Short Description
North America Pipe Market, By Product (Steel, Plastics and Concrete Pipe), Pipe Size (Upto Inches, to 1 Inches, 1 to 2 Inches, 2-5 Inches, 5-10 Inches, 10-20 Inches and Above 20 Inches), Application (Building, Infrastructure, Industrial and Agriculture), Distribution Channel (Direct Selling and Retail Selling), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Pipe is a hollow tube shaped structure composed of varying materials such as metals, steel, aluminium, plastics, concrete and others. These are used to provide a covering to the streaming water or liquid substances. Pipes are used for both domestic and commercial purposes. Pipes are available in different diameter sizes and are used by various end user verticals like oil and gas, pharmaceutical, chemicals and petrochemicals, water and wastewater, residential, commercial, HVAC, automotive, food processing and others. Pipes allow easy transportation of liquid substances and their protective layer allows contamination free streamlining of these liquid substances.
Market Segmentation
North America pipe market is segmented into four notable segments which are based on the product, pipe size, application, and distribution.
On the basis of product, North America pipe market is segmented into steel, plastics and concrete pipe
On the basis of pipe size, North America pipe market is segmented into upto inches, to 1 inch, 1 to 2 inches, 2-5 inches, 5-10 inches, 10-20 inches and above 20 inches
On the basis of application, North America pipe market is segmented into building, infrastructure, industrial and agriculture
On the basis of distribution channel, North America pipe market is segmented into direct selling and retail selling
Market Players
The key market players in the North America pipe market are:
Orbia
Advanced Drainage System
Supreme.Co.In.
Agru
Northwest Pipe Company
Cemex S.A.B. De C.V.
Saudi Arabian Amiantit Co.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 34
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 34
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 34
1.3 OVERVIEW OF NORTH AMERICA PIPE MARKET 34
1.4 LIMITATION 36
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 36
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 39
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 39
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 40
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 41
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 41
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 42
2.6 DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL LIFELINE CURVE 45
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 46
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 47
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 48
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 49
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 50
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 51
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 52
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 53
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 54
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 55
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 58
4.1 VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS: 59
4.2 CERTIFIED STANDARDS 60
4.3 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 61
5 REGIONAL SUMMARY 62
5.1 NORTH AMERICA 62
5.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 62
5.3 NORTH AMERICA 62
5.4 EUROPE 63
5.5 SOUTH AMERICA 63
5.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 63
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 64
6.1 DRIVERS 66
6.1.1 GROWING INVESTMENTS IN INFRASTRUCTURE AND CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES 66
6.1.2 INCREASING USAGES OF PIPE FOR BOTH DOMESTIC AND COMMERCIAL APPLICATIONS 66
6.1.3 COMMERCIALIZED NOVEL TECHNOLOGY BASED PIPE PRODUCTS 67
6.1.4 RISING RENOVATIONS AND REMODELING ACTIVITIES 68
6.2 RESTRAINTS 68
6.2.1 INCREASING ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS ON DISPOSABLE PIPES 68
6.2.2 FLUCTUATIONS IN PRICES OF RAW MATERIALS 69
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 69
6.3.1 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS FOR MANUFACTURING OF BEST QUALITY PIPE 69
6.3.2 GROWING RATE FOR PIPES IN MINING AND CHEMICAL INDUSTRY 70
6.3.3 UPSURGE IN DEMAND FOR LIGHTWEIGHT PLASTIC PIPE 70
6.3.4 RISING GOVERNMENT FOCUS TOWARDS RURAL WATER MANAGEMENT 71
6.4 CHALLENGES 71
6.4.1 PIPE LEAKAGE ISSUE 71
6.4.2 STRINGENT REGULATIONS TOWARDS COMMERCIALIZATION AND MANUFACTURING ACTIVITIES 72
7 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE MARKET 73
7.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND THE GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE MARKET 73
7.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS OF MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GET COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 73
7.3 IMPACT ON PRICE 74
7.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND 74
7.5 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 74
7.6 CONCLUSION 75
8 NORTH AMERICA PIPE MARKET, BY PRODUCT 76
8.1 OVERVIEW 77
8.2 PLASTICS 78
8.2.1 PVC 79
8.2.1.1 CPVC 79
8.2.1.2 RPVC 79
8.2.1.3 OTHERS 79
8.2.2 POLYETHYLENE 79
8.2.2.1 HDPE 80
8.2.2.2 PEX 80
8.2.2.3 OTHERS 80
8.2.3 POLYPROPYLENE 80
8.2.4 ABS 80
8.2.5 OTHERS 80
8.3 STEEL 80
8.3.1 DUCTILE IRON 81
8.3.2 ALUMINIUM 81
8.3.3 COPPER 81
8.3.4 OTHERS 81
8.4 CONCRETE PIPE 82
8.4.1 PRE-STRESSED CONCRETE CYLINDER PIPES 82
8.4.2 PRE-STRESSED REINFORCED CONCRETE PIPES 82
8.4.3 REINFORCED CONCRETE PIPES 83
8.4.4 BAR-WRAPPED CONCRETE PIPES 83
8.4.5 OTHERS 83
9 NORTH AMERICA PIPE MARKET, BY PIPE SIZE 84
9.1 OVERVIEW 85
9.2 2-5 INCHES 86
9.3 1 TO 2 INCHES 86
9.4 TO 1 INCHES 87
9.5 UPTO INCHES 87
9.6 5-10 INCHES 88
9.7 10-20 INCHES 88
9.8 ABOVE 20 INCHES 89
10 NORTH AMERICA PIPE MARKET, BY APPLICATION 90
10.1 OVERVIEW 91
10.2 BUILDING 92
10.2.1 RESIDENTIAL MULTI-OCCUPANCY 93
10.2.2 RESIDENTIAL SINGLE DWELLING 93
10.2.3 COMMERCIAL BUILDING 93
10.2.4 INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 93
10.2.5 GOVERNMENT BUILDING 93
10.2.6 HOSPITALITY (HOTELS & RESORTS) 93
10.2.7 HEALTHCARE FACILITIES 93
10.2.8 OTHERS 94
10.3 INFRASTRUCTURE 94
10.3.1 WATER SUPPLY 95
10.3.2 STORM WATER 95
10.3.3 SEWAGE 95
10.3.4 GAS SUPPLY 95
10.3.5 TRANSPORT 95
10.3.6 DISTRICT COOLING 95
10.3.7 SOIL STABILIZATION 95
10.3.8 OTHERS 95
10.4 INDUSTRIAL 96
10.4.1 WATER TREATMENT 96
10.4.2 MICRO-ELECTRONICS 96
10.4.3 MARINE 97
10.4.4 CHEMICAL PROCESS 97
10.4.5 MINING 97
10.4.6 AUTOMOTIVE 97
10.4.7 FOOD & BEVERAGE 97
10.4.8 OTHERS 97
10.5 AGRICULTURE 97
10.5.1 SURFACE IRRIGATION 98
10.5.2 SPRINKLER IRRIGATION 98
10.5.3 DRIP IRRIGATION 98
10.5.4 SUBSURFACE 98
10.5.5 OTHERS 98
11 NORTH AMERICA PIPE MARKET, BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL 99
11.1 OVERVIEW 100
11.2 RETAIL SELLING 101
11.2.1 OFFLINE 102
11.2.2 ONLINE 102
11.3 DIRECT SELLING 102
12 NORTH AMERICA PIPE MARKET, BY REGION 103
12.1 NORTH AMERICA 104
12.1.1 U.S. 113
12.1.2 CANADA 118
12.1.3 MEXICO 121
13 NORTH AMERICA PIPE MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 126
13.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 126
13.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 127
13.3 EXPANSION 127
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 128
15 COMPANY PROFILE 129
15.1 SEKISUI CHEMICAL CO LTD 129
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 129
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 130
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 130
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 131
15.1.5 RECENT UPDATE 132
15.2 OKA CORPORATION BHD 133
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 133
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 133
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 134
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 134
15.2.5 RECENT UPDATE 135
15.3 NAN YA PLASTICS CORPORATION 136
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
15.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 136
15.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 137
15.3.4 RECENT UPDATE 137
15.4 ORBIA 138
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 138
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 139
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 139
15.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 140
15.5 ALIAXIS GROUP S.A 141
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 141
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 141
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 142
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 142
15.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 143
15.6 ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS 144
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 144
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 144
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 145
15.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 145
15.7 AGRU 146
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
15.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 146
15.7.3 RECENT UPDATE 148
15.8 CEMEX S.A.B. DE C.V. 149
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 149
15.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 149
15.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 150
15.8.4 RECENT UPDATES 150
15.9 CPM DRAINAGE GROUP 151
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
15.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 151
15.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 152
15.10 FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD. 152
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
15.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 153
15.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 153
15.10.4 RECENT UPDATE 154
15.11 FORTERRA INC 155
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 155
15.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 155
15.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 156
15.11.4 RECENT UPDATE 156
15.12 NORTHWEST PIPE COMPANY 157
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 157
15.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 157
15.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 159
15.12.4 RECENT UPDATES 159
15.13 OLDCASTLE PRECAST INC 161
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 161
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 161
15.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 162
15.14 PLASTICOS FERRO,S.L.U 162
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 162
15.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 162
15.14.3 RECENT UPDATE 163
15.15 PIPELIFE AUSTRIA GMBH & CO KG 163
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 163
15.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 163
15.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 165
15.16 SAUDI ARABIAN AMIANTIT CO. 165
15.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 165
15.16.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 166
15.16.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 166
15.16.4 RECENT UPDATE 167
15.17 SUPREME.CO.IN 168
15.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
15.17.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 168
15.17.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
15.17.4 RECENT UPDATE 170
15.18 THOMPSON PIPE GROUP 171
15.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
15.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 171
15.18.3 RECENT UPDATE 172
15.19 WIENERBERGER AG 173
15.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 173
15.19.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 173
15.19.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
15.19.4 RECENT UPDATE 175
15.20 XIN JIANG GUO TONG PIPELINE CO.LTD 175
15.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 175
15.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 175
15.20.3 RECENT UPDATE 176
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 177
17 RELATED REPORTS 180