Short Description
Middle-East & Africa Polyalkylene Glycol (PAG) Base Oil Market By Product (Conventional water insoluble and Water- Soluble), Application (Hydraulic Oil, Gear Oil, Compressor Oil, Metal Working Fluids, Greases and Others), End-Use (Automotive, Aerospace, Marine, Tooling & Industrial Equipment, HVAC & Refrigeration and Others), Country ( United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Israel, Egypt and Rest of Middle-East & Africa), Market Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
PAG oil or polyalkylene glycol is completely synthetic hygroscopic oil intended specifically for air conditioning compressors in automobiles. They are widely used as compressor oil. Water-soluble PAG OIL and water insoluble PAG oil are two of the common products of the PAG. Other than compressor oil, they are also widely used in applications such as worn gear lubricant, anhydrous fire resistant hydraulic fluid, metal working fluid, and others. These PAG oils have high viscosity index, good water solubility, shear stability, and less volatility under high temperatures. Later, polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oils began to see extensive use as textile lubricants and as quenchants in metal heat treating.
Market Segmentation
Middle-East & Africa polyalkylene glycol (PAG) base oil market is segmented into three notable segments which are based on the basis of product, application and end-use.
On the basis of product, the market is segmented into conventional (water insoluble) and water soluble.
On the basis of application, the market is segmented into hydraulic oil, gear oil, compressor oil, metal working fluids, greases and others.
On the basis of end-use, the market is segmented into automotive, aerospace, marine, tooling & industrial equipment, HVAC & refrigeration and others.
Market Players
Phillips 66 Company
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Total Energies
Royal Dutch Shell Plc
Denso Corporation
BASF SE
ENI Oil Products
Chevron Corporation
FUCHS
Croda International Plc
Petronas Lubricants International
LIQUI MOLY GmbH
Morris Lubricants
Ultrachem Inc
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 21
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 21
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 21
1.3 OVERVIEW OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OILS MARKET 21
1.4 LIMITATION 22
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 23
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 26
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 26
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 27
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 28
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 28
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 29
2.6 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET: DATA TRIANGULATION 29
2.7 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET: DROC ANALYSIS 30
2.8 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 32
2.9 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 33
2.10 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 34
2.11 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 35
2.12 MARKET END-USE COVERAGE GRID 36
2.13 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 37
2.14 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 38
2.15 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 39
2.16 SECONDARY SOURCES 40
2.17 ASSUMPTIONS 41
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 42
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 45
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 46
5.1 DRIVERS 48
5.1.1 SIGNIFICANT DEMAND FOR PAG IN AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY 48
5.1.2 RISING TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS AND MODERNIZATION IN PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES 48
5.1.3 CONSIDERABLE INCREASE IN CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT ACROSS GLOBE 49
5.1.4 GROWING USE IN FOOD-GRADE PRODUCTS 50
5.2 RESTRAINTS 51
5.2.1 RISE IN COST OF SYNTHETIC FIBERS 51
5.2.2 VOLATILITY IN CRUDE OIL PRICES 51
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 54
5.3.1 INCREASING USE OF BIO-DEGRADABLE PAG OILS 54
5.3.2 GROWING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES 54
5.4 CHALLENGES 55
5.4.1 PRESENCE OF SUBSTITUTES IN MARKET 55
5.4.2 HIGH COST COMPARED TO CONVENTIONAL MINERAL OILS 56
6 IMPACT OF COVID-19 IMPACT ON THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET 57
6.1 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET 57
6.2 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES TO BOOST THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET 57
6.3 STRATEGIC DECISIONS BY MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 58
6.4 PRICE IMPACT 59
6.5 IMPACT ON DEMAND 59
6.6 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 60
6.7 CONCLUSION 60
7 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 61
7.1 OVERVIEW 62
7.2 CONVENTIONAL (WATER INSOLUBLE) 63
7.3 WATER SOLUBLE 64
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET, BY APPLICATION 66
8.1 OVERVIEW 67
8.2 COMPRESSOR OIL 68
8.3 HYDRAULIC OIL 69
8.4 METAL WORKING FLUIDS 69
8.5 GEAR OIL 70
8.6 GREASES 71
8.7 OTHERS 71
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET, BY END-USE 73
9.1 OVERVIEW 74
9.2 AUTOMOTIVE 75
9.3 TOOLING & INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT 76
9.4 MARINE 76
9.5 AEROSPACE 77
9.6 HVAC & REFRIGERATION 77
9.7 OTHERS 78
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET, BY REGION 79
10.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 80
10.1.1 U.A.E. 86
10.1.2 SAUDI ARABIA 88
10.1.3 SOUTH AFRICA 90
10.1.4 ISRAEL 92
10.1.5 EGYPT 94
10.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 96
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA POLYALKYLENE GLYCOL (PAG) BASE OIL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 97
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 97
11.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 98
11.3 EXPANSIONS 100
11.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 101
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 102
13 COMPANY PROFILE 103
13.1 PHILLIPS 66 COMPANY 103
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 103
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 103
13.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 104
13.1.4 RECENT UPDATES 105
13.2 EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION 106
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 106
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 106
13.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 107
13.2.4 RECENT UPDATES 108
13.3 TOTALENERGIES 109
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 109
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 109
13.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 110
13.3.4 RECENT UPDATES 111
13.4 ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 112
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 112
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 112
13.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 113
13.4.4 RECENT UPDATES 114
13.5 DENSO CORPORATION 115
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 115
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 115
13.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 116
13.5.4 RECENT UPDATES 117
13.6 BASF SE 118
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 118
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 118
13.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 119
13.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 120
13.7 CHEVRON CORPORATION 121
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 121
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 121
13.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 122
13.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 122
13.8 CRODA INTERNATIONAL PLC 123
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 123
13.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 123
13.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 124
13.8.4 RECENT UPDATES 125
13.9 ENI OIL PRODUCTS 126
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 126
13.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 126
13.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 127
13.9.4 RECENT UPDATES 128
13.10 FUCHS 129
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 129
13.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 129
13.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 130
13.10.4 RECENT UPDATES 131
13.11 HANNONG CHEMICALS INC. 132
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 132
13.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 132
13.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 133
13.12 HORNETT BROS & CO LTD. 134
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
13.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 135
13.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 135
13.13 IDEMITSU KOSAN CO., LTD. 136
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
13.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 136
13.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 137
13.13.4 RECENT UPDATES 138
13.14 LIQUI MOLY GMBH 139
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 139
13.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 139
13.14.3 RECENT UPDATES 140
13.15 MORRIS LUBRICANTS 141
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 141
13.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 141
13.15.3 RECENT UPDATES 142
13.16 PETRONAS LUBRICANTS INTERNATIONAL 143
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 143
13.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 143
13.16.3 RECENT UPDATES 144
13.17 ULTRACHEM INC. 145
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 145
13.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 146
13.17.3 RECENT UPDATES 147
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 148
15 RELATED REPORTS 151