footwear sole material market

Global Footwear Sole Material Market - Industry Trends And Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144422
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format

Short Description
Global Footwear Sole Material Market, By Product (Non-Athletic ad athletic), Soling Material (Polyurethane, Rubber, EVA, PVC, PEBA, Leather, and Bio-Materials), Sole Component (Outsole, innersole, and midsole), Sole Type (New Soles and Repair Soles), Distribution Channel (Direct sale/B2B, E-Commerce, Specialty Stores, and Others), End User (Women, Men, and Kids), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, U.K., Italy, Portugal, France, Spain, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg, and rest of Europe, Japan, China, South Korea, India, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Australia & New Zealand, and rest of Asia-Pacific, Brazil, Argentina, and rest of South America, South Africa, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Israel, and rest of Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

Market Definition:
Shoe soles are made from a variety of materials, including natural rubber, leather, polyurethane, and PVC compounds. The shoe sole materials consist of natural and synthetic materials, including leather and polymers, among others, having application in the manufacture of footwear soles. Numerous materials are employed for the manufacture of footwear soles depending on the type of footwear, its application, and the environment in which it is utilized. Some of the major materials include rubber, daintier and thermoplastic polyurethane. These materials are flexible, strong, and offer ultimate comfort to the wearer's feet.

Market Segmentation:
The footwear sole material market is segmented on the based on the type, feed type and end user
On the basis of product, the footwear sole material market is segmented into non-athletic and athletic
On the basis of soling material, the footwear sole material market is segmented into polyurethane, rubber, EVA, PVC, PEBA, leather, and bio-materials
On the basis of sole component, the footwear sole material market is segmented into outsole, innersole, and midsole
On the basis of sole type, the footwear sole material market is segmented into new soles and repair soles
On the basis of distribution channel, the footwear sole material market is segmented into direct sale/B2B, E-commerce, specialty stores, and others
On the basis of end user, the footwear sole material market is segmented into men, women, and kids
Market Players

The key market players for global footwear sole material market are listed below:

INOAC CORPORATION
Unisol India
INGOM SRL
Vibram Corporation
Allbirds, Inc.
Solvay
Soles by MICHELIN
Arkema
Covestro AG
Evonik Industries AG
BASF SE
Dow
Huntsman International LLC
Asahi Kasei Corporation
Continental AG


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 61
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 61
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 61
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 61
1.4 LIMITATIONS 63
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 63
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 67
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 67
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 68
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 69
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 69
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 70
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 73
2.7 PRODUCT LIFELINE CURVE 73
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 74
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 75
2.10 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET: END USER COVERAGE GRID 76
2.11 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 77
2.12 SECONDARY SOURCES 78
2.13 ASSUMPTIONS 78
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 79
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 83
4.1 REGULATORY FRAMEWORKS 85
4.1.1 EUROPEAN UNION (E.U.) 85
4.1.2 U.S. 85
4.1.3 U.K. 86
4.2 INDUSTRIAL INSIGHTS 87
4.3 PRICING ANALYSIS 88
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 90
5.1 DRIVERS 92
5.1.1 RISING KNEE AND ANKLE PROBLEMS AMONG AGING POPULATION 92
5.1.2 RISE IN DEMAND FOR FASHIONABLE, COMFORTABLE, AND CONVENIENT FOOTWEAR 92
5.1.3 INCREASE IN FOOTWEAR PRODUCTION GLOBALLY 93
5.1.4 RISING DEMAND FOR SPORTS FOOTWEAR 93

5.2 RESTRAINTS 94
5.2.1 EMISSION OF HARMFUL GASES FROM RAW MATERIALS, SUCH AS RUBBER IN THE SOLE MANUFACTURING 94
5.2.2 TIME CONSUMPTION FOR PROPER SOLE BONDING PROCESS 94
5.2.3 USE OF LOW-QUALITY RAW MATERIALS BY LOCAL MANUFACTURERS 95
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 95
5.3.1 DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES IN SHOE SOLE PRODUCTION 95
5.3.2 RISE IN DEMAND FOR ECO-FRIENDLY FOOTWEAR 96
5.3.3 INCREASE IN THE DEMAND FOR SUSTAINABLE MATERIALS 97
5.4 CHALLENGES 98
5.4.1 COMPLEXITY IN DESIGNING SHOE SOLE 98
5.4.2 SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTION DUE TO COVID-19 98
6 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 99
6.1 IMPACT ON THE DEMAND OF FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 99
6.2 IMPACT ON THE RAW MATERIAL PRICE OF GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 100
6.3 IMPACT ON THE SUPPLY CHAIN OF THE GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 100
6.4 STRATEGIC INITIATIVES BY MANUFACTURERS 101
6.5 CONCLUSION 101
7 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 102
7.1 OVERVIEW 103
7.2 NON-ATHLETIC 104
7.2.1 SANDALS/FLIP-FLOPS 105
7.2.2 WEDGES 105
7.2.3 SHOES 105
7.2.4 SNEAKERS 105
7.2.5 LOAFERS 105
7.2.6 BALLERINAS 105
7.2.7 BOOTS 105
7.2.7.1 SAFETY BOOTS 105
7.2.7.2 MILITARY BOOTS 106
7.2.7.3 WELLINGTON BOOTS 106
7.2.7.4 OTHERS 106
7.3 ATHLETIC 106
7.3.1 RUNNING SHOES 107
7.3.1.1 NEUTRAL SHOES 107
7.3.1.2 STABILITY SHOES 107
7.3.1.3 CUSHIONING SHOES 108
7.3.1.4 BAREFOOT RUNNING SHOES 108
7.3.1.5 MOTION CONTROL SHOES 108
7.3.1.6 MINIMALIST RUNNING SHOES 108
7.3.2 SPORT SHOES 108
7.3.2.1 CRICKET SHOES 108
7.3.2.2 BASKETBALL SHOES 109
7.3.2.3 TENNIS SHOES 109
7.3.2.4 BOXING SHOES 109
7.3.2.5 VOLLEY-BALL SHOES 109
7.3.2.6 OTHERS 109
7.3.3 WALKING SHOES 109
7.3.4 AEROBIC SHOES 109
7.3.5 HIKING SHOES 109
7.3.5.1 OUTDOOR/RUGGED FOOTWEAR 110
7.3.5.2 TREKKING & WALKING BOOTS 110
7.3.5.3 SEASONAL BOOTS 110
7.3.5.4 SPECIALTY BOOTS 110
7.3.5.5 MOUNTAINEERING BOOTS 110
7.3.5.6 OTHERS 110
7.3.6 CLEATS 110
7.3.6.1 SOCCER CLEATS 111
7.3.6.2 FOOTBALL CLEATS 111
7.3.6.3 BASEBALL CLEATS 111
7.3.6.4 LACROSSE CLEATS 111
7.3.7 GYM SHOES 111
7.3.8 OTHERS 111
8 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLING MATERIAL 112
8.1 OVERVIEW 113
8.2 RUBBER 114
8.2.1 THERMOPLASTIC RUBBER 115
8.2.2 CREPE RUBBER 115
8.2.3 VULCANIZED RUBBER 115
8.2.4 RESIN RUBBER 115
8.3 POLYURETHANE 115
8.3.1 METHYLENE DIISOCYANATE (MDI) 116
8.3.2 THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE (TPU) 116
8.3.2.1 CHEMICAL-BASED 117
8.3.2.2 BIO-BASED 117
8.3.3 EXPANDED PU 117
8.3.4 TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (TDI) 117
8.3.5 POLYOLS 117

8.4 EVA 117
8.4.1 IMEVA 118
8.4.2 OTHERS 118
8.5 PVC 118
8.6 LEATHER 119
8.7 BIO-MATERIALS 119
8.7.1 NATURAL LATEX 120
8.7.2 COIR 120
8.7.3 BIO-BASED POLYAMIDES 120
8.7.4 CORN 120
8.7.5 OTHERS 121
8.8 PEBA 121
9 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLE COMPONENT 122
9.1 OVERVIEW 123
9.2 OUTSOLE 124
9.2.1 RUBBER 125
9.2.2 POLYURETHANE 125
9.2.3 EVA 125
9.2.4 PVC 125
9.2.5 LEATHER 125
9.2.6 BIO-MATERIALS 125
9.2.7 PEBA 125
9.3 MIDSOLE 126
9.3.1 RUBBER 126
9.3.2 POLYURETHANE 127
9.3.3 EVA 127
9.3.4 PVC 127
9.3.5 LEATHER 127
9.3.6 BIO-MATERIALS 127
9.3.7 PEBA 127
9.4 INNERSOLE 127
9.4.1 RUBBER 128
9.4.2 POLYURETHANE 128
9.4.3 EVA 128
9.4.4 PVC 128
9.4.5 LEATHER 129
9.4.6 BIO-MATERIALS 129
9.4.7 PEBA 129

10 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLE TYPE 130
10.1 OVERVIEW 131
10.2 NEW SOLES 132
10.3 REPAIR SOLES 132
11 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL 134
11.1 OVERVIEW 135
11.2 DIRECT SALE/B2B 136
11.3 SPECIALTY STORES 136
11.4 E-COMMERCE 137
11.5 OTHERS 138
12 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY END USER 139
12.1 OVERVIEW 140
12.2 WOMEN 141
12.2.1 NON-ATHLETIC 142
12.2.2 ATHLETIC 142
12.3 MEN 142
12.3.1 NON-ATHLETIC 143
12.3.2 ATHLETIC 143
12.4 KIDS 143
12.4.1 NON-ATHLETIC 144
12.4.2 ATHLETIC 144
13 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY REGION 145
13.1 OVERVIEW 146
13.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 151
13.2.1 CHINA 162
13.2.2 INDIA 169
13.2.3 VIETNAM 176
13.2.4 INDONESIA 183
13.2.5 JAPAN 190
13.2.6 PHILIPPINES 197
13.2.7 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 204
13.2.8 SOUTH KOREA 211
13.2.9 MALAYSIA 218
13.2.10 SINGAPORE 225
13.2.11 THAILAND 232
13.2.12 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 239

13.3 EUROPE 240
13.3.1 ITALY 251
13.3.2 SPAIN 258
13.3.3 TURKEY 265
13.3.4 PORTUGAL 272
13.3.5 GERMANY 279
13.3.6 FRANCE 286
13.3.7 U.K. 293
13.3.8 RUSSIA 300
13.3.9 NETHERLANDS 307
13.3.10 BELGIUM 314
13.3.11 SWITZERLAND 321
13.3.12 LUXEMBOURG 328
13.3.13 REST OF EUROPE 335
13.4 NORTH AMERICA 336
13.4.1 U.S. 347
13.4.2 MEXICO 354
13.4.3 CANADA 361
13.5 SOUTH AMERICA 368
13.5.1 BRAZIL 379
13.5.2 ARGENTINA 386
13.5.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 393
13.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 394
13.6.1 SOUTH AFRICA 405
13.6.2 SAUDI ARABIA 412
13.6.3 U.A.E. 419
13.6.4 ISRAEL 426
13.6.5 EGYPT 433
13.6.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 440
14 GLOBAL FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 441
14.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 441
14.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 442
14.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 443
14.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 444

15 COMPANY PROFILE 445
15.1 HUNTSMAN INTERNATIONAL LLC 445
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 445
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 446
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 446
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 447
15.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 447
15.2 DOW 448
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 448
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 448
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 449
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 449
15.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 450
15.3 BASF SE 451
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 451
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 451
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 452
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 452
15.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 453
15.4 COVESTRO AG 454
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 454
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 454
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 455
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 455
15.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 456
15.5 ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION 457
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 457
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 457
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 458
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 458
15.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 458
15.6 INOAC CORPORATION 459
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 459
15.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 459
15.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 459
15.7 UNISOL INDIA 460
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 460
15.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 461
15.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 465
15.8 INGOM SRL 466
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 466
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 466
15.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 466
15.9 VIBRAM CORPORATION 467
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 467
15.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 467
15.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 468
15.10 ALLBIRDS, INC. 469
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 469
15.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 469
15.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 470
15.11 SOLVAY 471
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 471
15.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 471
15.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 472
15.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 472
15.12 SOLES BY MICHELIN 473
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 473
15.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 473
15.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 473
15.13 ARKEMA 474
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 474
15.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 474
15.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 475
15.13.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 475
15.14 EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG 476
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 476
15.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 476
15.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 477
15.14.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 477
15.15 CONTINENTAL AG 478
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 478
15.15.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 478
15.15.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 479
15.15.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 479
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 480
17 RELATED REPORTS 483
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.