mea cannabidiol (cbd) market

MEA Cannabidiol (CBD) Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143288
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market, By Source (hemp and marijuana), Grade (food grade and therapeutics grade), Nature (organic and inorganic), Application (tincture, food, beverages, pharmaceutical, topicals, dietary supplements and others), Product Type (CBD oil, CBD concentrates, CBD isolates and others), Countries (UAE, Israel, South Africa and rest of the Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029.

Market Definition:

Cannabidiol (CBD) is a chemical compound that is found in the cannabis sativa plant, and is extracted from hemp or cannabis, generally from hemp due to its naturally high cannabidiol (CBD) content. It has several benefits in treating anxiety and seizures and reducing pain. Due to its healing properties, the demand for CBD for health and wellness purposes is high, which is the major factor driving the market. Out of all cannabinoids, cannabidiol is most widely used for therapeutic reasons due to the lack of psychoactive effects. In many medical applications, cannabidiol oil is used, such as anxiety and depression treatment, stress relief, diabetes prevention, pain relief, cancer symptom relief, and inflammation. Due to the increasing adoption of CBD-based products to treat ailments, the Middle East & Africa market is anticipated to grow at a lucrative rate over the forecast period. Cannabidiol oil is increasingly being used to make skincare products to treat acne and wrinkles. Sephora, for example, had recently introduced cannabidiol or CBD skincare line to its stores. Similarly, Ulta Beauty is intending to launch a cannabidiol-based product line. Several new companies are also entering the market for cannabidiol-infused cosmetic products.
Furthermore, the government of different countries as well as major players in the cannabinoid market are investing in research and development activities. The CBD is said to be an effective treatment for various neurological diseases including epilepsy in several clinical trials.

Market Segmentation:
Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market is categorized into five notable segments: source, grade, application, product type, nature.

On the basis of source, the Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into hemp and marijuana. In 2022, the hemp segment is expected to dominate the Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market due to hemp plants contain far more CBD content, making them a more lucrative option for manufacturers with the least potential legal ramifications.

On the basis of grade, the Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into food grade and therapeutics grade. In 2022, food grade segment is expected to dominate the Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market due to CBD in food items can help cure migraines, eliminate anxiety, help sleep at night and even prevent cognitive decline of memory and confusion.


On the basis of nature, the Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into organic and inorganic. In 2022, the organic segment is expected to dominate the Middle East & Africa CBD market due to it is free of toxins and synthetic chemicals and are widely used to fight anxiety, depression and a number of inflammation-based disorders. Organic CBD is highly used to treat challenging physical and psychological disorders, where conventional treatments have failed.


On the basis of application, the Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into tincture, food, beverages, pharmaceutical, topicals, dietary supplements and others. Food is sub-segmented into chocolate & confectionery, honey, dairy based edible, sauces and seasonings, bakery edible and others. Chocolate & Confectionery is further segmented into candy, chocolate, chews, gummies and others. Dairy based edible is further segmented into milk, ice cream and others. Bakery edible is further segmented into cookies and biscuits, brownies and others. Beverages is sub-segmented into non-alcoholic beverages, flavoured drinks, alcoholic beverages, and others. Non-alcoholic beverages is further segmented into energy drinks, soft drinks, RTD coffee, tea, sparkling water, and others. Flavoured drinks is further segmented into orange, lemon, berries, coconut and others. Alcoholic beverages is further segmented into spirits, beer, wine and others. Pharmaceutical is sub-segmented into dravet syndrome, multiple sclerosis drug applications, neurological drug applications, cancer drug applications, and others. Topicals is sub-segmented into lotion, salve, lip balm, and others. Dietary supplements is sub-segmented into capsules, gummies and others. Others is sub-segmented into vapes, cigarettes, spa and recreation. In 2022, the tincture is expected to dominate the Middle East & Africa CBD market due to CBD tinctures are available in all forms such as containing broad-spectrum CBD, full-spectrum CBD, or CBD isolate. Therefore, they can serve various purposes.

On the basis of product type, the Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into CBD oil, CBD concentrates, CBD isolates and others. CBD oil further segmented into carbon dioxide extraction, steam distillation, solvent extraction and others. In 2022, the CBD oil segment is expected to dominate the Middle East & Africa CBD market due to their potential in easing the symptoms of many common health conditions, including anxiety and neurological disorder.


Market Players

The key market players operating in the Middle East & Africa cannabidiol (CBD) market are listed below:

CV Sciences, Inc.
VIVO Cannabis Inc.
Elixinol Wellness Limited
Isodiol International Inc.
Healthy Food Ingredients, LLC
NuLeaf Naturals, LLC
Diamond CBD
Medterra CBD
ENDOCA
Green Roads



TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 42
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 42
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 42
1.3 OVERVIEW OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 42
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 44
1.5 LIMITATIONS 44
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 45
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 49
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 49
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 50
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 51
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 52
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 55
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 56
2.7 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 57
2.8 SOURCE LIFELINE CURVE 58
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 59
2.10 SECONDARY SOURCES 61
2.11 ASSUMPTIONS 61
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 62
4 PREMIUM INSIGHT 66
4.1 BENCHMARKING ANALYSIS 67
4.2 CBD PRODUCTS, INCLUDING CANNABINOIDS (IN %) 68
4.3 CBD RAW MATERIAL DEVELOPMENT TREND 69
4.3.1 MORE CONTROLLED CBD LEVELS: 69
4.3.2 CBD AND GENETICS: 69
4.3.3 ADVANCEMENTS MADE IN EXTRACTION: 69
4.3.4 NANOTECHNOLOGY 69
4.3.5 CONCLUSION 69
4.4 COMPANY POSITIONING GRID 70
4.4.1 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 70
4.4.1.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 70
4.4.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 71
4.4.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 72
4.4.1.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: SOUTH AMERICA 73
4.4.2 COMPANYS CURRENT VENDORS 74
4.5 OVERALL VOLUME (KILO TONS) & QUANTITY OF COMPLETED TRANSACTIONS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 75
4.6 LIST OF COUNTRIES THAT LEGALIZED CANNABIDIOL (CBD) 76
4.7 REGULATION COVERAGE 77
4.8 IMPORT & EXPORT REGULATION 78
4.8.1 IMPORT REGULATIONS 78
4.8.2 EXPORT REGULATIONS 78
4.9 IMPORT STANDARDS 79
4.10 GOVERNMENT POLICIES 80
4.11 QUALIFICATION/CERTIFICATION REQUIRED 81
4.12 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET: PRICING ANALYSIS & DEAL PRICING 82
4.13 RAW MATERIAL EXTRACTOR POSITIONING GRID 88
4.13.1 KEY EXTRACTION 88
4.13.2 LINE CAPABILITY 89
4.14 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS: 90
4.15 VENDOR/ DISTRIBUTOR SHARE ANALYSIS 92
4.16 VENDOR/DISTRIBUTOR KEY BUYERS 92
5 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 94
5.1 ENVIRONMENT CONCERNS- 94
5.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE- 94
5.3 GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES 94
5.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS 94
6 SUPPLY CHAIN OF THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 95
6.1 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 95
6.2 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 95
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 96
7.1 DRIVERS 98
7.1.1 INCREASE IN DEMAND FOR CBD IN HEALTH & FITNESS 98
7.1.2 IMPROVING GOVERNMENT APPROVALS AND REGULATIONS FOR CBD PRODUCTS 98
7.1.3 THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF CBD OIL 99
7.1.4 CONSUMERS' SHIFT TOWARDS LEGALLY PURCHASING CANNABIS FOR MEDICAL AS WELL AS RECREATIONAL USE 99
7.2 RESTRAINTS 100
7.2.1 HIGH COST OF CBD PRODUCTS 100
7.2.2 AVAILABILITY OF COUNTERFEIT AND SYNTHETIC PRODUCTS IN THE MARKET 100

7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 101
7.3.1 INCREASING INVESTMENTS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW CBD BASED PRODUCTS 101
7.3.2 GROWING MEDICAL APPLICATIONS OF CBD 102
7.4 CHALLENGES 102
7.4.1 SIDE EFFECTS ASSOCIATED WITH CBD OIL 102
7.4.2 BARRIERS IN TERMS OF MARKETING OF CBD 103
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY SOURCE 104
8.1 OVERVIEW 105
8.2 HEMP 107
8.3 MARIJUANA 108
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 109
9.1 OVERVIEW 110
9.2 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) OIL 112
9.2.1 CARBON DIOXIDE EXTRACTION 113
9.2.2 STEAM DISTILLATION 113
9.2.3 SOLVENT EXTRACTION 114
9.2.4 OTHERS 114
9.3 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) ISOLATES 114
9.4 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) CONCENTRATES 115
9.5 OTHERS 115
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY NATURE 117
10.1 OVERVIEW 118
10.2 ORGANIC 120
10.3 INORGANIC 121
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY GRADE 122
11.1 OVERVIEW 123
11.2 FOOD GRADE 125
11.3 THERAPEUTIC GRADE 126

12 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY APPLICATION 127
12.1 OVERVIEW 128
12.2 TINCTURE 130
12.3 FOOD 131
12.3.1 CHOCOLATE & CONFECTIONERY 132
12.3.1.1 CANDY 132
12.3.1.2 CHOCOLATE 132
12.3.1.3 CHEWS 133
12.3.1.4 GUMMIES 133
12.3.1.5 OTHERS 133
12.3.2 HONEY 133
12.3.3 DAIRY BASED EDIBLE 133
12.3.3.1 MILK 133
12.3.3.2 ICE CREAM 133
12.3.3.3 OTHERS 133
12.3.4 SAUCES AND SEASONINGS 134
12.3.5 BAKERY EDIBLE 134
12.3.5.1 COOKIES AND BISCUITS 134
12.3.5.2 BROWNIES 134
12.3.5.3 OTHERS 134
12.3.6 OTHERS 134
12.3.7 PHARMACEUTICALS 134
12.3.7.1 DRAVET SYNDROME 136
12.3.7.2 MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS DRUG APPLICATIONS 136
12.3.7.3 NEUROLOGICAL DRUG APPLICATIONS 136
12.3.7.4 CANCER DRUG APPLICATIONS 136
12.3.7.5 OTHERS 136
12.3.8 DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS 136
12.3.8.1 CAPSULES 137
12.3.8.2 GUMMIES 137
12.3.8.3 OTHERS 137
12.3.9 BEVERAGES 137
12.3.9.1 NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES 138
12.3.9.1.1 ENERGY DRINKS 139
12.3.9.1.2 SOFT DRINKS 139
12.3.9.1.3 RTD COFFEE 139
12.3.9.1.4 TEA 139
12.3.9.1.5 SPARKLING WATER 139
12.3.9.1.6 OTHERS 139

12.3.9.2 FLAVORED DRINKS 139
12.3.9.2.1 ORANGE 140
12.3.9.2.2 LEMON 140
12.3.9.2.3 BERRIES 140
12.3.9.2.4 COCONUT 140
12.3.9.2.5 OTHERS 140
12.3.9.3 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES 140
12.3.9.3.1 BEER 140
12.3.9.3.2 WINE 140
12.3.9.3.3 OTHERS 141
12.3.9.4 OTHERS 141
12.3.10 TOPICAL 141
12.3.10.1 LOTION 142
12.3.10.2 SALVE 142
12.3.10.3 LIP BALM 142
12.3.10.4 OTHERS 142
12.3.11 OTHERS 142
12.3.11.1 VAPES 143
12.3.11.2 CIGARETTES 143
12.3.11.3 SPA AND RECREATION 143
13 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY REGION 144
13.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 145
13.1.1 SOUTH AFRICA 155
13.1.2 U.A.E 160
13.1.3 ISRAEL 165
13.1.4 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 170
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 171
15 COMPANY PROFILE 172
15.1 CURALEAF 172
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 172
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 173
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 173
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 173
15.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 174

15.2 TILRAY 176
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 176
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 176
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 177
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 177
15.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 178
15.3 JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 179
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 179
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 179
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 180
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 180
15.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 180
15.4 CANOPY GROWTH CORPORATION 181
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 181
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 181
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 182
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 182
15.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 183
15.5 AURORA CANNABIS. 184
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 184
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 184
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 185
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 185
15.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 186
15.6 CHARLOTTES WEB. 187
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 187
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 187
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 188
15.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 188
15.7 CV SCIENCES, INC. 190
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 190
15.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 190
15.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 191
15.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 191
15.8 DIAMOND CBD. 193
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 193
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 193
15.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 193

15.9 ELIXINOL WELLNESS LIMITED 194
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 194
15.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 194
15.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 195
15.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 195
15.10 ENDOCA. 196
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 196
15.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 196
15.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 196
15.11 FREEDOM LEAF, INC 197
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 197
15.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 197
15.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 197
15.12 GAIA HERBS HEMP 198
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 198
15.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 198
15.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 198
15.13 GREEN ROADS. 199
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 199
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 199
15.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 199
15.14 GROFF NORTH AMERICA HEMPLEX 200
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 200
15.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 200
15.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 200
15.15 HEXO CORP. 201
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 201
15.15.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 201
15.15.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 202
15.15.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 202
15.16 HEALTHY FOOD INGREDIENTS, LLC. 204
15.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 204
15.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 204
15.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 204
15.17 ISODIOL INTERNATIONAL INC 205
15.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 205
15.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 205
15.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 205


15.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 207
15.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 207
15.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 207
15.19 KAZMIRA 208
15.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 208
15.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 208
15.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 209
15.20 KOI CBD 210
15.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 210
15.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 210
15.20.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 211
15.21 MEDICAL MARIJUANA, INC. 212
15.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 212
15.21.2 EVENUE ANALYSIS 212
15.21.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 213
15.21.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 213
15.22 MEDTERRA CBD 214
15.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 214
15.22.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 214
15.22.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 215
15.23 NULEAF NATURALS, LLC 216
15.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 216
15.23.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 216
15.23.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 217
15.24 PHOENA HOLDINGS INC. 218
15.24.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 218
15.24.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 218
15.24.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 218
15.25 THE CRONOS GROUP 219
15.25.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 219
15.25.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 219
15.25.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 220
15.25.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 220
15.26 VIVO CANNABIS INC. 222
15.26.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 222
15.26.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 222
15.26.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 223
15.26.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 223

16 QUESTIONNAIRE 225
17 RELATED REPORTS 228
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.