mea magnesium alloys market

MEA Magnesium Alloys Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143155
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Middle East and Africa Magnesium Alloys Market, By Product (Cast Alloy and Wrought Alloy), Application (Automotive & Transportation, Aerospace & Defense, Electronics, Power Tools, and Others), Country (South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Israel, and Rest of Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Magnesium alloys refer to the type of alloys with the combinations of magnesium with other metals such as aluminum, zinc, manganese, silicon, copper, rare earth, and zirconium. These alloys have a hexagonal lattice structure that assists in moving the essential properties of these alloys. Magnesium is an abundant element and is primarily found on the ocean bed surface in the form of minerals.
Market Segmentation
The Middle East and Africa magnesium alloys market is segmented into two notable segments based on product and application.
On the basis of product, the market is classified into cast alloy and wrought alloy
On the basis of application, the market is classified into automotive & transportation, electronics, aerospace & defense, power tools, and others
Market Players
Some of the major players operating in the Middle East and Africa magnesium alloys market are:
Luxfer MEL Technologies
Shandong Feixian County Yinguang Magnesium Industry Co. Ltd.
regal-mg
US Magnesium LLC
Namoalloy
Dead sea Magnesium, DSM
Amacor
Dynacast
RIMA INDUSTRIAL
Mag Specialties Inc.
MAGONTEC Limited
Nanjing Yunhai Special Metal Co.,


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 16
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 16
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 16
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET 16
1.4 LIMITATIONS 17
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 17
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 20
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 20
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 21
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 22
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 22
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 23
2.6 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 26
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 27
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 28
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 29
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 30
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 31
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 32
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 33
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 34
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 35
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 36
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 38
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 39
4.1.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 39
4.1.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 39
4.1.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 39
4.1.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 39
4.2 IMPORT EXPORT SCENARIO 40
4.3 PESTLE ANALYSIS 41
4.3.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 41
4.3.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 41
4.3.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 42
4.3.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 42
4.3.5 LEGAL FACTORS 42
4.3.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 42
4.4 PORTERS FIVE FORCES: 43
4.4.1 THE THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 43
4.4.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 43
4.4.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 44
4.4.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 44
4.4.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY): 44
4.5 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 45
4.6 RAW MATERIAL COVERAGE 47
4.7 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 48
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 48
4.7.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 48
4.7.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 49
4.8 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 50
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 51
4.10 REGULATORY COVERAGE 52
5 PRODUCTION CAPACITY OUTLOOK 57
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 58
6.1 DRIVERS 60
6.1.1 THE GROWING USE OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS IN THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY 60
6.1.2 RISING POPULARITY OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS IN ARTIFICIAL HUMAN IMPLANTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES 61
6.1.3 INCREASING APPLICATIONS OF THE MATERIAL IN AEROSPACE AND DEFENSE INDUSTRIES 61
6.1.4 RISING USES AS A REPLACEMENT OF PLASTICS IN ELECTRONIC APPLICATIONS 62
6.2 RESTRAINTS 63
6.2.1 FLUCTUATING MAGNESIUM PRICES 63
6.2.2 ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH CORROSION AND WELDING OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 63
6.2.3 ENGINEERING BARRIERS SUCH AS FORMABILITY AT ROOM TEMPERATURE AND DIFFICULTY FORGING 64
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 64
6.3.1 INTRODUCTION OF NEW PROCESSES SUCH AS THIXOMOLDING AND NEW RHEOCASTING 64
6.3.2 RECYCLABLE NATURE OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 65
6.3.3 HIGH ABUNDANCE OF MAGNESIUM ELEMENTS ACROSS THE GLOBE 66
6.4 CHALLENGES 66
6.4.1 VARIOUS AVAILABILITY OF ALTERNATIVE MATERIALS FOR MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 66
6.4.2 PROBLEMS RELATED TO PURITY OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 67
7 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY PRODUCT 68
7.1 OVERVIEW 69
7.2 CAST ALLOY 70
7.3 WROUGHT ALLOY 71
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY APPLICATION 72
8.1 OVERVIEW 73
8.2 AUTOMOTIVE & TRANSPORTATION 74
8.2.1 CAST ALLOY 75
8.2.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 75
8.3 AEROSPACE & DEFENSE 76
8.3.1 CAST ALLOY 77
8.3.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 77
8.4 ELECTRONICS 77
8.4.1 CAST ALLOY 78
8.4.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 78
8.5 POWER TOOLS 79
8.5.1 CAST ALLOY 80
8.5.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 80
8.6 OTHERS 80
8.6.1 CAST ALLOY 81
8.6.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 81
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY REGION 82
9.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 83
9.1.1 UNITED ARAB EMIRATED 90
9.1.2 SAUDI ARABIA 93
9.1.3 SOUTH AFRICA 96
9.1.4 EGYPT 99
9.1.5 ISRAEL 102
9.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 105
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 106
10.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 106
10.1.1 EXPANSIONS 107
11 SWOT ANALYSIS 108
12 COMPANY PROFILES 109
12.1 LUXFER MEL TECHNOLOGIES 109
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 109
12.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 109
12.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 110
12.1.4 SWOT 110
12.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 111
12.2 MAGNOTEC LIMITED 112
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 112
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 113
12.2.3 COMPANY PROFILE 113
12.2.4 SWOT 114
12.2.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 114
12.2.6 RECENT UPDATES 115
12.3 RIMA INDUSTRIAL 116
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 116
12.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 116
12.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 117
12.3.4 SWOT 117
12.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 117
12.4 NANJING YUNHAI SPECIAL METAL CO., LTD 118
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 118
12.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 118
12.4.3 SWOT 119
12.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 119
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 120
12.5 SHANDONG FEIXIAN COUNTY YINGUANG MAGNESIUM INDUSTRY CO. LTD. 121
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 121
12.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 121
12.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 122
12.5.4 SWOT 122
12.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 123
12.6 AMACOR 124
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 124
12.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 124
12.6.3 SWOT 125
12.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 125
12.7 DEAD SEA MAGNESIUM, DSM 126
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 126
12.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 126
12.7.3 SWOT 127
12.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 127
12.8 DYNACAST 128
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 128
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 128
12.8.3 SWOT 129
12.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 129
12.9 MAG SPECIALITY INC 130
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 130
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 130
12.9.3 SWOT 131
12.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 131
12.10 NAMOALLOY 132
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 132
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 132
12.10.3 SWOT 133
12.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 133
12.11 REGAL-MG 134
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 134
12.11.3 SWOT 135
12.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 135
12.12 US MAGNESIUM LLC 136
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 136
12.12.3 SWOT 137
12.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 137
13 QUESTIONNAIRE 138
14 RELATED REPORTS 141
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.