Short Description
Middle East and Africa Footwear Sole Material Market, By Product (Non-Athletic, Athletic), By Soling Material (Rubber, Polyurethane, EVA, PVC, Leather, Bio-Materials, PEBA), Sole Component (OutSole, Midsole, Innersole), Sole Type (New Soles, Repair Soles),Distribution Channel (Direct Sale/B2B, Specialty Stores, E-Commerce, Others), End User (Women, Men, Kids), Country (South Africa, Saudi Arabia, U.A.E., Israel, Egypt, Rest Of Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029
Market Definition
Shoe soles are made from a variety of materials, including natural rubber, leather, polyurethane, and PVC compounds. The shoe sole materials consist of natural and synthetic materials, including leather and polymers, among others, having application in the manufacture of footwear soles. Numerous materials are employed for the manufacture of footwear soles depending on the type of footwear, its application, and the environment in which it is utilized. Some of the major materials include rubber, daintier and thermoplastic polyurethane. These materials are flexible, strong, and offer ultimate comfort to the wearer's feet.
Market Segmentation
The Middle East and Africa Footwear Sole Material market is segmented into six notable segments based on product, soling material, sole component, sole type, distribution channel, and end user.
On the basis of product, the Middle East and Africa footwear sole material market is segmented into non-athletic and athletic.
On the basis of soling material, the Middle East and Africa footwear sole material market is segmented into polyurethane, rubber, EVA, PVC, PEBA, leather, and bio-materials.
On the basis of sole component, the Middle East and Africa footwear sole material market is segmented into outsole, innersole, and midsole.
On the basis of sole type, the Middle East and Africa footwear sole material market is segmented into new soles and repair soles.
On the basis of distribution channel, the Middle East and Africa footwear sole material market is segmented into direct sale/B2B, E-commerce, specialty stores, and others.
On the basis of end-user, the Middle East and Africa footwear sole material market is segmented into men, women, and kids.
Market Players
The key market players for Middle East and Africa footwear sole material market are listed below:
Continental AG
BASF SE
Covestro AG
Arkema
Evonik Industries AG
Asahi Kasei Corporation
Solvay
Soles By MICHELIN
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 60
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 60
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 60
1.3 OVERVIEW OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 60
1.4 LIMITATIONS 62
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 62
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 66
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 66
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 67
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 68
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 68
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 69
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 72
2.7 PRODUCT LIFELINE CURVE 72
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 73
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 74
2.10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET: END USER COVERAGE GRID 75
2.11 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 76
2.12 SECONDARY SOURCES 77
2.13 ASSUMPTIONS 77
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 78
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 82
4.1 REGULATORY FRAMEWORKS 83
4.1.1 EUROPEAN UNION (E.U.) 83
4.1.2 U.S. 83
4.1.3 U.K. 84
4.2 INDUSTRIAL INSIGHTS 85
4.3 PRICING ANALYSIS 86
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 88
5.1 DRIVERS 90
5.1.1 RISING KNEE AND ANKLE PROBLEMS AMONG AGING POPULATION 90
5.1.2 RISE IN DEMAND FOR FASHIONABLE, COMFORTABLE, AND CONVENIENT FOOTWEAR 90
5.1.3 INCREASE IN FOOTWEAR PRODUCTION MIDDLE EAST & AFRICALY 91
5.1.4 RISING DEMAND FOR SPORTS FOOTWEAR 91
5.2 RESTRAINTS 92
5.2.1 EMISSION OF HARMFUL GASES FROM RAW MATERIALS, SUCH AS RUBBER IN THE SOLE MANUFACTURING 92
5.2.2 TIME CONSUMPTION FOR PROPER SOLE BONDING PROCESS 92
5.2.3 USE OF LOW-QUALITY RAW MATERIALS BY LOCAL MANUFACTURERS 93
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 93
5.3.1 DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES IN SHOE SOLE PRODUCTION 93
5.3.2 RISE IN DEMAND FOR ECO-FRIENDLY FOOTWEAR 94
5.3.3 INCREASE IN THE DEMAND FOR SUSTAINABLE MATERIALS 95
5.4 CHALLENGES 96
5.4.1 COMPLEXITY IN DESIGNING SHOE SOLE 96
5.4.2 SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTION DUE TO COVID-19 96
6 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 97
6.1 IMPACT ON THE DEMAND OF FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 97
6.2 IMPACT ON THE RAW MATERIAL PRICE OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 98
6.3 IMPACT ON THE SUPPLY CHAIN OF THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 98
6.4 STRATEGIC INITIATIVES BY MANUFACTURERS 99
6.5 CONCLUSION 99
7 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 100
7.1 OVERVIEW 101
7.2 NON-ATHLETIC 102
7.2.1 SANDALS/FLIP-FLOPS 103
7.2.2 WEDGES 103
7.2.3 SHOES 103
7.2.4 SNEAKERS 103
7.2.5 LOAFERS 103
7.2.6 BALLERINAS 103
7.2.7 BOOTS 103
7.2.7.1 SAFETY BOOTS 103
7.2.7.2 MILITARY BOOTS 104
7.2.7.3 WELLINGTON BOOTS 104
7.2.7.4 OTHERS 104
7.3 ATHLETIC 104
7.3.1 RUNNING SHOES 105
7.3.1.1 NEUTRAL SHOES 105
7.3.1.2 STABILITY SHOES 105
7.3.1.3 CUSHIONING SHOES 106
7.3.1.4 BAREFOOT RUNNING SHOES 106
7.3.1.5 MOTION CONTROL SHOES 106
7.3.1.6 MINIMALIST RUNNING SHOES 106
7.3.2 SPORT SHOES 106
7.3.2.1 CRICKET SHOES 106
7.3.2.2 BASKETBALL SHOES 107
7.3.2.3 TENNIS SHOES 107
7.3.2.4 BOXING SHOES 107
7.3.2.5 VOLLEY-BALL SHOES 107
7.3.2.6 OTHERS 107
7.3.3 WALKING SHOES 107
7.3.4 AEROBIC SHOES 107
7.3.5 HIKING SHOES 107
7.3.5.1 OUTDOOR/RUGGED FOOTWEAR 108
7.3.5.2 TREKKING & WALKING BOOTS 108
7.3.5.3 SEASONAL BOOTS 108
7.3.5.4 SPECIALTY BOOTS 108
7.3.5.5 MOUNTAINEERING BOOTS 108
7.3.5.6 OTHERS 108
7.3.6 CLEATS 108
7.3.6.1 SOCCER CLEATS 109
7.3.6.2 FOOTBALL CLEATS 109
7.3.6.3 BASEBALL CLEATS 109
7.3.6.4 LACROSSE CLEATS 109
7.3.7 GYM SHOES 109
7.3.8 OTHERS 109
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLING MATERIAL 110
8.1 OVERVIEW 111
8.2 RUBBER 112
8.2.1 THERMOPLASTIC RUBBER 113
8.2.2 CREPE RUBBER 113
8.2.3 VULCANIZED RUBBER 113
8.2.4 RESIN RUBBER 113
8.3 POLYURETHANE 113
8.3.1 METHYLENE DIISOCYANATE (MDI) 114
8.3.2 THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE (TPU) 114
8.3.2.1 CHEMICAL-BASED 115
8.3.2.2 BIO-BASED 115
8.3.3 EXPANDED PU 115
8.3.4 TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (TDI) 115
8.3.5 POLYOLS 115
8.4 EVA 115
8.4.1 IMEVA 116
8.4.2 OTHERS 116
8.5 PVC 116
8.6 LEATHER 117
8.7 BIO-MATERIALS 117
8.7.1 NATURAL LATEX 118
8.7.2 COIR 118
8.7.3 BIO-BASED POLYAMIDES 118
8.7.4 CORN 118
8.7.5 OTHERS 119
8.8 PEBA 119
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLE COMPONENT 120
9.1 OVERVIEW 121
9.2 OUTSOLE 122
9.2.1 RUBBER 123
9.2.2 POLYURETHANE 123
9.2.3 EVA 123
9.2.4 PVC 123
9.2.5 LEATHER 123
9.2.6 BIO-MATERIALS 123
9.2.7 PEBA 123
9.3 MIDSOLE 124
9.3.1 RUBBER 124
9.3.2 POLYURETHANE 125
9.3.3 EVA 125
9.3.4 PVC 125
9.3.5 LEATHER 125
9.3.6 BIO-MATERIALS 125
9.3.7 PEBA 125
9.4 INNERSOLE 125
9.4.1 RUBBER 126
9.4.2 POLYURETHANE 126
9.4.3 EVA 126
9.4.4 PVC 126
9.4.5 LEATHER 127
9.4.6 BIO-MATERIALS 127
9.4.7 PEBA 127
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLE TYPE 128
10.1 OVERVIEW 129
10.2 NEW SOLES 130
10.3 REPAIR SOLES 130
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL 132
11.1 OVERVIEW 133
11.2 DIRECT SALE/B2B 134
11.3 SPECIALTY STORES 134
11.4 E-COMMERCE 135
11.5 OTHERS 136
12 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY END USER 137
12.1 OVERVIEW 138
12.2 WOMEN 139
12.2.1 NON-ATHLETIC 140
12.2.2 ATHLETIC 140
12.3 MEN 140
12.3.1 NON-ATHLETIC 141
12.3.2 ATHLETIC 141
12.4 KIDS 141
12.4.1 NON-ATHLETIC 142
12.4.2 ATHLETIC 142
13 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY REGION 143
13.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 144
13.1.1 SOUTH AFRICA 155
13.1.2 SAUDI ARABIA 162
13.1.3 U.A.E. 169
13.1.4 ISRAEL 176
13.1.5 EGYPT 183
13.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 190
14 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 191
14.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 191
15 COMPANY PROFILE 192
15.1 HUNTSMAN INTERNATIONAL LLC 192
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 192
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 193
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 193
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 194
15.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 194
15.2 DOW 195
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 195
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 195
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 196
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 196
15.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 197
15.3 BASF SE 198
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 198
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 198
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 199
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 199
15.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 200
15.4 COVESTRO AG 201
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 201
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 201
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 202
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 202
15.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 203
15.5 ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION 204
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 204
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 204
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 205
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 205
15.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 205
15.6 INOAC CORPORATION 206
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 206
15.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 206
15.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 206
15.7 UNISOL INDIA 207
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 207
15.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 208
15.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 212
15.8 INGOM SRL 213
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 213
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 213
15.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 213
15.9 VIBRAM CORPORATION 214
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 214
15.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 214
15.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 215
15.10 ALLBIRDS, INC. 216
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 216
15.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 216
15.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 217
15.11 SOLVAY 218
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 218
15.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 218
15.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 219
15.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 219
15.12 SOLES BY MICHELIN 220
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 220
15.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 220
15.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 220
15.13 ARKEMA 221
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 221
15.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 221
15.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 222
15.13.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 222
15.14 EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG 223
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 223
15.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 223
15.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 224
15.14.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 224
15.15 CONTINENTAL AG 225
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 225
15.15.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 225
15.15.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 226
15.15.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 226
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 227
17 RELATED REPORTS 230