na spandex market

NA Spandex Market- Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-22
  • Report ID: 144204
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
North America Spandex Market, By Technology (Solution Dry-Spinning, Wet-Spinning and Others), Application (Clothing, Medical, and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, and Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Spandex fiber, also known as Lycra or elastane, is a long-chain polyurethane-polyurea copolymer that is composed of flexible macro-glycol segments and rigid di-isocyanate segments arranged in a specific order. The fiber is characterized by its exceptional elastic and recover properties. These characteristics entail its wide-scale use across a diverse set of applications in textile & clothing and healthcare industries. Some prominent areas of application for spandex fibers include sportswear, casual clothing, undergarments and home-furnishings. Healthcare applications of spandex fiber include compression stockings & hoses, diapers and bandages.
Market Segmentation
North America spandex market is segmented into two notable segments based on technology and application.
On the basis of technology, the market is segmented into solution dry-spinning, wet-spinning and others
On the basis of application, the market is segmented into clothing, medical, and others
Market Players
Asahi Kasei Corporation.
HYOSUNG TNC
Xinxiang Sunshining Ecotex Clothes Co.,Ltd
Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation
TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 25
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 25
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 25
1.3 OVERVIEW OF NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET 25
1.4 LIMITATION 26
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 26
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 30
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 30
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 31
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 32
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 32
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 33
2.6 TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 36
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 37
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 38
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 39
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 40
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 41
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 42
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 43
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 44
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 45
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 46
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 49
4.1 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION 50
4.2 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 50
4.3 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 52
4.4 LIST OF BUYERS 53
4.5 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES: 55
4.5.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 55
4.5.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 55
4.5.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 56
4.5.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 56
4.5.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY): 56

4.6 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 56
4.7 PESTLE ANALYSIS 57
4.7.1 POLITICAL FACTORS: 57
4.7.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS: 58
4.7.3 SOCIAL FACTORS: 58
4.7.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS: 58
4.7.5 LEGAL FACTORS: 58
4.7.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: 58
4.8 REGULATION COVERAGE 59
4.8.1 CERTIFIED STANDARDS 59
4.8.2 SAFETY STANDARDS 59
4.8.2.1 MATERIAL HANDLING AND STORAGE 60
4.8.2.2 TRANSPORT AND PRECAUTIONS 60
4.8.2.3 HAZARD IDENTIFICATION 61
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 62
5.1.1 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 62
5.1.2 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 64
6 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO, NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET 65
6.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 65
6.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 65
6.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 66
6.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 66
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 67
7.1 DRIVERS 69
7.1.1 SHIFTING PREFERENCE TOWARDS IMPORTANCE OF SPANDEX AMONG CLOTHING MANUFACTURERS 69
7.1.2 RISING POPULARITY OF SPANDEX AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR NATURAL AND SYNTHETIC RUBBER IN INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS 69
7.1.3 POSITIVE OUTLOOK TOWARDS ACTIVEWEAR SEGMENT 70
7.1.4 GROWING DEMAND IN HEALTHCARE SECTOR 71
7.2 RESTRAINTS 71
7.2.1 HEAT SENSITIVE AND NON-BIODEGRADABLE NATURE OF SPANDEX 71
7.2.2 INCREASING THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES AND RELATIVELY SLOWER ECONOMIC GROWTH 72
7.2.3 HIGH MARKET PRICE DUE TO LABORIOUS MANUFACTURING PROCESS 73
7.2.4 STRINGENT GOVERNMENT NORMS TO CURB CARBON FOOTPRINTS INTO THE ATMOSPHERE 74
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 74
7.3.1 INTRODUCTION OF SPANDEX IN DENIM AND RISING DEMAND FOR STRETCHED DENIM 74
7.3.2 INCREASING R&D PROGRAMS FOR PRODUCT UTILIZATION ACROSS MEDICAL, AUTOMOTIVE, AND HOME FURNISHING APPLICATIONS 75
7.4 CHALLENGES 76
7.4.1 HIGH PRICE VOLATILITY IN RAW PETROLEUM-BASED MATERIALS 76
7.4.2 AVAILABILITY OF SUBSTITUTES SUCH AS NATURAL LATEX 76
8 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET 77
8.1 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET 77
8.2 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET 77
8.3 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 77
8.4 IMPACT ON PRICE 78
8.5 IMPACT ON DEMAND 78
8.6 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 78
8.7 CONCLUSION 79
9 NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 80
9.1 OVERVIEW 81
9.2 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 82
9.3 WET-SPINNING 83
9.4 OTHERS 84
10 NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET, BY APPLICATION 85
10.1 OVERVIEW 86
10.2 CLOTHING 87
10.2.1 CLOTHING, BY SEGMENT 88
10.2.1.1 APPAREL 88
10.2.1.2 TIES & CLOTHING ACCESSORIES 88
10.2.1.3 HANDBAGS 88
10.2.1.4 PILLOWS & BED SHEETS 88
10.2.1.5 OTHERS 88
10.2.2 CLOTHING, BY TECHNOLOGY 88
10.2.2.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 89
10.2.2.2 WET-SPINNING 89
10.2.2.3 OTHERS 89
10.3 MEDICAL 89
10.3.1 MEDICAL, BY SEGMENT 90
10.3.1.1 RUBBER TUBING 90
10.3.1.2 HOSING 90
10.3.1.3 MASK 90
10.3.1.4 OTHERS 90

10.3.2 MEDICAL, BY TECHNOLOGY 90
10.3.2.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 90
10.3.2.2 WET-SPINNING 91
10.3.2.3 OTHERS 91
10.4 OTHERS 91
10.4.1 OTHERS, BY TECHNOLOGY 91
10.4.1.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 92
10.4.1.2 WET-SPINNING 92
10.4.1.3 OTHERS 92
11 NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET, BY REGION 93
11.1 NORTH AMERICA 94
11.1.1 U.S. 101
11.1.2 CANADA 103
11.1.3 MEXICO 105
12 NORTH AMERICA SPANDEX MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 107
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 107
12.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 108
12.3 EXPANSION 108
12.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 109
12.5 PARTNERSHIPS 110
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 111
14 COMPANY PROFILES 112
14.1 HUAFON CHEMICALS CO., LTD. 112
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 112
14.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 112
14.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 113
14.1.4 RECENT UPDATES 114
14.2 HYOSUNG TNC. 115
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 115
14.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 115
14.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 116
14.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 116
14.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 117
14.3 ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION 118
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 118
14.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 118
14.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 119
14.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 119
14.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 120
14.4 TAEKWANG INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD 121
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 121
14.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 121
14.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 122
14.4.4 RECENT UPDATE 122
14.5 XINXIANG SUNSHINING ECOTEX CLOTHES CO.,LTD 123
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 123
14.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 123
14.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 124
14.5.4 RECENT UPDATES 124
14.6 INDORAMA CORPORATION 125
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 125
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 125
14.6.3 RECENT UPDATES 126
14.7 MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL ENGINEERING CORPORATION 127
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 127
14.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 127
14.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 128
14.7.4 RECENT UPDATE 128
14.8 JIANGSU SHUANGLIANG SPANDEX CO., LTD 129
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 129
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 129
14.8.3 RECENT UPDATE 129
14.9 TK CHEMICAL CORPORATION 130
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 130
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 130
14.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 131
14.10 TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC. 132
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 132
14.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 132
14.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 133
14.10.4 RECENT UPDATES 133
14.11 XIAMEN LILONG SPANDEX CO., LTD. 134
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
14.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 134
14.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 134

14.12 YANTAI TAHO ADVANCED MATERIAL CO., LTD 135
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 135
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 135
14.12.3 RECENT UPDATES 136
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 137
16 RELATED REPORTS 139
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.