na footwear sole material market

NA Footwear Sole Material Market - Industry Trends And Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144424
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format

North America footwear sole material market, By product (non-athletic and athletic), soling material (polyurethane, rubber, EVA, PVC, PEBA, leather, and bio-materials), Sole component (outsole, innersole, and midsole), Sole type (new soles and repair soles), Distribution channel (direct sale/b2b, e-commerce, specialty stores, and others), End-user (men, women, and kids) Country (U.S, Canada, Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Shoe soles are made from a variety of materials, including natural rubber, leather, polyurethane, and PVC compounds. The shoe sole materials consist of natural and synthetic materials, including leather and polymers, among others, having application in the manufacture of footwear soles. Numerous materials are employed for the manufacture of footwear soles depending on the type of footwear, its application, and the environment in which it is utilized. Some of the major materials include rubber, daintier and thermoplastic polyurethane. These materials are flexible, strong, and offer ultimate comfort to the wearer's feet.
.
Market Segmentation
Footwear sole material market is segmented on six notable segments based on product, soling material, sole component, sole type, distribution channel, and end-user. .
On the basis of product, the North America footwear sole material market is segmented into non-athletic and athletic
On the basis of soling material, the North America footwear sole material market is segmented into polyurethane, rubber, EVA, PVC, PEBA, leather, and bio-materials
On the basis of sole component, the North America footwear sole material market is segmented into outsole, innersole, and midsole
On the basis of sole type, the North America footwear sole material market is segmented into new soles and repair soles
On the basis of distribution channel, the North America footwear sole material market is segmented into direct sale/B2B, E-commerce, specialty stores, and others
On the basis of end-user, the North America footwear sole material market is segmented into men, women, and kids

Market Players
The key players in North America footwear sole material market are:
INOAC CORPORATION,
Vibram Corporation,
Allbirds, Inc.,
Solvay,
Soles by MICHELIN,
Arkema, Covestro AG,
Evonik Industries AG,
BASF SE,
Dow,
Huntsman International LLC,
Asahi Kasei Corporation,
Continental AG


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 60
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 60
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 60
1.3 OVERVIEW OF NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 60
1.4 LIMITATIONS 62
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 62
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 66
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 66
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 67
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 68
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 68
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 69
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 72
2.7 PRODUCT LIFELINE CURVE 72
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 73
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 74
2.10 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET: END USER COVERAGE GRID 75
2.11 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 76
2.12 SECONDARY SOURCES 77
2.13 ASSUMPTIONS 77
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 78
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 82
4.1 REGULATORY FRAMEWORKS 83
4.1.1 EUROPEAN UNION (E.U.) 83
4.1.2 U.S. 83
4.1.3 U.K. 84
4.2 INDUSTRIAL INSIGHTS 85
4.3 PRICING ANALYSIS 86
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 88
5.1 DRIVERS 90
5.1.1 RISING KNEE AND ANKLE PROBLEMS AMONG AGING POPULATION 90
5.1.2 RISE IN DEMAND FOR FASHIONABLE, COMFORTABLE, AND CONVENIENT FOOTWEAR 90
5.1.3 INCREASE IN FOOTWEAR PRODUCTION NORTH AMERICALY 91
5.1.4 RISING DEMAND FOR SPORTS FOOTWEAR 91

5.2 RESTRAINTS 92
5.2.1 EMISSION OF HARMFUL GASES FROM RAW MATERIALS, SUCH AS RUBBER IN THE SOLE MANUFACTURING 92
5.2.2 TIME CONSUMPTION FOR PROPER SOLE BONDING PROCESS 92
5.2.3 USE OF LOW-QUALITY RAW MATERIALS BY LOCAL MANUFACTURERS 93
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 93
5.3.1 DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES IN SHOE SOLE PRODUCTION 93
5.3.2 RISE IN DEMAND FOR ECO-FRIENDLY FOOTWEAR 94
5.3.3 INCREASE IN THE DEMAND FOR SUSTAINABLE MATERIALS 95
5.4 CHALLENGES 96
5.4.1 COMPLEXITY IN DESIGNING SHOE SOLE 96
5.4.2 SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTION DUE TO COVID-19 96
6 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 97
6.1 IMPACT ON THE DEMAND OF FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 97
6.2 IMPACT ON THE RAW MATERIAL PRICE OF NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 98
6.3 IMPACT ON THE SUPPLY CHAIN OF THE NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 98
6.4 STRATEGIC INITIATIVES BY MANUFACTURERS 99
6.5 CONCLUSION 99
7 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 100
7.1 OVERVIEW 101
7.2 NON-ATHLETIC 102
7.2.1 SANDALS/FLIP-FLOPS 103
7.2.2 WEDGES 103
7.2.3 SHOES 103
7.2.4 SNEAKERS 103
7.2.5 LOAFERS 103
7.2.6 BALLERINAS 103
7.2.7 BOOTS 103
7.2.7.1 SAFETY BOOTS 103
7.2.7.2 MILITARY BOOTS 104
7.2.7.3 WELLINGTON BOOTS 104
7.2.7.4 OTHERS 104
7.3 ATHLETIC 104
7.3.1 RUNNING SHOES 105
7.3.1.1 NEUTRAL SHOES 105
7.3.1.2 STABILITY SHOES 105
7.3.1.3 CUSHIONING SHOES 106
7.3.1.4 BAREFOOT RUNNING SHOES 106
7.3.1.5 MOTION CONTROL SHOES 106
7.3.1.6 MINIMALIST RUNNING SHOES 106
7.3.2 SPORT SHOES 106
7.3.2.1 CRICKET SHOES 106
7.3.2.2 BASKETBALL SHOES 107
7.3.2.3 TENNIS SHOES 107
7.3.2.4 BOXING SHOES 107
7.3.2.5 VOLLEY-BALL SHOES 107
7.3.2.6 OTHERS 107
7.3.3 WALKING SHOES 107
7.3.4 AEROBIC SHOES 107
7.3.5 HIKING SHOES 107
7.3.5.1 OUTDOOR/RUGGED FOOTWEAR 108
7.3.5.2 TREKKING & WALKING BOOTS 108
7.3.5.3 SEASONAL BOOTS 108
7.3.5.4 SPECIALTY BOOTS 108
7.3.5.5 MOUNTAINEERING BOOTS 108
7.3.5.6 OTHERS 108
7.3.6 CLEATS 108
7.3.6.1 SOCCER CLEATS 109
7.3.6.2 FOOTBALL CLEATS 109
7.3.6.3 BASEBALL CLEATS 109
7.3.6.4 LACROSSE CLEATS 109
7.3.7 GYM SHOES 109
7.3.8 OTHERS 109
8 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLING MATERIAL 110
8.1 OVERVIEW 111
8.2 RUBBER 112
8.2.1 THERMOPLASTIC RUBBER 113
8.2.2 CREPE RUBBER 113
8.2.3 VULCANIZED RUBBER 113
8.2.4 RESIN RUBBER 113
8.3 POLYURETHANE 113
8.3.1 METHYLENE DIISOCYANATE (MDI) 114
8.3.2 THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE (TPU) 114
8.3.2.1 CHEMICAL-BASED 115
8.3.2.2 BIO-BASED 115
8.3.3 EXPANDED PU 115
8.3.4 TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (TDI) 115
8.3.5 POLYOLS 115
8.4 EVA 115
8.4.1 IMEVA 116
8.4.2 OTHERS 116
8.5 PVC 116
8.6 LEATHER 117
8.7 BIO-MATERIALS 117
8.7.1 NATURAL LATEX 118
8.7.2 COIR 118
8.7.3 BIO-BASED POLYAMIDES 118
8.7.4 CORN 118
8.7.5 OTHERS 119
8.8 PEBA 119
9 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLE COMPONENT 120
9.1 OVERVIEW 121
9.2 OUTSOLE 122
9.2.1 RUBBER 123
9.2.2 POLYURETHANE 123
9.2.3 EVA 123
9.2.4 PVC 123
9.2.5 LEATHER 123
9.2.6 BIO-MATERIALS 123
9.2.7 PEBA 123
9.3 MIDSOLE 124
9.3.1 RUBBER 124
9.3.2 POLYURETHANE 125
9.3.3 EVA 125
9.3.4 PVC 125
9.3.5 LEATHER 125
9.3.6 BIO-MATERIALS 125
9.3.7 PEBA 125
9.4 INNERSOLE 125
9.4.1 RUBBER 126
9.4.2 POLYURETHANE 126
9.4.3 EVA 126
9.4.4 PVC 126
9.4.5 LEATHER 127
9.4.6 BIO-MATERIALS 127
9.4.7 PEBA 127

10 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLE TYPE 128
10.1 OVERVIEW 129
10.2 NEW SOLES 130
10.3 REPAIR SOLES 130
11 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL 132
11.1 OVERVIEW 133
11.2 DIRECT SALE/B2B 134
11.3 SPECIALTY STORES 134
11.4 E-COMMERCE 135
11.5 OTHERS 136
12 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY END USER 137
12.1 OVERVIEW 138
12.2 WOMEN 139
12.2.1 NON-ATHLETIC 140
12.2.2 ATHLETIC 140
12.3 MEN 140
12.3.1 NON-ATHLETIC 141
12.3.2 ATHLETIC 141
12.4 KIDS 141
12.4.1 NON-ATHLETIC 142
12.4.2 ATHLETIC 142
13 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY REGION 143
13.1 NORTH AMERICA 144
13.1.1 U.S. 155
13.1.2 MEXICO 162
13.1.3 CANADA 169
14 NORTH AMERICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 176
14.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 176

15 COMPANY PROFILE 177
15.1 HUNTSMAN INTERNATIONAL LLC 177
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 177
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 178
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 178
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 179
15.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 179
15.2 DOW 180
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 180
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 180
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 181
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 181
15.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 182
15.3 BASF SE 183
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 183
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 183
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 184
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 184
15.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 185
15.4 COVESTRO AG 186
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 186
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 186
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 187
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 187
15.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 188
15.5 ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION 189
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 189
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 189
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 190
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 190
15.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 190
15.6 INOAC CORPORATION 191
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 191
15.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 191
15.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 191
15.7 UNISOL INDIA 192
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 192
15.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 193
15.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 197
15.8 INGOM SRL 198
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 198
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 198
15.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 198
15.9 VIBRAM CORPORATION 199
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 199
15.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 199
15.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 200
15.10 ALLBIRDS, INC. 201
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 201
15.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 201
15.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 202
15.11 SOLVAY 203
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 203
15.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 203
15.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 204
15.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 204
15.12 SOLES BY MICHELIN 205
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 205
15.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 205
15.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 205
15.13 ARKEMA 206
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 206
15.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 206
15.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 207
15.13.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 207
15.14 EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG 208
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 208
15.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 208
15.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 209
15.14.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 209
15.15 CONTINENTAL AG 210
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 210
15.15.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 210
15.15.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 211
15.15.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 211
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 212
17 RELATED REPORTS 215
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.