europe  acrylic resin dispersion based primers in construction market

Europe Acrylic Resin Dispersion based Primers in Construction Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2028

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144403
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format

Short Description
Europe Acrylic Resin Dispersion Based Primers In Construction Market, By Material (Absorbent Substrate, Non-Absorbent Substrate), Surface (Cement, Concrete, Plaster, Plastic, Flooring Tiles, and Others), Type (Water Based and Solvent Based), Application (Before Interior Paints, Before Skim Coats and Renders, Before Thermal Insulation Faade System, Under Self-Levelling Compounds, Under Tile Adhesives, In Dry Wall System on Gypsum Boards), End Use (New Residential Construction, New Non-Residential Construction, New Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering Renovation, Non-Residential Renovation, and Residential Renovation), Country (Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Poland, Romania, and Czech Republic)- Industry Trends and Forecast to 2028
Market Definition
A primer is used as an elementary coating applied on top of materials before applying paint to ensure a better bond between the surface and the paint. Despite the improved adhesion, the premier could also increase the durability of the paint as well as offer a layer of protection to the surface that is being coated. It is widely used in many industries ranging from construction, automotive, furniture, aerospace, and marine transport vehicles.
The primer can form a protective layer on different surfaces such as concrete, cement, and so on and protects the surface from degradative environmental conditions as rust and moisture. Moreover, primer also assists the paints to have better adhesion to the surface at which they are applied. Several types of primers are available depending on the applied surface and the materials used for its manufacturing.
Market Segmentation
The Europe acrylic resin dispersion based primers in construction market is segmented into five notable segments based on material, surface, type, application, and end use.
On the basis of material, the Europe acrylic resin dispersion based primers in construction market are segmented into absorbent substrate and non-absorbent substrate
On the basis of surface, the Europe acrylic resin dispersion based primers in construction market are segmented into cement, concrete, plaster, plastic, floor tiles, and others
On the basis of type, the Europe acrylic resin dispersion based primers in construction market are segmented into water based and solvent based
On the basis of application, the Europe acrylic resin dispersion based primers in construction market are segmented into Before Interior Paints, Before Skim Coats and Renders, Before Thermal Insulation Faade System, Under Self-Levelling Compounds, Under Tile Adhesives, In Dry Wall System on Gypsum Boards
On the basis of end use, the Europe acrylic resin dispersion based primers in construction market are segmented into new residential construction, new non-residential construction, new civil engineering, civil engineering renovation, non-residential renovation, and residential renovation

Market Players
Some of the major market players engaged in the Europe acrylic resin dispersion based primers in construction market are:
AKZO NOBEL N.V
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Nippon Paint Holdings Co., Ltd.
PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.
Jotun
Sika Deutschland GmbH
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY
TIKKURILA OYJ
Axalta Coating Systems
Hempel A/S
Baumit
ATLAS Sp. z.o.o
Rust-Oleum (A subsidiary of RPM International Inc)


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE EUROPE ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET
1.4 LIMITATIONS
1.5 MARKETS COVERED
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION
2.1 MARKETS COVERED
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL
2.6 MATERIAL LIFELINE CURVE
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID
2.10 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS
5 MARKET OVERVIEW
5.1 DRIVERS
5.1.1 GROWING DEMAND FOR PRIMERS IN NEW RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION
5.1.2 SUBSTANTIAL RISE IN THE ECONOMIC AND LIVING STANDARDS
5.2 RESTRAINTS
5.2.1 PRESENCE OF VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS COULD RESULT IN TOXICITY AND HEALTH HAZARDS
5.2.2 AVAILABILITY OF ALTERNATIVES SUCH AS PLASTERS AND WHITE CEMENT
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES
5.3.1 INCREASING NUMBER OF OFFICE ESTABLISHMENTS DUE TO DIGITALIZATION AND GLOBALIZATION
5.3.2 RISING DEMAND FOR MORE RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS AND COMPLEXES
5.3.3 GROWTH IN THE TOURISM INDUSTRY
5.4 CHALLENGE
5.4.1 COMMERCIALIZATION OF VARIOUS TYPE OF PAINTS WHICH DONT REQUIRE PRIMERS
6 COVID-19 IMPACT ON EUROPE ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET
6.1 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE MARKET
6.2 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE MARKET
6.3 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE
6.4 PRICE IMPACT
6.5 IMPACT ON DEMAND
6.6 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN
6.7 CONCLUSION
7 EUROPE ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET, BY MATERIAL
7.1 OVERVIEW
7.2 ABSORBENT SUBSTRATE
7.3 NON ABSORBENT SUBSTRATE
8 EUROPE ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET, BY SURFACE
8.1 OVERVIEW
8.2 CEMENT
8.3 PLASTER
8.4 CONCRETE
8.5 PLASTIC
8.6 FLOORING TILES
8.7 OTHERS
9 EUROPE ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET, BY TYPE
9.1 OVERVIEW
9.2 SOLVENT BASED
9.3 WATER BASED
10 EUROPE ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET, BY APPLICATION
10.1 OVERVIEW
10.2 BEFORE INTERIOR PAINTS
10.3 BEFORE SKIM COATS AND RENDERS
10.4 BEFORE THERMAL INSULATION FACADE SYSTEM
10.5 UNDER SELF-LEVELLING COMPOUNDS
10.6 UNDER TILE ADHESIVES
10.7 IN DRY WALL SYSTEM ON GYPSUM BOARDS
11 EUROPE ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET, BY END USER
11.1 OVERVIEW
11.2 NEW RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION
11.3 NEW NON-RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION
11.4 NEW CIVIL ENGINEERING
11.5 CIVIL ENGINEERING RENOVATION
11.6 RESIDENTIAL RENOVATION
11.7 NON-RESIDENTIAL RENOVATION
12 LATIN AMERICA ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET: BY REGION
12.1 EUROPE
12.1.1 GERMANY
12.1.2 U.K
12.1.3 FRANCE
12.1.4 ITALY
12.1.5 POLAND
12.1.6 ROMANIA
12.1.7 CZECH REPUBLIC
13 EUROPE ACRYLIC RESIN DISPERSION BASED PRIMERS IN CONSTRUCTION MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE
13.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE
13.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: LATIN AMERICA
14 SWOT ANALYSIS
15 COMPANY PROFILE
15.1 HENKEL AG & CO. KGAA
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.1.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.2 JOTUN
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.2.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.3 PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.3.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.4 HEMPEL A/S
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.4.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.5 NIPPON PAINT HOLDINGS CO., LTD.
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.5.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.6 BAUMIT
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.6.3 RECENT UPDATE
15.7 SIKA DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.7.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.8 ATLAS SP Z.O.O
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.8.3 RECENT UPDATE
15.9 RUST-OLEUM (AS A SUBSIDIARY OF RPM INTERNATIONAL INC.)
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.9.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.10 THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.10.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.11 AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.11.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.12 TIKKURILA OYJ
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.12.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.13 AKZO NOBEL N.V
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS
15.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.13.4 RECENT UPDATE
15.14 FIXALL
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT
15.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO
15.14.3 RECENT UPDATE
16 QUESTIONNAIRE
17 RELATED REPORTS
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.