europe atomic layer deposition market

Europe Atomic Layer Deposition Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 142959
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Europe Atomic Layer Deposition Market, By Product Type (Metal ALD, Aluminium Oxide ALD, Plasma Enhanced ALD, Catalytic ALD, Others), Application (Semiconductors, Solar Devices, Electronics, Medical Equipment, Research & Development Facilities, Fuel Cells, Optical Devices, Thermoelectric Materials, Magnetic Heads, Sensors, Barrier Layers, Primer Layers, NonIC Application, Others), Country (Germany, U.K., Italy, France, Spain, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg, and Rest of Europe), Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Atomic layer deposition (ALD) refers to the process of deposition of precursor materials on substrates for improving or modifying properties such as chemical resistance, strength, and conductivity. The process is considered a sub-division of chemical vapor deposition (CVD) in atomic layer deposition. Usually, two chemicals are utilized for the reaction, generally called precursors.
Market Segmentation
The Europe atomic layer deposition market is segmented into two notable segments based on product type, and application.
On the basis of product type, the Europe atomic layer deposition market is classified into metal ALD, aluminum oxide ALD, plasma enhanced ALD, catalytic ALD, and others
On the basis of application, the Europe atomic layer deposition market is classified into semiconductors, solar devices, electronics, medical equipment, research & development facilities, fuel cells, optical devices, thermoelectric materials, magnetic heads, sensors, barrier layers, primer layers, nonIC application, and others
Market Players
Some key players operating in the Europe atomic layer deposition market are:
ADEKA CORPORATION
AIXTRON
Applied Materials Inc.
ASM International
LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION
Tokyo Electron Limited
Kurt J. Lesker Company
Beneq
Veeco Instruments Inc.
ANRIC TECH.
Encapsulix
SENTECH Instruments GmbH
Oxford Instruments
Forge Nano Inc.
Merck KGaA
HZO, Inc.
Picosun Oy.


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 41
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 41
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 41
1.3 OVERVIEW OF EUROPE ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET 41
1.4 LIMITATION 42
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 42
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 48
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 48
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 49
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 50
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 50
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 51
2.6 PRODUCT TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 54
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 55
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 56
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 57
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 58
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 59
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 60
2.13 SECONDARY SOURCES 61
2.14 ASSUMPTIONS 61
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 62
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 63
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 64
5.1 DRIVERS 66
5.1.1 HIGH DEMAND FOR MICROELECTRONICS AND CONSUMER ELECTRONICS 66
5.1.2 RAISING CONCERN ON ENERGY HARVESTING RESULTS IN HIGH GROWTH OF PHOTOVOLTAIC (PV) CELLS 66
5.1.3 RAPID EXPANSION OF THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY 67
5.2 RESTRAINT 67
5.2.1 HIGH INITIAL INVESTMENT COSTS 67
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 68
5.3.1 TREND OF MINIATURIZATION 68
5.3.2 GROWING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION TECHNOLOGY 68
5.4 CHALLENGE 68
5.4.1 ALTERNATIVES OF ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION 68
6 EUROPE ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 70
6.1 OVERVIEW 71
6.2 METAL ALD 72
6.3 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 72
6.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 73
6.5 CATALYTIC ALD 73
6.6 OTHERS 74
7 EUROPE ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET, BY APPLICATION 75
7.1 OVERVIEW 76
7.2 SEMICONDUCTORS 77
7.2.1 METAL ALD 78
7.2.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 78
7.2.3 CATALYTIC ALD 78
7.2.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 78
7.2.5 OTHERS 78
7.3 ELECTRONICS 79
7.3.1 METAL ALD 79
7.3.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 79
7.3.3 CATALYTIC ALD 79
7.3.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 80
7.3.5 OTHERS 80
7.4 SOLAR DEVICES 80
7.4.1 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 80
7.4.2 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 81
7.4.3 METAL ALD 81
7.4.4 CATALYTIC ALD 81
7.4.5 OTHERS 81
7.5 MEDICAL EQUIPMENT 81
7.5.1 METAL ALD 82
7.5.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 82
7.5.3 CATALYTIC ALD 82
7.5.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 82
7.5.5 OTHERS 82
7.6 OPTICAL DEVICES 83
7.6.1 METAL ALD 83
7.6.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 83
7.6.3 CATALYTIC ALD 83
7.6.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 84
7.6.5 OTHERS 84
7.7 THERMOELECTRIC MATERIALS 84
7.7.1 METAL ALD 85
7.7.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 85
7.7.3 CATALYTIC ALD 85
7.7.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 85
7.7.5 OTHERS 85
7.8 MAGNETIC HEADS 85
7.8.1 METAL ALD 86
7.8.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 86
7.8.3 CATALYTIC ALD 86
7.8.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 86
7.8.5 OTHERS 86
7.9 RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT FACILITIES 87
7.9.1 METAL ALD 87
7.9.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 87
7.9.3 CATALYTIC ALD 87
7.9.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 88
7.9.5 OTHERS 88
7.10 FUEL CELLS 88
7.10.1 METAL ALD 88
7.10.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 89
7.10.3 CATALYTIC ALD 89
7.10.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 89
7.10.5 OTHERS 89
7.11 SENSORS 89
7.11.1 METAL ALD 90
7.11.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 90
7.11.3 CATALYTIC ALD 90
7.11.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 90
7.11.5 OTHERS 90
7.12 BARRIER LAYERS 91
7.12.1 METAL ALD 91
7.12.2 ALUMINUM OXIDE ALD 91
7.12.3 CATALYTIC ALD 91
7.12.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 92
7.12.5 OTHERS 92
7.13 PRIMER LAYERS 92
7.13.1 METAL ALD 92
7.13.2 ALUMINUM ALD 93
7.13.3 CATALYTIC ALD 93
7.13.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 93
7.13.5 OTHERS 93
7.14 NON-IC APPLICATION 93
7.14.1 METAL ALD 94
7.14.2 ALUMINUM ALD 94
7.14.3 CATALYTIC ALD 94
7.14.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 94
7.14.5 OTHERS 94
7.15 OTHERS 95
7.15.1 METAL ALD 95
7.15.2 ALUMINUM ALD 95
7.15.3 CATALYTIC ALD 95
7.15.4 PLASMA ENHANCED ALD 96
7.15.5 OTHERS 96
8 EUROPE ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET, BY REGION 97
8.1 EUROPE 98
8.1.1 GERMANY 108
8.1.2 U.K 114
8.1.3 FRANCE 120
8.1.4 ITALY 126
8.1.5 SPAIN 132
8.1.6 TURKEY 138
8.1.7 RUSSIA 144
8.1.8 BELGIUM 150
8.1.9 NETHERLANDS 156
8.1.10 SWITZERLAND 162
8.1.11 REST OF EUROPE 168
9 COMPANY LANDSCAPE: EUROPE ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION MARKET 169
9.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 169
9.2 NEW PRODUCT LAUNCH 170
9.3 MERGERS,AWARDS AND ACQUISITIONS 171
10 SWOT ANALYSIS 172
11 COMPANY PROFILE 173
11.1 LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION. 173
11.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 173
11.1.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 173
11.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 174
11.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
11.1.5 RECENT UPDATE 175
11.2 APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. 176
11.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 176
11.2.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 176
11.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 177
11.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 177
11.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 177
11.3 TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED 178
11.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
11.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 178
11.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 179
11.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 179
11.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 180
11.4 ASM INTERNATIONAL 181
11.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 181
11.4.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 181
11.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 182
11.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 182
11.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 182
11.5 AIXTRON 183
11.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 183
11.5.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 183
11.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 184
11.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 184
11.5.5 RECENT UPDATE 184
11.6 ADEKA CORPORATION 185
11.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 185
11.6.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 185
11.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 186
11.6.4 RECENT UPDATE 186
11.7 ANRIC TECH. 187
11.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 187
11.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 187
11.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 187
11.8 BENEQ 188
11.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 188
11.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 188
11.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 189
11.9 ENCAPSULIX 190
11.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 190
11.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 190
11.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 190
11.10 FORGE NANO INC. 191
11.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 191
11.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 191
11.10.3 RECENT UPDATES 192
11.11 HZO INC. 193
11.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 193
11.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 193
11.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 193
11.12 KURT J. LESKER COMPANY 194
11.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 194
11.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 194
11.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 194
11.13 MERCK KGAA 195
11.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 195
11.13.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 195
11.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 196
11.13.4 RECENT UPDATES 196
11.14 OXFORD INSTRUMENTS 197
11.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 197
11.14.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 197
11.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 198
11.14.4 RECENT UPDATE 198
11.15 PICOSUN OY. 199
11.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 199
11.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 199
11.15.3 RECENT UPDATES 200
11.16 SENTECH INSTRUMENTS GMBH 201
11.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 201
11.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 201
11.16.3 RECENT UPDATE 202
11.17 VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. 203
11.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 203
11.17.2 RECENT FINANCIALS 203
11.17.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 204
11.17.4 RECENT UPDATES 204
12 QUESTIONNAIRE 205
13 RELATED REPORT 208
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.