mea antimicrobial coatings market

MEA Antimicrobial Coatings Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-24
  • Report ID: 143367
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Middle East and Africa Antimicrobial Coatings Market, Product Type (Silver Antimicrobial Coating, Copper Antimicrobial Coating, Others), Coating (Silver, Chitosan, Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum, Copper, Zinc, Gallium, Others), Type (Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, Others), Additives (Silver Ion Antimicrobial Additives, Organic Antimicrobial Additives, Copper Antimicrobial Additives, Zinc Antimicrobial Additives), Material (Graphene Materials, Silver Nanoparticles, Polycationic Hydrogel, Polymer Brushes, Dendrimers, Others), Resin Type (Epoxy, Acrylic, Polyurethane, Polyester, Others), Form (Liquid, Powder, Aerosol), Application (Hospitals, Indoor Air/HVAC, Pharmaceutical Equipment, Mold Remediation, Corrosion Protection, Building & Equipment and Food & Packaging Equipment), End-Users (Pharmaceutical Industry, Paint and Coating Industry, Packaging Industry, Textiles Industry, Electronics Industry, Metal Industry, Water Treatment Industry, and Others), Country (U.A.E, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Israel, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Antimicrobial coatings are microbes resistant coatings that include antimicrobial agents preventing microbial impurities. They have extensive application utilization in the construction, food, and healthcare industry. They are applied to the doors, glass panels, walls, doors, HVAC tents, counters, and so forth. The antimicrobial coating is an application of a chemical agent on the surface which can stop the growth of disease-causing microorganisms. Apart from this, the antimicrobial coating helps to increase the surface durability, appearance, corrosion resistance, and others. These coatings are used for medical devices in order to destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganisms and protect humans from getting infected by infectious diseases. The antimicrobial coating is known to be a powerful weapon against healthcare-related infections. The antimicrobial coating features a highly effective viable antimicrobial coating and modifications precisely dosed and delivered right from the surface of the medical device. Antimicrobial coating focuses on the reduction of accumulation on biomedical devices through changing interfacial features.
Market Segmentation
The Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into product type, coating, type, material, additive, resin type, form, application, and end-users.
On the basis of product type, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into silver antimicrobial coating, copper antimicrobial coatings, and others
On the basis of coating, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into silver, chitosan, copper, zinc, gallium, aluminum, titanium dioxide, and others
On the basis of type, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, and others
On the basis of additive, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into silver ion antimicrobial additives, zinc antimicrobial additives, copper antimicrobial additives, and organic antimicrobial additives
On the basis of material, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into graphene materials, silver nanoparticles, polycationic hydrogel, polymer brushes, dendrimers, and others
On the basis of resin type, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into epoxy, acrylic, polyurethane, polyesters, and others
On the basis of form, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into liquid, aerosol, and powder
On the basis of application, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into hospitals, indoor air/HVAC, pharmaceutical equipment, mold remediation, corrosion protection, building & construction, food packaging equipment, and others
On the basis of end-users, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market is segmented into pharmaceutical industry, paint and coating industry, packaging industry, textiles industry, electronics industry, metal industry, water treatment industry, and others
Market Players
Some of the major market players in the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings market are:
Axalta Coating Systems, LLC
Akzo Nobel N.V.
PPG Industries Inc.
DSM
Dow
DuPont
Flowcrete
Kastus Technologies Company Limited
Nano Care Deutschland AG
SANITIZED AG


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 52
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 52
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 52
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET 52
1.4 LIMITATION 54
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 55
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 59
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 59
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 60
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 61
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 61
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 62
2.6 PRODUCT TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 65
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 66
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 68
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 69
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 70
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 71
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 72
2.13 SECONDARY SOURCES 73
2.14 ASSUMPTIONS 74
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 75
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 79
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 80
5.1 DRIVERS 82
5.1.1 GROWING DEMAND FOR HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING TO IMPROVE INDOOR AIR QUALITY 82
5.1.2 RISING AWARENESS REGARDING HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATED INFECTIONS (HCAI) 82
5.1.3 SIGNIFICANT DEMAND FROM THE MEDICAL DEVICE INDUSTRY 84
5.1.4 INCREASING ADOPTION ACROSS VARIOUS INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS 85
5.2 RESTRAINTS 86
5.2.1 EMISSION OF ACTIVE INGREDIENTS INTO THE ENVIRONMENT 86
5.2.2 STRINGENT REGULATIONS ASSOCIATED WITH ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS 86

5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 87
5.3.1 RISING USAGE ACROSS KEY NOVEL APPLICATIONS 87
5.3.2 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS IN ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS 88
5.3.3 INCREASING HEALTHCARE SPENDING BY GOVERNMENTS ACROSS THE GLOBE 89
5.4 CHALLENGES 91
5.4.1 INCREASING CONCERNS REGARDING THE TOXICITY OF NANOPARTICLES 91
5.4.2 HIGH COST OF PRODUCTS AND SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTIONS DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC 91
6 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 93
6.1 OVERVIEW 94
6.2 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS 96
6.3 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS 97
6.4 OTHERS 98
7 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY COATINGS 99
7.1 OVERVIEW 100
7.2 SILVER 101
7.3 CHITOSAN 102
7.4 TITANIUM DIOXIDE 102
7.5 ALUMINUM 103
7.6 COPPER 104
7.7 ZINC 104
7.8 GALLIUM 105
7.9 OTHERS 106
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY TYPE 107
8.1 OVERVIEW 108
8.2 ESCHERICHIA COLI 109
8.3 PSEUDOMONAS 110
8.4 LISTERIA 111
8.5 OTHERS 112
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY ADDITIVE 113
9.1 OVERVIEW 114
9.2 SILVER ION ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 115
9.3 ORGANIC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 116
9.4 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 117
9.5 ZINC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 118

10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY MATERIAL 119
10.1 OVERVIEW 120
10.2 GRAPHENE MATERIALS 121
10.3 SILVER NANOPARTICLES 122
10.4 POLYCATIONIC HYDROGEL 123
10.5 POLYMER BRUSHES 124
10.5.1 FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER BRUSHES 124
10.5.2 NON-FOULING POLYMER BRUSHES 124
10.5.3 BRUSHES COMPRISING BACTERIAL POLYMERS 125
10.6 DENDRIMERS 125
10.7 OTHERS 126
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY RESIN TYPE 127
11.1 OVERVIEW 128
11.2 EPOXY 129
11.3 ACRYLIC 129
11.4 POLYURETHANE 130
11.5 POLYESTER 131
11.6 OTHERS 132
12 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY FORM 133
12.1 OVERVIEW 134
12.2 LIQUID 135
12.3 POWDER 135
12.4 AEROSOL 136
13 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY APPLICATION 137
13.1 OVERVIEW 138
13.2 HOSPITALS 139
13.3 INDOOR AIR/HVAC 140
13.4 PHARMACEUTICAL EQUIPMENT 141
13.5 MOLD REMEDIATION 141
13.6 CORROSION PROTECTION 142
13.7 BUILDING & CONSTRUCTIONS 143
13.8 FOOD PACKAGING EQUIPMENT 144
13.9 OTHERS 145

14 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY END USER 146
14.1 OVERVIEW 147
14.2 TEXTILES INDUSTRY 148
14.2.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 149
14.2.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 149
14.2.3 OTHERS 149
14.3 PAINT & COATING INDUSTRY 150
14.3.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 150
14.3.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 151
14.3.3 OTHERS 151
14.4 PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY 151
14.4.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 152
14.4.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 152
14.4.3 OTHERS 152
14.5 WATER TREATMENT INDUSTRY 152
14.5.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 153
14.5.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 153
14.5.3 OTHERS 153
14.6 METAL INDUSTRY 153
14.6.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 154
14.6.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 154
14.6.3 OTHERS 154
14.7 ELECTRONICS INDUSTRY 154
14.7.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 155
14.7.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 155
14.7.3 OTHERS 155
14.8 PACKAGING INDUSTRY 156
14.8.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 157
14.8.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 157
14.8.3 OTHERS 157
14.9 OTHERS 157
14.9.1 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 158
14.9.2 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 158
14.9.3 OTHERS 158

15 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET, BY REGION 159
15.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 160
15.1.1 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 172
15.1.2 SAUDI ARABIA 178
15.1.3 SOUTH AFRICA 184
15.1.4 ISRAEL 190
15.1.5 EGYPT 197
15.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 203
16 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 204
16.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 204
16.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 205
16.3 EXPANSIONS 206
16.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 207
17 SWOT ANALYSIS 208
18 COMPANY PROFILES 209
18.1 THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY 209
18.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 209
18.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 209
18.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 210
18.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 210
18.1.5 RECENT UPDATES 211
18.2 DOW 212
18.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 212
18.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 213
18.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 213
18.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 214
18.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 214
18.3 DSM 215
18.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 215
18.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 215
18.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 216
18.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 216
18.3.5 RECENT UPDATE 216

18.4 AKZO NOBEL N.V. 217
18.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 217
18.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 217
18.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 218
18.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 218
18.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 219
18.5 AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS, LLC 220
18.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 220
18.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 220
18.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 221
18.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 221
18.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 221
18.6 AEREUS TECHNOLOGIES 223
18.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 223
18.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 223
18.6.3 RECENT UPDATES 223
18.7 ARXADA AG 225
18.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 225
18.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 225
18.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 226
18.8 BURKE INDUSTRIAL COATINGS 227
18.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 227
18.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 227
18.8.3 RECENT UPDATE 227
18.9 DUPONT 228
18.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 228
18.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 228
18.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 229
18.9.4 RECENT UPDATE 229
18.10 FIBERLOCK 230
18.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 230
18.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 230
18.10.3 RECENT UPDATES 230
18.11 FLOWCRETE 232
18.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 232
18.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 232
18.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 232

18.12 GBNEUHAUS GMBH 233
18.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 233
18.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 233
18.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 233
18.13 LINETEC 234
18.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 234
18.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 234
18.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 234
18.14 KASTUS TECHNOLOGIES COMPANY LIMITED 235
18.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 235
18.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 235
18.14.3 RECENT UPDATE 235
18.15 KATILAC COATINGS 236
18.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 236
18.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 236
18.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 236
18.16 MICROBAN INTERNATIONAL 237
18.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 237
18.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 237
18.16.3 RECENT UPDATE 237
18.17 NANO CARE DEUTSCHLAND AG 238
18.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 238
18.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 238
18.17.3 RECENT UPDATE 238
18.18 SANITIZED AG 239
18.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 239
18.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 239
18.18.3 RECENT UPDATES 239
18.19 SPECIALTY COATING SYSTEMS INC. 241
18.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 241
18.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 241
18.19.3 RECENT UPDATES 242
18.20 PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. 243
18.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 243
18.20.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 243
18.20.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 244
18.20.4 RECENT UPDATES 244
19 QUESTIONNAIRE 245
20 RELATED REPORTS 250
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.