mea shipping container liner market

MEA Shipping Container Liner Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143043
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Middle East and Africa Shipping Container Liner Market, By Type (Polypropylene Container Liners, Polyethylene Container Liners, Others), Application (Food and Beverages, Chemicals, Minerals, Agricultural, Others), Country (South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Israel, and the Rest of the Middle East and Africa). Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Container liners are the most economical means of packaging and transporting bulk dry, free-flowing products. They are of primary importance regarding packaging requirements for bulk deliveries of goods, goods and other materials. When goods are moved from one geographical location to another, they naturally come into contact with natural elements such as oil, dust, air and soil, all of which can ruin or degrade the quality of the goods. There is a possibility that Excessive contamination often renders goods unsuitable. To avoid the transported goods being rejected by the authorities, it is very important that the goods meet the quality standards set by the relevant government of the destination country. To prevent all these situations, bulk container liners are used as a protective layer. By using bulk container liners for transportation, goods are kept safe and contamination is completely avoided.
Market Segmentation
Middle East and Africa shipping container liner market is segmented into two notable segments based on type and application.
On the basis of type, the market is classified into polypropylene container liners, polyethylene container liners and others
On the basis of application, the market is classified into food and beverages, chemicals, minerals, agricultural, and others
Market Players
The key players operating in the Middle East and Africa shipping container liner market are:
UNITED BAGS, INC.,
Bulk Corp International
Nier Systems Inc.,
Rishi FIBC Solutions PVT. Ltd.
Dev Ventures India Pvt. Ltd.
Ven Pack
BERRY GLOBAL INC.,
Bulk Handling Australia
Eceplast, Greif.
LC Packaging
Thrace Group,
CDF Corporation


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 25
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 25
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 25
1.3 OVERVIEW OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 25
1.4 LIMITATIONS 26
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 26
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 29
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 29
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 30
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 31
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 31
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 32
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 35
2.7 TESTING TYPE LIFELINE CURVE 35
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 36
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 37
2.10 APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 38
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 39
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 39
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 40
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 42
4.1 CONSUMER BUYING BEHAVIOR 43
4.1.1 OVERVIEW 43
4.1.1.1 COMPLEX BUYING BEHAVIOR 44
4.1.1.2 DISSONANCE-REDUCING BUYING BEHAVIOR 44
4.1.1.3 HABITUAL BUYING BEHAVIOR 44
4.1.1.4 VARIETY-SEEKING BEHAVIOR 44
4.1.1.5 CONCLUSION 44
4.2 FACTORS INFLUENCING BUYING DECISION 45
4.3 PORTER'S FIVE ANALYSIS FOR THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 46
4.3.1 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS/CONSUMERS 46
4.3.2 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS 46
4.3.3 THE THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 46
4.3.4 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 47
4.3.5 RIVALRY AMONG EXISTING COMPETITORS 47
4.4 PRICING INDEX 49
4.4.1 FOB & B2B PRICES MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 49
4.4.2 B2B PRICES MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 49
4.5 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET: RAW MATERIAL SOURCING ANALYSIS 50
4.5.1 POLYETHYLENE (PE) 50
4.5.2 POLYPROPYLENE (PP) 50
4.5.3 HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE(HDPE) AND LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE (LDPE) 50
4.6 TRADE ANALYSIS 52
4.6.1 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA EXPORTERS OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 52
4.6.2 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA IMPORTERS OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 57
4.6.3 IMPORTS BY RUSSIAN FEDERATION, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 64
4.6.4 EXPORTS BY RUSSIAN FEDERATION, HS CODE OF PRODUCT: 392321 69
4.7 PRODUCT ADOPTION SCENARIO 71
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 71
4.7.2 PRODUCT AWARENESS 71
4.7.3 PRODUCT INTEREST 72
4.7.4 PRODUCT EVALUATION 72
4.7.5 PRODUCT TRIAL 72
4.7.6 PRODUCT ADOPTION 72
4.7.7 CONCLUSION 72
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 73
5.1 OVERVIEW 73
5.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 73
5.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 73
6 REGULATION COVERAGE 74
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 75
7.1 DRIVERS 77
7.1.1 RISING PREVALENCE OF CONTAINER LINERS IN THE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE INDUSTRY 77
7.1.2 INCREASED TRANSPORTATION ACTIVITIES REQUIRING SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS 77
7.1.3 HIGHER DEMANDS DUE TO THE COST-EFFECTIVE AND REUSABILITY OF SHIPPING CONTAINER LINERS 77
7.1.4 WIDE APPLICABILITY OF CONTAINER LINERS IN CHEMICAL AND MINERAL TRANSPORTATION 78
7.2 RESTRAINTS 78
7.2.1 HIGH COSTS FOR TRANSPORTATION 78
7.2.2 SHORTAGE IN SHIPPING CONTAINERS FOR TRANSPORTATION 79
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 79
7.3.1 STRATEGIC INITIATIVES BY LEADING ORGANIZATIONS 79
7.3.2 INCREASING DEMANDS FOR LARGE PACKAGING FOR BULK CARGO COMMODITIES 79
7.4 CHALLENGES 80
7.4.1 LACK OF EMPLOYEES ON PORTS 80
7.4.2 STRINGENT ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS 80
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY TYPE 81
8.1 OVERVIEW 82
8.2 POLYETHYLENE 83
8.3 POLYPROPYLENE 84
8.4 OTHERS 84
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY APPLICATION 86
9.1 OVERVIEW 87
9.2 FOOD AND BEVERAGE 88
9.2.1 POLYPROPYLENE 89
9.2.2 POLYETHYLENE 89
9.2.3 OTHERS 89
9.3 CHEMICAL 89
9.3.1 POLYPROPYLENE 90
9.3.2 POLYETHYLENE 90
9.3.3 OTHERS 90
9.4 AGRICULTURAL 90
9.4.1 POLYPROPYLENE 91
9.4.2 POLYETHYLENE 91
9.4.3 OTHERS 91
9.5 MINERAL 92
9.5.1 POLYPROPYLENE 92
9.5.2 POLYETHYLENE 93
9.5.3 OTHERS 93
9.6 OTHERS 93
9.6.1 POLYPROPYLENE 94
9.6.2 POLYETHYLENE 94
9.6.3 OTHERS 94
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET, BY REGION 95
10.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 96
10.1.1 SAUDI ARABIA 103
10.1.2 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 105
10.1.3 SOUTH AFRICA 107
10.1.4 EGYPT 109
10.1.5 ISRAEL 111
10.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 113
11 COMPANY LANDSCAPE, MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA SHIPPING CONTAINER LINER MARKET 114
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 114
12 COMPANY PROFILES 115
12.1 BERRY MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA INC. 115
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 115
12.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 116
12.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 116
12.1.4 SWOT 117
12.1.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 117
12.1.6 RECENT UPDATES 118
12.2 GREIF 119
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 119
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 119
12.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 120
12.2.4 SWOT 120
12.2.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 121
12.2.6 RECENT UPDATE 121
12.3 INTERTAPE POLYMER GROUP 122
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 122
12.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 122
12.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 123
12.3.4 SWOT 123
12.3.5 RECENT UPDATE 124
12.4 LC PACKAGING 125
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 125
12.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 125
12.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 126
12.4.4 SWOT 126
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 127
12.5 BULK HANDLING AUSTRALIA 128
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 128
12.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 128
12.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 129
12.5.4 SWOT 129
12.5.5 RECENT UPDATE 129
12.6 BULK CORP INTERNATIONAL 130
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 130
12.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 130
12.6.3 SWOT 131
12.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 131
12.7 BULK FLOW 132
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 132
12.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 132
12.7.3 SWOT 133
12.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 133
12.8 COMPOSITE CONTAINERS, LLC 134
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 134
12.8.3 SWOT 135
12.8.4 RECENT UPDATE 135
12.9 CDF CORPORATION 136
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 136
12.9.3 SWOT 137
12.9.4 RECENT UPDATE 137
12.10 DEV VENTURES INDIA PVT. LTD. 138
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 138
12.10.3 SWOT 139
12.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 139
12.11 ECEPLAST 140
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 140
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 140
12.11.3 SWOT 141
12.11.4 RECENT UPDATES 141
12.12 NIER SYSTEMS INC. 142
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 142
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 142
12.12.3 SWOT 143
12.12.4 RECENT UPDATES 143
12.13 RISHI FIBC SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. 144
12.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 144
12.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 144
12.13.3 SWOT 145
12.13.4 RECENT UPDATE 145
12.14 THRACE GROUP 146
12.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
12.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 146
12.14.3 SWOT 147
12.14.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 147
12.14.5 RECENT UPDATE 148
12.15 UNITED BAGS, INC 149
12.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 149
12.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 149
12.15.3 SWOT 150
12.15.4 RECENT UPDATE 150
12.16 VEN PACK 151
12.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
12.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 151
12.16.3 SWOT 152
12.16.4 RECENT UPDATES 152
13 SWOT ANALYSIS AND DATABRIDGE MARKET RESEARCH ANALYSIS 153
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 154
15 RELATED REPORTS 156
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.