europe additive manufacturing market

Europe Additive Manufacturing Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143247
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Europe Additive Manufacturing Market, By Material Type (Plastic, Metal, Alloys, and Ceramics), By Technology (Stereolithography (SLA), Polyjet Printing, Binder Jetting Printing, Laser Sintering (LS), Electron Beam Melting (EBM), Fused Disposition Modelling (FDM), Laminated Object Manufacturing (LOM), Three Dimensional Printing (3DP), and Others), By Application (Aerospace, Automotive, Consumer Goods, Healthcare, Defense, Industrial, Architecture, and Others) Country (Germany, France, Italy, the U.K., Belgium, Spain, Russia, Turkey, Netherlands, Switzerland, and Rest of Europe) Industry Trend and Forecast to 2029

Market Definition
Additive manufacturing, also known as 3D printing, is a revolutionary technique for industrial production that creates lighter, stronger parts and systems. It uses computer-aided design (CAD) software or 3D object scanners to command the hardware to deposit material, layer by layer, in precise geometric patterns. Additive manufacturing can provide digital flexibility and efficiency to manufacturing operations. Different technologies are used for the production of parts in additive manufacturing, such as stereolithography (SLA), polyjet printing, binder jetting printing, laser sintering (LS), electron beam melting (EBM), fused disposition modeling (FDM), laminated object manufacturing (LOM) and others.

Market Segmentation
Europe additive manufacturing market is categorized into two notable segments which are based on material type, technology, and application.
On the basis of material type, the market is segmented into metal, plastic, alloys, and ceramics
On the basis of technology, the Europe additive manufacturing market is segmented into stereolithography (SLA), polyjet printing, binder jetting printing, laser sintering (LS), electron beam melting (EBM), fused disposition modeling (FDM), laminated object manufacturing (LOM) three dimensional printing (3DP), and other
On the basis of application, the market is segmented into aerospace, automotive, consumer goods, healthcare, defense, industrial, architecture, and others

Market Players
The key players in the Europe additive manufacturing market are:
Stratasys
Hgans AB
Sandvik AB
ARBURG GmbH + Co KG
EOS
Materialise
Renishaw plc.
Ultimaker BV
SLM solutions
Proto Labs
Optomec, Inc.
Markforged
ExOne. (A Subsidiary of Desktop Metal, Inc.)
Metalysis
Titomic Limited.
YAMAZAKI MAZAK CORPORATION


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 15
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 15
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 15
1.3 OVERVIEW OF EUROPE ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING MARKET 15
1.4 LIMITATION 16
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 17
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 19
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 19
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 20
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 20
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 20
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 21
2.6 MATERIAL TYPE LIFELINE CURVE 24
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 25
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 26
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 27
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 28
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 29
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 30
2.13 SECONDARY SOURCES 31
2.14 ASSUMPTIONS 32
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 33
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 35
4.1 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES: 36
4.1.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 36
4.1.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 36
4.1.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 37
4.1.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 37
4.1.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY): 37
4.2 FUTURE OF ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING AND MATERIALS 38
4.3 PRICING ANALYSIS 40
4.4 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 41
4.5 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 41
4.6 RAW MATERIAL ANALYSIS EUROPE ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING MARKET 43
4.7 REGULATION COVERAGE 43
4.8 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 45
4.8.1 RAW MATERIAL PROCUREMENT 46
4.8.2 MANUFACTURING AND TECHNOLOGY 46
4.8.3 MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION 47
4.8.4 END USERS 47
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 48
5.1 DRIVERS 50
5.1.1 INCREASING DEMAND FOR LIGHTWEIGHT PARTS FROM THE AUTOMOTIVE AND DEFENCE INDUSTRY 50
5.1.2 EASE OF MANUFACTURING COMPLEX DESIGN WITH SHORT PRODUCTION CYCLE TIME 51
5.1.3 GROWING DEMAND FOR ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING FROM VARIOUS INDUSTRIES 51
5.1.4 POSITIVE OUTLOOK OF ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY 52
5.2 RESTRAINTS 53
5.2.1 COMPLEXITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE MANUFACTURING OF LARGE SINGLE PARTS 53
5.2.2 HIGH COST OF EQUIPMENT AND LACK OF PROFESSIONALS 53
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 54
5.3.1 RAPIDLY ADVANCING HEALTHCARE SECTOR 54
5.3.2 INCREASING GOVERNMENT FUNDING AND TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT 55
5.4 CHALLENGES 56
5.4.1 MAINTAINING CONSISTENCY IN PRODUCT QUALITY 56
5.4.2 AVAILABILITY OF SUITABLE MATERIALS 57
6 EUROPE ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING MARKET, BY MATERIAL TYPE 58
6.1 OVERVIEW 59
6.2 METAL 60
6.2.1 STEEL 60
6.2.2 ALUMINUM (ALUMIDE) 60
6.2.3 TITANIUM 61
6.2.4 SILVER 61
6.2.5 GOLD 61
6.3 PLASTIC 61
6.3.1 ACRYLONITRILE BUTADIENE STYRENE 61
6.3.2 POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) 62
6.3.3 NYLON 62
6.3.4 PHOTOPOLYMERS 62
6.3.5 OTHERS 62
6.3.5.1 POLYPROPYLENE 62
6.3.5.2 HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 62
6.3.5.3 POLYCARBONATE 62
6.3.5.4 POLYVINYL ALCOHOL 62
6.4 ALLOYS 63
6.4.1 TOOL STEELS AND MARAGING STEELS 63
6.4.2 COMMERCIALLY PURE TITANIUM AND ALLOYS 63
6.4.3 ALUMINUM ALLOYS 63
6.4.4 NICKEL-BASED ALLOYS 63
6.4.5 COBALT-CHROMIUM ALLOYS 64
6.4.6 COPPER-BASED ALLOYS 64
6.5 CERAMICS 64
6.5.1 GLASS 64
6.5.2 SILICA 64
6.5.3 QUARTZ 65
6.5.4 OTHERS 65
7 EUROPE ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 66
7.1 OVERVIEW 67
7.2 STEREOLITHOGRAPHY (SLA) 68
7.3 BINDER JETTING PRINTING 68
7.4 LASER SINTERING (LS) 68
7.4.1 SELECTIVE LASER MELTING (SLM) 69
7.4.2 SELECTIVE LASER SINTERING (SLS) 69
7.4.3 DIRECT METAL LASER SINTERING 69
7.5 FUSED DISPOSITION MODELLING (FDM) 69
7.6 POLYJET PRINTING 70
7.7 ELECTRON BEAM MELTING (EBM) 70
7.8 LAMINATED OBJECT MANUFACTURING (LOM) 70
7.9 OTHERS 71
8 EUROPE ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING MARKET, BY APPLICATION 72
8.1 OVERVIEW 73
8.2 AUTOMOTIVE 74
8.3 HEALTHCARE 74
8.4 AEROSPACE 74
8.5 CONSUMER GOODS 75
8.6 INDUSTRIAL 75
8.7 DEFENCE 75
8.8 ARCHITECTURE 76
8.9 OTHERS 76

9 EUROPE ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING MARKET, BY COUNTRY 77
9.1 EUROPE 77
9.1.1 GERMANY 82
9.1.2 ITALY 86
9.1.3 U.K. 89
9.1.4 FRANCE 92
9.1.5 SPAIN 95
9.1.6 TURKEY 98
9.1.7 RUSSIA 101
9.1.8 SWITZERLAND 104
9.1.9 BELGIUM 108
9.1.10 NETHERLANDS 111
9.1.11 REST OF EUROPE 115
10 EUROPE ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 116
10.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 116
10.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 117
10.3 EXPANSIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS 118
10.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 120
11 SWOT ANALYSIS 122
12 COMPANY PROFILE 123
12.1 STRATASYS 123
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 123
12.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 124
12.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 124
12.1.4 RECENT UPDATES 125
12.2 HGANS AB 127
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 127
12.2.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 127
12.2.3 RECENT UPDATE 132
12.3 SANDVIK AB 133
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 133
12.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 133
12.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 134
12.3.4 RECENT UPDATES 134
12.4 ARBURG GMBH + CO KG 135
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 135
12.4.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 135
12.4.3 RECENT UPDATE 135
12.5 EOS 136
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
12.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 137
12.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 137
12.5.4 RECENT UPDATES 140
12.6 EXONE. (A SUBSIDIARY OF DESKTOP METAL, INC.) 142
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 142
12.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 142
12.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 143
12.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 143
12.7 MARKFORGED 144
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 144
12.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 144
12.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 145
12.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 146
12.8 MATERIALISE 147
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 147
12.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 148
12.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 148
12.8.4 RECENT UPDATES 150
12.9 METALYSIS 152
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 152
12.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 152
12.10 OPTOMEC, INC. 153
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 153
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 153
12.10.3 RECENT UPDATE 155
12.11 PROTO LABS 157
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 157
12.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 157
12.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 158
12.11.4 RECENT UPDATES 159
12.12 RENISHAW PLC. 160
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 160
12.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 160
12.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 161
12.12.4 RECENT UPDATES 161

12.13 SLM SOLUTIONS 162
12.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 162
12.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 163
12.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 163
12.13.4 RECENT UPDATES 164
12.14 TITOMIC LIMITED. 166
12.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
12.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 166
12.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 167
12.14.4 RECENT UPDATES 167
12.15 ULTIMAKER BV 168
12.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
12.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 168
12.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 169
12.16 YAMAZAKI MAZAK CORPORATION 170
12.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
12.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 170
12.16.3 RECENT UPDATES 171
13 QUESTIONNAIRE 172
14 RELATED REPORTS 175
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.