polyether ether ketone (peek) market

Global Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK) Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143183
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK) Market, By Type (Glass Filled, Carbon Filled, Unfilled, and Others), Application (Bearings, Piston Parts, Pumps, HPLC Columns, Compressor Plate Valves, Cable Insulation, Biomedical, and Others), End Use (Aerospace, Automotive, Food & Beverage Processing, Oil & Gas, Electrical Industry, Energy, Medical, and Others), Country (Japan, China, South Korea, India, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia, New Zealand, Rest of Asia-Pacific, Germany, U.K, France, Italy, Spain, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, Rest of Europe, South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Israel, Rest of the Middle East and Africa, U.S., Canada, Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
PEEK is a colorless organic thermoplastic polymer, a member of the poly aryl ether ketone (PAEK) family. It is a homopolymer having a single monomer. It is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic with exceptional chemical and mechanical properties that are retained even at higher temperatures. It shows resistance to deterioration during various sterilization procedures. Hence it can be sterilized with heat sterilization methods without affecting its properties. Its chemical structure makes it highly resistant to chemical and radiation damage, compatible with reinforcing agents such as glass and carbon fibers, and has greater strength than metals. These properties make it highly suitable for industrial applications.
Market Segmentation
The global polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market is segmented into three notable segments based on type, application, and end use.
On the basis of type, the global polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market is classified into glass filled, carbon filled, unfilled, and others
On the basis of application, the global polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market is classified into bearings, piston parts, pumps, HPLC columns, compressor plate valves, cable insulation, biomedical, and others
On the basis of end use, the global polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market is classified into aerospace, automotive, food & beverage processing, oil & gas, electrical industry, energy, medical, and others
Market Players
Some key players operating in the global polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market are:
Victrex Plc
Evonik Industries AG
Solvay
DAIKIN COMPOUNDING ITALY S.p.A
Freudenberg
Arkema
Ensinger
the Mitsubishi Chemical Group of Companies (A Subsidiary of Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation)
Avient
BARLOG Plastics GmbH
SABIC
SAINT-GOBAIN
Westlake Plastics
Fluorocarbon Group


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 22
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 22
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 22
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET 22
1.4 LIMITATION 23
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 23
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 27
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 27
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 28
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 29
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 29
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 30
2.6 TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 33
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 34
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 35
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 36
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 37
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 38
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 39
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 40
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 41
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 42
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 43
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 46
4.1 PESTLE ANALYSIS 48
4.1.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 48
4.1.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 48
4.1.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 48
4.1.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 49
4.1.5 LEGAL FACTORS 49
4.1.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 49
4.2 PORTERS FIVE FORCES: 50
4.3 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 52
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 53
5.1 DRIVERS 55
5.1.1 RISING APPLICATIONS OF POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) IN VARIOUS INDUSTRIES 55
5.1.2 EXCELLENT CHARACTERISTICS AND PROPERTIES OF PEEK 56
5.1.3 PEEK AS A POTENTIAL ALTERNATIVE TO METALS IN THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY 56
5.2 RESTRAINTS 57
5.2.1 HIGH COSTS OF POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) PRODUCTS 57
5.2.2 EASY AVAILABILITY OF SUBSTITUTES 58
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 58
5.3.1 RAPID ADVANCEMENT IN MEDICAL AND HEALTHCARE APPLICATION 58
5.3.2 STRINGENT REGULATIONS TO REDUCE CO2 EMISSIONS 59
5.4 CHALLENGES 60
5.4.1 CHALLENGING PROCESSING CONDITIONS FOR POLYETHER ETHER KETONES 60
5.4.2 AN INCREASE IN COMPETITION FROM COMPOSITES AND HYBRID POLYMERS 60
6 GLOBAL POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET, BY TYPE 62
6.1 OVERVIEW 63
6.2 CARBON FILLED 64
6.3 GLASS FILLED 65
6.4 UNFILLED 66
6.5 OTHERS 67
7 GLOBAL POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET, BY APPLICATION 69
7.1 OVERVIEW 70
7.2 BEARINGS 71
7.3 PISTON PARTS 72
7.4 COMPRESSOR PLATE VALVES 72
7.5 HPLC COLUMNS 73
7.6 PUMPS 73
7.7 BIOMEDICAL 74
7.8 CABLE INSULATION 75
7.9 OTHERS 75
8 GLOBAL POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET, BY END-USE 77
8.1 OVERVIEW 78
8.2 AUTOMOTIVE 79
8.3 ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY 80
8.4 AEROSPACE 80
8.5 ENERGY 81
8.6 OIL & GAS 81
8.7 MEDICAL 82
8.8 FOOD & BEVERAGE PROCESSING 83
8.9 OTHERS 83
9 GLOBAL POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET, BY REGION 85
9.1 OVERVIEW 86
9.2 ASIA PACIFIC 91
9.2.1 CHINA 98
9.2.2 INDIA 100
9.2.3 JAPAN 102
9.2.4 SOUTH KOREA 104
9.2.5 THAILAND 106
9.2.6 SINGAPORE 108
9.2.7 INDONESIA 110
9.2.8 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 112
9.2.9 PHILIPPINES 114
9.2.10 MALAYSIA 116
9.2.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 118
9.3 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 119
9.3.1 SAUDI ARABIA 125
9.3.2 U.A.E. 127
9.3.3 SOUTH AFRICA 129
9.3.4 EGYPT 131
9.3.5 ISRAEL 133
9.3.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 135
9.4 SOUTH AMERICA 136
9.4.1 BRAZIL 142
9.4.2 ARGENTINA 144
9.4.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 146
9.5 EUROPE 147
9.5.1 GERMANY 154
9.5.2 U.K. 156
9.5.3 FRANCE 158
9.5.4 ITALY 160
9.5.5 SPAIN 162
9.5.6 RUSSIA 164
9.5.7 SWITZERLAND 166
9.5.8 TURKEY 168
9.5.9 BELGIUM 170
9.5.10 NETHERLANDS 172
9.5.11 REST OF EUROPE 174
9.6 NORTH AMERICA 175
9.6.1 U.S. 181
9.6.2 CANADA 183
9.6.3 MEXICO 185
10 GLOBAL POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 187
10.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 187
10.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 188
10.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 189
10.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 190
10.5 REGULATORY APPROVAL 191
10.6 PRODUCT LAUNCH 191
10.7 AWARD 191
10.8 MERGER 192
11 SWOT ANALYSIS 193
12 COMPANY PROFILES 194
12.1 VICTREX PLC 194
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 194
12.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 195
12.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 195
12.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 196
12.1.5 RECENT UPDATES 196
12.2 SOLVAY 197
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 197
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 197
12.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 198
12.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 198
12.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 199
12.3 SABIC 200
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 200
12.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 200
12.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 201
12.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 201
12.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 202
12.4 THE MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL GROUP OF COMPANIES (A SUBSIDIARY OF MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL GROUP CORPORATION) 203
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 203
12.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 203
12.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 204
12.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 204
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 204
12.5 EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG 205
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 205
12.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 205
12.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 206
12.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 206
12.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 207
12.6 ARKEMA 208
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 208
12.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 208
12.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 209
12.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 209
12.7 AVIENT 210
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 210
12.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 210
12.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 211
12.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 211
12.8 BARLOG PLASTICS GMBH 212
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 212
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 212
12.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 212
12.9 DAIKIN COMPOUNDING ITALY S.P.A 213
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 213
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 213
12.9.3 RECENT UPDATES 214
12.10 ENSINGER 215
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 215
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 215
12.10.3 RECENT UPDATES 216
12.11 FREUDENBERG 217
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 217
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 217
12.11.3 RECENT UPDATES 217
12.12 FLUOROCARBON GROUP 218
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 218
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 218
12.12.3 RECENT UPDATES 218
12.13 SAINT-GOBAIN 219
12.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 219
12.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 219
12.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 220
12.13.4 RECENT UPDATES 220
12.14 WESTLAKE PLASTICS 221
12.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 221
12.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 221
12.14.3 RECENT UPDATES 221
13 QUESTIONNAIRE 222
14 RELATED REPORTS 225
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.