Short Description
Europe Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK) Market, By Type (Glass Filled, Carbon Filled, Unfilled, and Others), Application (Bearings, Piston Parts, Pumps, HPLC Columns, Compressor Plate Valves, Cable Insulation, Biomedical, and Others), End Use (Aerospace, Automotive, Food & Beverage Processing, Oil & Gas, Electrical Industry, Energy, Medical, and Others), Country (Germany, U.K, France, Italy, Spain, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, Rest of Europe) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
PEEK is a colorless organic thermoplastic polymer, a member of the poly aryl ether ketone (PAEK) family. It is a homopolymer having a single monomer. It is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic with exceptional chemical and mechanical properties that are retained even at higher temperatures. It shows resistance to deterioration during various sterilization procedures. Hence it can be sterilized with heat sterilization methods without affecting its properties. Its chemical structure makes it highly resistant to chemical and radiation damage, compatible with reinforcing agents such as glass and carbon fibers, and has greater strength than metals. These properties make it highly suitable for industrial applications.
Market Segmentation
The Europe polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market is segmented into three notable segments based on type, application, and end use.
On the basis of type, the Europe polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market is classified into glass filled, carbon filled, unfilled, and others
On the basis of application, the Europe polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market is classified into bearings, piston parts, pumps, HPLC columns, compressor plate valves, cable insulation, biomedical, and others
On the basis of end use, the Europe polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market is classified into aerospace, automotive, food & beverage processing, oil & gas, electrical industry, energy, medical, and others
Market Players
Some key players operating in the Europe polyether ether ketone (PEEK) market are:
Victrex Plc
Evonik Industries AG
Solvay
DAIKIN COMPOUNDING ITALY S.p.A
Freudenberg
Arkema
Ensinger
the Mitsubishi Chemical Group of Companies (A Subsidiary of Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation)
Avient
BARLOG Plastics GmbH
SABIC
SAINT-GOBAIN
Westlake Plastics
Fluorocarbon Group
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 21
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 21
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 21
1.3 OVERVIEW OF EUROPE POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET 21
1.4 LIMITATION 22
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 22
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 26
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 26
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 27
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 28
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 28
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 29
2.6 TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 32
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 33
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 34
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 35
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 36
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 37
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 38
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 39
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 40
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 41
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 42
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 44
4.1 PESTLE ANALYSIS 45
4.1.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 45
4.1.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 45
4.1.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 45
4.1.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 46
4.1.5 LEGAL FACTORS 46
4.1.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 46
4.2 PORTERS FIVE FORCES: 47
4.3 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 49
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 50
5.1 DRIVERS 52
5.1.1 RISING APPLICATIONS OF POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) IN VARIOUS INDUSTRIES 52
5.1.2 EXCELLENT CHARACTERISTICS AND PROPERTIES OF PEEK 53
5.1.3 PEEK AS A POTENTIAL ALTERNATIVE TO METALS IN THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY 53
5.2 RESTRAINTS 54
5.2.1 HIGH COSTS OF POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) PRODUCTS 54
5.2.2 EASY AVAILABILITY OF SUBSTITUTES 55
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 55
5.3.1 RAPID ADVANCEMENT IN MEDICAL AND HEALTHCARE APPLICATION 55
5.3.2 STRINGENT REGULATIONS TO REDUCE CO2 EMISSIONS 56
5.4 CHALLENGES 57
5.4.1 CHALLENGING PROCESSING CONDITIONS FOR POLYETHER ETHER KETONES 57
5.4.2 AN INCREASE IN COMPETITION FROM COMPOSITES AND HYBRID POLYMERS 57
6 EUROPE POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET, BY TYPE 59
6.1 OVERVIEW 60
6.2 CARBON FILLED 61
6.3 GLASS FILLED 62
6.4 UNFILLED 63
6.5 OTHERS 64
7 EUROPE POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET, BY APPLICATION 66
7.1 OVERVIEW 67
7.2 BEARINGS 68
7.3 PISTON PARTS 69
7.4 COMPRESSOR PLATE VALVES 69
7.5 HPLC COLUMNS 70
7.6 PUMPS 70
7.7 BIOMEDICAL 71
7.8 CABLE INSULATION 72
7.9 OTHERS 72
8 EUROPE POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET, BY END-USE 74
8.1 OVERVIEW 75
8.2 AUTOMOTIVE 76
8.3 ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY 77
8.4 AEROSPACE 77
8.5 ENERGY 78
8.6 OIL & GAS 78
8.7 MEDICAL 79
8.8 FOOD & BEVERAGE PROCESSING 80
8.9 OTHERS 80
9 EUROPE POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET, BY REGION 82
9.1 EUROPE 83
9.1.1 GERMANY 90
9.1.2 U.K. 92
9.1.3 FRANCE 94
9.1.4 ITALY 96
9.1.5 SPAIN 98
9.1.6 RUSSIA 100
9.1.7 SWITZERLAND 102
9.1.8 TURKEY 104
9.1.9 BELGIUM 106
9.1.10 NETHERLANDS 108
9.1.11 REST OF EUROPE 110
10 EUROPE POLYETHER ETHER KETONE (PEEK) MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 111
10.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 111
10.2 REGULATORY APPROVAL 112
10.3 PRODUCT LAUNCH 112
10.4 AWARD 112
10.5 MERGER 113
11 SWOT ANALYSIS 114
12 COMPANY PROFILES 115
12.1 VICTREX PLC 115
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 115
12.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 116
12.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 116
12.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 117
12.1.5 RECENT UPDATES 117
12.2 SOLVAY 118
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 118
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 118
12.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 119
12.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 119
12.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 120
12.3 SABIC 121
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 121
12.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 121
12.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 122
12.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 122
12.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 123
12.4 THE MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL GROUP OF COMPANIES (A SUBSIDIARY OF MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL GROUP CORPORATION) 124
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 124
12.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 124
12.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 125
12.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 125
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 125
12.5 EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG 126
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 126
12.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 126
12.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 127
12.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 127
12.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 128
12.6 ARKEMA 129
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 129
12.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 129
12.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 130
12.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 130
12.7 AVIENT 131
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 131
12.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 131
12.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 132
12.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 132
12.8 BARLOG PLASTICS GMBH 133
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 133
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 133
12.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 133
12.9 DAIKIN COMPOUNDING ITALY S.P.A 134
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 134
12.9.3 RECENT UPDATES 135
12.10 ENSINGER 136
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 136
12.10.3 RECENT UPDATES 137
12.11 FREUDENBERG 138
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 138
12.11.3 RECENT UPDATES 138
12.12 FLUOROCARBON GROUP 139
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 139
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 139
12.12.3 RECENT UPDATES 139
12.13 SAINT-GOBAIN 140
12.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 140
12.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 140
12.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 141
12.13.4 RECENT UPDATES 141
12.14 WESTLAKE PLASTICS 142
12.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 142
12.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 142
12.14.3 RECENT UPDATES 142
13 QUESTIONNAIRE 143
14 RELATED REPORTS 146