mea antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market

MEA Antimicrobial Coatings For Medical Devices Market - Industry Trends And Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-24
  • Report ID: 143364
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Middle East and Africa Antimicrobial Coatings for Medical Devices Market, By Product Type (Silver Antimicrobial Coating, Copper Antimicrobial Coating, Others), Coating (Silver, Chitosan, Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum, Copper, Zinc, Gallium, Others), Type (Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, Others), Additives (Silver Ion Antimicrobial Additives, Organic Antimicrobial Additives, Copper Antimicrobial Additives, Zinc Antimicrobial Additives), Material (Graphene Materials, Silver Nanoparticles, Polycationic Hydrogel, Polymer Brushes, Dendrimers, Others), Resin Type (Epoxy, Acrylic, Polyurethane, Polyester, Others), Form (Liquid, Powder, Aerosol), Application (Surgical Instruments, Implantable Devices, Guidewires, Mandrels & Molds, Catheters, Others), Country (South Africa, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Israel, and Rest of Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

Market Definition:
Antimicrobial coating is an application of chemical agent on the surface which can stop the growth of disease causing microorganism. Apart from this the antimicrobial coating helps to increase the surface durability, appearance, corrosion resistance, and others. These coatings are used for medical devices in order to destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganism and protect humans from getting infected by infectious diseases. The antimicrobial coating is known to be as a powerful weapon against the healthcare related infections. The antimicrobial coating features a highly effective viable antimicrobial coating and modifications precisely dosed and delivered right from the surface of the medical device. Antimicrobial coating focuses on the reduction of accumulation on biomedical devices through changing interfacial features.
Market Segmentation:
The Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is categorized into six notable segments which are based on metal, filler material, technology, product form, production temperature, and end user.
On the basis of product type, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into silver antimicrobial coating, copper antimicrobial coating, and others
On the basis of coating, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into silver, copper, zinc, gallium, aluminium, titanium dioxide, and others
On the basis of resin type, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into epoxy, acrylic, polyurethane, polyesters, and others
On the basis of material, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into graphene materials, silver nanoparticles, polycationic hydrogel, polymer brushes, dendrimers, and others
On the basis of additives, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into silver ion antimicrobial additives, zinc antimicrobial additives, copper antimicrobial additives, and organic antimicrobial additives
On the basis of type, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, and others
On the basis of form, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into liquid, aerosol, and powder
On the basis of application, the Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into surgical instruments, guidewires, implantable devices, catheters, mandrels & molds, and others
Market Players

The key market players for Middle East and Africa antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market are listed below:
Covalon Technologies Ltd.
Harland Medical Systems, Inc.
Sciessent LLC
Specialty Coating Systems Inc
DSM
Sika
PPG Industries, Inc.


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 33
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 33
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 33
1.3 OVERVIEW OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET 33
1.4 LIMITATIONS 35
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 35
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 38
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 38
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 39
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 40
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 40
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 41
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 44
2.7 PRODUCT TYPE LIFELINE CURVE 44
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 45
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 46
2.10 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 47
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 48
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 48
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 49
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 53
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE 54
4.2 PESTEL ANALYSIS 55
4.2.1 POLITICS 55
4.2.2 ECONOMY 55
4.2.3 SOCIAL 55
4.2.4 TECHNOLOGY 55
4.2.5 ENVIRONMENTAL: 55
4.2.6 LEGAL 55
4.3 PORTER ANALYSIS 57
4.3.1 THREATS OF NEW ENTRANTS 57
4.3.2 POWER OF SUPPLIERS 57
4.3.3 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS 57
4.3.4 THREATS OF SUBSTITUTE PRODUCTS 57
4.3.5 RIVALRY AMONG THE EXISTING COMPETITORS 57
4.4 REGULATION 58
4.4.1 FDA 58
4.5 PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 58
4.6 RAW MATERIAL ANALYSIS 61
4.7 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 62
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 62
4.7.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 62
4.7.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 62
4.8 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 64
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 65
4.10 PRICE TREND ANALYSIS 66
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 67
5.1 DRIVERS 69
5.1.1 RISE IN AWARENESS REGARDING HOSPITAL-ACQUIRED INFECTIONS (HAI) 69
5.1.2 RISE IN GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR RESEARCH & FUNDING 69
5.1.3 RISE IN DEMAND FOR IMPLANTABLE DEVICES MIDDLE EAST & AFRICALY 69
5.1.4 INCREASE IN THE BURDEN OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES ACROSS THE GLOBE 70
5.2 RESTRAINTS 71
5.2.1 LIMITATIONS OF SILVER ION COATING 71
5.2.2 UNFAVORABLE HEALTHCARE REFORMS IN THE U.S. 71
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 71
5.3.1 THE RISING HEALTHCARE SECTOR IN EMERGING ECONOMIES 71
5.3.2 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS IN THE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 72
5.3.3 ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS HAVE SHOWN GREAT POTENTIAL AGAINST NOSOCOMIAL INFECTIONS 73
5.4 CHALLENGES 73
5.4.1 SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTION DUT TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC OUTBREAK 73
5.4.2 THE ADVERSE EFFECTS OF ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS ON THE ENVIRONMENT 74
6 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 75
6.1 OVERVIEW 76
6.2 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 77
6.3 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 78
6.4 OTHERS 79

7 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY COATING 80
7.1 OVERVIEW 81
7.2 SILVER 82
7.3 CHITOSAN 83
7.4 TITANIUM DIOXIDE 83
7.5 ALUMINUM 84
7.6 COPPER 85
7.7 ZINC 85
7.8 GALLIUM 86
7.9 OTHERS 87
8 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY TYPE 88
8.1 OVERVIEW 89
8.2 ESCHERICHIA COLI 90
8.3 PSEUDOMONAS 90
8.4 LISTERIA 91
8.5 OTHERS 92
9 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY ADDITIVE 93
9.1 OVERVIEW 94
9.2 SILVER ION ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 95
9.3 ORGANIC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 96
9.4 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 96
9.5 ZINC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 97
10 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY MATERIAL 98
10.1 OVERVIEW 99
10.2 GRAPHENE MATERIALS 100
10.3 SILVER NANOPARTICLES 101
10.4 POLYCATIONIC HYDROGEL 101
10.5 POLYMER BRUSHES 102
10.5.1 FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER BRUSHES 103
10.5.2 FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER BRUSHES 103
10.5.3 BRUSHES COMPRISING BACTERIAL POLYMERS 103
10.6 DENDRIMERS 103
10.7 OTHERS 104
11 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY RESIN TYPE 105
11.1 OVERVIEW 106
11.2 EPOXY 107
11.3 ACRYLIC 107
11.4 POLYURETHANE 109
11.5 POLYESTER 109
11.6 OTHERS 110
12 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY FORM 111
12.1 OVERVIEW 112
12.2 LIQUID 113
12.3 POWDER 114
12.4 AEROSOL 115
13 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY APPLICATION 116
13.1 OVERVIEW 117
13.2 SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 118
13.3 IMPLANTABLE DEVICES 118
13.4 GUIDEWIRES 119
13.5 MANDRELS & MOLDS 120
13.6 CATHETERS 120
13.7 OTHERS 121
14 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY REGION 122
14.1 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 123
14.1.1 SOUTH AFRICA 132
14.1.2 SAUDI ARABIA 135
14.1.3 UAE 138
14.1.4 EGYPT 141
14.1.5 ISRAEL 144
14.1.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 147

15 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 148
15.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 148
16 SWOT ANALYSIS 149
17 COMPANY PROFILE 150
17.1 PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. 150
17.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 150
17.1.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 150
17.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 151
17.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 151
17.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 151
17.2 SIKA 152
17.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
17.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 152
17.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 153
17.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 153
17.2.5 RECENT UPDATE 153
17.3 AKZO NOBEL N.V 154
17.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 154
17.3.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 154
17.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 155
17.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 155
17.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 155
17.4 DSM 156
17.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 156
17.4.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 156
17.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 157
17.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 157
17.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 157
17.5 AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS, LLC 158
17.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
17.5.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 158
17.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 159
17.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 159
17.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 159

17.6 AST PRODUCTS, INC 160
17.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 160
17.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 160
17.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 160
17.7 BIOCOTE LIMITED 161
17.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 161
17.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 161
17.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 161
17.8 BIOINTERACTIONS LTD. 162
17.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 162
17.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 162
17.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 162
17.9 BIOMERICS 163
17.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 163
17.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 163
17.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 163
17.10 COVALON TECHNOLOGIES LTD 164
17.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 164
17.10.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 164
17.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 165
17.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 165
17.11 HARLAND MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC. 166
17.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
17.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 166
17.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 166
17.12 HYDROMER 167
17.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 167
17.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 167
17.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 168
17.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 168
17.13 MICROBAN INTERNATIONAL 169
17.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 169
17.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
17.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 169
17.14 SCIESSENT LLC 170
17.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
17.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 170
17.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 170

17.15 SPECIALTY COATING SYSTEMS INC. 171
17.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
17.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 171
17.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 171
18 QUESTIONNAIRE 172
19 RELATED REPORTS 176
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.