75
5 REGIONAL SUMMARY 76
5.1 GLOBAL 76
5.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 76
5.3 NORTH AMERICA 76
5.4 EUROPE 77
5.5 SOUTH AMERICA 77
5.6 MIDDLE-EAST AND AFRICA 77
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 78
6.1 DRIVERS 80
6.1.1 GROWING USAGE OF PRECIPITATED CALCIUM CARBONATE 80
6.1.2 RISING MINING ACTIVITIES 80
6.1.3 INCREASE IN DEMAND FOR IRON AND STEEL FROM DIFFERENT INDUSTRIES 81
6.1.4 HIGH ADOPTION OF QUICKLIME IN BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY 81
6.2 RESTRAINTS 82
6.2.1 VOLATILITY IN THE PRICES OF QUICKLIME RAW MATERIALS 82
6.2.2 COMPLICATED PROCESS FOR PRODUCING QUICKLIME 82

6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 83
6.3.1 RAPID DEVELOPMENT IN WATER TREATMENT PROCESSES 83
6.3.2 RISING CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES IN EMERGING COUNTRIES 83
6.3.3 GROWING INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY PRODUCTION 84
6.4 CHALLENGES 84
6.4.1 STRICT GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS FOR QUICKLIME MANUFACTURING AND COMMERCIALIZING 84
6.4.2 GROWING IMPORTANCE OF QUICKLIME ALTERNATIVES SUCH AS LIMESTONE AND MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE 85
7 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE GLOBAL QUICKLIME MARKET 86
7.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND THE GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES TO BOOST THE MARKET 86
7.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS OF MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GET COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 86
7.3 PRICE IMPACT 86
7.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND 87
7.5 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 88
7.6 CONCLUSION 88
8 GLOBAL QUICKLIME MARKET, BY PRODUCT 89
8.1 OVERVIEW 90
8.2 HIGH CALCIUM 91
8.3 MAGNESIUM 92
8.4 DOLOMITIC 93
8.5 OTHERS 94
9 GLOBAL QUICKLIME MARKET, BY FORM 95
9.1 OVERVIEW 96
9.2 CRUSHED OR PEBBLE 98
9.3 LARGE LUMP 98
9.4 GROUND 99
9.5 PULVERIZED 99
9.6 PELLETIZED 99
9.7 OTHERS 100
10 GLOBAL QUICKLIME MARKET, BY APPLICATION 101
10.1 OVERVIEW 102
10.2 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 103
10.2.1 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL, BY PRODUCT 104
10.2.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 104
10.2.1.2 MAGNESIUM 104
10.2.1.3 DOLOMITIC 104
10.2.1.4 OTHERS 104
10.3 CHEMICAL 105
10.3.1 CHEMICAL, BY PRODUCT 105
10.3.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 105
10.3.1.2 MAGNESIUM 105
10.3.1.3 DOLOMITIC 105
10.3.1.4 OTHERS 106
10.4 WATER TREATMENT 106
10.4.1 WATER TREATMENT, BY PRODUCT 106
10.4.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 106
10.4.1.2 MAGNESIUM 107
10.4.1.3 DOLOMITIC 107
10.4.1.4 OTHERS 107
10.5 METALLURGICAL 107
10.5.1 METALLURGICAL, BY PRODUCT 108
10.5.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 108
10.5.1.2 MAGNESIUM 108
10.5.1.3 DOLOMITIC 108
10.5.1.4 OTHERS 108
10.6 MINING 108
10.6.1 MINING, BY PRODUCT 109
10.6.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 109
10.6.1.2 MAGNESIUM 109
10.6.1.3 DOLOMITIC 109
10.6.1.4 OTHERS 109
10.7 OTHERS 110
10.7.1 OTHERS, BY PRODUCT 110
10.7.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 110
10.7.1.2 MAGNESIUM 110
10.7.1.3 DOLOMITIC 111
10.7.1.4 OTHERS 111
11 GLOBAL QUICKLIME MARKET, BY REGION 112
11.1 OVERVIEW 113
11.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 118
11.2.1 CHINA 126
11.2.2 INDIA 130
11.2.3 JAPAN 134
11.2.4 SOUTH KOREA 138
11.2.5 SINGAPORE 142
11.2.6 THAILAND 146
11.2.7 INDONESIA 150
11.2.8 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 154
11.2.9 PHILIPPINES 158
11.2.10 MALAYSIA 162
11.2.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 166
11.3 NORTH AMERICA 167
11.3.1 U.S. 175
11.3.2 CANADA 179
11.3.3 MEXICO 183
11.4 EUROPE 187
11.4.1 GERMANY 195
11.4.2 FRANCE 199
11.4.3 U.K. 203
11.4.4 ITALY 207
11.4.5 SPAIN 211
11.4.6 SWITZERLAND 215
11.4.7 RUSSIA 219
11.4.8 TURKEY 223
11.4.9 BELGIUM 227
11.4.10 NETHERLANDS 231
11.4.11 REST OF EUROPE 235
11.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 236
11.5.1 U.A.E. 244
11.5.2 SAUDI ARABIA 248
11.5.3 SOUTH AFRICA 252
11.5.4 EGYPT 256
11.5.5 ISRAEL 260
11.5.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 264
11.6 SOUTH AMERICA 265
11.6.1 BRAZIL 273
11.6.2 ARGENTINA 277
11.6.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 281
12 GLOBAL QUICKLIME MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 282
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 282
12.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 283
12.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 284
12.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 285
12.5 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 286
12.6 EXPANSIONS 287
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 288
14 COMPANY PROFILE 289
14.1 BORAL 289
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 289
14.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 289
14.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 290
14.1.4 RECENT UPDATE 290
14.2 BRENNTAG SE 291
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 291
14.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 291
14.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 292
14.2.4 RECENT UPDATES 292
14.3 LHOIST GROUP 293
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 293
14.3.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 293
14.3.3 RECENT UPDATES 294
14.4 ADELAIDE BRIGHTON CEMENT LTD. (A SUBSIDIARY OF ADBRI LTD GROUP OF COMPANIES) 295
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 295
14.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 295
14.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 296
14.4.4 RECENT UPDATE 296
14.5 CARMEUSE 297
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 297
14.5.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 297
14.5.3 RECENT UPDATE 297
14.6 GRAYMONT LIMITED 298
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 298
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 298
14.6.3 RECENT UPDATE 299
14.7 NORDKALK CORPORATION 300
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 300
14.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 300
14.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 301
14.8 MISSISSIPPI LIME COMPANY 302
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 302
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 302
14.8.3 RECENT UPDATE 302

14.9 YOSHIZAWA LIME FACTORY CO LTD 303
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 303
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 303
14.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 303
14.10 AUSTIN WHITE LIME COMPANY, LTD 304
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 304
14.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 304
14.10.3 RECENT UPDATE 304
14.11 CAPE LIME (A SUBSIDIARY OF AFRIMAT) 305
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 305
14.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 305
14.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 306
14.11.4 RECENT UPDATE 306
14.12 CHENEY LIME & CEMENT COMPANY 307
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 307
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 307
14.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 307
14.13 CMI COMPANY 308
14.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 308
14.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 308
14.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 308
14.14 EMIRATES LIME FACTORY 309
14.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 309
14.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 309
14.14.3 RECENT UPDATE 309
14.15 KALKFABRIK NETSTAL 310
14.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 310
14.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 310
14.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 310
14.16 LINWOOD MINING & MINERALS CORPORATION 311
14.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 311
14.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 311
14.16.3 RECENT UPDATE 311
14.17 MARKER GRUPPE 312
14.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 312
14.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 312
14.17.3 RECENT UPDATE 312

14.18 PETE LIEN & SONS, INC. 313
14.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 313
14.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 313
14.18.3 RECENT UPDATE 313
14.19 SAUDI LIME INDUSTRIES CO. 314
14.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 314
14.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 314
14.19.3 RECENT UPDATE 314
14.20 SMA MINERAL AB 315
14.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 315
14.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 315
14.20.3 RECENT UPDATE 315
14.21 SUPER CEMENT MANUFACTURING CO. LLC (SCMC) 316
14.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 316
14.21.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 316
14.21.3 RECENT UPDATE 316
14.22 UNITED STATES LIME & MINERAL, INC. 317
14.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 317
14.22.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 317
14.22.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 318
14.22.4 RECENT UPDATE 318
14.23 VALLEY MINERALS LLC 319
14.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 319
14.23.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 319
14.23.3 RECENT UPDATE 319
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 320
16 RELATED REPORTS 323
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.