Short Description
North America Charcoal Market, By Product (Lump Charcoal, Charcoal Briquettes, Japanese Charcoal, Sugar Charcoal, Others), Application (Outdoor Activities, Restaurant Business, Metallurgical Fuel, Industrial Fuel, Filtration, Others), Country (U.S., Canada, and Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Charcoal is a manmade black carbon residue product that is produced the plant material such as wood. This process is carried out in the presence of oxygen to remove volatile and water constitutes Due to increased demand for the product in recreational cooking and metal manufacturing, building & construction, healthcare, industrial filtration, and pharmaceutical applications, the North America charcoal market is estimated to develop significantly over the forecast period. In recreational cooking, charcoal can be used as a substitute for coal. In addition, the increased popularity of barbeque cooking in restaurants is likely to boost demand for charcoal.
Market Segmentation
North America charcoal market is segmented into two notable segments which are based on product and application.
On the basis of product, the North America charcoal market is segmented into lump charcoal, charcoal briquettes, Japanese charcoal, sugar charcoal, and others.
On the basis of application, the North America charcoal market has been segmented into below outdoor activities, restaurant business, metallurgical fuel, industrial fuel, filtration, and others.
Market Players
Some of the major players operating in the North America charcoal market are:
Rancher Charcoal
The Clorox Company
Fire & Flavor
Timber Charcoal Company LLC
FogoCharcoal.com
Mesjaya Sdn Bhd
maurobera.com
Royal Oak Enterprises, LLC.
Duraflame, Inc.
ECOBAT
Veolia Environnement SA
Batrec Industries
Redwood Materials, Inc.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 14
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 14
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 14
1.3 OVERVIEW OF NORTH AMERICA CHARCOAL MARKET 14
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 15
1.5 LIMITATIONS 15
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 16
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 19
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 19
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 20
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 21
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 22
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 25
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 26
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 27
2.8 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 28
2.9 PRODUCT TIMELINE CURVE 28
2.10 MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 29
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 30
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 30
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 31
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 33
4.1 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 35
4.2 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 36
4.3 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION COVERAGE 37
4.4 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS BY MANUFACTURERS 37
4.5 LIST OF KEY BUYERS BY REGION 38
4.5.1 NORTH AMERICA 38
4.5.2 EUROPE 38
4.5.3 ASIA-PACIFIC 38
4.5.4 SOUTH AMERICA 38
4.5.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 39
4.6 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES 40
4.7 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 41
4.8 PESTEL ANALYSIS 42
4.9 REGULATION COVERAGE 43
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 44
5.1 OVERVIEW 44
5.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 44
5.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 45
6 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 46
6.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 46
6.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 46
6.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 47
6.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 47
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 48
7.1 DRIVERS 50
7.1.1 AN INCREASE IN URBANIZATION AND RAPID INDUSTRIALIZATION HAS CREATED SUBSTANTIAL DEMAND FOR CHARCOAL 50
7.1.2 RISE IN CONSUMPTION OF BARBEQUED FOOD 50
7.1.3 INCREASING ALTERNATIVES FOR ENERGY AND RELIANCE ON WOOD HAS GAINED MOMENTUM 51
7.1.4 GROWING DEMAND FOR INDUSTRIAL WASTE AND WATER TREATMENT USING ACTIVATED CARBON 51
7.2 RESTRAINTS 52
7.2.1 STRINGENT GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS FOR CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 52
7.2.2 HIGHER ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF CHARCOAL PRODUCTION IN TROPICAL ECOSYSTEM 52
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 53
7.3.1 SHIFT TOWARDS IMPROVED STOVE AND HIGHER EFFICIENCIES 53
7.3.2 INCREASE IN SOURCE OF INCOME FOR RURAL DWELLERS WITH CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 53
7.3.3 HIGH PREFERENCE FOR GRILLED FOODS ACROSS THE REGION 54
7.4 CHALLENGES 54
7.4.1 INADEQUATE BASELINE INFORMATION FOR POLICY FORMULATION RELATED TO CHARCOAL 54
7.4.2 LACK OF AWARENESS OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS OF CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 54
8 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE NORTH AMERICA CHARCOAL MARKET 55
8.1 AFTERMATH AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR THE CHARCOAL MARKET 55
8.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 55
8.3 IMPACT ON DEMAND AND PRICE 56
8.4 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 56
8.5 CONCLUSION 56
9 NORTH AMERICA CHARCOAL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 57
9.1 OVERVIEW 58
9.2 LUMP CHARCOAL 59
9.3 CHARCOAL BRIQUETTES 59
9.4 JAPANESE CHARCOAL 60
9.5 SUGAR CHARCOAL 60
9.6 OTHERS 61
10 NORTH AMERICA CHARCOAL MARKET, BY APPLICATION 62
10.1 OVERVIEW 63
10.2 OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES 65
10.3 RESTAURANT BUSINESS 65
10.4 METALLURGICAL FUEL 66
10.5 INDUSTRIAL FUEL 66
10.6 FILTRATION 67
10.7 OTHERS 67
11 NORTH AMERICA CHARCOAL MARKET, BY REGION 68
11.1 NORTH AMERICA 69
11.1.1 U.S. 73
11.1.2 CANADA 74
11.1.3 MEXICO 75
12 NORTH AMERICA CHARCOAL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 76
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 76
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 77
14 COMPANY PROFILE 78
14.1 THE CLOROX COMPANY 78
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 78
14.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 78
14.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 79
14.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 79
14.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 80
14.2 ROYAL OAK ENTERPRISES, LLC. 81
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 81
14.2.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 81
14.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 82
14.2.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 82
14.3 DURAFLAME, INC. 83
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 83
14.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 83
14.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 83
14.3.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 83
14.4 SUBUR TIASA HOLDINGS BERHAD 84
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 84
14.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 84
14.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 85
14.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 85
14.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 85
14.5 NAMCO CHARCOAL AND TIMBER PRODUCTS 86
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 86
14.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 86
14.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 86
14.5.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 86
14.6 COOK IN WOOD 87
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 87
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 87
14.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 87
14.7 E&C CHARCOAL 88
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 88
14.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 88
14.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 88
14.8 ETOSHA 89
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 89
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 89
14.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 89
14.9 FIRE & FLAVOR 90
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 90
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 90
14.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 90
14.10 FOGOCHARCOAL.COM 91
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 91
14.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 91
14.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 91
14.11 JUMBO CHARCOAL (PTY) LTD. 92
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 92
14.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 92
14.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 92
14.12 MAUROBERA.COM 93
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 93
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 93
14.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 93
14.13 MESJAYA SDN BHD 94
14.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 94
14.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 94
14.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 94
14.14 NAMCHAR 95
14.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 95
14.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 95
14.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 95
14.15 RANCHER CHARCOAL 96
14.15.1 COMPANY SNPASHOT 96
14.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 96
14.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 96
14.16 SAGAR CHARCOAL AND FIREWOOD DEPOT 97
14.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 97
14.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 97
14.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 97
14.17 TIMBER CHARCOAL CO. LLC 98
14.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 98
14.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 98
14.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 98
14.18 PLANTAR 99
14.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 99
14.18.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 99
14.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 99
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 100
16 RELATED REPORTS 103