europe antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market

Europe Antimicrobial Coatings For Medical Devices Market - Industry Trends And Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-24
  • Report ID: 143362
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Europe Antimicrobial Coatings For Medical Devices Market, By Product Type (Silver Antimicrobial Coating, Copper Antimicrobial Coating, Others), Coating (Silver, Chitosan, Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum, Copper, Zinc, Gallium, Others), Type (Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, Others), Additives (Silver Ion Antimicrobial Additives, Organic Antimicrobial Additives, Copper Antimicrobial Additives, Zinc Antimicrobial Additives), Material (Graphene Materials, Silver Nanoparticles, Polycationic Hydrogel, Polymer Brushes, Dendrimers, Others), Resin Type (Epoxy, Acrylic, Polyurethane, Polyester, Others), Form (Liquid, Powder, Aerosol), Application (Surgical Instruments, Implantable Devices, Guidewires, Mandrels & Molds, Catheters, Others), Country (Germany, France, Spain, Turkey, U.K., Netherlands, Russia, Switzerland, Poland, Belgium, Sweden, Denmark, Italy, and Rest of Europe) Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

Market Definition:
Antimicrobial coating is an application of chemical agent on the surface which can stop the growth of disease causing microorganism. Apart from this the antimicrobial coating helps to increase the surface durability, appearance, corrosion resistance, and others. These coatings are used for medical devices in order to destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganism and protect humans from getting infected by infectious diseases. The antimicrobial coating is known to be as a powerful weapon against the healthcare related infections. The antimicrobial coating features a highly effective viable antimicrobial coating and modifications precisely dosed and delivered right from the surface of the medical device. Antimicrobial coating focuses on the reduction of accumulation on biomedical devices through changing interfacial features.
Market Segmentation:
The Europe antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is categorized into six notable segments which are based on metal, filler material, technology, product form, production temperature, and end user.
On the basis of product type, the Europe antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into silver antimicrobial coating, copper antimicrobial coating, and others
On the basis of coating, the Europe antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into silver, copper, zinc, gallium, aluminium, titanium dioxide, and others
On the basis of resin type, the Europe antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into epoxy, acrylic, polyurethane, polyesters, and others
On the basis of material, the Europe antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into graphene materials, silver nanoparticles, polycationic hydrogel, polymer brushes, dendrimers, and others
On the basis of additives, the Europe antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into silver ion antimicrobial additives, zinc antimicrobial additives, copper antimicrobial additives, and organic antimicrobial additives
On the basis of type, the Europe antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, and others
On the basis of form, the Europe antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into liquid, aerosol, and powder
On the basis of application, the Europe antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into surgical instruments, guidewires, implantable devices, catheters, mandrels & molds, and others
Market Players

The key market players for Europe antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market are listed below:
\
PPG Industries, Inc.
Sika
Akzo Nobel N.V.
DSM
Axalta Coating Systems, LLC
Biomerics
Specialty Coating Systems Inc
Harland Medical Systems, Inc.


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 33
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 33
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 33
1.3 OVERVIEW OF EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET 33
1.4 LIMITATIONS 35
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 35
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 38
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 38
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 39
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 40
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 40
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 41
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 44
2.7 PRODUCT TYPE LIFELINE CURVE 44
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 45
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 46
2.10 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 47
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 48
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 48
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 49
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 53
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE 54
4.2 PESTEL ANALYSIS 55
4.2.1 POLITICS 55
4.2.2 ECONOMY 55
4.2.3 SOCIAL 55
4.2.4 TECHNOLOGY 55
4.2.5 ENVIRONMENTAL: 55
4.2.6 LEGAL 55
4.3 PORTER ANALYSIS 57
4.3.1 THREATS OF NEW ENTRANTS 57
4.3.2 POWER OF SUPPLIERS 57
4.3.3 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS 57
4.3.4 THREATS OF SUBSTITUTE PRODUCTS 57
4.3.5 RIVALRY AMONG THE EXISTING COMPETITORS 57
4.4 REGULATION 58
4.4.1 FDA 58
4.5 PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 58
4.6 RAW MATERIAL ANALYSIS 61
4.7 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 62
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 62
4.7.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 62
4.7.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 62
4.8 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 64
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 65
4.10 PRICE TREND ANALYSIS 66
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 67
5.1 DRIVERS 69
5.1.1 RISE IN AWARENESS REGARDING HOSPITAL-ACQUIRED INFECTIONS (HAI) 69
5.1.2 RISE IN GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR RESEARCH & FUNDING 69
5.1.3 RISE IN DEMAND FOR IMPLANTABLE DEVICES EUROPELY 69
5.1.4 INCREASE IN THE BURDEN OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES ACROSS THE GLOBE 70
5.2 RESTRAINTS 71
5.2.1 LIMITATIONS OF SILVER ION COATING 71
5.2.2 UNFAVORABLE HEALTHCARE REFORMS IN THE U.S. 71
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 71
5.3.1 THE RISING HEALTHCARE SECTOR IN EMERGING ECONOMIES 71
5.3.2 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS IN THE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 72
5.3.3 ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS HAVE SHOWN GREAT POTENTIAL AGAINST NOSOCOMIAL INFECTIONS 73
5.4 CHALLENGES 73
5.4.1 SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTION DUT TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC OUTBREAK 73
5.4.2 THE ADVERSE EFFECTS OF ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS ON THE ENVIRONMENT 74
6 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 75
6.1 OVERVIEW 76
6.2 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 77
6.3 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 78
6.4 OTHERS 79

7 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY COATING 80
7.1 OVERVIEW 81
7.2 SILVER 82
7.3 CHITOSAN 83
7.4 TITANIUM DIOXIDE 83
7.5 ALUMINUM 84
7.6 COPPER 85
7.7 ZINC 85
7.8 GALLIUM 86
7.9 OTHERS 87
8 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY TYPE 88
8.1 OVERVIEW 89
8.2 ESCHERICHIA COLI 90
8.3 PSEUDOMONAS 90
8.4 LISTERIA 91
8.5 OTHERS 92
9 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY ADDITIVE 93
9.1 OVERVIEW 94
9.2 SILVER ION ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 95
9.3 ORGANIC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 96
9.4 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 96
9.5 ZINC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 97
10 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY MATERIAL 98
10.1 OVERVIEW 99
10.2 GRAPHENE MATERIALS 100
10.3 SILVER NANOPARTICLES 101
10.4 POLYCATIONIC HYDROGEL 101
10.5 POLYMER BRUSHES 102
10.5.1 FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER BRUSHES 103
10.5.2 FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER BRUSHES 103
10.5.3 BRUSHES COMPRISING BACTERIAL POLYMERS 103
10.6 DENDRIMERS 103
10.7 OTHERS 104
11 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY RESIN TYPE 105
11.1 OVERVIEW 106
11.2 EPOXY 107
11.3 ACRYLIC 107
11.4 POLYURETHANE 109
11.5 POLYESTER 109
11.6 OTHERS 110
12 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY FORM 111
12.1 OVERVIEW 112
12.2 LIQUID 113
12.3 POWDER 114
12.4 AEROSOL 115
13 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY APPLICATION 116
13.1 OVERVIEW 117
13.2 SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 118
13.3 IMPLANTABLE DEVICES 118
13.4 GUIDEWIRES 119
13.5 MANDRELS & MOLDS 120
13.6 CATHETERS 120
13.7 OTHERS 121
14 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY REGION 122
14.1 EUROPE 123
14.1.1 GERMANY 132
14.1.2 U.K 135
14.1.3 FRANCE 138
14.1.4 SPAIN 141
14.1.5 ITALY 144
14.1.6 SWITZERLAND 147
14.1.7 NETHERLANDS 150
14.1.8 RUSSIA 153
14.1.9 BELGIUM 156
14.1.10 TURKEY 159
14.1.11 LUXEMBURG 162
14.1.12 REST OF EUROPE 165
15 EUROPE ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 166
15.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 166
16 SWOT ANALYSIS 167
17 COMPANY PROFILE 168
17.1 PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. 168
17.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
17.1.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 168
17.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 169
17.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
17.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 169
17.2 SIKA 170
17.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
17.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 170
17.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 171
17.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 171
17.2.5 RECENT UPDATE 171
17.3 AKZO NOBEL N.V 172
17.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 172
17.3.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 172
17.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 173
17.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 173
17.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 173
17.4 DSM 174
17.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
17.4.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 174
17.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 175
17.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 175
17.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 175
17.5 AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS, LLC 176
17.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 176
17.5.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 176
17.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 177
17.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 177
17.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 177

17.6 AST PRODUCTS, INC 178
17.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
17.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 178
17.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 178
17.7 BIOCOTE LIMITED 179
17.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 179
17.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 179
17.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 179
17.8 BIOINTERACTIONS LTD. 180
17.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 180
17.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 180
17.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 180
17.9 BIOMERICS 181
17.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 181
17.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 181
17.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 181
17.10 COVALON TECHNOLOGIES LTD 182
17.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 182
17.10.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 182
17.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 183
17.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 183
17.11 HARLAND MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC. 184
17.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 184
17.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 184
17.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 184
17.12 HYDROMER 185
17.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 185
17.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 185
17.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 186
17.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 186
17.13 MICROBAN INTERNATIONAL 187
17.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 187
17.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 187
17.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 187
17.14 SCIESSENT LLC 188
17.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 188
17.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 188
17.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 188

17.15 SPECIALTY COATING SYSTEMS INC. 189
17.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 189
17.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 189
17.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 189
18 QUESTIONNAIRE 190
19 RELATED REPORTS 194
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.