na power plant boiler market

NA Power Plant Boiler Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2030

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144486
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description

North America Power Plant Boiler Market, By Fuel/Heat Source Type (Coal, Natural Gas, Petroleum, Nuclear Reactor, Others), Pressure Range (High, Medium, Low), Material (Conventional Materials, Designed Materials), Technology (Ultra-Critical, Super Critical, Subcritical, Advanced Ultra Supercritical), Process (Fluidized Bed Combustion, Pulverized Fuel Combustion), Type (Pulverized Coal Tower Boiler, Circulating Fluidized Bed Boiler), Capacity (Less Than 400 MW, 400 MW To 800 MW, More Than 800 MW), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2030
Market Definition

Boiler is system which is used to generate the steam or heat for the industrial processes by heating the water in the closed vessel. It is used for various fuels to produce the heat or steam such as coal, fossil fuel, biomass, electric power and others. Boilers are used by the various industrial verticals such as food, chemical, brewery, power plants, oil and gas and other for generate heat or steam to perform the related options. The system has major importance from processing large amount of food to the production of electricity for the consumers. It is a closed vessel generates enormous amount of steam to heat which helps the manufacturing facilities to run the machinery for further processing or operations. Technological advancement in boiler system helps to develop advanced systems in wide range for particular application. Boilers such as electric boilers, gas and oil based fire steam boilers, fire-tube boiler and others are offering the solution for the customers as per their requirement or compatibility for operations.
Market Segmentation
The power plant boiler market is segmented on the basis of fuel/heat source type, pressure range, material, technology, process, type, and capacity.

On the basis of fuel type/heat source, the power plant boiler market is segmented into coal, natural gas, nuclear reactor, petroleum, and others.
On the basis of pressure range, the power plant boiler market is segmented into high, medium, and low.
On the basis of material, the power plant boiler market is segmented into conventional materials, and designed materials.
On the basis of technology, the power plant boiler market is segmented into ultra-critical, super critical, subcritical, and advanced ultra-supercritical.
On the basis of process, the power plant boiler market is segmented into fluidized bed combustion, and pulverized fuel combustion.
On the basis of type, the power plant boiler market is segmented into pulverized coal tower boiler, and circulating fluidized bed boiler.
On the basis of capacity, the power plant boiler market is segmented into less than 400 MW, 400 MW TO 800 MW, and more than 800 MW.
Market Players

Some of the major players operating in the North America power plant boiler market are:

Siemens Energy
General Electric
ALFA LAVAL
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.
IHI Corporation
DEC
Doosan Heavy Industries & Construction
Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.
JFE Engineering Corporation
Sofinter S.p.a, John Wood Group PLC
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
Thermax Limited, ZHENGZHOU BOILER(GROUP) CO.,LTD
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD.
ANDRITZ
Valmet
Shanghai Electric
PJSC Krasny Kotelshchik
Hurst Boiler & Welding Co, Inc.
ZOZEN boiler Co., Ltd.
Rentech Boilers


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 66
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 66
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 66
1.3 OVERVIEW OF NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET 66
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 68
1.5 LIMITATIONS 68
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 69
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 76
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 76
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 77
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 78
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 79
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 82
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 83
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 85
2.8 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 86
2.9 FUEL TYPE/HEAT SOURCE TIMELINE CURVE 86
2.10 SECONDARY SOURCES 87
2.11 ASSUMPTIONS 87
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 88
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 91
4.1 MAIN PLAYERS 93
4.2 SIZE OF BOILER AND MATERIALS USED SIZE OF BOILER 93
4.3 MAIN SUPPLIERS AND PLAYERS OF THIS INDUSTRY (SUPPLY CHAIN NAMES) 94
4.4 SUPPLY CHAIN (STEEL OR NICKEL ALLOYS MAKERS) 95
4.5 INCREASE IN MATERIAL WHAT IS REQUIRED 96
4.5.1 CHALLENGES IN TERMS OF MATERIAL APPLICATION 96
4.5.2 TECHNICAL ISSUES (WITH HIGHER TEMPERATURE) 97
4.6 ONGOING PROJECTS 98
4.7 FUTURE PROJECTS 99
4.8 INCREASE OF EFFICIENCY VS REDUCTION OF EMISSIONS 100
4.9 CORRELATION BETWEEN CARBON EMISSIONS VS ENERGY EFFICIENCY VS TECHNOLOGY 103
4.10 GOVERNMENT FUNDING PROJECTS 104
4.10.1 ASIA-PACIFIC REGION 104
4.10.2 NORTH AMERICA REGION 105
4.10.3 SOUTH AMERICA REGION 105
4.10.4 EUROPE REGION 106
4.10.5 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA REGION 106
4.11 MATERIALS REQUIRED FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS 108
4.11.1 NICKEL ALLOY 108
4.11.2 CARBON STEELS 108
4.11.3 STAINLESS STEEL 108
4.11.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 109
4.12 REGION AND COUNTRY-WISE (MW) LIST _ BY TECHNOLOGY (MW) 110
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 111
5.1 DRIVERS 113
5.1.1 INCREASING DEMAND FOR GENERATING ELECTRICITY 113
5.1.2 RISE IN THE ADOPTION OF SUPERCRITICAL AND ULTRA-SUPERCRITICAL BOILER TECHNOLOGIES TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY 114
5.1.3 ADVENT OF INDUSTRIALIZATION AND URBANIZATION AROUND THE GLOBE 115
5.1.4 INCREASING DEMAND FOR LOW EMISSION POWER PLANT BOILERS 115
5.1.5 RISE IN THE ENVIRONMENTAL NORMS ON POWER GENERATION 116
5.2 RESTRAINT 117
5.2.1 HIGH CAPITAL INVESTMENT FOR INSTALLING POWER PLANT BOILERS 117
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 118
5.3.1 ENHANCING AND UPGRADING AGING POWER PLANT BOILER INFRASTRUCTURE 118
5.3.2 GROWING DEMAND FOR BIOMASS POWER PLANT BOILERS 118
5.3.3 RECENT CONTRACTS, PARTNERSHIPS, MERGERS, AND PRODUCT LAUNCHES FOR POWER PLANT BOILER 119
5.3.4 RISE IN TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT AND INCREASE IN MODERNIZATION IN THE ENERGY PRODUCTION 120
5.4 CHALLENGES 121
5.4.1 TECHNICAL CHALLENGES TO IMPROVE PERFORMANCE AND LONGEVITY OF POWER PLANT BOILERS 121
5.4.2 CONCERNS RELATED TO BOILER EFFICIENCY AND STEAM QUALITY 121
6 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET 122
6.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE MARKET 122
6.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 122
6.3 IMPACT ON PRICE 123
6.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND AND SUPPLY CHAIN 123
6.5 CONCLUSION 124

7 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY FUEL TYPE/HEAT SOURCE 125
7.1 OVERVIEW 126
7.2 NATURAL GAS 127
7.2.1 BY MATERIAL 128
7.2.1.1 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 128
7.2.1.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 128
7.2.1.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 128
7.2.1.2.2 CARBON STEELS 128
7.2.1.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 129
7.2.1.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 129
7.2.2 BY TECHNOLOGY 129
7.2.2.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 129
7.2.2.2 SUPER CRITICAL 129
7.2.2.3 SUBCRITICAL 129
7.2.2.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 129
7.3 COAL 129
7.3.1 BY MATERIALS 130
7.3.1.1 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 130
7.3.1.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 130
7.3.1.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 131
7.3.1.2.2 CARBON STEELS 131
7.3.1.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 131
7.3.1.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 131
7.3.2 BY TECHNOLOGY 131
7.3.2.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 132
7.3.2.2 SUPER CRITICAL 132
7.3.2.3 SUBCRITICAL 132
7.3.2.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 132
7.4 NUCLEAR REACTOR 132
7.4.1 BY MATERIALS 133
7.4.1.1 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 133
7.4.1.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 133
7.4.1.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 133
7.4.1.2.2 CARBON STEELS 134
7.4.1.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 134
7.4.1.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 134
7.4.2 BY TECHNOLOGY 134
7.4.2.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 134
7.4.2.2 SUPER CRITICAL 134
7.4.2.3 SUBCRITICAL 134
7.4.2.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 134
7.5 PETROLEUM 135
7.5.1 BY MATERIALS 135
7.5.1.1 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 135
7.5.1.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 136
7.5.1.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 136
7.5.1.2.2 CARBON STEELS 136
7.5.1.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 136
7.5.1.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 136
7.5.2 BY TECHNOLOGY 137
7.5.2.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 137
7.5.2.2 SUPER CRITICAL 137
7.5.2.3 SUBCRITICAL 137
7.5.2.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 137
7.6 OTHERS 138
8 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY PRESSURE RANGE 139
8.1 OVERVIEW 140
8.2 HIGH 141
8.3 MEDIUM 142
8.4 LOW 143
9 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY MATERIAL 144
9.1 OVERVIEW 145
9.2 DESIGNED MATERIALS 146
9.2.1 BY TECHNOLOGY 146
9.2.1.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 147
9.2.1.2 SUPER CRITICAL 147
9.2.1.3 SUBCRITICAL 147
9.2.1.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 147
9.2.2 BY MATERIALS 147
9.2.2.1 STAINLESS STEEL 148
9.2.2.1.1 FERRITIC STAINLESS STEEL 148
9.2.2.1.1.1 DIN 1.4521 (444) 149
9.2.2.1.1.2 DIN 1.4509 (441) 149
9.2.2.1.1.3 SUS 445J2 149
9.2.2.1.1.4 OTHERS 149

9.2.2.1.2 AUSTENTIC STAINLESS STEEL 149
9.2.2.1.2.1 347HFG 150
9.2.2.1.2.2 ALLOY 309/309S 150
9.2.2.1.2.3 AISI 347H 150
9.2.2.1.2.4 SANICRO 25 150
9.2.2.1.2.5 SUPER 304 (UNS S30432) 150
9.2.2.1.2.6 NF709 151
9.2.2.1.2.7 HR 3C 151
9.2.2.1.2.8 OTHERS 151
9.2.2.2 CARBON STEELS 151
9.2.2.2.1 GRADE 12 151
9.2.2.2.2 GRADE 11 152
9.2.2.2.3 GRADE 5 152
9.2.2.2.4 GRADE 9 152
9.2.2.2.5 GRADE 22 152
9.2.2.2.6 GRADE 23 152
9.2.2.2.7 GRADE 91 152
9.2.2.2.8 GRADE 92 152
9.2.2.2.9 GRADE 122 152
9.2.2.2.10 OTHERS 152
9.2.2.3 NICKLE ALLOY 152
9.2.2.3.1 ALLOY 200/201 153
9.2.2.3.2 ALLOY 22 153
9.2.2.3.3 ALLOY 20 153
9.2.2.3.4 IN740 153
9.2.2.3.5 IN617 153
9.2.2.3.6 HAYNES 282 154
9.2.2.3.7 ALLOY K500 154
9.2.2.3.8 NIMONIC 80A 154
9.2.2.3.9 NIMONIC 90 154
9.2.2.3.10 WASPALLOY 154
9.2.2.3.11 ALLOY 690 154
9.2.2.3.12 OTHERS 154
9.2.2.4 NI-BASE/FE-NI-BASE 154
9.3 CONVENTIONAL MATERIALS 154
9.3.1 BY TECHNOLOGY 155
9.3.1.1 ULTRA-CRITICAL 155
9.3.1.2 SUPER CRITICAL 156
9.3.1.3 SUBCRITICAL 156
9.3.1.4 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 156
10 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 157
10.1 OVERVIEW 158
10.2 ULTRA-CRITICAL 159
10.3 SUPER CRITICAL 159
10.4 SUBCRITICAL 160
10.5 ADVANCED ULTRA SUPERCRITICAL 161
11 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY PROCESS 162
11.1 OVERVIEW 163
11.2 PULVERIZED FUEL COMBUSTION 164
11.3 FLUIDIZED BED COMBUSTION 165
12 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY TYPE (VOLUME TONNES) 166
12.1 OVERVIEW 167
12.2 PULVERIZED COAL TOWER BOILER 168
12.3 CIRCULATING FLUIDIZED BED BOILER 168
13 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY CAPACITY 169
13.1 OVERVIEW 170
13.2 400 MW TO 800 MW 171
13.3 LESS THAN 400 MW 172
13.4 MORE THAN 800 MW 173
14 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET, BY REGION 174
14.1 NORTH AMERICA 175
14.1.1 U.S. 189
14.1.2 CANADA 198
14.1.3 MEXICO 208
15 NORTH AMERICA POWER PLANT BOILER MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 218
15.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 218
16 SWOT ANALYSIS 219
17 COMPANY PROFILE 220
17.1 ANDRITZ 220
17.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 220
17.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 220
17.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 221
17.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 221
17.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 222

17.2 GENERAL ELECTRIC 223
17.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 223
17.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 223
17.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 224
17.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 224
17.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 224
17.3 SIEMENS ENERGY 226
17.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 226
17.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 226
17.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 227
17.3.4 PRODUCT & SERVICE PORTFOLIO 227
17.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 228
17.4 MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD. 229
17.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 229
17.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 229
17.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 230
17.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 230
17.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 231
17.5 VALMET 233
17.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 233
17.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 233
17.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 234
17.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 234
17.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 234
17.6 JOHN WOOD GROUP PLC 236
17.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 236
17.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 236
17.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 237
17.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 237
17.7 DOOSAN HEAVY INDUSTRIES & CONSTRUCTION 238
17.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 238
17.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 238
17.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 239
17.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 239
17.8 THERMAX LIMITED 240
17.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 240
17.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 240
17.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 241
17.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 241

17.9 ALFA LAVAL 243
17.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 243
17.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 243
17.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 244
17.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 245
17.10 BABCOCK & WILCOX ENTERPRISES, INC. 246
17.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 246
17.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 246
17.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 247
17.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 247
17.11 BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LIMITED 249
17.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 249
17.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 249
17.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 250
17.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 250
17.12 DEC 251
17.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 251
17.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 252
17.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 253
17.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 253
17.13 HURST BOILER & WELDING CO, INC. 254
17.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 254
17.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 254
17.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 255
17.14 IHI CORPORATION 257
17.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 257
17.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 257
17.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 258
17.14.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 258
17.15 JFE ENGINEERING CORPORATION 259
17.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 259
17.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 259
17.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 259
17.16 PJSC KRASNY KOTELSHCHIK 261
17.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 261
17.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 261
17.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 261

17.17 RENTECH BOILERS 263
17.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 263
17.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 263
17.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 263
17.18 SHANGHAI ELECTRIC 264
17.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 264
17.18.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 264
17.18.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 265
17.18.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 266
17.19 SOFINTER S.P.A 267
17.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 267
17.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 267
17.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 267
17.20 SUMITOMO HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD. 269
17.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 269
17.20.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 269
17.20.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 270
17.20.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 270
17.21 ZHENGZHOU BOILER(GROUP) CO.,LTD 271
17.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 271
17.21.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 271
17.21.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 272
17.22 ZOZEN BOILER CO., LTD. 273
17.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 273
17.22.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 273
17.22.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 274
18 QUESTIONNAIRE 276
19 RELATED REPORTS 280
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.