organic rankine cycle (orc) waste heat to power market

Global Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Waste Heat to Power Market

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143017
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Waste Heat To Power Market, By Size (Small, Medium, and Large), Capacity (Less Than 1000 kW, 1001-4000 kW, 4001-7000 kW, and More than 7000 kW), Model (Steady-State, Dynamic), Application (ICE or Gas Turbine, Waste to Energy, Metal Production, Cement and Lime Industry, Glass Industry, Petroleum Refining, Chemical Industry, Landfill ICE, and Others), By Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, France, U.K., Italy, Spain, Russia, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, Portugal, Switzerland, Japan, China, South Korea, India, Australia and New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia, Philippines, Brazil, Argentina, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Israel, South Africa, and many others. Market Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) systems are used for power production from low to medium-temperature heat sources at 80 to 350 C and for small-medium applications at any temperature. This technology allows for the exploitation of low-grade heat that otherwise would be wasted. The working principle of an Organic Rankine Cycle power plant is similar to the most widely used process for power generation, the Clausius-Rankine Cycle.
Market Segmentation
The global organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into four notable segments on the basis of size, capacity, model, and application.
On the basis of size, the global organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into medium, small and large
On the basis of capacity, the global organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into Less Than 1000 kW, 1001-4000 kW, 4001-7000 kW, and More than 7000 kW
On the basis of the model, the global organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into steady-state and dynamic
On the basis of application, the global organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into ICE or Gas Turbine, Waste to Energy, Metal Production, Cement and Lime Industry, Glass Industry, Petroleum Refining, Chemical Industry, Landfill ICE, and Others



Market Players
The key players operating in the global organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power Market are:

MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD.,
Kaishan USA
Strebl Energy Pte Ltd
ORCAN ENERGY AG
ALFA LAVAL
Fujian Snowman Co., Ltd.
Ormat
Rank
TMEIC
Triogen
ABB
Siemens Energy (Siemens AG)
Drr Group
ElectraTherm Inc. (BITZER Group)
Enerbasque
Enertime
Enogia
EXERGY
CLIMEON
INTEC Engineering GmbH
Zuccato Energia srl.
Opel Energy Systems Pvt. Ltd.
Corycos Group
CTMI - Steam Turbines
BorgWarner Inc.


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 43
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 43
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 43
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET 43
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 45
1.5 LIMITATIONS 45
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 45
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 48
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 48
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 49
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 50
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 51
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 54
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 55
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 56
2.8 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 57
2.9 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 58
2.10 SIZE TIMELINE CURVE 59
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 60
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 60
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 61
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 63
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 66
5.1 DRIVERS 68
5.1.1 RISE IN IMPORTANCE FOR GENERATING POWER FROM WASTE HEAT RECOVERY 68
5.1.2 UPSURGE IN THE REDUCTION OF USAGE OF PRIMARY ENERGY IN INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS 69
5.1.3 INCREASED FOCUS ON IMPROVING THE POWER PLANT EFFICIENCY 70
5.1.4 RISING STRINGENT EMISSION NORMS 71
5.2 RESTRAINTS 71
5.2.1 HIGH COST OF INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE 71
5.2.2 SUPPLY DEFICIT OF RAW MATERIALS 72
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 72
5.3.1 RAPID INDUSTRIALIZATION AND CLIMATE CHANGE CONCERNS 72
5.3.2 RISE IN LARGE-SCALE ORC-BASED GEOTHERMAL POWER PROJECTS 73
5.3.3 GOVERNMENT INCENTIVES TO PROMOTE GREEN ENERGY CHANGES 74
5.3.4 INCREASE IN THE ADOPTION OF SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGIES ACROSS INDUSTRIES 75
5.4 CHALLENGES 75
5.4.1 LACK OF AWARENESS ABOUT THE TECHNOLOGY 75
6 GLOBAL ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY SIZE 76
6.1 OVERVIEW 77
6.2 MEDIUM 78
6.3 SMALL 78
6.4 LARGE 78
7 GLOBAL ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY CAPACITY 80
7.1 OVERVIEW 81
7.2 LESS THAN 1000 KW 82
7.3 1001-4000 KW 82
7.4 4001 - 7000 KW 83
7.5 MORE THAN 7000 KW 83
8 GLOBAL ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY MODEL 84
8.1 OVERVIEW 85
8.2 STEADY-STATE 86
8.3 DYNAMIC 86
9 GLOBAL ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY APPLICATION 87
9.1 OVERVIEW 88
9.2 ICE OR GAS TURBINE 89
9.2.1 MEDIUM 89
9.2.2 SMALL 89
9.2.3 LARGE 89
9.3 WASTE TO ENERGY 90
9.3.1 MEDIUM 90
9.3.2 SMALL 90
9.3.3 LARGE 90
9.4 METAL PRODUCTION 91
9.4.1 MEDIUM 91
9.4.2 SMALL 91
9.4.3 LARGE 91
9.5 CEMENT AND LIME INDUSTRY 92
9.5.1 MEDIUM 92
9.5.2 SMALL 92
9.5.3 LARGE 92
9.6 GLASS INDUSTRY 93
9.6.1 MEDIUM 93
9.6.2 SMALL 93
9.6.3 LARGE 93
9.7 PETROLEUM REFINING 94
9.7.1 MEDIUM 94
9.7.2 SMALL 94
9.7.3 LARGE 94
9.8 CHEMICAL INDUSTRY 95
9.8.1 MEDIUM 95
9.8.2 SMALL 95
9.8.3 LARGE 95
9.9 LANDFILL ICE 96
9.9.1 MEDIUM 96
9.9.2 SMALL 96
9.9.3 LARGE 96
9.10 OTHERS 97
10 GLOBAL ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY REGION 98
10.1 OVERVIEW 99
10.2 NORTH AMERICA 106
10.2.1 U.S. 113
10.2.2 CANADA 117
10.2.3 MEXICO 121
10.3 ASIA-PACIFIC 125
10.3.1 CHINA 132
10.3.2 JAPAN 136
10.3.3 SOUTH KOREA 140
10.3.4 INDIA 144
10.3.5 INDONESIA 148
10.3.6 AUSTRALIA 152
10.3.7 THAILAND 156
10.3.8 MALAYSIA 160
10.3.9 VIETNAM 164
10.3.10 SINGAPORE 168
10.3.11 PHILIPPINES 172
10.3.12 NEW ZEALAND 176
10.3.13 TAIWAN 180
10.3.14 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 184
10.4 EUROPE 185
10.4.1 GERMANY 192
10.4.2 U.K. 195
10.4.3 FRANCE 198
10.4.4 ITALY 201
10.4.5 SPAIN 204
10.4.6 RUSSIA 207
10.4.7 TURKEY 210
10.4.8 NETHERLANDS 213
10.4.9 POLAND 216
10.4.10 SWEDEN 219
10.4.11 BELGIUM 222
10.4.12 DENMARK 225
10.4.13 SWITZERLAND 228
10.4.14 NORWAY 231
10.4.15 FINLAND 234
10.4.16 REST OF EUROPE 237
10.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 238
10.5.1 SAUDI ARABIA 245
10.5.2 U.A.E. 249
10.5.3 SOUTH AFRICA 253
10.5.4 EGYPT 257
10.5.5 QATAR 261
10.5.6 KUWAIT 265
10.5.7 BAHRAIN 269
10.5.8 OMAN 273
10.5.9 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 277
10.6 SOUTH AMERICA 278
10.6.1 BRAZIL 285
10.6.2 ARGENTINA 289
10.6.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 293
11 GLOBAL ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 294
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 294
11.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 295
11.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 296
11.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 297
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 298
13 COMPANY PROFILE 299
13.1 ORMAT 299
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 299
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 300
13.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 300
13.1.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 300
13.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 301
13.2 SIEMENS ENERGY 302
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 302
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 302
13.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 303
13.2.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 303
13.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 303
13.3 BORGWARNER INC. 304
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 304
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 304
13.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 305
13.3.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 305
13.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 305
13.4 ALFA LAVAL 306
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 306
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 306
13.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 307
13.4.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 307
13.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 307
13.5 MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD 308
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 308
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 308
13.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 309
13.5.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 309
13.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 309
13.6 ABB 310
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 310
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 310
13.6.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 311
13.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 311
13.7 CLIMEON 312
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 312
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 312
13.7.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 313
13.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 313
13.8 CORYCOS GROUP 314
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 314
13.8.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 314
13.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 314
13.9 CTMI - STEAM TURBINES 315
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 315
13.9.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 315
13.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 315
13.10 DRR GROUP 316
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 316
13.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 316
13.10.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 317
13.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 317
13.11 ENERBASQUE 318
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 318
13.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 318
13.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 318
13.12 ENERTIME 319
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 319
13.12.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 319
13.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 319
13.13 ENOGIA 320
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 320
13.13.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 320
13.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 320
13.14 EXERGY INTERNATIONAL SRL 321
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 321
13.14.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 321
13.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 321
13.15 ELECTRATHERM (ACQUIRED BY BITZER) 322
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 322
13.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 322
13.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 322
13.16 INTEC ENGINEERING GMBH 323
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 323
13.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 323
13.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 323
13.17 KAISHAN USA 324
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 324
13.17.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 324
13.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 324
13.18 OPEL ENERGY SYSTEMS PVT. LTD. 325
13.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 325
13.18.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 325
13.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 325
13.19 ORCAN ENERGY AG 326
13.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 326
13.19.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 326
13.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 326
13.20 RANK ORC, S.L. 327
13.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 327
13.20.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 327
13.20.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 327
13.21 STREBL ENERGY PTE LTD 328
13.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 328
13.21.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 328
13.21.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 328
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.