Short Description
Middle East and Africa Pipe Market, By Product (Steel, Plastics and Concrete Pipe), Pipe Size (Upto Inches, to 1 Inches, 1 to 2 Inches, 2-5 Inches, 5-10 Inches, 10-20 Inches and Above 20 Inches), Application (Building, Infrastructure, Industrial and Agriculture), Distribution Channel (Direct Selling and Retail Selling), Country (South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Rest of Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Pipe is a hollow tube shaped structure composed of varying materials such as metals, steel, aluminium, plastics, concrete and others. These are used to provide a covering to the streaming water or liquid substances. Pipes are used for both domestic and commercial purposes. Pipes are available in different diameter sizes and are used by various end user verticals like oil and gas, pharmaceutical, chemicals and petrochemicals, water and wastewater, residential, commercial, HVAC, automotive, food processing and others. Pipes allow easy transportation of liquid substances and their protective layer allows contamination free streamlining of these liquid substances.
Market Segmentation
Middle East and Africa pipe market is segmented into four notable segments which are based on the product, pipe size, application, and distribution.
On the basis of product, Middle East and Africa pipe market is segmented into steel, plastics and concrete pipe
On the basis of pipe size, Middle East and Africa pipe market is segmented into upto inches, to 1 inch, 1 to 2 inches, 2-5 inches, 5-10 inches, 10-20 inches and above 20 inches
On the basis of application, Middle East and Africa pipe market is segmented into building, infrastructure, industrial and agriculture
On the basis of distribution channel, Middle East and Africa pipe market is segmented into direct selling and retail selling
Market Players
The major market players engaged in the Middle East and Africa pipe market are:
Aliaxis Group S.A,
The Saudi Arabian Amiantit Company
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 34
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 34
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 34
1.3 OVERVIEW OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA PIPE MARKET 34
1.4 LIMITATION 36
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 36
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 39
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 39
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 40
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 41
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 41
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 42
2.6 DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL LIFELINE CURVE 45
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 46
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 47
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 48
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 49
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 50
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 51
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 52
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 53
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 54
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 55
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 58
4.1 VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS: 59
4.2 CERTIFIED STANDARDS 60
4.3 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 61
5 REGIONAL SUMMARY 62
5.1 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 62
5.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 62
5.3 NORTH AMERICA 62
5.4 EUROPE 63
5.5 SOUTH AMERICA 63
5.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 63
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 64
6.1 DRIVERS 66
6.1.1 GROWING INVESTMENTS IN INFRASTRUCTURE AND CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES 66
6.1.2 INCREASING USAGES OF PIPE FOR BOTH DOMESTIC AND COMMERCIAL APPLICATIONS 66
6.1.3 COMMERCIALIZED NOVEL TECHNOLOGY BASED PIPE PRODUCTS 67
6.1.4 RISING RENOVATIONS AND REMODELING ACTIVITIES 68
6.2 RESTRAINTS 68
6.2.1 INCREASING ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS ON DISPOSABLE PIPES 68
6.2.2 FLUCTUATIONS IN PRICES OF RAW MATERIALS 69
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 69
6.3.1 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS FOR MANUFACTURING OF BEST QUALITY PIPE 69
6.3.2 GROWING RATE FOR PIPES IN MINING AND CHEMICAL INDUSTRY 70
6.3.3 UPSURGE IN DEMAND FOR LIGHTWEIGHT PLASTIC PIPE 70
6.3.4 RISING GOVERNMENT FOCUS TOWARDS RURAL WATER MANAGEMENT 71
6.4 CHALLENGES 71
6.4.1 PIPE LEAKAGE ISSUE 71
6.4.2 STRINGENT REGULATIONS TOWARDS COMMERCIALIZATION AND MANUFACTURING ACTIVITIES 72
7 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE MARKET 73
7.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND THE GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE MARKET 73
7.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS OF MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GET COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 73
7.3 IMPACT ON PRICE 74
7.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND 74
7.5 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 74
7.6 CONCLUSION 75
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA PIPE MARKET, BY PRODUCT 76
8.1 OVERVIEW 77
8.2 PLASTICS 78
8.2.1 PVC 79
8.2.1.1 CPVC 79
8.2.1.2 RPVC 79
8.2.1.3 OTHERS 79
8.2.2 POLYETHYLENE 79
8.2.2.1 HDPE 80
8.2.2.2 PEX 80
8.2.2.3 OTHERS 80
8.2.3 POLYPROPYLENE 80
8.2.4 ABS 80
8.2.5 OTHERS 80
8.3 STEEL 80
8.3.1 DUCTILE IRON 81
8.3.2 ALUMINIUM 81
8.3.3 COPPER 81
8.3.4 OTHERS 81
8.4 CONCRETE PIPE 82
8.4.1 PRE-STRESSED CONCRETE CYLINDER PIPES 82
8.4.2 PRE-STRESSED REINFORCED CONCRETE PIPES 82
8.4.3 REINFORCED CONCRETE PIPES 83
8.4.4 BAR-WRAPPED CONCRETE PIPES 83
8.4.5 OTHERS 83
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA PIPE MARKET, BY PIPE SIZE 84
9.1 OVERVIEW 85
9.2 2-5 INCHES 86
9.3 1 TO 2 INCHES 86
9.4 TO 1 INCHES 87
9.5 UPTO INCHES 87
9.6 5-10 INCHES 88
9.7 10-20 INCHES 88
9.8 ABOVE 20 INCHES 89
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA PIPE MARKET, BY APPLICATION 90
10.1 OVERVIEW 91
10.2 BUILDING 92
10.2.1 RESIDENTIAL MULTI-OCCUPANCY 93
10.2.2 RESIDENTIAL SINGLE DWELLING 93
10.2.3 COMMERCIAL BUILDING 93
10.2.4 INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 93
10.2.5 GOVERNMENT BUILDING 93
10.2.6 HOSPITALITY (HOTELS & RESORTS) 93
10.2.7 HEALTHCARE FACILITIES 93
10.2.8 OTHERS 94
10.3 INFRASTRUCTURE 94
10.3.1 WATER SUPPLY 95
10.3.2 STORM WATER 95
10.3.3 SEWAGE 95
10.3.4 GAS SUPPLY 95
10.3.5 TRANSPORT 95
10.3.6 DISTRICT COOLING 95
10.3.7 SOIL STABILIZATION 95
10.3.8 OTHERS 95
10.4 INDUSTRIAL 96
10.4.1 WATER TREATMENT 96
10.4.2 MICRO-ELECTRONICS 96
10.4.3 MARINE 97
10.4.4 CHEMICAL PROCESS 97
10.4.5 MINING 97
10.4.6 AUTOMOTIVE 97
10.4.7 FOOD & BEVERAGE 97
10.4.8 OTHERS 97
10.5 AGRICULTURE 97
10.5.1 SURFACE IRRIGATION 98
10.5.2 SPRINKLER IRRIGATION 98
10.5.3 DRIP IRRIGATION 98
10.5.4 SUBSURFACE 98
10.5.5 OTHERS 98
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA PIPE MARKET, BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL 99
11.1 OVERVIEW 100
11.2 RETAIL SELLING 101
11.2.1 OFFLINE 102
11.2.2 ONLINE 102
11.3 DIRECT SELLING 102
12 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA PIPE MARKET, BY REGION 103
12.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 104
12.1.1 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 113
12.1.2 SAUDI ARABIA 118
12.1.3 SOUTH AFRICA 123
12.1.4 ISRAEL 128
12.1.5 EGYPT 133
12.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 138
13 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA PIPE MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 139
13.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 139
13.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 140
13.3 EXPANSION 140
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 141
15 COMPANY PROFILE 142
15.1 SEKISUI CHEMICAL CO LTD 142
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 142
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 143
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 143
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 144
15.1.5 RECENT UPDATE 145
15.2 OKA CORPORATION BHD 146
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 146
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 147
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 147
15.2.5 RECENT UPDATE 148
15.3 NAN YA PLASTICS CORPORATION 149
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 149
15.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 149
15.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 150
15.3.4 RECENT UPDATE 150
15.4 ORBIA 151
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 151
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 152
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 152
15.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 153
15.5 ALIAXIS GROUP S.A 154
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 154
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 154
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 155
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 155
15.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 156
15.6 ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS 157
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 157
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 157
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 158
15.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 158
15.7 AGRU 159
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 159
15.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 159
15.7.3 RECENT UPDATE 161
15.8 CEMEX S.A.B. DE C.V. 162
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 162
15.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 162
15.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 163
15.8.4 RECENT UPDATES 163
15.9 CPM DRAINAGE GROUP 164
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 164
15.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 164
15.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 165
15.10 FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD. 165
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 165
15.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 166
15.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 166
15.10.4 RECENT UPDATE 167
15.11 FORTERRA INC 168
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
15.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 168
15.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
15.11.4 RECENT UPDATE 169
15.12 NORTHWEST PIPE COMPANY 170
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
15.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 170
15.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 172
15.12.4 RECENT UPDATES 172
15.13 OLDCASTLE PRECAST INC 174
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
15.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 175
15.14 PLASTICOS FERRO,S.L.U 175
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 175
15.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 175
15.14.3 RECENT UPDATE 176
15.15 PIPELIFE AUSTRIA GMBH & CO KG 176
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 176
15.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 176
15.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 178
15.16 SAUDI ARABIAN AMIANTIT CO. 178
15.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
15.16.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 179
15.16.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 179
15.16.4 RECENT UPDATE 180
15.17 SUPREME.CO.IN 181
15.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 181
15.17.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 181
15.17.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 182
15.17.4 RECENT UPDATE 183
15.18 THOMPSON PIPE GROUP 184
15.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 184
15.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 184
15.18.3 RECENT UPDATE 185
15.19 WIENERBERGER AG 186
15.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 186
15.19.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 186
15.19.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 187
15.19.4 RECENT UPDATE 188
15.20 XIN JIANG GUO TONG PIPELINE CO.LTD 188
15.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 188
15.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 188
15.20.3 RECENT UPDATE 189
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 190
17 RELATED REPORTS 193