na atomic layer deposition market

NA Atomic Layer Deposition Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 142962
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
North America Atomic Layer Deposition Market, By Product Type (Metal ALD, Aluminium Oxide ALD, Plasma Enhanced ALD, Catalytic ALD, Others), Application (Semiconductors, Solar Devices, Electronics, Medical Equipment, Research & Development Facilities, Fuel Cells, Optical Devices, Thermoelectric Materials, Magnetic Heads, Sensors, Barrier Layers, Primer Layers, NonIC Application, Others), Country (U.S., Canada, and Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Atomic layer deposition (ALD) refers to the process of deposition of precursor materials on substrates for improving or modifying properties such as chemical resistance, strength, and conductivity. The process is considered a sub-division of chemical vapor deposition (CVD) in atomic layer deposition. Usually, two chemicals are utilized for the reaction, generally called precursors.
Market Segmentation
The North America atomic layer deposition market is segmented into two notable segments based on product type, and application.
On the basis of product type, the North America atomic layer deposition market is classified into metal ALD, aluminum oxide ALD, plasma enhanced ALD, catalytic ALD, and others
On the basis of application, the North America atomic layer deposition market is classified into semiconductors, solar devices, electronics, medical equipment, research & development facilities, fuel cells, optical devices, thermoelectric materials, magnetic heads, sensors, barrier layers, primer layers, nonIC application, and others
Market Players
Some key players operating in the North America atomic layer deposition market are:
ADEKA CORPORATION
AIXTRON
Applied Materials, Inc.
ASM International
LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION
Tokyo Electron Limited
Kurt J. Lesker Company
Veeco Instruments Inc.
ANRIC TECH.
SENTECH Instruments GmbH
Oxford Instruments
Forge Nano Inc.
Merck KGaA
HZO, Inc.
Picosun Oy.


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 40
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 40
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 40
1.3 OVERVIEW OF NORTH AMERICA ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET 40
1.4 LIMITATION 41
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 41
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 47
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 47
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 48
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 49
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 49
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 50
2.6 PRODUCT TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 53
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 54
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 55
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 56
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 57
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 58
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 59
2.13 SECONDARY SOURCES 60
2.14 ASSUMPTIONS 60
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 61
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 62
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 63
5.1 DRIVERS 65
5.1.1 HIGH DEMAND FOR MICROELECTRONICS AND CONSUMER ELECTRONICS 65
5.1.2 RAISING CONCERN ON ENERGY HARVESTING RESULTS IN HIGH GROWTH OF PHOTOVOLTAIC (PV) CELLS 65
5.1.3 RAPID EXPANSION OF THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY 66
5.2 RESTRAINT 66
5.2.1 HIGH INITIAL INVESTMENT COSTS 66
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 67
5.3.1 TREND OF MINIATURIZATION 67
5.3.2 GROWING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION TECHNOLOGY 67
5.4 CHALLENGE 67
5.4.1 ALTERNATIVES OF ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION 67
6 NORTH AMERICA ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 69
6.1 OVERVIEW 70
6.2 METAL ALD 71
6.3 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 71
6.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 72
6.5 CATALYTIC ALD 72
6.6 OTHERS 73
7 NORTH AMERICA ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET, BY APPLICATION 74
7.1 OVERVIEW 75
7.2 SEMICONDUCTORS 76
7.2.1 METAL ALD 77
7.2.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 77
7.2.3 CATALYTIC ALD 77
7.2.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 77
7.2.5 OTHERS 77
7.3 ELECTRONICS 78
7.3.1 METAL ALD 78
7.3.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 78
7.3.3 CATALYTIC ALD 78
7.3.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 79
7.3.5 OTHERS 79
7.4 SOLAR DEVICES 79
7.4.1 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 79
7.4.2 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 80
7.4.3 METAL ALD 80
7.4.4 CATALYTIC ALD 80
7.4.5 OTHERS 80
7.5 MEDICAL EQUIPMENT 80
7.5.1 METAL ALD 81
7.5.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 81
7.5.3 CATALYTIC ALD 81
7.5.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 81
7.5.5 OTHERS 81
7.6 OPTICAL DEVICES 82
7.6.1 METAL ALD 82
7.6.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 82
7.6.3 CATALYTIC ALD 82
7.6.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 83
7.6.5 OTHERS 83
7.7 THERMOELECTRIC MATERIALS 83
7.7.1 METAL ALD 84
7.7.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 84
7.7.3 CATALYTIC ALD 84
7.7.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 84
7.7.5 OTHERS 84
7.8 MAGNETIC HEADS 84
7.8.1 METAL ALD 85
7.8.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 85
7.8.3 CATALYTIC ALD 85
7.8.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 85
7.8.5 OTHERS 85
7.9 RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT FACILITIES 86
7.9.1 METAL ALD 86
7.9.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 86
7.9.3 CATALYTIC ALD 86
7.9.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 87
7.9.5 OTHERS 87
7.10 FUEL CELLS 87
7.10.1 METAL ALD 87
7.10.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 88
7.10.3 CATALYTIC ALD 88
7.10.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 88
7.10.5 OTHERS 88
7.11 SENSORS 88
7.11.1 METAL ALD 89
7.11.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 89
7.11.3 CATALYTIC ALD 89
7.11.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 89
7.11.5 OTHERS 89
7.12 BARRIER LAYERS 90
7.12.1 METAL ALD 90
7.12.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 90
7.12.3 CATALYTIC ALD 90
7.12.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 91
7.12.5 OTHERS 91
7.13 PRIMER LAYERS 91
7.13.1 METAL ALD 91
7.13.2 ALUMINUM ALD 92
7.13.3 CATALYTIC ALD 92
7.13.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 92
7.13.5 OTHERS 92
7.14 NON-IC APPLICATION 92
7.14.1 METAL ALD 93
7.14.2 ALUMINUM ALD 93
7.14.3 CATALYTIC ALD 93
7.14.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 93
7.14.5 OTHERS 93
7.15 OTHERS 94
7.15.1 METAL ALD 94
7.15.2 ALUMINUM ALD 94
7.15.3 CATALYTIC ALD 94
7.15.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 95
7.15.5 OTHERS 95
8 NORTH AMERICA ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET, BY REGION 96
8.1 NORTH AMERICA 97
8.1.1 U.S. 106
8.1.2 CANADA 112
8.1.3 MEXICO 118
9 COMPANY LANDSCAPE: NORTH AMERICA ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET 124
9.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 124
9.2 NEW PRODUCT LAUNCH 125
9.3 MERGERS,AWARDS AND ACQUISITIONS 126
10 SWOT ANALYSIS 127
11 COMPANY PROFILE 128
11.1 LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION. 128
11.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 128
11.1.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 128
11.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 129
11.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 129
11.1.5 RECENT UPDATE 130
11.2 APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. 131
11.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 131
11.2.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 131
11.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 132
11.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 132
11.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 132
11.3 TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED 133
11.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 133
11.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 133
11.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 134
11.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 134
11.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 135
11.4 ASM INTERNATIONAL 136
11.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
11.4.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 136
11.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 137
11.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 137
11.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 137
11.5 AIXTRON 138
11.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
11.5.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 138
11.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 139
11.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 139
11.5.5 RECENT UPDATE 139
11.6 ADEKA CORPORATION 140
11.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 140
11.6.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 140
11.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 141
11.6.4 RECENT UPDATE 141
11.7 ANRIC TECH. 142
11.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 142
11.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 142
11.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 142
11.8 BENEQ 143
11.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 143
11.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 143
11.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 144
11.9 ENCAPSULIX 145
11.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 145
11.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 145
11.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 145
11.10 FORGE NANO INC. 146
11.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
11.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 146
11.10.3 RECENT UPDATES 147
11.11 HZO INC. 148
11.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 148
11.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 148
11.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 148
11.12 KURT J. LESKER COMPANY 149
11.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 149
11.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 149
11.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 149
11.13 MERCK KGAA 150
11.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 150
11.13.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 150
11.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 151
11.13.4 RECENT UPDATES 151
11.14 OXFORD INSTRUMENTS 152
11.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
11.14.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 152
11.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 153
11.14.4 RECENT UPDATE 153
11.15 PICOSUN OY. 154
11.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 154
11.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 154
11.15.3 RECENT UPDATES 155
11.16 SENTECH INSTRUMENTS GMBH 156
11.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 156
11.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 156
11.16.3 RECENT UPDATE 157
11.17 VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. 158
11.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
11.17.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 158
11.17.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 159
11.17.4 RECENT UPDATES 159
12 QUESTIONNAIRE 160
13 RELATED REPORT 163
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.