Short Description
Middle East and Africa Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Waste Heat To Power Market, By Size (Small, Medium, and Large), Capacity (Less Than 1000 kW, 1001-4000 kW, 4001-7000 kW, and More than 7000 kW), Model (Steady-State, Dynamic), Application (ICE or Gas Turbine, Waste to Energy, Metal Production, Cement and Lime Industry, Glass Industry, Petroleum Refining, Chemical Industry, Landfill ICE, and Others), Country (U.A.E., Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Israel, South Africa and Rest of Middle East and Africa), Market Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) systems are used for power production from low to medium-temperature heat sources at 80 to 350 C and for small-medium applications at any temperature. This technology allows for the exploitation of low-grade heat that otherwise would be wasted. The working principle of an Organic Rankine Cycle power plant is similar to the most widely used process for power generation, the Clausius-Rankine Cycle.
Market Segmentation
Middle East & Africa organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into four notable segments on the basis of size, capacity, model, and application.
On the basis of size, the Middle East & Africa organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into medium, small and large
On the basis of capacity, Middle East & Africa organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into Less Than 1000 kW, 1001-4000 kW, 4001-7000 kW, and More than 7000 kW
On the basis of the model, Middle East & Africa organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into steady-state and dynamic
On the basis of application, Middle East & Africa organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into ICE or Gas Turbine, Waste to Energy, Metal Production, Cement and Lime Industry, Glass Industry, Petroleum Refining, Chemical Industry, Landfill ICE, and Others
Market Players
The key market players operating in the Middle East & Africa Organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market are listed below:
Enerbasque
Enertime
Enogia
EXERGY
CLIMEON
INTEC Engineering GmbH
Zuccato Energia srl.
Opel Energy Systems Pvt. Ltd.
Corycos Group
CTMI - Steam Turbines
BorgWarner Inc.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 41
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 41
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 41
1.3 OVERVIEW OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET 41
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 43
1.5 LIMITATIONS 43
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 43
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 46
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 46
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 47
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 48
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 49
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 52
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 53
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 54
2.8 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 55
2.9 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 56
2.10 SIZE TIMELINE CURVE 57
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 58
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 58
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 59
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 61
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 62
5.1 DRIVERS 64
5.1.1 RISE IN IMPORTANCE FOR GENERATING POWER FROM WASTE HEAT RECOVERY 64
5.1.2 UPSURGE IN THE REDUCTION OF USAGE OF PRIMARY ENERGY IN INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS 65
5.1.3 INCREASED FOCUS ON IMPROVING THE POWER PLANT EFFICIENCY 66
5.1.4 RISING STRINGENT EMISSION NORMS 67
5.2 RESTRAINTS 67
5.2.1 HIGH COST OF INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE 67
5.2.2 SUPPLY DEFICIT OF RAW MATERIALS 68
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 68
5.3.1 RAPID INDUSTRIALIZATION AND CLIMATE CHANGE CONCERNS 68
5.3.2 RISE IN LARGE-SCALE ORC-BASED GEOTHERMAL POWER PROJECTS 69
5.3.3 GOVERNMENT INCENTIVES TO PROMOTE GREEN ENERGY CHANGES 70
5.3.4 INCREASE IN THE ADOPTION OF SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGIES ACROSS INDUSTRIES 71
5.4 CHALLENGES 71
5.4.1 LACK OF AWARENESS ABOUT THE TECHNOLOGY 71
6 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY SIZE 72
6.1 OVERVIEW 73
6.2 MEDIUM 74
6.3 SMALL 74
6.4 LARGE 74
7 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY CAPACITY 76
7.1 OVERVIEW 77
7.2 LESS THAN 1000 KW 78
7.3 1001-4000 KW 78
7.4 4001 - 7000 KW 79
7.5 MORE THAN 7000 KW 79
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY MODEL 80
8.1 OVERVIEW 81
8.2 STEADY-STATE 82
8.3 DYNAMIC 82
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY APPLICATION 83
9.1 OVERVIEW 84
9.2 ICE OR GAS TURBINE 85
9.2.1 MEDIUM 85
9.2.2 SMALL 85
9.2.3 LARGE 85
9.3 WASTE TO ENERGY 86
9.3.1 MEDIUM 86
9.3.2 SMALL 86
9.3.3 LARGE 86
9.4 METAL PRODUCTION 87
9.4.1 MEDIUM 87
9.4.2 SMALL 87
9.4.3 LARGE 87
9.5 CEMENT AND LIME INDUSTRY 88
9.5.1 MEDIUM 88
9.5.2 SMALL 88
9.5.3 LARGE 88
9.6 GLASS INDUSTRY 89
9.6.1 MEDIUM 89
9.6.2 SMALL 89
9.6.3 LARGE 89
9.7 PETROLEUM REFINING 90
9.7.1 MEDIUM 90
9.7.2 SMALL 90
9.7.3 LARGE 90
9.8 CHEMICAL INDUSTRY 91
9.8.1 MEDIUM 91
9.8.2 SMALL 91
9.8.3 LARGE 91
9.9 LANDFILL ICE 92
9.9.1 MEDIUM 92
9.9.2 SMALL 92
9.9.3 LARGE 92
9.10 OTHERS 93
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY REGION 94
10.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 95
10.1.1 SAUDI ARABIA 102
10.1.2 U.A.E. 106
10.1.3 SOUTH AFRICA 110
10.1.4 EGYPT 114
10.1.5 QATAR 118
10.1.6 KUWAIT 122
10.1.7 BAHRAIN 126
10.1.8 OMAN 130
10.1.9 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 134
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 135
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 135
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 136
13 COMPANY PROFILE 137
13.1 ORMAT 137
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 137
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 138
13.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 138
13.1.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 138
13.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 139
13.2 SIEMENS ENERGY 140
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 140
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 140
13.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 141
13.2.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 141
13.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 141
13.3 BORGWARNER INC. 142
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 142
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 142
13.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 143
13.3.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 143
13.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 143
13.4 ALFA LAVAL 144
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 144
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 144
13.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 145
13.4.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 145
13.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 145
13.5 MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD 146
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 146
13.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 147
13.5.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 147
13.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 147
13.6 ABB 148
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 148
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 148
13.6.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 149
13.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 149
13.7 CLIMEON 150
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 150
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 150
13.7.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 151
13.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 151
13.8 CORYCOS GROUP 152
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
13.8.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 152
13.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 152
13.9 CTMI - STEAM TURBINES 153
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 153
13.9.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 153
13.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 153
13.10 DRR GROUP 154
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 154
13.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 154
13.10.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 155
13.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 155
13.11 ENERBASQUE 156
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 156
13.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 156
13.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 156
13.12 ENERTIME 157
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 157
13.12.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 157
13.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 157
13.13 ENOGIA 158
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
13.13.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 158
13.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 158
13.14 EXERGY INTERNATIONAL SRL 159
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 159
13.14.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 159
13.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 159
13.15 ELECTRATHERM (ACQUIRED BY BITZER) 160
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 160
13.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 160
13.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 160
13.16 INTEC ENGINEERING GMBH 161
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 161
13.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 161
13.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 161
13.17 KAISHAN USA 162
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 162
13.17.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 162
13.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 162
13.18 OPEL ENERGY SYSTEMS PVT. LTD. 163
13.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 163
13.18.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 163
13.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 163
13.19 ORCAN ENERGY AG 164
13.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 164
13.19.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 164
13.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 164
13.20 RANK ORC, S.L. 165
13.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 165
13.20.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 165
13.20.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 165
13.21 STREBL ENERGY PTE LTD 166
13.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
13.21.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 166
13.21.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 166
13.22 SRMTEC 167
13.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 167
13.22.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 167
13.22.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 167
13.23 TMEIC 168
13.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
13.23.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 168
13.23.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 168
13.24 TRIOGEN 169
13.24.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 169
13.24.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
13.24.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 169
13.25 ZUCCATO ENERGIA SRL. 170
13.25.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
13.25.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 170
13.25.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 170
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 171
15 RELATED REPORTS 174