Short Description
Middle East and Africa Quicklime Market By Form (Large Lump, Crushed Or Pebble, Ground, Pulverized, Pelletized, and Others), Product (High Calcium, Magnesium, Dolomitic, and Others), Application (Metallurgy, Building and Construction Materials, Water Treatment, Mining, Chemicals, and Others), Country (South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Israel and Rest of Middle East and Africa), Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Quicklime is an amorphous white solid with a high melting point of 2600 degrees Celsius. It forms slaked lime, when it interacts with water. Quicklime high calcium and dolomitic, which are extensively used as a flux in purifying steel. It provides durable mortar and plaster and soil stabilization. It also improves water quality, especially for water softening and arsenic removal. Quicklime can be applied on various applications, such as building and construction materials, metallurgy, chemicals, mining, paper, and pulp production among others.
The Middle East and Africa quicklime market is segmented into three notable segments which are based on form, product, and application.
On the basis of form, the Middle East & Africa quicklime market is segmented into large lump, crushed or pebble, ground, pulverized, pelletized, and others
On the basis of product, the Middle East & Africa quicklime market is segmented into high calcium, magnesium, dolomitic, and others
On the basis of application, the Middle East & Africa quicklime market is segmented into metallurgy, building and construction materials, water treatment, mining, chemicals, and others
Market Players
The major market players engaged in the Middle East & Africa quicklime market are:
Boral
Brenntag
Lhoist Group
Adelaide Brighton Cement Ltd.
CARMEUSE
Graymont Limited
Nordkalk Corporation
Mississippi Lime Company.
Yoshizawa Lime Industry CO.,LTD.
Saudi Lime Industries Co.
SMA Mineral AB
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.
CMI Company
Pete Lien & Sons, Inc.
Austin White Lime Company, Ltd.
Cape Lime
Kalkfabrik Netstal
Super Cement Manufacturing Company LLC
Linwood Mining & Minerals Corporation
Cheney Lime & Cement Company
Valley Minerals LLC
Mrker Gruppe
Emirates Lime Factory
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 32
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 32
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 32
1.3 OVERVIEW OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA QUICKLIME MARKET 32
1.4 LIMITATION 34
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 34
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 37
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 37
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 38
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 39
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 39
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 40
2.6 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 43
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 44
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 45
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 46
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 47
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 48
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 49
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 50
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 51
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 52
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 53
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 56
4.1 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 57
4.1.1 OVERVIEW 57
4.1.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 57
4.1.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 57
4.2 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 57
4.2.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 57
4.2.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 58
4.2.3 GOVERNMENTS ROLE 58
4.2.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 58
4.3 IMPORT EXPORT SCENARIO 59
4.4 LIST OF BUYERS 60
4.5 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 61
4.6 REGULATORY COVERAGE 62
4.7 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES: 68
4.7.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 68
4.7.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 68
4.7.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 68
4.7.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 68
4.7.5 INDUSTRIAL RIVALRY: 68
4.8 PESTLE ANALYSIS 68
4.8.1 POLITICAL FACTORS: 68
4.8.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS: 69
4.8.3 SOCIAL FACTORS: 69
4.8.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS: 69
4.8.5 LEGAL FACTORS: 69
4.8.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: 69
4.9 PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 70
4.10 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS BY MANUFACTURERS 71
4.11 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION COVERAGE 72
4.12 PRICE ANALYSIS 73
5 REGIONAL SUMMARY 74
5.1 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 74
5.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 74
5.3 NORTH AMERICA 74
5.4 EUROPE 75
5.5 SOUTH AMERICA 75
5.6 MIDDLE-EAST AND AFRICA 75
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 76
6.1 DRIVERS 78
6.1.1 GROWING USAGE OF PRECIPITATED CALCIUM CARBONATE 78
6.1.2 RISING MINING ACTIVITIES 78
6.1.3 INCREASE IN DEMAND FOR IRON AND STEEL FROM DIFFERENT INDUSTRIES 79
6.1.4 HIGH ADOPTION OF QUICKLIME IN BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY 79
6.2 RESTRAINTS 80
6.2.1 VOLATILITY IN THE PRICES OF QUICKLIME RAW MATERIALS 80
6.2.2 COMPLICATED PROCESS FOR PRODUCING QUICKLIME 80
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 81
6.3.1 RAPID DEVELOPMENT IN WATER TREATMENT PROCESSES 81
6.3.2 RISING CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES IN EMERGING COUNTRIES 81
6.3.3 GROWING INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY PRODUCTION 82
6.4 CHALLENGES 82
6.4.1 STRICT GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS FOR QUICKLIME MANUFACTURING AND COMMERCIALIZING 82
6.4.2 GROWING IMPORTANCE OF QUICKLIME ALTERNATIVES SUCH AS LIMESTONE AND MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE 83
7 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA QUICKLIME MARKET 84
7.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND THE GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES TO BOOST THE MARKET 84
7.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS OF MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GET COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 84
7.3 PRICE IMPACT 84
7.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND 85
7.5 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 86
7.6 CONCLUSION 86
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA QUICKLIME MARKET, BY PRODUCT 87
8.1 OVERVIEW 88
8.2 HIGH CALCIUM 89
8.3 MAGNESIUM 90
8.4 DOLOMITIC 91
8.5 OTHERS 92
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA QUICKLIME MARKET, BY FORM 93
9.1 OVERVIEW 94
9.2 CRUSHED OR PEBBLE 96
9.3 LARGE LUMP 96
9.4 GROUND 97
9.5 PULVERIZED 97
9.6 PELLETIZED 97
9.7 OTHERS 98
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA QUICKLIME MARKET, BY APPLICATION 99
10.1 OVERVIEW 100
10.2 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 101
10.2.1 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL, BY PRODUCT 102
10.2.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 102
10.2.1.2 MAGNESIUM 102
10.2.1.3 DOLOMITIC 102
10.2.1.4 OTHERS 102
10.3 CHEMICAL 103
10.3.1 CHEMICAL, BY PRODUCT 103
10.3.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 103
10.3.1.2 MAGNESIUM 103
10.3.1.3 DOLOMITIC 103
10.3.1.4 OTHERS 104
10.4 WATER TREATMENT 104
10.4.1 WATER TREATMENT, BY PRODUCT 104
10.4.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 104
10.4.1.2 MAGNESIUM 105
10.4.1.3 DOLOMITIC 105
10.4.1.4 OTHERS 105
10.5 METALLURGICAL 105
10.5.1 METALLURGICAL, BY PRODUCT 106
10.5.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 106
10.5.1.2 MAGNESIUM 106
10.5.1.3 DOLOMITIC 106
10.5.1.4 OTHERS 106
10.6 MINING 106
10.6.1 MINING, BY PRODUCT 107
10.6.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 107
10.6.1.2 MAGNESIUM 107
10.6.1.3 DOLOMITIC 107
10.6.1.4 OTHERS 107
10.7 OTHERS 108
10.7.1 OTHERS, BY PRODUCT 108
10.7.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 108
10.7.1.2 MAGNESIUM 108
10.7.1.3 DOLOMITIC 109
10.7.1.4 OTHERS 109
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA QUICKLIME MARKET, BY REGION 110
11.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 111
11.1.1 U.A.E. 119
11.1.2 SAUDI ARABIA 123
11.1.3 SOUTH AFRICA 127
11.1.4 EGYPT 131
11.1.5 ISRAEL 135
11.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 139
12 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA QUICKLIME MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 140
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 140
12.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 141
12.3 EXPANSIONS 142
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 143
14 COMPANY PROFILE 144
14.1 BORAL 144
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 144
14.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 144
14.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 145
14.1.4 RECENT UPDATE 145
14.2 BRENNTAG SE 146
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
14.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 146
14.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 147
14.2.4 RECENT UPDATES 147
14.3 LHOIST GROUP 148
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 148
14.3.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 148
14.3.3 RECENT UPDATES 149
14.4 ADELAIDE BRIGHTON CEMENT LTD. (A SUBSIDIARY OF ADBRI LTD GROUP OF COMPANIES) 150
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 150
14.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 150
14.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 151
14.4.4 RECENT UPDATE 151
14.5 CARMEUSE 152
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
14.5.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 152
14.5.3 RECENT UPDATE 152
14.6 GRAYMONT LIMITED 153
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 153
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 153
14.6.3 RECENT UPDATE 154
14.7 NORDKALK CORPORATION 155
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 155
14.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 155
14.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 156
14.8 MISSISSIPPI LIME COMPANY 157
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 157
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 157
14.8.3 RECENT UPDATE 157
14.9 YOSHIZAWA LIME FACTORY CO LTD 158
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 158
14.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 158
14.10 AUSTIN WHITE LIME COMPANY, LTD 159
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 159
14.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 159
14.10.3 RECENT UPDATE 159
14.11 CAPE LIME (A SUBSIDIARY OF AFRIMAT) 160
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 160
14.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 160
14.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 161
14.11.4 RECENT UPDATE 161
14.12 CHENEY LIME & CEMENT COMPANY 162
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 162
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 162
14.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 162
14.13 CMI COMPANY 163
14.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 163
14.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 163
14.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 163
14.14 EMIRATES LIME FACTORY 164
14.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 164
14.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 164
14.14.3 RECENT UPDATE 164
14.15 KALKFABRIK NETSTAL 165
14.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 165
14.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 165
14.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 165
14.16 LINWOOD MINING & MINERALS CORPORATION 166
14.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
14.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 166
14.16.3 RECENT UPDATE 166
14.17 MARKER GRUPPE 167
14.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 167
14.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 167
14.17.3 RECENT UPDATE 167
14.18 PETE LIEN & SONS, INC. 168
14.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
14.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 168
14.18.3 RECENT UPDATE 168
14.19 SAUDI LIME INDUSTRIES CO. 169
14.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 169
14.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
14.19.3 RECENT UPDATE 169
14.20 SMA MINERAL AB 170
14.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
14.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 170
14.20.3 RECENT UPDATE 170
14.21 SUPER CEMENT MANUFACTURING CO. LLC (SCMC) 171
14.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
14.21.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 171
14.21.3 RECENT UPDATE 171
14.22 UNITED STATES LIME & MINERAL, INC. 172
14.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 172
14.22.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 172
14.22.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 173
14.22.4 RECENT UPDATE 173
14.23 VALLEY MINERALS LLC 174
14.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
14.23.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
14.23.3 RECENT UPDATE 174
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 175
16 RELATED REPORTS 178