Mexico stainless steel market is expected to reach USD 991,441.52 thousand by 2030 from USD 752,176.10 thousand in 2022, growing at a CAGR of 3.7% during the forecast period of 2023 to 2030.
Market Segmentation:
Mexico Stainless Steel Market, By Product (Stainless Steel Flat Products, Stainless Steel Long Products, and Others), Forming process (Hot Rolled and Cold Rolled), Type (Austenitic Stainless Steel, Ferritic Stainless Steel, Martensitic Stainless Steel, Duplex Stainless Steel, and Precipitation-Hard Enable Stainless Steel), Grade (300 series, 400 series, 200 series, 500 series, and 600 series), Application (Automotive and Transportation, Mechanical Engineering and Heavy Industries, Metal Products, Consumer Goods, Medical and Healthcare, Building and Construction, Marine, and Others), Country (Mexico) - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2030
Overview of Mexico Stainless Steel Market Dynamics
Driver
Increasing industrial activities in Mexico
Rising urbanization and infrastructure development
Restraints
Fluctuating raw material costs
Competition from alternative materials
Opportunity
Integration into green industries
Expansion into medical and healthcare sectors
Market Players:
Some of the major market players operating in the Mexico stainless steel market are:
Industeel
Acerinox
Aperam
NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION
Alleima
MITSUI & CO., LTD.
Olympic Steel
Outokumpu
Ulbrich Stainless Steels and Special Metals Inc.
Swiss Steel Holding AG
Gibbs Wire & Steel Company LLC
TIMEX METALS
Shrikant Steel Centre
Nitech Stainless Inc
R H Alloys
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 17
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 17
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 17
1.3 OVERVIEW 17
1.4 LIMITATIONS 19
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 19
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 24
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 24
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 25
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 25
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 25
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 26
2.6 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 29
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 30
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 31
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 33
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 34
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 35
2.12 SECONDARY SOURCES 36
2.13 ASSUMPTIONS 36
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 37
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 39
4.1 PESTLE ANALYSIS 40
4.1.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 41
4.1.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 41
4.1.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 42
4.1.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 42
4.1.5 LEGAL FACTORS 43
4.1.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 43
4.2 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES 44
4.3 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 47
4.4 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 48
4.4.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 48
4.4.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 49
4.4.3 GOVERNMENTS ROLE 51
4.4.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 51
4.5 COMPARATIVE OVERVIEW OF NORTH AMERICA 52
4.6 ADDITIONAL CUSTOMIZATION 54
4.7 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 56
4.8 PRICE INDEX SCENARIO 57
4.9 RAW MATERIAL COVERAGE 58
4.9.1 NICKEL 58
4.9.2 IRON ORE 58
4.9.3 CHROMIUM 58
4.9.4 SILICON 58
4.9.5 MOLYBDENUM 59
4.9.6 OTHERS 59
4.10 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 60
4.10.1 OVERVIEW 60
4.10.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 60
4.10.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 61
4.11 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS BY MANUFACTURERS 62
4.12 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 65
5 REGULATION COVERAGE 67
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 68
6.1 DRIVERS 70
6.1.1 INCREASING INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES IN MEXICO 70
6.1.2 RISING URBANIZATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT 71
6.1.3 GROWING FOREIGN INVESTMENT AND TRADE AGREEMENTS 73
6.2 RESTRAINTS 74
6.2.1 FLUCTUATING RAW MATERIAL COSTS 74
6.2.2 COMPETITION FROM ALTERNATIVE MATERIALS 75
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 76
6.3.1 INTEGRATION INTO GREEN INDUSTRIES 76
6.3.2 EXPANSION INTO MEDICAL AND HEALTHCARE SECTORS 77
6.4 CHALLENGES 78
6.4.1 INFRASTRUCTURE AND LOGISTIC CHALLENGES 78
6.4.2 ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS COMPLIANCE 79
7 MEXICO STAINLESS STEEL MARKET, BY APPLICATION 81
7.1 OVERVIEW 82
7.2 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION 83
7.2.1 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION 83
7.2.1.1 RESIDENTIAL 83
7.2.1.2 COMMERCIAL 83
7.2.1.3 INFRASTRUCTURE 83
7.3 AUTOMOTIVE AND TRANSPORTATION 84
7.3.1 AUTOMOTIVE AND TRANSPORTATION 84
7.3.1.1 VEHICLES 84
7.3.1.1.1 TWO-WHEELER 84
7.3.1.1.2 FOUR-WHEELER 84
7.3.1.1.3 OTHERS 84
7.3.1.2 AEROSPACE 85
7.3.1.2.1 COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT 85
7.3.1.2.2 MILITARY AIRCRAFT 85
7.3.1.2.3 PRIVATE CHARTER 85
7.4 MARINE 85
7.4.1 MARINE 86
7.4.1.1 CARGOS 86
7.4.1.2 PASSENGER SHIPS 86
7.4.1.3 BOATS 86
7.4.1.4 OTHERS 86
7.5 CONSUMER GOODS 86
7.5.1 CONSUMER GOODS 86
7.5.1.1 KITCHEN SINKS 86
7.5.1.2 CUTLERY 87
7.5.1.3 COOKWARE 87
7.5.1.4 KITCHEN APPLIANCES 87
7.5.1.5 FURNITURE 87
7.5.1.6 GARDEN EQUIPMENT 87
7.5.1.7 OTHERS 87
7.6 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND HEAVY INDUSTRIES 87
7.6.1 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND HEAVY INDUSTRIES 88
7.6.1.1 AGGREGATE MINING 88
7.6.1.2 METAL MINING 88
7.6.1.3 COAL MINING 88
7.6.1.4 OTHERS 88
7.7 METAL PRODUCTS 88
7.8 MEDICAL AND HEALTHCARE 88
7.8.1 MEDICAL AND HEALTHCARE 89
7.8.1.1 MEDICAL DEVICES 89
7.8.1.2 SURGICAL TOOLS 89
7.9 OTHERS 89
8 MEXICO STAINLESS STEEL MARKET BY REGION 90
8.1 NORTHERN MEXICO 98
8.2 CENTRAL MEXICO 105
8.3 EASTERN MEXICO 112
8.4 WESTERN MEXICO 119
8.5 SOUTHERN MEXICO 126
9 MEXICO STAINLESS STEEL MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 133
9.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MEXICO 133
9.2 ACQUISITION 134
9.3 SUSTAINABILITY 135
9.4 PARTNERSHIP 135
9.5 PRODUCT LAUNCH 136
9.6 AWARD 136
10 SWOT ANALYSIS 137
11 COMPANY PROFILES 138
11.1 ACERINOX 138
11.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
11.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 138
11.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 139
11.1.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 145
11.2 MITSUI & CO., LTD 146
11.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
11.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 146
11.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 147
11.2.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 147
11.3 OUTOKUMPU 148
11.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 148
11.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 148
11.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 149
11.3.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 151
11.4 ULBRICH STAINLESS STEELS AND SPECIAL METALS INC. 152
11.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
11.4.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 152
11.4.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 155
11.5 NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION 156
11.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 156
11.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 157
11.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 158
11.5.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 160
11.6 ALLEIMA 161
11.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 161
11.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 161
11.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 162
11.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 167
11.7 APERAM 168
11.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
11.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 169
11.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 170
11.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 173
11.8 GIBBS WIRE & STEEL COMPANY LLC 174
11.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
11.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
11.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 175
11.9 INDUSTEEL 176
11.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 176
11.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 176
11.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 177
11.10 NITECH STAINLESS INC 178
11.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
11.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 178
11.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 183
11.11 OLYMPIC STEEL 184
11.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 184
11.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 184
11.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 185
11.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 185
11.12 R H ALLOYS 186
11.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 186
11.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 186
11.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 189
11.13 SHRIKANT STEEL CENTRE 190
11.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 190
11.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 190
11.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 193
11.14 SWISS STEEL HOLDING AG 194
11.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 194
11.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 195
11.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 196
11.14.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 197
11.15 TIMEX METALS 198
11.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 198
11.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 199
11.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 201
11.16 POSCO HOLDINGS 202
11.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 202
11.16.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 202
11.16.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 203
11.16.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 204
11.17 AK STEEL INTERNATIONAL B.V. (CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC) 205
11.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 205
11.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 205
11.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 206
12 QUESTIONNAIRE 207
13 RELATED REPORTS 211