europe organic rankine cycle (orc) waste heat to power market

Europe Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Waste Heat to Power Market

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143016
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Europe Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Waste Heat To Power Market, By Size (Small, Medium, and Large), Capacity (Less Than 1000 kW, 1001-4000 kW, 4001-7000 kW, and More than 7000 kW), Model (Steady-State, Dynamic), Application (ICE or Gas Turbine, Waste to Energy, Metal Production, Cement and Lime Industry, Glass Industry, Petroleum Refining, Chemical Industry, Landfill ICE, and Others), Country (Germany, U.K., France, Turkey, Russia, Italy, Spain, Switzerland, Netherlands, Belgium, Portugal and Rest of Europe), Market Trends and Forecast to 2029.
Market Definition
Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) systems are used for power production from low to medium-temperature heat sources in the range of 80 to 350 C and for small-medium applications at any temperature level. This technology allows for the exploitation of low-grade heat that otherwise would be wasted. The working principle of an Organic Rankine Cycle power plant is similar to the most widely used process for power generation, the Clausius-Rankine Cycle.
Market Segmentation
Europe organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into four notable segments on the basis of size, capacity, model, and application.
On the basis of size, the Europe organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into medium, small and large.
On the basis of capacity, the Europe organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into Less Than 1000 kW, 1001-4000 kW, 4001-7000 kW, and More than 7000 kW
On the basis of the model, the Europe organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into steady-state and dynamic
On the basis of application, the Europe organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into ICE or Gas Turbine, Waste to Energy, Metal Production, Cement and Lime Industry, Glass Industry, Petroleum Refining, Chemical Industry, Landfill ICE, and Others



Market Players
The key market players for Europe Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) waste heat to power Market are listed below:

Rank
TMEIC
Triogen
ABB
Siemens Energy (Siemens AG)
Drr Group
ElectraTherm Inc. (BITZER Group)
Enerbasque
Enertime
Enogia
EXERGY
CLIMEON


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 42
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 42
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 42
1.3 OVERVIEW OF EUROPE ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET 42
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 44
1.5 LIMITATIONS 44
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 44
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 47
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 47
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 48
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 49
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 50
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 53
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 54
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 55
2.8 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 56
2.9 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 57
2.10 SIZE TIMELINE CURVE 58
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 59
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 59
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 60
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 62
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 63
5.1 DRIVERS 65
5.1.1 RISE IN IMPORTANCE FOR GENERATING POWER FROM WASTE HEAT RECOVERY 65
5.1.2 UPSURGE IN THE REDUCTION OF USAGE OF PRIMARY ENERGY IN INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS 66
5.1.3 INCREASED FOCUS ON IMPROVING THE POWER PLANT EFFICIENCY 67
5.1.4 RISING STRINGENT EMISSION NORMS 68
5.2 RESTRAINTS 68
5.2.1 HIGH COST OF INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE 68
5.2.2 SUPPLY DEFICIT OF RAW MATERIALS 69
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 69
5.3.1 RAPID INDUSTRIALIZATION AND CLIMATE CHANGE CONCERNS 69
5.3.2 RISE IN LARGE-SCALE ORC-BASED GEOTHERMAL POWER PROJECTS 70
5.3.3 GOVERNMENT INCENTIVES TO PROMOTE GREEN ENERGY CHANGES 71
5.3.4 INCREASE IN THE ADOPTION OF SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGIES ACROSS INDUSTRIES 72
5.4 CHALLENGES 72
5.4.1 LACK OF AWARENESS ABOUT THE TECHNOLOGY 72
6 EUROPE ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY SIZE 73
6.1 OVERVIEW 74
6.2 MEDIUM 75
6.3 SMALL 75
6.4 LARGE 75
7 EUROPE ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY CAPACITY 77
7.1 OVERVIEW 78
7.2 LESS THAN 1000 KW 79
7.3 1001-4000 KW 79
7.4 4001 - 7000 KW 80
7.5 MORE THAN 7000 KW 80
8 EUROPE ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY MODEL 81
8.1 OVERVIEW 82
8.2 STEADY-STATE 83
8.3 DYNAMIC 83
9 EUROPE ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY APPLICATION 84
9.1 OVERVIEW 85
9.2 ICE OR GAS TURBINE 86
9.2.1 MEDIUM 86
9.2.2 SMALL 86
9.2.3 LARGE 86
9.3 WASTE TO ENERGY 87
9.3.1 MEDIUM 87
9.3.2 SMALL 87
9.3.3 LARGE 87
9.4 METAL PRODUCTION 88
9.4.1 MEDIUM 88
9.4.2 SMALL 88
9.4.3 LARGE 88
9.5 CEMENT AND LIME INDUSTRY 89
9.5.1 MEDIUM 89
9.5.2 SMALL 89
9.5.3 LARGE 89
9.6 GLASS INDUSTRY 90
9.6.1 MEDIUM 90
9.6.2 SMALL 90
9.6.3 LARGE 90
9.7 PETROLEUM REFINING 91
9.7.1 MEDIUM 91
9.7.2 SMALL 91
9.7.3 LARGE 91
9.8 CHEMICAL INDUSTRY 92
9.8.1 MEDIUM 92
9.8.2 SMALL 92
9.8.3 LARGE 92
9.9 LANDFILL ICE 93
9.9.1 MEDIUM 93
9.9.2 SMALL 93
9.9.3 LARGE 93
9.10 OTHERS 94
10 EUROPE ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY REGION 95
10.1 EUROPE 96
10.1.1 GERMANY 103
10.1.2 U.K. 106
10.1.3 FRANCE 109
10.1.4 ITALY 112
10.1.5 SPAIN 115
10.1.6 RUSSIA 118
10.1.7 TURKEY 121
10.1.8 NETHERLANDS 124
10.1.9 POLAND 127
10.1.10 SWEDEN 130
10.1.11 BELGIUM 133
10.1.12 DENMARK 136
10.1.13 SWITZERLAND 139
10.1.14 NORWAY 142
10.1.15 FINLAND 145
10.1.16 REST OF EUROPE 148
11 EUROPE ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 149
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 149
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 150
13 COMPANY PROFILE 151
13.1 ORMAT 151
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 152
13.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 152
13.1.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 152
13.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 153
13.2 SIEMENS ENERGY 154
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 154
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 154
13.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 155
13.2.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 155
13.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 155
13.3 BORGWARNER INC. 156
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 156
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 156
13.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 157
13.3.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 157
13.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 157
13.4 ALFA LAVAL 158
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 158
13.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 159
13.4.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 159
13.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 159
13.5 MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD 160
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 160
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 160
13.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 161
13.5.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 161
13.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 161
13.6 ABB 162
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 162
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 162
13.6.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 163
13.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 163
13.7 CLIMEON 164
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 164
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 164
13.7.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 165
13.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 165
13.8 CORYCOS GROUP 166
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
13.8.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 166
13.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 166
13.9 CTMI - STEAM TURBINES 167
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 167
13.9.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 167
13.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 167
13.10 DRR GROUP 168
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
13.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 168
13.10.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 169
13.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 169
13.11 ENERBASQUE 170
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
13.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 170
13.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 170
13.12 ENERTIME 171
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
13.12.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 171
13.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 171
13.13 ENOGIA 172
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 172
13.13.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 172
13.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 172
13.14 EXERGY INTERNATIONAL SRL 173
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 173
13.14.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 173
13.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 173
13.15 ELECTRATHERM (ACQUIRED BY BITZER) 174
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
13.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
13.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 174
13.16 INTEC ENGINEERING GMBH 175
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 175
13.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 175
13.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 175
13.17 KAISHAN USA 176
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 176
13.17.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 176
13.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 176
13.18 OPEL ENERGY SYSTEMS PVT. LTD. 177
13.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 177
13.18.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 177
13.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 177
13.19 ORCAN ENERGY AG 178
13.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
13.19.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 178
13.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 178
13.20 RANK ORC, S.L. 179
13.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 179
13.20.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 179
13.20.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 179
13.21 STREBL ENERGY PTE LTD 180
13.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 180
13.21.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 180
13.21.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 180
13.22 SRMTEC 181
13.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 181
13.22.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 181
13.22.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 181
13.23 TMEIC 182
13.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 182
13.23.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 182
13.23.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 182
13.24 TRIOGEN 183
13.24.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 183
13.24.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 183
13.24.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 183
13.25 ZUCCATO ENERGIA SRL. 184
13.25.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 184
13.25.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 184
13.25.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 184
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 185
15 RELATED REPORTS 188
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.