polylactic acid (pla) market

Global Polylactic Acid (PLA) Market - Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143337
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global Polylactic Acid (PLA) Market, By Type ( Racemic PLLA (Poly-L-Lactic Acid), Regular PLLA (Poly-L-Lactic Acid), PDLA (Poly-D-Lactic Acid), and PDLLA (Poly-Dl-Lactic Acid)), Raw Material (Corn, Cassava, Sugarcane, Sugar Beet, And Others), Form (Films And Sheets, Coatings, Fibre, Others), Application (Packaging, Transport, Agriculture, Medical, Electronics, Textile, Hygiene, Others), End User (Plastic Films, Bottles, Biodegradable Medical Devices), Geography (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East, And Africa)
Market Definition
Polylactic acid (PLA) is a type of renewable plastic primarily derived from renewable materials like corn starch and sugarcane. Polylactic acid (PLA) possesses several beneficial mechanical properties over other biodegradable polymers. Polylactic acid (PLA) is a thermoplastic aliphatic polymer, and this bioplastic is produced from the crystallization of lactic acid. Having a chemical formula (C3H4O2) n, the polylactic acid (PLA) is a semi-crystalline and biodegradable hydrophobic polymer. Polylactic acid (PLA) can be broken down into a range of biodegradable components, which makes it ideal for application by a wide range of applications.

Market Segmentation
Global polylactic acid (PLA) market is segmented into five notable segments based on type, raw material, form, application, and end-user
On the basis of type, the market is classified into Racemic PLLA (Poly-L-Lactic Acid), Regular PLLA (Poly-L-Lactic Acid), PDLA (Poly-D-Lactic Acid), PDLLA (Poly-Dl-Lactic Acid) and PLA blends
On the basis of raw material, the market is classified into corn, cassava, sugarcane, sugar beet, and others
On the basis of form, the market is classified into Fiber, films and sheets, coatings, and others
On the basis of application, the market is classified into packaging, agriculture, transport, medical, electronics, textiles, hygiene, and others
On the basis of end-use, the market is classified into plastic films, bottles, and biodegradable medical devices
Market Players
The key players operating in the global polylactic acid (PLA) market are:
BASF SE, Futerro
NatureWorks LLC
TotalEnergies Corbion
Sulzer Ltd
Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation
TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.
Merck KGaA
Musashino Chemical Laboratory, Ltd.
Evonik Industries AG
Polyvel Inc.
UNITIKA LTD.
Jiangxi Academy of Sciences Biological New Materials Co., Ltd.
Shanghai Tong-jie-liang Biomaterials Co., Ltd.
Zhejiang Hisun Biomaterials Co.Ltd.
Radici Partecipazioni SpA


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 34
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 34
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 34
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET 34
1.4 LIMITATION 35
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 35
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 39
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 39
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 40
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 41
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 41
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 42
2.6 TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 45
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 46
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 47
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 48
2.10 MARKET END-USER COVERAGE GRID 49
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 50
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 51
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 52
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 53
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 54
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 55
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 58
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 60
4.1.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 60
4.1.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 60
4.1.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 60
4.1.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 60
4.2 LEGAL FRAMEWORK 61

4.3 PESTLE ANALYSIS 63
4.3.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 63
4.3.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 63
4.3.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 64
4.3.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 64
4.3.5 LEGAL FACTORS 64
4.3.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 64
4.4 PORTERS FIVE FORCES 65
4.4.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 65
4.4.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 65
4.4.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER 66
4.4.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER 66
4.4.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY) 66
4.5 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION COVERAGE 67
4.6 REGULATORY COVERAGE 68
4.7 RUSSIA AND UKRAINE CONFLICT ANALYSIS GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET 69
4.8 TECHNOLOGY ADVANCEMENT 70
4.8.1 SORONA FIBERS FROM DUPONT: 70
4.8.2 DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT OF NOVEL SEPARATIONS TECHNOLOGIES 70
4.8.3 SULZER TECHNOLOGY TURNKEY PROJECTS WITH SUGAR: 70
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 71
4.10 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 72
4.10.1 RAW MATERIAL PROCUREMENT 72
4.10.2 MANUFACTURING AND PACKING 73
4.10.3 MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION 73
4.10.4 END USERS 73
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 74
5.1 DRIVERS 76
5.1.1 INCREASING DEMAND FOR BIODEGRADABLE PACKAGING ALTERNATIVES FROM THE PACKAGING INDUSTRY 76
5.1.2 PLA CAN BE AN ALTERNATIVE TO PETROLEUM-BASED POLYMERS 77
5.1.3 GROWING DEMAND FOR BIO-BASED PLASTICS FILM IN AGRICULTURE 77
5.1.4 IMPOSITION OF STRICT REGULATIONS ON ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENTS 78
5.2 RESTRAINTS 78
5.2.1 CONCERNS OVER COST AND SPECIFIC INDUSTRIAL COMPOSTING SYSTEM 78
5.2.2 UNPREDICTABLE RAW MATERIAL PRICES 79
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 79
5.3.1 MULTI-FUNCTIONALITIES OF PLA 79
5.3.2 GROWING CONSUMER INCLINATION TOWARDS ECO-FRIENDLY PLASTIC PRODUCT 80
5.4 CHALLENGES 81
5.4.1 POOR PERFORMANCE ISSUES AS COMPARED TO CONVENTIONAL PLASTIC 81
6 GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, TYPE 82
6.1 OVERVIEW 83
6.2 RACEMIC PLLA (POLY-L-LACTIC ACID) 84
6.3 PDLA (POLY-D-LACTIC ACID) 85
6.4 REGULAR PLLA (POLY-L-LACTIC ACID) 86
6.5 PDLLA (POLY-DL-LACTIC ACID) 87
6.6 PLA BLENDS 88
7 GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, BY RAW MATERIAL 90
7.1 OVERVIEW 91
7.2 SUGARCANE 92
7.3 CORN 92
7.4 CASSAVA 93
7.5 SUGAR BEET 94
7.6 OTHERS 94
8 GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, BY FORM 96
8.1 OVERVIEW 97
8.2 FILMS AND SHEETS 98
8.3 COATINGS 98
8.4 FIBER 99
8.5 OTHERS 100
9 GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, APPLICATION 101
9.1 OVERVIEW 102
9.2 PACKAGING 103
9.2.1 FLEXIBLE FILMS FOR FOOD APPLICATIONS 104
9.2.2 LIGHT CARRIER BAGS/FRUITS & VEGETABLE BAGS/TRASH LINERS 104
9.2.3 CLING FILMS 104
9.2.4 INDUSTRIAL FILMS: STRETCH FILMS 104
9.2.5 RIGID APPLICATIONS 104
9.2.5.1 CUTLERY 105
9.2.5.2 TRAY 105
9.2.5.3 POTS 105
9.2.5.4 PODS 105
9.3 TRANSPORT 105

9.4 AGRICULTURE 106
9.4.1 MULCHING FILM 107
9.4.2 HORTICULTURAL POTS 107
9.4.3 CLIPS 107
9.5 MEDICAL 107
9.6 ELECTRONICS 108
9.7 TEXTILE 108
9.8 HYGIENE 109
9.8.1 NON-WOVEN FIBERS 110
9.8.2 DIAPERS 110
9.8.3 FILTERS 110
9.9 OTHERS 110
10 GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, END USER 112
10.1 OVERVIEW 113
10.2 PLASTIC FILMS 114
10.3 BOTTLES 114
10.4 BIODEGRADABLE MEDICAL DEVICES 115
10.4.1 SCREWS 116
10.4.2 PINS 116
10.4.3 PLATES 116
10.4.4 RODS 116
11 GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, BY GEOGRAPHY 117
11.1 OVERVIEW 118
11.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 123
11.2.1 CHINA 131
11.2.2 INDIA 134
11.2.3 JAPAN 137
11.2.4 SOUTH KOREA 140
11.2.5 THAILAND 144
11.2.6 SINGAPORE 148
11.2.7 INDONESIA 152
11.2.8 AUSTRALIA 156
11.2.9 PHILIPPINES 160
11.2.10 MALAYSIA 164
11.2.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 168

11.3 EUROPE 169
11.3.1 GERMANY 177
11.3.2 U.K. 181
11.3.3 FRANCE 184
11.3.4 ITALY 187
11.3.5 SPAIN 190
11.3.6 RUSSIA 193
11.3.7 SWITZERLAND 196
11.3.8 TURKEY 200
11.3.9 BELGIUM 203
11.3.10 NETHERLANDS 206
11.3.11 REST OF EUROPE 210
11.4 NORTH AMERICA 211
11.4.1 U.S. 219
11.4.2 CANADA 222
11.4.3 MEXICO 225
11.5 SOUTH AMERICA 228
11.5.1 BRAZIL 236
11.5.2 ARGENTINA 239
11.5.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 243
11.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 244
11.6.1 SAUDI ARABIA 252
11.6.2 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 256
11.6.3 SOUTH AFRICA 260
11.6.4 EGYPT 264
11.6.5 ISRAEL 267
11.6.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 270
12 GLOBAL POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 271
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 271
12.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 272
12.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 273
12.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 274
12.4.1 PARTNERSHIP 275
12.4.2 PRODUCT LAUNCHES 275
12.4.3 AWARD 275
12.4.4 FACILITY EXPANSION 276
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 277

14 COMPANY PROFILES 278
14.1 BASF SE 278
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 278
14.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 278
14.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 279
14.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 279
14.1.5 RECENT UPDATES 280
14.2 TOTALENERGIES CORBION 281
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 281
14.2.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 281
14.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 282
14.2.4 RECENT UPDATES 282
14.3 TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC 283
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 283
14.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 283
14.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 284
14.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 284
14.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 284
14.4 MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL CORPORATION 285
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 285
14.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 285
14.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 286
14.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 286
14.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 287
14.5 NATUREWORKS LLC. 288
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 288
14.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 288
14.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 289
14.5.4 RECENT UPDATES 289
14.6 UNITIKA LTD 290
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 290
14.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 290
14.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 291
14.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 291
14.7 EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG 292
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 292
14.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 293
14.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 293

14.8 ZHEJIANG HISUN BIOMATERIALS CO., LTD 294
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 294
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 294
14.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 294
14.9 MERCK KGAA 295
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 295
14.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 295
14.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 296
14.9.4 RECENT UPDATES 296
14.10 SULZER LTD 297
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 297
14.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 297
14.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 298
14.10.4 RECENT UPDATES 298
14.11 MUSASHINO CHEMICAL LABORATORY, LTD. 299
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 299
14.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 299
14.11.3 RECENT UPDATES 299
14.12 FUTERRO 300
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 300
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 300
14.12.3 RECENT UPDATES 301
14.13 SHANGHAI TONG-JIE-LIANG BIOMATERIALS CO., LTD. 302
14.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 302
14.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 302
14.13.3 RECENT UPDATES 302
14.14 POLYVEL INC. 303
14.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 303
14.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 303
14.14.3 RECENT UPDATES 303
14.15 JIANGXI ACADEMY OF SCIENCES BIOLOGICAL NEW MATERIALS CO., LTD. 304
14.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 304
14.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 304
14.15.3 RECENT UPDATES 305

14.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 306
14.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 306
14.16.3 RECENT UPDATES 307

15 QUESTIONNAIRE 308
16 RELATED REPORTS 311

CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.