magnesium alloys market

Global Magnesium Alloys Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143154
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global Magnesium Alloys Market, By Product (Cast Alloy and Wrought Alloy), Application (Automotive & Transportation, Aerospace & Defense, Electronics, Power Tools, and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, U.K., Italy, France, Spain, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg, Rest of Europe. Japan, China, South Korea, India, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia, New Zealand, Rest of Asia-Pacific, Brazil, Argentina, and the Rest of South America, South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Israel, and Rest of Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Magnesium alloys refer to the type of alloys with the combinations of magnesium with other metals such as aluminum, zinc, manganese, silicon, copper, rare earth, and zirconium. These alloys have a hexagonal lattice structure that assists in moving the essential properties of these alloys. Magnesium is an abundant element and is primarily found on the ocean bed surface in the form of minerals.
Market Segmentation
The global magnesium alloys market is segmented into two notable segments based on product and application.
On the basis of product, the market is classified into cast alloy and wrought alloy
On the basis of application, the market is classified into automotive & transportation, electronics, aerospace & defense, power tools, and others
Market Players
Some of the major players operating in the global magnesium alloys market are:
Luxfer MEL Technologies
Shandong Feixian County Yinguang Magnesium Industry Co. Ltd.
regal-mg
US Magnesium LLC
Namoalloy
Dead sea Magnesium, DSM
Amacor
Dynacast
RIMA INDUSTRIAL
Mag Specialties Inc.
MAGONTEC Limited
Nanjing Yunhai Special Metal Co., Ltd


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 36
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 36
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 36
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE GLOBAL MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET 36
1.4 LIMITATIONS 37
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 37
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 40
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 40
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 41
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 42
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 42
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 43
2.6 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 46
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 47
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 48
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 49
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 50
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 51
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 52
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 53
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 54
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 55
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 56
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 59
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 61
4.1.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 61
4.1.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 61
4.1.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 61
4.1.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 61
4.2 IMPORT EXPORT SCENARIO 62
4.3 PESTLE ANALYSIS 63
4.3.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 63
4.3.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 63
4.3.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 64
4.3.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 64
4.3.5 LEGAL FACTORS 64
4.3.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 64
4.4 PORTERS FIVE FORCES: 65
4.4.1 THE THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 65
4.4.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 65
4.4.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 66
4.4.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 66
4.4.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY): 66
4.5 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 67
4.6 RAW MATERIAL COVERAGE 69
4.7 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 70
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 70
4.7.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 70
4.7.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 71
4.8 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 72
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 73
4.10 REGULATORY COVERAGE 74
5 PRODUCTION CAPACITY OUTLOOK 79
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 80
6.1 DRIVERS 82
6.1.1 THE GROWING USE OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS IN THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY 82
6.1.2 RISING POPULARITY OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS IN ARTIFICIAL HUMAN IMPLANTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES 83
6.1.3 INCREASING APPLICATIONS OF THE MATERIAL IN AEROSPACE AND DEFENSE INDUSTRIES 83
6.1.4 RISING USES AS A REPLACEMENT OF PLASTICS IN ELECTRONIC APPLICATIONS 84
6.2 RESTRAINTS 85
6.2.1 FLUCTUATING MAGNESIUM PRICES 85
6.2.2 ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH CORROSION AND WELDING OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 85
6.2.3 ENGINEERING BARRIERS SUCH AS FORMABILITY AT ROOM TEMPERATURE AND DIFFICULTY FORGING 86
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 86
6.3.1 INTRODUCTION OF NEW PROCESSES SUCH AS THIXOMOLDING AND NEW RHEOCASTING 86
6.3.2 RECYCLABLE NATURE OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 87
6.3.3 HIGH ABUNDANCE OF MAGNESIUM ELEMENTS ACROSS THE GLOBE 88
6.4 CHALLENGES 88
6.4.1 VARIOUS AVAILABILITY OF ALTERNATIVE MATERIALS FOR MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 88
6.4.2 PROBLEMS RELATED TO PURITY OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 89
7 GLOBAL MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY PRODUCT 90
7.1 OVERVIEW 91
7.2 CAST ALLOY 92
7.3 WROUGHT ALLOY 93
8 GLOBAL MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY APPLICATION 94
8.1 OVERVIEW 95
8.2 AUTOMOTIVE & TRANSPORTATION 96
8.2.1 CAST ALLOY 97
8.2.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 97
8.3 AEROSPACE & DEFENSE 98
8.3.1 CAST ALLOY 99
8.3.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 99
8.4 ELECTRONICS 99
8.4.1 CAST ALLOY 100
8.4.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 100
8.5 POWER TOOLS 101
8.5.1 CAST ALLOY 102
8.5.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 102
8.6 OTHERS 102
8.6.1 CAST ALLOY 103
8.6.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 103
9 GLOBAL MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY REGION 104
9.1 OVERVIEW 105
9.2 NORTH AMERICA 110
9.2.1 U.S. 117
9.2.2 CANADA 120
9.2.3 MEXICO 123
9.3 ASIA-PACIFIC 126
9.3.1 CHINA 133
9.3.2 INDIA 136
9.3.3 JAPAN 139
9.3.4 SOUTH KOREA 142
9.3.5 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 145
9.3.6 SINGAPORE 148
9.3.7 INDOENASIA 151
9.3.8 THAILAND 154
9.3.9 MALAYSIA 157
9.3.10 PHILIPPINES 160
9.3.11 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC 163
9.4 EUROPE 164
9.4.1 GERMANY 171
9.4.2 U.K. 174
9.4.3 FRANCE 177
9.4.4 ITALY 180
9.4.5 SPAIN 183
9.4.6 RUSSIA 186
9.4.7 TURKEY 189
9.4.8 NETHERLANDS 192
9.4.9 BELGIUM 195
9.4.10 SWITZERLAND 198
9.4.11 REST OF EUROPE 201
9.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 202
9.5.1 UNITED ARAB EMIRATED 209
9.5.2 SAUDI ARABIA 212
9.5.3 SOUTH AFRICA 215
9.5.4 EGYPT 218
9.5.5 ISRAEL 221
9.5.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 224
9.6 SOUTH AMERICA 225
9.6.1 BRAZIL 232
9.6.2 ARGENTINA 235
9.6.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 238
10 GLOBAL MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 239
10.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 239
10.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 240
10.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 241
10.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 242
10.4.1 EXPANSIONS 243
11 SWOT ANALYSIS 244
12 COMPANY PROFILES 245
12.1 LUXFER MEL TECHNOLOGIES 245
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 245
12.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 245
12.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 246
12.1.4 SWOT 246
12.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 247
12.2 MAGNOTEC LIMITED 248
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 248
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 249
12.2.3 COMPANY PROFILE 249
12.2.4 SWOT 250
12.2.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 250
12.2.6 RECENT UPDATES 251
12.3 RIMA INDUSTRIAL 252
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 252
12.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 252
12.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 253
12.3.4 SWOT 253
12.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 253
12.4 NANJING YUNHAI SPECIAL METAL CO., LTD 254
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 254
12.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 254
12.4.3 SWOT 255
12.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 255
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 256
12.5 SHANDONG FEIXIAN COUNTY YINGUANG MAGNESIUM INDUSTRY CO. LTD. 257
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 257
12.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 257
12.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 258
12.5.4 SWOT 258
12.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 259
12.6 AMACOR 260
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 260
12.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 260
12.6.3 SWOT 261
12.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 261
12.7 DEAD SEA MAGNESIUM, DSM 262
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 262
12.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 262
12.7.3 SWOT 263
12.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 263
12.8 DYNACAST 264
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 264
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 264
12.8.3 SWOT 265
12.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 265
12.9 MAG SPECIALITY INC 266
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 266
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 266
12.9.3 SWOT 267
12.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 267
12.10 NAMOALLOY 268
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 268
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 268
12.10.3 SWOT 269
12.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 269
12.11 REGAL-MG 270
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 270
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 270
12.11.3 SWOT 271
12.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 271
12.12 US MAGNESIUM LLC 272
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 272
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 272
12.12.3 SWOT 273
12.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 273
13 QUESTIONNAIRE 274
14 RELATED REPORTS 277
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.