flock adhesives market

Global Flock Adhesives Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144417
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format

Short Description
Global Flock Adhesives Market, By Product (Polyurethane, Acrylic, Epoxy, and Others), Source (Solvent-Borne and Water-Borne), Substrate (Textile, Plastic, Metal, Glass, Wood, and Others), Application (Automotive, Technical Textile & Clothing, Printing, Paper & Packaging, and Others), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Belgium, Spain, Russia, Turkey, Netherlands, Switzerland, and Rest of Europe, Japan, China, India, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines and Rest of Asia-Pacific, U.A.E, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Israel, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Flock adhesives are binding materials used to bond various substrates, such as rubber, plastic, and metal. Adhesive flocking occurs when fiber particles are electrostatically incorporated into the adhesive layer. Most flocking uses finely chopped natural or synthetic fibers. The flocked external gives the surface decorative, functional properties.
Market Segmentation:
The global flock adhesives market is segmented into four segments based on source, substrate, product, and application.
On the basis of source, the global flock adhesives market is segmented into solvent-borne and water-borne
On the basis of substrate, the global flock adhesives market is segmented into textile, plastic, metal, glass, wood, and others
On the basis of product, the global flock adhesives market is segmented into polyurethane, acrylic, epoxy, and others
On the basis of application, the global flock adhesives market is segmented into automotive, technical textile & clothing, printing, paper & packaging, and others

Market Players
The major market players engaged in the global flock adhesives market are:
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Sika AG
H.B. Fuller Company
Kissel + Wolf GmbH
PARKER HANNIFIN CORP
Stahl Holdings B.V.
CHT Group
NYATEX
Avient Corporation
SwissFlock AG
Dow
Arkema
NANPAO RESINS CHEMICAL GROUP


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 29
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 29
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 29
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET 29
1.4 LIMITATIONS 31
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 31
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 34
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 34
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 35
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 36
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 36
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 37
2.6 THE PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 40
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 41
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 42
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 43
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 44
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 45
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 46
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 47
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 48
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 49
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 50
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 53
5 REGIONAL SUMMARY 55
5.1 GLOBAL 55
5.2 NORTH AMERICA 55
5.3 ASIA-PACIFIC 55
5.4 EUROPE 56
5.5 SOUTH AMERICA 56
5.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 56
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 57
6.1 DRIVERS 59
6.1.1 GROWING TREND OF LIGHTWEIGHT AND LOW CARBON-EMITTING VEHICLES 59
6.1.2 POSITIVE OUTLOOK TOWARDS FLOCK ADHESIVES IN AUTOMOTIVE AND TEXTILE SECTORS 60
6.1.3 RISING ADOPTION OF FLOCK ADHESIVES TO MANUFACTURE THERMAL INSULATION 60
6.1.4 SHIFTING CONSUMER PREFERENCE TOWARDS QUALITY LEVEL OF AUTOMOTIVE INTERIOR 61
6.2 RESTRAINTS 61
6.2.1 VOLATILITY IN RAW MATERIAL PRICES 61
6.2.2 REACTION OF DIFFERENT COMPOSITION STRUCTURE 62
6.2.3 RESTRICTED SUPPLY OF RAW MATERIALS FOR PRODUCING FLOCK ADHESIVES 62
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 63
6.3.1 INCREASING R&D ACTIVITIES INVESTMENTS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PRODUCTS 63
6.3.2 UPSURGE IN UTILIZATION OF FLOCK ADHESIVES IN PRINTING AND PACKAGING SECTORS 63
6.3.3 FLAME RETARDING AND HIGH WASHABILITY QUALITIES BASED FLOCK ADHESIVES PRODUCTS CREATES LUCRATIVE OPPORTUNITIES 64
6.4 CHALLENGES 64
6.4.1 STRINGENT REGULATIONS ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMMERCIALIZATION APPROVAL PROCESS 64
6.4.2 LACK OF AWARENESS REGARDING FLOCK ADHESIVES IN SEVERAL EMERGING ECONOMIES 65
7 IMPACT OF COVID 19 IMPACT ON THE GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET 66
7.1 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET 66
7.2 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET 66
7.3 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 67
7.4 IMPACT ON PRICE 67
7.5 IMPACT ON DEMAND 67
7.6 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 67
7.7 CONCLUSION 68
8 GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET, BY PRODUCT 69
8.1 OVERVIEW 70
8.2 ACRYLIC 72
8.3 POLYURETHANE 73
8.4 EPOXY 74
8.5 OTHERS 75
9 GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET, SOURCE 76
9.1 OVERVIEW 77
9.2 WATER-BORNE 78
9.3 SOLVENT-BORNE 79
10 GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET, BY SUBSTRATE 80
10.1 OVERVIEW 81
10.2 PLASTIC 82
10.3 METAL 83
10.4 TEXTILE 83
10.5 WOOD 84
10.6 GLASS 84
10.7 OTHERS 85
11 GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET, BY APPLICATION 86
11.1 OVERVIEW 87
11.2 AUTOMOTIVE 88
11.2.1 ACRYLIC 89
11.2.2 POLYURETHANE 89
11.2.3 EPOXY 89
11.2.4 OTHERS 89
11.3 TECHNICAL TEXTILE & CLOTHING 89
11.3.1 ACRYLIC 90
11.3.2 POLYURETHANE 90
11.3.3 EPOXY 90
11.3.4 OTHERS 91
11.4 PAPER & PACKAGING 91
11.4.1 ACRYLIC 92
11.4.2 POLYURETHANE 92
11.4.3 EPOXY 92
11.4.4 OTHERS 92
11.5 PRINTING 92
11.5.1 ACRYLIC 93
11.5.2 POLYURETHANE 93
11.5.3 EPOXY 93
11.5.4 OTHERS 93
11.6 OTHERS 94
11.6.1 ACRYLIC 94
11.6.2 POLYURETHANE 94
11.6.3 EPOXY 95
11.6.4 OTHERS 95
12 GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVE MARKET, BY REGION 96
12.1 OVERVIEW 97
12.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 102
12.2.1 CHINA 109
12.2.2 INDIA 112
12.2.3 JAPAN 116
12.2.4 SOUTH KOREA 120
12.2.5 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 124
12.2.6 INDONESIA 128
12.2.7 THAILAND 132
12.2.8 MALAYSIA 136
12.2.9 SINGAPORE 140
12.2.10 PHILIPPINES 144
12.2.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 148
12.3 EUROPE 149
12.3.1 GERMANY 156
12.3.2 U.K 160
12.3.3 RUSSIA 164
12.3.4 FRANCE 168
12.3.5 ITALY 172
12.3.6 TURKEY 176
12.3.7 SPAIN 180
12.3.8 NETHERLANDS 184
12.3.9 BELGIUM 188
12.3.10 SWITZERLAND 192
12.3.11 REST OF EUROPE 196
12.4 SOUTH AMERICA 197
12.4.1 BRAZIL 204
12.4.2 ARGENTINA 208
12.4.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 212
12.5 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 213
12.5.1 U.A.E 220
12.5.2 SAUDI ARABIA 223
12.5.3 SOUTH AFRICA 227
12.5.4 ISRAEL 231
12.5.5 EGYPT 235
12.5.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 239
12.6 NORTH AMERICA 240
12.6.1 U.S. 247
12.6.2 CANADA 251
12.6.3 MEXICO 255
13 GLOBAL FLOCK ADHESIVES MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 259
13.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 259
13.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 260
13.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 261
13.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 262
13.5 MERGERS, PARTNERSHIPS & ACQUISITIONS 263
13.6 EXPANSIONS 263
13.7 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 264
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 265
15 COMPANY PROFILES 266
15.1 DOW 266
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 266
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 266
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 267
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 267
15.1.5 RECENT UPDATE 267
15.2 SIKA AG 268
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 268
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 268
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 269
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 269
15.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 269
15.3 HENKEL AG & CO. KGAA 270
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 270
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 270
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 271
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 271
15.3.5 RECENT UPDATE 271
15.4 PARKER HANNIFIN CORP 272
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 272
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 272
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 273
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 273
15.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 273
15.5 ARKEMA 275
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 275
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 275
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 276
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 276
15.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 276
15.6 AVIENT CORPORATION 278
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 278
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 278
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 279
15.6.4 RECENT UPDATE 280
15.7 H.B. FULLER COMPANY 281
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 281
15.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 281
15.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 282
15.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 282
15.8 CHT GROUP 283
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 283
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 283
15.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 284
15.9 KISSEL + WOLF GMBH 285
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 285
15.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 285
15.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 285
15.10 NANPAO RESINS CHEMICAL GROUP 286
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 286
15.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 286
15.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 287
15.10.4 RECENT UPDATE 287
15.11 NYATEX 288
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 288
15.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 288
15.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 288
15.12 STAHL HOLDINGS B.V 289
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 289
15.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 289
15.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 289
15.13 SWISSFLOCK AG 290
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 290
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 290
15.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 290
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 291
17 RELATED REPORTS 295

CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.