Short Description
Middle East and Africa Digital Oilfield Market, By Offering (Software, Hardware, and Services), Process (Production Optimization, Reservoir Optimization, Drilling Optimization, Safety Management, and Others), Technology (IoT & Mobile Devices, AI & Advance Analytics, Cloud Computing, Robotics, and Others), Application (On-Shore and Off-Shore), Country (Saudi Arabia, U.A.E., Egypt, South Africa, Israel and Rest of the Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition:
Digital oilfield is the automation of upstream, midstream, and downstream oilfield activities. It is a part of the energy industry that has incorporated advanced software and data analysis techniques into its operations to provide enhanced outputs and improve the profitability of the production process. They offer advantages such as optimized production rate of hydrocarbons, improved safety, environmental protection, and ease in finding reserves and exploiting them to the fullest.
Digital oilfield, according to the terminology, is not only about sensors and screens installed on an oil and gas field. Integrating business processes with digital technologies and automating workflows is a concept. It allows a company to reduce human interference and minimize the risks associated with oil and gas operations. The flow of data and information is rapidly integrated with the analysis interface, allowing timely and best decisions for the operation.
Market Segmentation:
The Middle East and Africa digital oilfield market is segmented based on offering, process, technology, and application.
Based on offering, the Middle East and Africa digital oilfield market is segmented into software, services, and hardware
Based on process, the Middle East and Africa digital oilfield market is segmented into production optimization, reservoir optimization, drilling optimization, safety management, and others
Based on technology, the Middle East and Africa digital oilfield market is segmented into IoT & mobile devices, AI & advance analytics, cloud computing, robotics, and others
Based on application, the Middle East and Africa digital oilfield market is segmented into on-shore and off-shore
Market Players
Some key market players in the Middle East and Africa digital oilfield market are listed below:
Baker Hughes Company
IBM Corporation
Microsoft
Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.
CGG
Schlumberger Limited
Osperity
Emerson Electric Co.
Siemens AG.
ABB
Honeywell International Inc.
NOV Inc.
Petrolink.
Weatherford
Kongsberg Digital (a subsidiary of KONGSBERG)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 21
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 21
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 21
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET 21
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 23
1.5 LIMITATIONS 23
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 23
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 26
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 26
2.2 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 27
2.3 GEOGRAPHIC SCOPE 28
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 29
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 32
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 33
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 35
2.8 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 36
2.9 COMPONENT CURVE 36
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 37
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 38
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 38
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 39
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 41
4.1 PORTERS FIVE FORCES 42
4.2 PESTEL ANALYSIS 43
4.3 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 45
4.4 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 46
4.5 PRICE TREND ANALYSIS 47
4.6 LIST OF BUYERS 48
4.7 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 49
4.8 REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS COVERAGE 50
4.9 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 51
4.9.1 OVERVIEW 51
4.9.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 51
4.9.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 51
4.10 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 52
4.10.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 52
4.10.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 52
4.10.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 52
4.10.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS 52
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 54
5.1 DRIVERS 56
5.1.1 ADVENT OF DIGITIZATION IN THE OIL AND GAS SECTOR ACROSS THE REGION 56
5.1.2 RISING PENETRATION OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES SUCH AS ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) AND IOT 57
5.1.3 GROWING ADOPTION OF MOBILE AND SATELLITE COMMUNICATION/ CONNECTIVITY 58
5.1.4 GROWING INITIATIVES BY COMPANIES TO MINIMIZE CARBON FOOTPRINT 58
5.2 RESTRAINT 59
5.2.1 INCREASE IN CYBER SECURITY THREATS DUE TO DIGITAL INITIATIVES 59
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 59
5.3.1 RISE IN DEMAND FOR WELL INTERVENTION SERVICES AND OPERATIONAL DIGITAL OILFIELD SOLUTIONS 59
5.3.2 INCREASE IN EXPLORATION OPERATIONS IN UNCHARTED OFFSHORE/ULTRA-DEEP-WATERS 60
5.3.3 RISE OF IMMERSIVE TECHNOLOGY AND CLOUD-BASED DIGITAL OILFIELDS SOLUTION 61
5.4 CHALLENGES 62
5.4.1 INTEROPERABILITY OF MULTIPLE SYSTEM COMPONENTS FROM DIFFERENT SOLUTION PROVIDERS 62
5.4.2 TRADE BARRIERS, LOW PRODUCTION, AND RESTRICTIONS IN LOGISTICS 62
6 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY OFFERING 64
6.1 OVERVIEW 65
6.2 SOFTWARE 66
6.2.1 HOSTED 66
6.2.2 ON-PREMISE 66
6.3 SERVICES 66
6.4 HARDWARE 67
6.4.1 DISTRIBUTED CONTROL SYSTEMS 68
6.4.2 SUPERVISORY CONTROL AND DATA ACQUISITION 68
6.4.3 COMPUTER EQUIPMENT AND APPLICATION HARDWARE 68
6.4.4 SMART-WELLS 68
6.4.5 WIRELESS SENSORS 68
6.4.6 PROCESS AUTOMATION 68
6.4.7 SAFETY SYSTEMS 69
6.4.8 OTHERS 69
7 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY PROCESS 70
7.1 OVERVIEW 71
7.2 PRODUCTION OPTIMIZATION 72
7.3 RESERVOIR OPTIMIZATION 72
7.4 DRILLING OPTIMIZATION 73
7.5 SAFETY MANAGEMENT 73
7.6 OTHERS 74
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 75
8.1 OVERVIEW 76
8.2 IOT & MOBILE DEVICES 77
8.3 AI & ADVANCE ANALYTICS 78
8.4 CLOUD COMPUTING 78
8.5 ROBOTICS 79
8.6 OTHERS 79
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY APPLICATION 80
9.1 OVERVIEW 81
9.2 ON-SHORE 82
9.3 OFF-SHORE 82
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY REGION 83
10.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 84
10.1.1 SAUDI ARABIA 90
10.1.2 U.A.E. 92
10.1.3 EGYPT 94
10.1.4 SOUTH AFRICA 96
10.1.5 ISRAEL 98
10.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 100
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 101
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 101
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 102
13 COMPANY PROFILE 103
13.1 BAKER HUGHES COMPANY 103
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 103
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 104
13.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 104
13.1.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 104
13.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 105
13.2 IBM CORPORATION 106
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 106
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 106
13.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 107
13.2.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 107
13.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 107
13.3 MICROSOFT 109
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 109
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 109
13.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 110
13.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 110
13.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 110
13.4 CGG 111
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 111
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 111
13.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 112
13.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 112
13.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 113
13.5 HALLIBURTON ENERGY SERVICES, INC. 115
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 115
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 115
13.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 116
13.5.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 116
13.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 116
13.6 ABB 118
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 118
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 118
13.6.3 SOLUTIONS PORTFOLIO 119
13.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 119
13.7 DIGI INTERNATIONAL INC. 120
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 120
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 120
13.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 121
13.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 121
13.8 EMERSON ELECTRIC CO. 122
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 122
13.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 122
13.8.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 123
13.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 123
13.9 HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 124
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 124
13.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 124
13.9.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 125
13.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 125
13.10 KATALYST DATA MANAGEMENT 127
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 127
13.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 127
13.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 127
13.11 KONGSBERG DIGITAL (A SUBSIDIARY OF KONGSBERG) 128
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 128
13.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 128
13.11.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 129
13.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 129
13.12 NOV INC. 130
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 130
13.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 130
13.12.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 131
13.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 131
13.13 OLEUMTECH 133
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 133
13.13.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 133
13.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 133
13.14 OSPERITY 134
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
13.14.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 134
13.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 134
13.15 PETROLINK. 135
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 135
13.15.2 TECHNOLOGY PORTFOLIO 135
13.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 135
13.16 REDLINE COMMUNICATIONS 136
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
13.16.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 136
13.16.3 SERVICE PORTFOLIO 137
13.16.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 137
13.17 ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. 138
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
13.17.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 138
13.17.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 139
13.17.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 140
13.18 SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED 141
13.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 141
13.18.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 141
13.18.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 142
13.18.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 142
13.19 SIEMENS AG. 143
13.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 143
13.19.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 143
13.19.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 144
13.19.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 144
13.20 WEATHERFORD 145
13.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 145
13.20.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 146
13.20.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 146
13.20.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 146
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 148
15 RELATED REPORTS 151