digital oilfield market

Global Digital Oilfield Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 142965
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global Digital Oilfield Market, By Offering (Software, Hardware, and Services), Process (Production Optimization, Reservoir Optimization, Drilling Optimization, Safety Management, and Others), Technology (IoT & Mobile Devices, AI & Advance Analytics, Cloud Computing, Robotics, and Others), Application (On-Shore and Off-Shore), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, France, the U.K., Turkey, Russia, Italy, Spain, Switzerland, Belgium, the Netherlands, and the rest of Europe, China, India, Indonesia, Australia, Malaysia, Thailand, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, the Philippines, and the rest of Asia-Pacific, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, U.A.E., Israel, Egypt, and the rest of the Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition:
Digital oilfield is the automation of upstream, midstream, and downstream oilfield activities. It is a part of the energy industry that has incorporated advanced software and data analysis techniques into its operations to provide enhanced outputs and improve the profitability of the production process. They offer advantages such as optimized production rate of hydrocarbons, improved safety, environmental protection, and ease in finding reserves and exploiting them to the fullest.
Digital oilfield, according to the terminology, is not only about sensors and screens installed on an oil and gas field. Integrating business processes with digital technologies and automating workflows is a concept. It allows a company to reduce human interference and minimize the risks associated with oil and gas operations. The flow of data and information is rapidly integrated with the analysis interface, allowing timely and best decisions for the operation.
Market Segmentation:
The global digital oilfield market is segmented based on offering, process, technology, and application.
Based on offering, the global digital oilfield market is segmented into software, services, and hardware
Based on process, the global digital oilfield market is segmented into production optimization, reservoir optimization, drilling optimization, safety management, and others
Based on technology, the global digital oilfield market is segmented into IoT & mobile devices, AI & advance analytics, cloud computing, robotics, and others
Based on application, the global digital oilfield market is segmented into on-shore and off-shore
Market Players

Some key market players in the global digital oilfield market are listed below:

Baker Hughes Company
IBM Corporation
Microsoft
Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.
CGG
Schlumberger Limited
Redline Communications
Osperity
Emerson Electric Co.
Siemens AG.
ABB
Honeywell International Inc.
NOV Inc.
Petrolink.
Weatherford
Katalyst Data Management
Digi International Inc.
Kongsberg Digital (a subsidiary of KONGSBERG)
OleumTech



TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 22
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 22
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 22
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE GLOBAL DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET 22
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 24
1.5 LIMITATIONS 24
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 24
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 27
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 27
2.2 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 28
2.3 GEOGRAPHIC SCOPE 29
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 30
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 33
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 34
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 36
2.8 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 37
2.9 COMPONENT CURVE 37
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 38
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 39
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 39
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 40
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 42
4.1 PORTERS FIVE FORCES 45
4.2 PESTEL ANALYSIS 46
4.3 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 48
4.4 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 49
4.5 PRICE TREND ANALYSIS 50
4.6 LIST OF BUYERS 51
4.7 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 52
4.8 REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS COVERAGE 53
4.9 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 54
4.9.1 OVERVIEW 54
4.9.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 54
4.9.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 54
4.10 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 55
4.10.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 55
4.10.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 55
4.10.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 55
4.10.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS 55
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 57
5.1 DRIVERS 59
5.1.1 ADVENT OF DIGITIZATION IN THE OIL AND GAS SECTOR ACROSS THE REGION 59
5.1.2 RISING PENETRATION OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES SUCH AS ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) AND IOT 60
5.1.3 GROWING ADOPTION OF MOBILE AND SATELLITE COMMUNICATION/ CONNECTIVITY 61
5.1.4 GROWING INITIATIVES BY COMPANIES TO MINIMIZE CARBON FOOTPRINT 61
5.2 RESTRAINT 62
5.2.1 INCREASE IN CYBER SECURITY THREATS DUE TO DIGITAL INITIATIVES 62
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 62
5.3.1 RISE IN DEMAND FOR WELL INTERVENTION SERVICES AND OPERATIONAL DIGITAL OILFIELD SOLUTIONS 62
5.3.2 INCREASE IN EXPLORATION OPERATIONS IN UNCHARTED OFFSHORE/ULTRA-DEEP-WATERS 63
5.3.3 RISE OF IMMERSIVE TECHNOLOGY AND CLOUD-BASED DIGITAL OILFIELDS SOLUTION 64
5.4 CHALLENGES 65
5.4.1 INTEROPERABILITY OF MULTIPLE SYSTEM COMPONENTS FROM DIFFERENT SOLUTION PROVIDERS 65
5.4.2 TRADE BARRIERS, LOW PRODUCTION, AND RESTRICTIONS IN LOGISTICS 65
6 GLOBAL DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY OFFERING 67
6.1 OVERVIEW 68
6.2 SOFTWARE 69
6.2.1 HOSTED 69
6.2.2 ON-PREMISE 69
6.3 SERVICES 69
6.4 HARDWARE 70
6.4.1 DISTRIBUTED CONTROL SYSTEMS 71
6.4.2 SUPERVISORY CONTROL AND DATA ACQUISITION 71
6.4.3 COMPUTER EQUIPMENT AND APPLICATION HARDWARE 71
6.4.4 SMART-WELLS 71
6.4.5 WIRELESS SENSORS 71
6.4.6 PROCESS AUTOMATION 71
6.4.7 SAFETY SYSTEMS 72
6.4.8 OTHERS 72
7 GLOBAL DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY PROCESS 73
7.1 OVERVIEW 74
7.2 PRODUCTION OPTIMIZATION 75
7.3 RESERVOIR OPTIMIZATION 75
7.4 DRILLING OPTIMIZATION 76
7.5 SAFETY MANAGEMENT 76
7.6 OTHERS 77
8 GLOBAL DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 78
8.1 OVERVIEW 79
8.2 IOT & MOBILE DEVICES 80
8.3 AI & ADVANCE ANALYTICS 81
8.4 CLOUD COMPUTING 81
8.5 ROBOTICS 82
8.6 OTHERS 82
9 GLOBAL DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY APPLICATION 83
9.1 OVERVIEW 84
9.2 ON-SHORE 85
9.3 OFF-SHORE 85
10 GLOBAL DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY REGION 86
10.1 OVERVIEW 87
10.2 NORTH AMERICA 94
10.2.1 U.S. 100
10.2.2 CANADA 102
10.2.3 MEXICO 104
10.3 EUROPE 106
10.3.1 GERMANY 112
10.3.2 FRANCE 114
10.3.3 U.K. 116
10.3.4 TURKEY 118
10.3.5 RUSSIA 120
10.3.6 ITALY 122
10.3.7 SPAIN 124
10.3.8 SWITZERLAND 126
10.3.9 BELGIUM 128
10.3.10 NETHERLANDS 130
10.3.11 REST OF EUROPE 132
10.4 ASIA-PACIFIC 133
10.4.1 CHINA 139
10.4.2 INDIA 141
10.4.3 INDONESIA 143
10.4.4 AUSTRALIA 145
10.4.5 MALAYSIA 147
10.4.6 THAILAND 149
10.4.7 JAPAN 151
10.4.8 SOUTH KOREA 153
10.4.9 SINGAPORE 155
10.4.10 PHILIPPINES 157
10.4.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 159
10.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 160
10.5.1 SAUDI ARABIA 166
10.5.2 U.A.E. 168
10.5.3 EGYPT 170
10.5.4 SOUTH AFRICA 172
10.5.5 ISRAEL 174
10.5.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 176
10.6 SOUTH AMERICA 177
10.6.1 BRAZIL 183
10.6.2 ARGENTINA 185
10.6.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 187
11 GLOBAL DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 188
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 188
11.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 189
11.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 190
11.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 191
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 192
13 COMPANY PROFILE 193
13.1 BAKER HUGHES COMPANY 193
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 193
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 194
13.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 194
13.1.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 194
13.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 195
13.2 IBM CORPORATION 196
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 196
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 196
13.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 197
13.2.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 197
13.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 197
13.3 MICROSOFT 199
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 199
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 199
13.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 200
13.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 200
13.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 200
13.4 CGG 201
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 201
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 201
13.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 202
13.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 202
13.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 203
13.5 HALLIBURTON ENERGY SERVICES, INC. 205
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 205
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 205
13.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 206
13.5.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 206
13.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 206
13.6 ABB 208
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 208
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 208
13.6.3 SOLUTIONS PORTFOLIO 209
13.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 209
13.7 DIGI INTERNATIONAL INC. 210
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 210
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 210
13.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 211
13.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 211
13.8 EMERSON ELECTRIC CO. 212
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 212
13.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 212
13.8.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 213
13.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 213
13.9 HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 214
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 214
13.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 214
13.9.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 215
13.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 215
13.10 KATALYST DATA MANAGEMENT 217
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 217
13.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 217
13.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 217
13.11 KONGSBERG DIGITAL (A SUBSIDIARY OF KONGSBERG) 218
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 218
13.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 218
13.11.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 219
13.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 219
13.12 NOV INC. 220
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 220
13.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 220
13.12.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 221
13.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 221
13.13 OLEUMTECH 223
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 223
13.13.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 223
13.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 223
13.14 OSPERITY 224
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 224
13.14.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 224
13.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 224
13.15 PETROLINK. 225
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 225
13.15.2 TECHNOLOGY PORTFOLIO 225
13.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 225
13.16 REDLINE COMMUNICATIONS 226
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 226
13.16.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 226
13.16.3 SERVICE PORTFOLIO 227
13.16.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 227
13.17 ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. 228
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 228
13.17.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 228
13.17.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 229
13.17.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 230
13.18 SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED 231
13.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 231
13.18.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 231
13.18.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 232
13.18.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 232
13.19 SIEMENS AG. 233
13.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 233
13.19.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 233
13.19.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 234
13.19.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 234
13.20 WEATHERFORD 235
13.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 235
13.20.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 236
13.20.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 236
13.20.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 236
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 238
15 RELATED REPORTS 241
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.