Short Description
North America Shipping Container Liner Market, By Type (Polyethylene (PE) Container Liner and Polypropylene (PP) Container Liner), By Application (Food and Beverages, Chemicals, Minerals, Agricultural and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition:
Container liners are the most economical means of packaging and transporting bulk dry, free-flowing products. They are of primary importance regarding packaging requirements for bulk deliveries of goods, goods and other materials. When goods are moved from one geographical location to another, they naturally come into contact with natural elements such as oil, dust, air and soil, all of which can ruin or degrade the quality of the goods. There is a possibility that Excessive contamination often renders goods unsuitable. To avoid the transported goods being rejected by the authorities, it is very important that the goods meet the quality standards set by the relevant government of the destination country. To prevent all these situations, bulk container liners are used as a protective layer. By using bulk container liners for transportation, goods are kept safe and contamination is completely avoided. However, high transportation costs and increasing freight rates may hamper the growth of the market.
Market Segmentation:
The North America shipping container liner market is segmented into two notable segments based on type and application.
On the basis of type, the North America shipping container liner market is segmented into polyethylene (PE) container liner and polypropylene (PP) container liner and others
On the basis of application, the North America shipping container liner market is segmented into food and beverages, chemicals, minerals, agricultural and others
Market Players
The key market players operating in the North America shipping container liner market are listed below:
Berry Global Inc.
Grief
LC Packaging
Intertape Polymer Group
Thrace Group
Eceplast
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 25
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 25
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 25
1.3 OVERVIEW OF NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 25
1.4 LIMITATIONS 26
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 26
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 29
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 29
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 30
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 31
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 31
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 32
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 35
2.7 TESTING TYPE LIFELINE CURVE 35
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 36
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 37
2.10 APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 38
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 39
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 39
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 40
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 42
4.1 CONSUMER BUYING BEHAVIOR 43
4.1.1 OVERVIEW 43
4.1.1.1 COMPLEX BUYING BEHAVIOR 44
4.1.1.2 DISSONANCE-REDUCING BUYING BEHAVIOR 44
4.1.1.3 HABITUAL BUYING BEHAVIOR 44
4.1.1.4 VARIETY-SEEKING BEHAVIOR 44
4.1.1.5 CONCLUSION 44
4.2 FACTORS INFLUENCING BUYING DECISION 45
4.3 PORTER'S FIVE ANALYSIS FOR THE NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 46
4.3.1 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS/CONSUMERS 46
4.3.2 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS 46
4.3.3 THE THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 46
4.3.4 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 47
4.3.5 RIVALRY AMONG EXISTING COMPETITORS 47
4.4 PRICING INDEX 49
4.4.1 FOB & B2B PRICES NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 49
4.4.2 B2B PRICES NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 49
4.5 NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET: RAW MATERIAL SOURCING ANALYSIS 50
4.5.1 POLYETHYLENE (PE) 50
4.5.2 POLYPROPYLENE (PP) 50
4.5.3 HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE(HDPE) AND LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE (LDPE) 50
4.6 TRADE ANALYSIS 52
4.6.1 NORTH AMERICA EXPORTERS OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 52
4.6.2 NORTH AMERICA IMPORTERS OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 57
4.6.3 IMPORTS BY RUSSIAN FEDERATION, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 64
4.6.4 EXPORTS BY RUSSIAN FEDERATION, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 69
4.7 PRODUCT ADOPTION SCENARIO 71
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 71
4.7.2 PRODUCT AWARENESS 71
4.7.3 PRODUCT INTEREST 72
4.7.4 PRODUCT EVALUATION 72
4.7.5 PRODUCT TRIAL 72
4.7.6 PRODUCT ADOPTION 72
4.7.7 CONCLUSION 72
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 73
5.1 OVERVIEW 73
5.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 73
5.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 73
6 REGULATION COVERAGE 74
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 75
7.1 DRIVERS 77
7.1.1 RISING PREVALENCE OF CONTAINER LINERS IN THE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE INDUSTRY 77
7.1.2 INCREASED TRANSPORTATION ACTIVITIES REQUIRING SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS 77
7.1.3 HIGHER DEMANDS DUE TO THE COST-EFFECTIVE AND REUSABILITY OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS 77
7.1.4 WIDE APPLICABILITY OF CONTAINER LINERS IN CHEMICAL AND MINERAL TRANSPORTATION 78
7.2 RESTRAINTS 78
7.2.1 HIGH COSTS FOR TRANSPORTATION 78
7.2.2 SHORTAGE IN SHIPPING CONTAINERS FOR TRANSPORTATION 79
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 79
7.3.1 STRATEGIC INITIATIVES BY LEADING ORGANIZATIONS 79
7.3.2 INCREASING DEMANDS FOR LARGE PACKAGING FOR BULK CARGO COMMODITIES 79
7.4 CHALLENGES 80
7.4.1 LACK OF EMPLOYEES ON PORTS 80
7.4.2 STRINGENT ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS 80
8 NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY TYPE 81
8.1 OVERVIEW 82
8.2 POLYETHYLENE 83
8.3 POLYPROPYLENE 84
8.4 OTHERS 84
9 NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY APPLICATION 86
9.1 OVERVIEW 87
9.2 FOOD AND BEVERAGE 88
9.2.1 POLYPROPYLENE 89
9.2.2 POLYETHYLENE 89
9.2.3 OTHERS 89
9.3 CHEMICAL 89
9.3.1 POLYPROPYLENE 90
9.3.2 POLYETHYLENE 90
9.3.3 OTHERS 90
9.4 AGRICULTURAL 90
9.4.1 POLYPROPYLENE 91
9.4.2 POLYETHYLENE 91
9.4.3 OTHERS 91
9.5 MINERAL 92
9.5.1 POLYPROPYLENE 92
9.5.2 POLYETHYLENE 93
9.5.3 OTHERS 93
9.6 OTHERS 93
9.6.1 POLYPROPYLENE 94
9.6.2 POLYETHYLENE 94
9.6.3 OTHERS 94
10 NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY REGION 95
10.1 NORTH AMERICA 96
10.1.1 U.S. 102
10.1.2 CANADA 104
10.1.3 MEXICO 106
11 COMPANY LANDSCAPE, NORTH AMERICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 108
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 108
12 COMPANY PROFILES 109
12.1 BERRY NORTH AMERICA INC. 109
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 109
12.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 110
12.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 110
12.1.4 SWOT 111
12.1.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 111
12.1.6 RECENT UPDATES 112
12.2 GREIF 113
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 113
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 113
12.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 114
12.2.4 SWOT 114
12.2.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 115
12.2.6 RECENT UPDATE 115
12.3 INTERTAPE POLYMER GROUP 116
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 116
12.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 116
12.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 117
12.3.4 SWOT 117
12.3.5 RECENT UPDATE 118
12.4 LC PACKAGING 119
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 119
12.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 119
12.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 120
12.4.4 SWOT 120
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 121
12.5 BULK HANDLING AUSTRALIA 122
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 122
12.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 122
12.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 123
12.5.4 SWOT 123
12.5.5 RECENT UPDATE 123
12.6 BULK CORP INTERNATIONAL 124
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 124
12.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 124
12.6.3 SWOT 125
12.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 125
12.7 BULK FLOW 126
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 126
12.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 126
12.7.3 SWOT 127
12.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 127
12.8 COMPOSITE CONTAINERS, LLC 128
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 128
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 128
12.8.3 SWOT 129
12.8.4 RECENT UPDATE 129
12.9 CDF CORPORATION 130
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 130
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 130
12.9.3 SWOT 131
12.9.4 RECENT UPDATE 131
12.10 DEV VENTURES INDIA PVT. LTD. 132
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 132
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 132
12.10.3 SWOT 133
12.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 133
12.11 ECEPLAST 134
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 134
12.11.3 SWOT 135
12.11.4 RECENT UPDATES 135
12.12 NIER SYSTEMS INC. 136
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 136
12.12.3 SWOT 137
12.12.4 RECENT UPDATES 137
12.13 RISHI FIBC SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. 138
12.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
12.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 138
12.13.3 SWOT 139
12.13.4 RECENT UPDATE 139
12.14 THRACE GROUP 140
12.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 140
12.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 140
12.14.3 SWOT 141
12.14.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 141
12.14.5 RECENT UPDATE 142
12.15 UNITED BAGS, INC 143
12.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 143
12.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 143
12.15.3 SWOT 144
12.15.4 RECENT UPDATE 144
12.16 VEN PACK 145
12.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 145
12.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 145
12.16.3 SWOT 146
12.16.4 RECENT UPDATES 146
13 SWOT ANALYSIS AND DATABRIDGE MARKET RESEARCH ANALYSIS 147
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 148
15 RELATED REPORTS 150