na antimicrobial coatings market

NA Antimicrobial Coatings Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-24
  • Report ID: 143368
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
North America Antimicrobial Coatings Market, Product Type (Silver Antimicrobial Coating, Copper Antimicrobial Coating, Others), Coating (Silver, Chitosan, Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum, Copper, Zinc, Gallium, Others), Type (Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, Others), Additives (Silver Ion Antimicrobial Additives, Organic Antimicrobial Additives, Copper Antimicrobial Additives, Zinc Antimicrobial Additives), Material (Graphene Materials, Silver Nanoparticles, Polycationic Hydrogel, Polymer Brushes, Dendrimers, Others), Resin Type (Epoxy, Acrylic, Polyurethane, Polyester, Others), Form (Liquid, Powder, Aerosol), Application (Hospitals, Indoor Air/HVAC, Pharmaceutical Equipment, Mold Remediation, Corrosion Protection, Building & Equipment and Food & Packaging Equipment), End-Users (Pharmaceutical Industry, Paint and Coating Industry, Packaging Industry, Textiles Industry, Electronics Industry, Metal Industry, Water Treatment Industry, and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Antimicrobial coatings are microbes resistant coatings that include antimicrobial agents preventing microbial impurities. They have extensive application utilization in the construction, food, and healthcare industry. They are applied to the doors, glass panels, walls, doors, HVAC tents, counters, and so forth. The antimicrobial coating is an application of a chemical agent on the surface which can stop the growth of disease-causing microorganisms. Apart from this, the antimicrobial coating helps to increase the surface durability, appearance, corrosion resistance, and others. These coatings are used for medical devices in order to destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganisms and protect humans from getting infected by infectious diseases. The antimicrobial coating is known to be a powerful weapon against healthcare-related infections. The antimicrobial coating features a highly effective viable antimicrobial coating and modifications precisely dosed and delivered right from the surface of the medical device. Antimicrobial coating focuses on the reduction of accumulation on biomedical devices through changing interfacial features.
Market Segmentation
The North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into product type, coating, type, material, additive, resin type, form, application, and end-users.
On the basis of product type, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into silver antimicrobial coating, copper antimicrobial coatings, and others
On the basis of coating, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into silver, chitosan, copper, zinc, gallium, aluminum, titanium dioxide, and others
On the basis of type, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, and others
On the basis of additive, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into silver ion antimicrobial additives, zinc antimicrobial additives, copper antimicrobial additives, and organic antimicrobial additives
On the basis of material, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into graphene materials, silver nanoparticles, polycationic hydrogel, polymer brushes, dendrimers, and others
On the basis of resin type, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into epoxy, acrylic, polyurethane, polyesters, and others
On the basis of form, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into liquid, aerosol, and powder
On the basis of application, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into hospitals, indoor air/HVAC, pharmaceutical equipment, mold remediation, corrosion protection, building & construction, food packaging equipment, and others
On the basis of end-users, the North America antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into pharmaceutical industry, paint and coating industry, packaging industry, textiles industry, electronics industry, metal industry, water treatment industry, and others
Market Players
Some of the major market players in the North America antimicrobial coatings market are:
Axalta Coating Systems, LLC
Akzo Nobel N.V.
SANITIZED AG
PPG Industries Inc.
The Sherwin-Williams Company
Microban International
Fiberlock
Burke Industrial Coatings
Aereus Technologies
Linetec
Katilac Coatings
Dow
Kastus Technologies Company Limited
Specialty Coating Systems Inc.
DuPont
Flowcrete
Nano Care Deutschland AG



TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 52
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 52
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 52
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET 52
1.4 LIMITATION 54
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 55
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 59
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 59
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 60
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 61
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 61
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 62
2.6 PRODUCT TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 65
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 66
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 68
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 69
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 70
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 71
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 72
2.13 SECONDARY SOURCES 73
2.14 ASSUMPTIONS 74
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 75
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 79
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 80
5.1 DRIVERS 82
5.1.1 GROWING DEMAND FOR HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING TO IMPROVE INDOOR AIR QUALITY 82
5.1.2 RISING AWARENESS REGARDING HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATED INFECTIONS (HCAI) 82
5.1.3 SIGNIFICANT DEMAND FROM THE MEDICAL DEVICE INDUSTRY 84
5.1.4 INCREASING ADOPTION ACROSS VARIOUS INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS 85
5.2 RESTRAINTS 86
5.2.1 EMISSION OF ACTIVE INGREDIENTS INTO THE ENVIRONMENT 86
5.2.2 STRINGENT REGULATIONS ASSOCIATED WITH ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS 86

5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 87
5.3.1 RISING USAGE ACROSS KEY NOVEL APPLICATIONS 87
5.3.2 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS IN ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS 88
5.3.3 INCREASING HEALTHCARE SPENDING BY GOVERNMENTS ACROSS THE GLOBE 89
5.4 CHALLENGES 91
5.4.1 INCREASING CONCERNS REGARDING THE TOXICITY OF NANOPARTICLES 91
5.4.2 HIGH COST OF PRODUCTS AND SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTIONS DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC 91
6 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 93
6.1 OVERVIEW 94
6.2 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS 96
6.3 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS 97
6.4 OTHERS 98
7 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY COATINGS 99
7.1 OVERVIEW 100
7.2 SILVER 101
7.3 CHITOSAN 102
7.4 TITANIUM DIOXIDE 102
7.5 ALUMINUM 103
7.6 COPPER 104
7.7 ZINC 104
7.8 GALLIUM 105
7.9 OTHERS 106
8 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY TYPE 107
8.1 OVERVIEW 108
8.2 ESCHERICHIA COLI 109
8.3 PSEUDOMONAS 110
8.4 LISTERIA 111
8.5 OTHERS 112
9 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY ADDITIVE 113
9.1 OVERVIEW 114
9.2 SILVER ION ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 115
9.3 ORGANIC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 116
9.4 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 117
9.5 ZINC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 118

10 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY MATERIAL 119
10.1 OVERVIEW 120
10.2 GRAPHENE MATERIALS 121
10.3 SILVER NANOPARTICLES 122
10.4 POLYCATIONIC HYDROGEL 123
10.5 POLYMER BRUSHES 124
10.5.1 FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER BRUSHES 124
10.5.2 NON-FOULING POLYMER BRUSHES 124
10.5.3 BRUSHES COMPRISING BACTERIAL POLYMERS 125
10.6 DENDRIMERS 125
10.7 OTHERS 126
11 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY RESIN TYPE 127
11.1 OVERVIEW 128
11.2 EPOXY 129
11.3 ACRYLIC 129
11.4 POLYURETHANE 130
11.5 POLYESTER 131
11.6 OTHERS 132
12 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY FORM 133
12.1 OVERVIEW 134
12.2 LIQUID 135
12.3 POWDER 135
12.4 AEROSOL 136
13 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY APPLICATION 137
13.1 OVERVIEW 138
13.2 HOSPITALS 139
13.3 INDOOR AIR/HVAC 140
13.4 PHARMACEUTICAL EQUIPMENT 141
13.5 MOLD REMEDIATION 141
13.6 CORROSION PROTECTION 142
13.7 BUILDING & CONSTRUCTIONS 143
13.8 FOOD PACKAGING EQUIPMENT 144
13.9 OTHERS 145

14 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY END USER 146
14.1 OVERVIEW 147
14.2 TEXTILES INDUSTRY 148
14.2.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 149
14.2.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 149
14.2.3 OTHERS 149
14.3 PAINT & COATING INDUSTRY 150
14.3.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 150
14.3.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 151
14.3.3 OTHERS 151
14.4 PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY 151
14.4.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 152
14.4.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 152
14.4.3 OTHERS 152
14.5 WATER TREATMENT INDUSTRY 152
14.5.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 153
14.5.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 153
14.5.3 OTHERS 153
14.6 METAL INDUSTRY 153
14.6.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 154
14.6.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 154
14.6.3 OTHERS 154
14.7 ELECTRONICS INDUSTRY 154
14.7.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 155
14.7.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 155
14.7.3 OTHERS 155
14.8 PACKAGING INDUSTRY 156
14.8.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 157
14.8.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 157
14.8.3 OTHERS 157
14.9 OTHERS 157
14.9.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 158
14.9.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 158
14.9.3 OTHERS 158
15 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY REGION 159
15.1 NORTH AMERICA 160
15.1.1 U.S. 171
15.1.2 CANADA 177
15.1.3 MEXICO 183
16 NORTH AMERICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 189
16.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 189
16.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 190
16.3 EXPANSIONS 191
16.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 192
17 SWOT ANALYSIS 193
18 COMPANY PROFILES 194
18.1 THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY 194
18.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 194
18.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 194
18.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 195
18.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 195
18.1.5 RECENT UPDATES 196
18.2 DOW 197
18.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 197
18.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 198
18.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 198
18.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 199
18.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 199
18.3 DSM 200
18.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 200
18.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 200
18.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 201
18.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 201
18.3.5 RECENT UPDATE 201
18.4 AKZO NOBEL N.V. 202
18.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 202
18.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 202
18.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 203
18.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 203
18.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 204
18.5 AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS, LLC 205
18.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 205
18.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 205
18.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 206
18.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 206
18.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 206

18.6 AEREUS TECHNOLOGIES 208
18.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 208
18.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 208
18.6.3 RECENT UPDATES 208
18.7 ARXADA AG 210
18.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 210
18.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 210
18.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 211
18.8 BURKE INDUSTRIAL COATINGS 212
18.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 212
18.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 212
18.8.3 RECENT UPDATE 212
18.9 DUPONT 213
18.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 213
18.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 213
18.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 214
18.9.4 RECENT UPDATE 214
18.10 FIBERLOCK 215
18.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 215
18.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 215
18.10.3 RECENT UPDATES 215
18.11 FLOWCRETE 217
18.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 217
18.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 217
18.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 217
18.12 GBNEUHAUS GMBH 218
18.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 218
18.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 218
18.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 218
18.13 LINETEC 219
18.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 219
18.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 219
18.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 219
18.14 KASTUS TECHNOLOGIES COMPANY LIMITED 220
18.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 220
18.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 220
18.14.3 RECENT UPDATE 220

18.15 KATILAC COATINGS 221
18.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 221
18.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 221
18.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 221
18.16 MICROBAN INTERNATIONAL 222
18.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 222
18.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 222
18.16.3 RECENT UPDATE 222
18.17 NANO CARE DEUTSCHLAND AG 223
18.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 223
18.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 223
18.17.3 RECENT UPDATE 223
18.18 SANITIZED AG 224
18.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 224
18.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 224
18.18.3 RECENT UPDATES 224
18.19 SPECIALTY COATING SYSTEMS INC. 226
18.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 226
18.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 226
18.19.3 RECENT UPDATES 227
18.20 PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. 228
18.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 228
18.20.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 228
18.20.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 229
18.20.4 RECENT UPDATES 229
19 QUESTIONNAIRE 230
20 RELATED REPORTS 235
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.