Short Description
Global Polyalkylene Glycol (PAG) Base Oil Market By Product (Conventional water insoluble and Water- Soluble), Application (Hydraulic Oil, Gear Oil, Compressor Oil, Metal Working Fluids, Greases and Others), End-Use (Automotive, Aerospace, Marine, Tooling & Industrial Equipment, HVAC & Refrigeration and Others), Region (Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America, South America and Middle-East & Africa) Market Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
PAG oil or polyalkylene glycol is completely synthetic hygroscopic oil intended specifically for air conditioning compressors in automobiles. They are widely used as compressor oil. Water-soluble PAG OIL and water insoluble PAG oil are two of the common products of the PAG. Other than compressor oil, they are also widely used in applications such as worn gear lubricant, anhydrous fire resistant hydraulic fluid, metal working fluid, and others. These PAG oils have high viscosity index, good water solubility, shear stability, and less volatility under high temperatures. Later, polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oils began to see extensive use as textile lubricants and as quenchants in metal heat treating.
Polyalkylene Glycol (PAG) base oils are classified by their weight percent composition of oxypropylene versus oxyethylene units in the polymer chain. Polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oils with 100 weight percent oxypropylene groups are water insoluble; whereas those with 50 to 75 weight percent oxyethylene are water soluble at ambient temperatures. Although polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oils have long been used as industrial lubricants, recent work has led to the development of polyalkylene glycol (PAG) lubricants for use in equipment in the food processing industry. These products are known as food-grade approved lubricants.
Market Segmentation
Global polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oil market is segmented into three notable segments based on product, application and end-use.
On the basis of product, the global polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oil market is segmented into conventional (water insoluble) and water-soluble
On the basis of application, the global polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oil market is segmented into hydraulic oil, gear oil, compressor oil, metal working fluids, greases, and others
On the basis of end-use, the global polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oil market is segmented into automotive, aerospace, marine, tooling & industrial equipment, HVAC & refrigeration, and others
Market Players
The key players of global polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oil market are:
Phillips 66 Company
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Total Energies
Royal Dutch Shell plc
Denso Corporation
BASF SE
ENI Oil Products
Chevron Corporation
FUCHS
Croda International Plc
HANNONG Chemicals Inc.
Petronas Lubricants International
Hornett Bros & Co Ltd.
LIQUI MOLY GmbH
Morris Lubricants
Ultrachem Inc
Idemitsu Kosan Co., Ltd.
Others
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 22
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 22
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 22
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OILS MARKET 22
1.4 LIMITATION 23
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 24
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 27
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 27
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 28
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 29
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 29
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 30
2.6 GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET: DATA TRIANGULATION 30
2.7 GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET: DROC ANALYSIS 31
2.8 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 33
2.9 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 34
2.10 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 35
2.11 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 36
2.12 MARKET END-USE COVERAGE GRID 37
2.13 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 38
2.14 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 39
2.15 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 40
2.16 SECONDARY SOURCES 41
2.17 ASSUMPTIONS 42
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 43
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 46
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 48
5.1 DRIVERS 50
5.1.1 SIGNIFICANT DEMAND FOR PAG IN AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY 50
5.1.2 RISING TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS AND MODERNIZATION IN PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES 50
5.1.3 CONSIDERABLE INCREASE IN CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT ACROSS GLOBE 51
5.1.4 GROWING USE IN FOOD-GRADE PRODUCTS 52
5.2 RESTRAINTS 53
5.2.1 RISE IN COST OF SYNTHETIC FIBERS 53
5.2.2 VOLATILITY IN CRUDE OIL PRICES 53
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 56
5.3.1 INCREASING USE OF BIO-DEGRADABLE PAG OILS 56
5.3.2 GROWING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES 56
5.4 CHALLENGES 57
5.4.1 PRESENCE OF SUBSTITUTES IN MARKET 57
5.4.2 HIGH COST COMPARED TO CONVENTIONAL MINERAL OILS 58
6 IMPACT OF COVID-19 IMPACT ON THE GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET 59
6.1 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET 59
6.2 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES TO BOOST THE GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET 59
6.3 STRATEGIC DECISIONS BY MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 60
6.4 PRICE IMPACT 61
6.5 IMPACT ON DEMAND 61
6.6 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 62
6.7 CONCLUSION 62
7 GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 63
7.1 OVERVIEW 64
7.2 CONVENTIONAL (WATER INSOLUBLE) 65
7.3 WATER SOLUBLE 66
8 GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET, BY APPLICATION 68
8.1 OVERVIEW 69
8.2 COMPRESSOR OIL 70
8.3 HYDRAULIC OIL 71
8.4 METAL WORKING FLUIDS 71
8.5 GEAR OIL 72
8.6 GREASES 73
8.7 OTHERS 73
9 GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET, BY END-USE 75
9.1 OVERVIEW 76
9.2 AUTOMOTIVE 77
9.3 TOOLING & INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT 78
9.4 MARINE 78
9.5 AEROSPACE 79
9.6 HVAC & REFRIGERATION 79
9.7 OTHERS 80
10 GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET, BY REGION 81
10.1 OVERVIEW 82
10.2 NORTH AMERICA 87
10.2.1 U.S. 93
10.2.2 CANADA 95
10.2.3 MEXICO 97
10.3 EUROPE 99
10.3.1 GERMANY 106
10.3.2 U.K. 108
10.3.3 FRANCE 110
10.3.4 NETHERLANDS 112
10.3.5 ITALY 114
10.3.6 SPAIN 116
10.3.7 BELGIUM 118
10.3.8 RUSSIA 120
10.3.9 TURKEY 122
10.3.10 SWITZERLAND 124
10.3.11 REST OF EUROPE 126
10.4 ASIA-PACIFIC 127
10.4.1 CHINA 134
10.4.2 INDIA 136
10.4.3 JAPAN 138
10.4.4 MALAYSIA 140
10.4.5 THAILAND 142
10.4.6 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 144
10.4.7 SOUTH KOREA 146
10.4.8 INDONESIA 148
10.4.9 HONG KONG 150
10.4.10 SINGAPORE 152
10.4.11 TAIWAN 154
10.4.12 PHILIPPINES 156
10.4.13 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 158
10.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 159
10.5.1 U.A.E. 165
10.5.2 SAUDI ARABIA 167
10.5.3 SOUTH AFRICA 169
10.5.4 ISRAEL 171
10.5.5 EGYPT 173
10.5.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 175
10.6 SOUTH AMERICA 176
10.6.1 BRAZIL 182
10.6.2 ARGENTINA 184
10.6.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 186
11 GLOBAL POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 187
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 187
11.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 188
11.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 189
11.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 190
11.5 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 191
11.6 EXPANSIONS 193
11.7 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 194
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 195
13 COMPANY PROFILE 196
13.1 PHILLIPS 66 COMPANY 196
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 196
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 196
13.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 197
13.1.4 RECENT UPDATES 198
13.2 EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION 199
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 199
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 199
13.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 200
13.2.4 RECENT UPDATES 201
13.3 TOTALENERGIES 202
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 202
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 202
13.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 203
13.3.4 RECENT UPDATES 204
13.4 ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 205
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 205
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 205
13.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 206
13.4.4 RECENT UPDATES 207
13.5 DENSO CORPORATION 208
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 208
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 208
13.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 209
13.5.4 RECENT UPDATES 210
13.6 BASF SE 211
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 211
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 211
13.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 212
13.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 213
13.7 CHEVRON CORPORATION 214
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 214
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 214
13.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 215
13.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 215
13.8 CRODA INTERNATIONAL PLC 216
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 216
13.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 216
13.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 217
13.8.4 RECENT UPDATES 218
13.9 ENI OIL PRODUCTS 219
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 219
13.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 219
13.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 220
13.9.4 RECENT UPDATES 221
13.10 FUCHS 222
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 222
13.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 222
13.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 223
13.10.4 RECENT UPDATES 224
13.11 HANNONG CHEMICALS INC. 225
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 225
13.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 225
13.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 226
13.12 HORNETT BROS & CO LTD. 227
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 227
13.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 228
13.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 228
13.13 IDEMITSU KOSAN CO., LTD. 229
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 229
13.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 229
13.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 230
13.13.4 RECENT UPDATES 231
13.14 LIQUI MOLY GMBH 232
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 232
13.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 232
13.14.3 RECENT UPDATES 233
13.15 MORRIS LUBRICANTS 234
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 234
13.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 234
13.15.3 RECENT UPDATES 235
13.16 PETRONAS LUBRICANTS INTERNATIONAL 236
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 236
13.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 236
13.16.3 RECENT UPDATES 237
13.17 ULTRACHEM INC. 238
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 238
13.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 239
13.17.3 RECENT UPDATES 240
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 241
15 RELATED REPORTS 244