power plant boiler market

Global Power Plant Boiler Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2030

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144484
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description

Global Power Plant Boiler Market, By Fuel/Heat Source Type (Coal, Natural Gas, Petroleum, Nuclear Reactor, Others), Pressure Range (High, Medium, Low), Material (Conventional Materials, Designed Materials), Technology (Ultra-Critical, Super Critical, Subcritical, Advanced Ultra Supercritical), Process (Fluidized Bed Combustion, Pulverized Fuel Combustion), Type (Pulverized Coal Tower Boiler, Circulating Fluidized Bed Boiler), Capacity (Less Than 400 MW, 400 MW To 800 MW, More Than 800 MW), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, U.K., Germany, France, Spain, Italy, Netherlands, Switzerland, Russia, Belgium, Turkey, Rest of Europe, China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Rest of Asia-Pacific, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, U.A.E., Egypt, Israel, Rest of Middle East and Africa, Brazil, Argentina, Rest of South America) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2030.
Market Definition

Boiler is system which is used to generate the steam or heat for the industrial processes by heating the water in the closed vessel. It is used for various fuels to produce the heat or steam such as coal, fossil fuel, biomass, electric power and others. Boilers are used by the various industrial verticals such as food, chemical, brewery, power plants, oil and gas and other for generate heat or steam to perform the related options. The system has major importance from processing large amount of food to the production of electricity for the consumers. It is a closed vessel generates enormous amount of steam to heat which helps the manufacturing facilities to run the machinery for further processing or operations. Technological advancement in boiler system helps to develop advanced systems in wide range for particular application. Boilers such as electric boilers, gas and oil based fire steam boilers, fire-tube boiler and others are offering the solution for the customers as per their requirement or compatibility for operations.
Market Segmentation
The power plant boiler market is segmented on the basis of fuel/heat source type, pressure range, material, technology, process, type, and capacity.

On the basis of fuel type/heat source, the global power plant boiler market is segmented into coal, natural gas, nuclear reactor, petroleum, and others.
On the basis of pressure range, the Europe power plant boiler market is segmented into high, medium, and low.
On the basis of material, the global power plant boiler market is segmented into conventional materials, and designed materials.
On the basis of technology, the global power plant boiler market is segmented into ultra-critical, super critical, subcritical, and advanced ultra-supercritical.
On the basis of process, the global power plant boiler market is segmented into fluidized bed combustion, and pulverized fuel combustion.
On the basis of type, the global power plant boiler market is segmented into pulverized coal tower boiler, and circulating fluidized bed boiler.
On the basis of capacity, the global power plant boiler market is segmented into less than 400 MW, 400 MW TO 800 MW, and more than 800 MW.
Market Players

Some of the major players operating in the global power plant boiler market are:

Siemens Energy
General Electric
ALFA LAVAL
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.
IHI Corporation
DEC
Doosan Heavy Industries & Construction
Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.
JFE Engineering Corporation
Sofinter S.p.a, John Wood Group PLC
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
Thermax Limited, ZHENGZHOU BOILER(GROUP) CO.,LTD
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD.
ANDRITZ
Valmet
Shanghai Electric
PJSC Krasny Kotelshchik
Hurst Boiler & Welding Co, Inc.
ZOZEN boiler Co., Ltd.
Rentech Boilers


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 67
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 67
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 67
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET 67
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 69
1.5 LIMITATIONS 69
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 70
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 77
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 77
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 78
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 79
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 80
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 83
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 84
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 86
2.8 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 87
2.9 FUEL TYPE/HEAT SOURCE TIMELINE CURVE 87
2.10 SECONDARY SOURCES 88
2.11 ASSUMPTIONS 88
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 89
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 92
4.1 MAIN PLAYERS 95
4.2 SIZE OF BOILER AND MATERIALS USED SIZE OF BOILER 95
4.3 MAIN SUPPLIERS AND PLAYERS OF THIS INDUSTRY (SUPPLY CHAIN NAMES) 96
4.4 SUPPLY CHAIN (STEEL OR NICKEL ALLOYS MAKERS) 97
4.5 INCREASE IN MATERIAL WHAT IS REQUIRED 98
4.5.1 CHALLENGES IN TERMS OF MATERIAL APPLICATION 98
4.5.2 TECHNICAL ISSUES (WITH HIGHER TEMPERATURE) 99
4.6 ONGOING PROJECTS 100
4.7 FUTURE PROJECTS 101
4.8 INCREASE OF EFFICIENCY VS REDUCTION OF EMISSIONS 102
4.9 CORRELATION BETWEEN CARBON EMISSIONS VS ENERGY EFFICIENCY VS TECHNOLOGY 105
4.10 GOVERNMENT FUNDING PROJECTS 106
4.10.1 ASIA-PACIFIC REGION 106
4.10.2 NORTH AMERICA REGION 107
4.10.3 SOUTH AMERICA REGION 107
4.10.4 EUROPE REGION 108
4.10.5 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA REGION 108
4.11 MATERIALS REQUIRED FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS 110
4.11.1 NICKEL ALLOY 110
4.11.2 CARBON STEELS 110
4.11.3 STAINLESS STEEL 110
4.11.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 111
4.12 REGION AND COUNTRY-WISE (MW) LIST _ BY TECHNOLOGY (MW) 112
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 113
5.1 DRIVERS 115
5.1.1 INCREASING DEMAND FOR GENERATING ELECTRICITY 115
5.1.2 RISE IN THE ADOPTION OF SUPERCRITICAL AND ULTRA-SUPERCRITICAL BOILER TECHNOLOGIES TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY 116
5.1.3 ADVENT OF INDUSTRIALIZATION AND URBANIZATION AROUND THE GLOBE 117
5.1.4 INCREASING DEMAND FOR LOW EMISSION POWER PLANT BOILERS 117
5.1.5 RISE IN THE ENVIRONMENTAL NORMS ON POWER GENERATION 118
5.2 RESTRAINT 119
5.2.1 HIGH CAPITAL INVESTMENT FOR INSTALLING POWER PLANT BOILERS 119
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 120
5.3.1 ENHANCING AND UPGRADING AGING POWER PLANT BOILER INFRASTRUCTURE 120
5.3.2 GROWING DEMAND FOR BIOMASS POWER PLANT BOILERS 120
5.3.3 RECENT CONTRACTS, PARTNERSHIPS, MERGERS, AND PRODUCT LAUNCHES FOR POWER PLANT BOILER 121
5.3.4 RISE IN TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT AND INCREASE IN MODERNIZATION IN THE ENERGY PRODUCTION 122
5.4 CHALLENGES 123
5.4.1 TECHNICAL CHALLENGES TO IMPROVE PERFORMANCE AND LONGEVITY OF POWER PLANT BOILERS 123
5.4.2 CONCERNS RELATED TO BOILER EFFICIENCY AND STEAM QUALITY 123
6 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET 124
6.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE MARKET 124
6.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 124
6.3 IMPACT ON PRICE 125
6.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND AND SUPPLY CHAIN 125
6.5 CONCLUSION 126

7 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY FUEL TYPE/HEAT SOURCE 127
7.1 OVERVIEW 128
7.2 NATURAL GAS 129
7.2.1 BY MATERIAL 130
7.2.1.1 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 130
7.2.1.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 130
7.2.1.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 130
7.2.1.2.2 CARBON STEELS 130
7.2.1.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 131
7.2.1.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 131
7.2.2 BY TECHNOLOGY 131
7.2.2.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 131
7.2.2.2 SUPER CRITICAL 131
7.2.2.3 SUBCRITICAL 131
7.2.2.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 131
7.3 COAL 131
7.3.1 BY MATERIALS 132
7.3.1.1 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 132
7.3.1.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 132
7.3.1.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 133
7.3.1.2.2 CARBON STEELS 133
7.3.1.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 133
7.3.1.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 133
7.3.2 BY TECHNOLOGY 133
7.3.2.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 134
7.3.2.2 SUPER CRITICAL 134
7.3.2.3 SUBCRITICAL 134
7.3.2.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 134
7.4 NUCLEAR REACTOR 134
7.4.1 BY MATERIALS 135
7.4.1.1 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 135
7.4.1.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 135
7.4.1.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 135
7.4.1.2.2 CARBON STEELS 136
7.4.1.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 136
7.4.1.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 136

7.4.2 BY TECHNOLOGY 136
7.4.2.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 136
7.4.2.2 SUPER CRITICAL 136
7.4.2.3 SUBCRITICAL 136
7.4.2.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 136
7.5 PETROLEUM 137
7.5.1 BY MATERIALS 137
7.5.1.1 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 137
7.5.1.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 138
7.5.1.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 138
7.5.1.2.2 CARBON STEELS 138
7.5.1.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 138
7.5.1.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 138
7.5.2 BY TECHNOLOGY 139
7.5.2.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 139
7.5.2.2 SUPER CRITICAL 139
7.5.2.3 SUBCRITICAL 139
7.5.2.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 139
7.6 OTHERS 140
8 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY PRESSURE RANGE 141
8.1 OVERVIEW 142
8.2 HIGH 143
8.3 MEDIUM 144
8.4 LOW 145
9 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY MATERIAL 146
9.1 OVERVIEW 147
9.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 148
9.2.1 BY TECHNOLOGY 148
9.2.1.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 149
9.2.1.2 SUPER CRITICAL 149
9.2.1.3 SUBCRITICAL 149
9.2.1.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 149
9.2.2 BY MATERIALS 149
9.2.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 150
9.2.2.1.1 FERRITIC STAINLESS STEEL 150
9.2.2.1.1.1 DIN 1.4521 (444) 151
9.2.2.1.1.2 DIN 1.4509 (441) 151
9.2.2.1.1.3 SUS 445J2 151
9.2.2.1.1.4 OTHERS 151
9.2.2.1.2 AUSTENTIC STAINLESS STEEL 151
9.2.2.1.2.1 347HFG 152
9.2.2.1.2.2 ALLOY 309/309S 152
9.2.2.1.2.3 AISI 347H 152
9.2.2.1.2.4 SANICRO 25 152
9.2.2.1.2.5 SUPER 304 (UNS S30432) 152
9.2.2.1.2.6 NF709 153
9.2.2.1.2.7 HR 3C 153
9.2.2.1.2.8 OTHERS 153
9.2.2.2 CARBON STEELS 153
9.2.2.2.1 GRADE 12 153
9.2.2.2.2 GRADE 11 154
9.2.2.2.3 GRADE 5 154
9.2.2.2.4 GRADE 9 154
9.2.2.2.5 GRADE 22 154
9.2.2.2.6 GRADE 23 154
9.2.2.2.7 GRADE 91 154
9.2.2.2.8 GRADE 92 154
9.2.2.2.9 GRADE 122 154
9.2.2.2.10 OTHERS 154
9.2.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 154
9.2.2.3.1 ALLOY 200/201 155
9.2.2.3.2 ALLOY 22 155
9.2.2.3.3 ALLOY 20 155
9.2.2.3.4 IN740 155
9.2.2.3.5 IN617 155
9.2.2.3.6 HAYNES 282 156
9.2.2.3.7 ALLOY K500 156
9.2.2.3.8 NIMONIC 80A 156
9.2.2.3.9 NIMONIC 90 156
9.2.2.3.10 WASPALLOY 156
9.2.2.3.11 ALLOY 690 156
9.2.2.3.12 OTHERS 156
9.2.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 156
9.3 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 156
9.3.1 BY TECHNOLOGY 157
9.3.1.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 157
9.3.1.2 SUPER CRITICAL 158
9.3.1.3 SUBCRITICAL 158
9.3.1.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 158
10 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 159
10.1 OVERVIEW 160
10.2 ULTRA-CRITICAL 161
10.3 SUPER CRITICAL 161
10.4 SUBCRITICAL 162
10.5 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 163
11 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY PROCESS 164
11.1 OVERVIEW 165
11.2 PULVERIZED FUEL COMBUSTION 166
11.3 FLUIDIZED BED COMBUSTION 167
12 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY TYPE (VOLUME TONNES) 168
12.1 OVERVIEW 169
12.2 PULVERIZED COAL TOWER BOILER 170
12.3 CIRCULATING FLUIDIZED BED BOILER 170
13 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY CAPACITY 171
13.1 OVERVIEW 172
13.2 400 MW TO 800 MW 173
13.3 LESS THAN 400 MW 174
13.4 MORE THAN 800 MW 175
14 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY REGION 176
14.1 OVERVIEW 177
14.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 183
14.2.1 CHINA 197
14.2.2 INDIA 207
14.2.3 JAPAN 217
14.2.4 SOUTH KOREA 227
14.2.5 INDONESIA 237
14.2.6 AUSTRALIA 247
14.2.7 SINGAPORE 257
14.2.8 THAILAND 267
14.2.9 MALAYSIA 277
14.2.10 PHILIPPINES 287
14.2.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 297
14.3 NORTH AMERICA 298
14.3.1 U.S. 312
14.3.2 CANADA 321
14.3.3 MEXICO 331
14.4 EUROPE 341
14.4.1 GERMANY 354
14.4.2 FRANCE 363
14.4.3 U.K. 372
14.4.4 ITALY 381
14.4.5 SPAIN 390
14.4.6 NETHERLANDS 399
14.4.7 SWITZERLAND 408
14.4.8 BELGIUM 417
14.4.9 RUSSIA 426
14.4.10 TURKEY 435
14.4.11 REST OF EUROPE 444
14.5 SOUTH AMERICA 445
14.5.1 BRAZIL 458
14.5.2 ARGENTINA 467
14.5.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 476
14.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 477
14.6.1 SAUDI ARABIA 490
14.6.2 U.A.E. 499
14.6.3 ISRAEL 508
14.6.4 SOUTH AFRICA 517
14.6.5 EGYPT 526
14.6.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 535
15 GLOBAL POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 536
15.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 536
15.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 537
15.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 538
15.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 539
16 SWOT ANALYSIS 540
17 COMPANY PROFILE 541
17.1 ANDRITZ 541
17.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 541
17.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 541
17.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 542
17.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 542
17.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 543

17.2 GENERAL ELECTRIC 544
17.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 544
17.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 544
17.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 545
17.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 545
17.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 545
17.3 SIEMENS ENERGY 547
17.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 547
17.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 547
17.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 548
17.3.4 PRODUCT & SERVICE PORTFOLIO 548
17.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 549
17.4 MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD. 550
17.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 550
17.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 550
17.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 551
17.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 551
17.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 552
17.5 VALMET 554
17.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 554
17.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 554
17.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 555
17.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 555
17.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 555
17.6 JOHN WOOD GROUP PLC 557
17.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 557
17.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 557
17.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 558
17.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 558
17.7 DOOSAN HEAVY INDUSTRIES & CONSTRUCTION 559
17.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 559
17.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 559
17.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 560
17.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 560
17.8 THERMAX LIMITED 561
17.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 561
17.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 561
17.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 562
17.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 562

17.9 ALFA LAVAL 564
17.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 564
17.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 564
17.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 565
17.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 566
17.10 BABCOCK & WILCOX ENTERPRISES, INC. 567
17.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 567
17.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 567
17.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 568
17.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 568
17.11 BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LIMITED 570
17.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 570
17.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 570
17.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 571
17.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 571
17.12 DEC 572
17.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 572
17.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 573
17.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 574
17.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 574
17.13 HURST BOILER & WELDING CO, INC. 575
17.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 575
17.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 575
17.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 576
17.14 IHI CORPORATION 578
17.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 578
17.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 578
17.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 579
17.14.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 579
17.15 JFE ENGINEERING CORPORATION 580
17.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 580
17.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 580
17.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 580
17.16 PJSC KRASNY KOTELSHCHIK 582
17.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 582
17.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 582
17.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 582

17.17 RENTECH BOILERS 584
17.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 584
17.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 584
17.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 584
17.18 SHANGHAI ELECTRIC 585
17.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 585
17.18.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 585
17.18.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 586
17.18.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 587
17.19 SOFINTER S.P.A 588
17.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 588
17.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 588
17.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 588
17.20 SUMITOMO HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD. 590
17.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 590
17.20.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 590
17.20.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 591
17.20.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 591
17.21 ZHENGZHOU BOILER(GROUP) CO.,LTD 592
17.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 592
17.21.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 592
17.21.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 593
17.22 ZOZEN BOILER CO., LTD. 594
17.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 594
17.22.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 594
17.22.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 595
18 QUESTIONNAIRE 597
19 RELATED REPORTS 601
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.