na magnesium alloys market

NA Magnesium Alloys Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143156
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
North America Magnesium Alloys Market, By Product (Cast Alloy and Wrought Alloy), Application (Automotive & Transportation, Aerospace & Defense, Electronics, Power Tools, and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, and Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Magnesium alloys refer to the type of alloys with the combinations of magnesium with other metals such as aluminum, zinc, manganese, silicon, copper, rare earth, and zirconium. These alloys have a hexagonal lattice structure that assists in moving the essential properties of these alloys. Magnesium is an abundant element and is primarily found on the ocean bed surface in the form of minerals.
Market Segmentation
The North American magnesium alloys market is segmented into two notable segments, based on product and application.
Based on product, the market is classified into cast alloy and wrought alloy
On the basis of application, the market is classified into automotive & transportation, electronics, aerospace & defense, power tools, and others
Market Players
Some of the major players operating in the North America magnesium alloys market are:
Luxfer MEL Technologies
Shandong Feixian County Yinguang Magnesium Industry Co. Ltd.
regal-mg
US Magnesium LLC
Namoalloy
Dead sea Magnesium, DSM
Amacor
Dynacast
RIMA INDUSTRIAL
Mag Specialties Inc.
MAGONTEC Limited
Nanjing Yunhai Special Metal Co., Ltd


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 15
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 15
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 15
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE NORTH AMERICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET 15
1.4 LIMITATIONS 16
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 16
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 19
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 19
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 20
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 21
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 21
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 22
2.6 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 25
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 26
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 27
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 28
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 29
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 30
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 31
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 32
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 33
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 34
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 35
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 37
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 38
4.1.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 38
4.1.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 38
4.1.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 38
4.1.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 38
4.2 IMPORT EXPORT SCENARIO 39
4.3 PESTLE ANALYSIS 40
4.3.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 40
4.3.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 40
4.3.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 41
4.3.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 41
4.3.5 LEGAL FACTORS 41
4.3.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 41
4.4 PORTERS FIVE FORCES: 42
4.4.1 THE THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 42
4.4.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 42
4.4.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 43
4.4.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 43
4.4.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY): 43
4.5 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 44
4.6 RAW MATERIAL COVERAGE 46
4.7 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 47
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 47
4.7.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 47
4.7.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 48
4.8 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 49
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 50
4.10 REGULATORY COVERAGE 51
5 PRODUCTION CAPACITY OUTLOOK 56
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 57
6.1 DRIVERS 59
6.1.1 THE GROWING USE OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS IN THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY 59
6.1.2 RISING POPULARITY OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS IN ARTIFICIAL HUMAN IMPLANTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES 60
6.1.3 INCREASING APPLICATIONS OF THE MATERIAL IN AEROSPACE AND DEFENSE INDUSTRIES 60
6.1.4 RISING USES AS A REPLACEMENT OF PLASTICS IN ELECTRONIC APPLICATIONS 61
6.2 RESTRAINTS 62
6.2.1 FLUCTUATING MAGNESIUM PRICES 62
6.2.2 ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH CORROSION AND WELDING OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 62
6.2.3 ENGINEERING BARRIERS SUCH AS FORMABILITY AT ROOM TEMPERATURE AND DIFFICULTY FORGING 63
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 63
6.3.1 INTRODUCTION OF NEW PROCESSES SUCH AS THIXOMOLDING AND NEW RHEOCASTING 63
6.3.2 RECYCLABLE NATURE OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 64
6.3.3 HIGH ABUNDANCE OF MAGNESIUM ELEMENTS ACROSS THE GLOBE 65
6.4 CHALLENGES 65
6.4.1 VARIOUS AVAILABILITY OF ALTERNATIVE MATERIALS FOR MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 65
6.4.2 PROBLEMS RELATED TO PURITY OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 66
7 NORTH AMERICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY PRODUCT 67
7.1 OVERVIEW 68
7.2 CAST ALLOY 69
7.3 WROUGHT ALLOY 70
8 NORTH AMERICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY APPLICATION 71
8.1 OVERVIEW 72
8.2 AUTOMOTIVE & TRANSPORTATION 73
8.2.1 CAST ALLOY 74
8.2.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 74
8.3 AEROSPACE & DEFENSE 75
8.3.1 CAST ALLOY 76
8.3.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 76
8.4 ELECTRONICS 76
8.4.1 CAST ALLOY 77
8.4.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 77
8.5 POWER TOOLS 78
8.5.1 CAST ALLOY 79
8.5.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 79
8.6 OTHERS 79
8.6.1 CAST ALLOY 80
8.6.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 80
9 NORTH AMERICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY REGION 81
9.1 NORTH AMERICA 82
9.1.1 U.S. 89
9.1.2 CANADA 92
9.1.3 MEXICO 95
10 NORTH AMERICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 98
10.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 98
10.1.1 EXPANSIONS 99
11 SWOT ANALYSIS 100
12 COMPANY PROFILES 101
12.1 LUXFER MEL TECHNOLOGIES 101
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 101
12.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 101
12.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 102
12.1.4 SWOT 102
12.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 103
12.2 MAGNOTEC LIMITED 104
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 104
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 105
12.2.3 COMPANY PROFILE 105
12.2.4 SWOT 106
12.2.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 106
12.2.6 RECENT UPDATES 107
12.3 RIMA INDUSTRIAL 108
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 108
12.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 108
12.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 109
12.3.4 SWOT 109
12.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 109
12.4 NANJING YUNHAI SPECIAL METAL CO., LTD 110
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 110
12.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 110
12.4.3 SWOT 111
12.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 111
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 112
12.5 SHANDONG FEIXIAN COUNTY YINGUANG MAGNESIUM INDUSTRY CO. LTD. 113
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 113
12.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 113
12.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 114
12.5.4 SWOT 114
12.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 115
12.6 AMACOR 116
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 116
12.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 116
12.6.3 SWOT 117
12.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 117
12.7 DEAD SEA MAGNESIUM, DSM 118
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 118
12.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 118
12.7.3 SWOT 119
12.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 119
12.8 DYNACAST 120
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 120
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 120
12.8.3 SWOT 121
12.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 121
12.9 MAG SPECIALITY INC 122
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 122
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 122
12.9.3 SWOT 123
12.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 123
12.10 NAMOALLOY 124
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 124
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 124
12.10.3 SWOT 125
12.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 125
12.11 REGAL-MG 126
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 126
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 126
12.11.3 SWOT 127
12.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 127
12.12 US MAGNESIUM LLC 128
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 128
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 128
12.12.3 SWOT 129
12.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 129
13 QUESTIONNAIRE 130
14 RELATED REPORTS 133
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.