europe gas treatment market

Europe Gas Treatment Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2028

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144426
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format

Short Description
Europe Gas Treatment Market, By Type (Tertiary Amine, Primary Amine, Secondary Amine, Non-Amines), Type of Gas (Acid Gas, Synthesis Gas), Treatment (Acid Gas Removal, Dehydration, Others), Technology (OASE (BASF SE), Flexsorb (Exxon Mobil Corporation), ADIP (Royal Dutch Shell Plc), UOP (Honeywell International Inc.), SPREX (Axens), Others), Industry (Power Plants, Refineries, Metal & Mining, Oil & Gas, Pulp & Paper, Food & Beverages, Others), Country (Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Belgium, Spain, Russia, Turkey, Netherlands, Switzerland, and Rest of Europe), Industry Trends and Forecast to 2028

Market Definition
Gas treatment is the type of process of quality improvement of gases through which removal of unwanted components from gases is done. Gas treatment requirement is increasing due to the rise in consumption of natural gases as an energy source in various applications/industries. It removes hydrogen sulphide and carbon dioxide, which makes it safe to use as clean energy sources and compiles with environmental regulators.
Market Segmentation
Europe gas treatment market is segmented into five notable segments on the basis of type, type of gas, treatment, technology, and industry.
On the basis of type, the Europe gas treatment market is segmented into a primary amine, secondary amine, tertiary amine, and non-amines
On the basis of type of gas, the Europe gas treatment market is segmented into acid gas and synthesis gas
On the basis of treatment, the Europe gas treatment market is segmented into dehydration, acid gas removal, and others
On the basis of technology, the Europe gas treatment market is segmented into OASE (BASF SE), Flexsorb (Exxon Mobil Corporation), ADIP (Royal Dutch Shell Plc), UOP (Honeywell International Inc.), SPREX (Axens), and others
On the basis of industry, the Europe gas treatment market is segmented into refineries, power plants, pulp & paper, metal & mining, food & beverages, oil & gas, and others

Market Players
The major market players engaged in the Europe gas treatment market are:
BASF SE
Dow
Exxon Mobil Corporation.
Royal Dutch Shell plc
Honeywell International Inc.
INEOS
Eastman Chemical Company
Clariant
Ecolab
Huntsman International LLC
Cabot Corporation.
Lhoist
Axens
Eunisell Chemicals


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 29
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 29
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 29
1.3 OVERVIEW OF EUROPE GAS TREATMENT MARKET 29
1.4 LIMITATIONS 31
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 32
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 34
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 34
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 35
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 36
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 36
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 37
2.6 TYPE OF GAS LIFE LINE CURVE 40
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 41
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 42
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 43
2.10 MARKET INDUSTRY COVERAGE GRID 44
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 45
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 46
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 47
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 48
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 49
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 50
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 53
4.1 EUROPE 54
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 55
5.1 DRIVERS 57
5.1.1 INCREASING DEMAND FOR NATURAL GAS OWING TO ITS LOW ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT 57
5.1.2 GROWING USAGE OF INDUSTRIAL FILTERS AND ELECTROSTATIC PRECIPITATORS 58
5.1.3 RISING STRINGENT AIR POLLUTION CONTROL REGULATIONS 58
5.1.4 GROWING USAGES OF NATURAL GASSES AS A CLEANER SOURCE FOR ELECTRICITY GENERATION 59

5.2 RESTRAINTS 60
5.2.1 HIGH COST OF SPECIALIZED RAW MATERIALS FOR GAS EXTRACTION SUCH AS RAPID EVAPORATION SPEED MATERIAL AND FILTRATION PIPES 60
5.2.2 VARIOUS COMPLICATION ASSOCIATED WITH GAS EXTRACTION PROCESS 61
5.2.3 HUGE INSTALLATION AND INITIAL COST FOR GAS TREATMENT 61
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 62
5.3.1 INCREASING GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR GAS TREATMENT 62
5.3.2 DISCOVERY OF NEW GAS RESERVES ACROSS THE WORLD 63
5.3.3 ADVANCEMENT IN TREATMENT TECHNOLOGY IN OIL & GAS INDUSTRY 64
5.4 CHALLENGES 65
5.4.1 STRINGENT GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS REGARDING GAS TREATMENT 65
5.4.2 INCREASING HEALTH ISSUE AMONG THE WORKERS OF GAS INDUSTRY 65
6 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE GAS TREATMENT MARKET 67
6.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES TO BOOST GAS TREATMENT MARKET 67
6.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS OF MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GET COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 67
6.3 IMPACT ON PRICE 68
6.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND 68
6.5 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 68
6.6 CONCLUSION 69
7 EUROPE GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY TYPE 70
7.1 OVERVIEW 71
7.2 TERTIARY AMINE 73
7.2.1 TRIETHANOLAMINE 74
7.2.2 METHYLDIETHANOLAMINE 74
7.3 PRIMARY AMINE 74
7.3.1 MONOETHANOLAMINE 75
7.3.2 DIGLYCOLAMINE 75
7.4 SECONDARY AMINE 76
7.4.1 DIETHANOLAMINE 77
7.4.2 DIISOPROPANOLAMINE 77
7.5 NON-AMINES 77
7.5.1 GLYCOLS 78
7.5.2 TRIAZINE 78
7.5.3 OTHERS 78
8 EUROPE GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY TYPE OF GAS 79
8.1 OVERVIEW 80
8.2 ACID GAS 81
8.3 SYNTHESIS GAS 82
9 EUROPE GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY TREATMENT 83
9.1 OVERVIEW 84
9.2 ACID GAS REMOVAL 85
9.3 DEHYDRATION 85
9.4 OTHERS 86
10 EUROPE GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 87
10.1 OVERVIEW 88
10.2 OASE (BASF SE) 89
10.3 FLEXSORB (EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION) 90
10.4 ADIP (ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC) 91
10.5 UOP (HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.) 91
10.6 SPREX (AXENS) 92
10.7 OTHERS 93
11 EUROPE GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY INDUSTRY 94
11.1 OVERVIEW 95
11.2 POWER PLANTS 96
11.3 REFINERIES 97
11.4 METAL & MINING 97
11.5 OIL & GAS 98
11.6 PULP & PAPER 98
11.7 FOOD & BEVERAGES 99
11.8 OTHERS 100
12 EUROPE GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY REGION 101
12.1 EUROPE 102
12.1.1 GERMANY 109
12.1.2 U.K. 112
12.1.3 FRANCE 115
12.1.4 RUSSIA 118
12.1.5 TURKEY 121
12.1.6 ITALY 124
12.1.7 SPAIN 127
12.1.8 NETHERLANDS 130
12.1.9 BELGIUM 133
12.1.10 SWITZERLAND 136
12.1.11 REST OF EUROPE 139

13 EUROPE GAS TREATMENT MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 140
13.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 140
13.2 PARTNERSHIPS & ACQUISITIONS 141
13.3 EXPANSIONS 142
13.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 143
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 144
15 COMPANY PROFILE 145
15.1 BASF SE 145
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 145
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 145
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 146
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 146
15.1.5 RECENT UPDATES 147
15.2 DOW 148
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 148
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 148
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 149
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 149
15.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 149
15.3 EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION 150
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 150
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 150
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 151
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 151
15.3.5 RECENT UPDATE 151
15.4 ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 152
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 152
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 153
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 153
15.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 153
15.5 HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 155
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 155
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 155
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 156
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 156
15.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 157

15.6 INEOS 158
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 158
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 159
15.6.4 RECENT UPDATE 159
15.7 EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY 160
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 160
15.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 160
15.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 161
15.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 161
15.8 CLARIANT 162
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 162
15.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 162
15.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 163
15.8.4 RECENT UPDATES 163
15.9 ECOLAB 164
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 164
15.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 164
15.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 165
15.9.4 RECENT UPDATES 165
15.10 AXENS 166
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
15.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 166
15.10.3 RECENT UPDATE 167
15.11 BERRYMAN CHEMICAL 168
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
15.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 168
15.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 168
15.12 CABOT CORPORATION 169
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 169
15.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 169
15.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 170
15.12.4 RECENT UPDATE 170
15.13 EUNISELL CHEMICALS 171
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 171
15.13.3 RECENT UPDATES 171

15.14 HUNTSMAN INTERNATIONAL LLC 172
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 172
15.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 172
15.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 173
15.14.4 RECENT UPDATES 173
15.15 LHOIST 174
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
15.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
15.15.3 RECENT UPDATES 174
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 175
17 RELATED REPORTS 179
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.