charcoal market

Global Charcoal Market -Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-24
  • Report ID: 143376
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description

Global Charcoal Market, By Product (Lump Charcoal, Charcoal Briquettes, Japanese Charcoal, Sugar Charcoal, Others), Application (Outdoor Activities, Restaurant Business, Metallurgical Fuel, Industrial Fuel, Filtration, Others), Country (U.S., Canada and Mexico, Germany, France, U.K., Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Rest of Europe, China, Japan, India, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Rest of Asia-Pacific, Saudi Arabia, U.A.E, South Africa, Egypt, Israel, Rest of Middle East and Africa, Brazil, Argentina and Rest of South America) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition

Charcoal is a manmade black carbon residue product that is produced the plant material such as wood. This process is carried out in the presence of oxygen to remove volatile and water constitutes Due to increased demand for the product in recreational cooking and metal manufacturing, building & construction, healthcare, industrial filtration, and pharmaceutical applications, the global charcoal market is estimated to develop significantly over the forecast period. In recreational cooking, charcoal can be used as a substitute for coal. In addition, the increased popularity of barbeque cooking in restaurants is likely to boost demand for charcoal.

Market Segmentation

The global charcoal market is segmented into two notable segments which are based on product and application.
On the basis of product, the global charcoal market is segmented into lump charcoal, charcoal briquettes, Japanese charcoal, sugar charcoal, and others.
On the basis of application, the global charcoal market has been segmented into below outdoor activities, restaurant business, metallurgical fuel, industrial fuel, filtration, and others.

Market Players

Some of the major players operating in the charcoal market are:

Plantar
Rancher Charcoal
E & C Charcoal
Jumbo Charcoal (Pty) Ltd.
Sagar Charcoal and Firewood Depot
Subur Tiasa Holdings Berhad
Etosha
The Clorox Company
Fire & Flavor, Timber Charcoal Company LLC
FogoCharcoal.com
NamCo Charcoal and Timber Products
Namchar
Mesjaya Sdn Bhd
Cook In Wood
maurobera.com
Royal Oak Enterprises, LLC.
Duraflame, Inc.
ECOBAT


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 15
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 15
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 15
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL CHARCOAL MARKET 15
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 16
1.5 LIMITATIONS 16
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 17
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 20
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 20
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 21
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 22
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 23
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 26
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 27
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 28
2.8 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 29
2.9 PRODUCT TIMELINE CURVE 29
2.10 MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 30
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 31
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 31
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 32
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 34
4.1 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 37
4.2 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 38
4.3 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION COVERAGE 39
4.4 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS BY MANUFACTURERS 39
4.5 LIST OF KEY BUYERS BY REGION 40
4.5.1 NORTH AMERICA 40
4.5.2 EUROPE 40
4.5.3 ASIA-PACIFIC 40
4.5.4 SOUTH AMERICA 40
4.5.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 41
4.6 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES 42
4.7 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 43
4.8 PESTEL ANALYSIS 44
4.9 REGULATION COVERAGE 45
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 46
5.1 OVERVIEW 46
5.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 46
5.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 47
6 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 48
6.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 48
6.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 48
6.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 49
6.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 49
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 50
7.1 DRIVERS 52
7.1.1 AN INCREASE IN URBANIZATION AND RAPID INDUSTRIALIZATION HAS CREATED SUBSTANTIAL DEMAND FOR CHARCOAL 52
7.1.2 RISE IN CONSUMPTION OF BARBEQUED FOOD 52
7.1.3 INCREASING ALTERNATIVES FOR ENERGY AND RELIANCE ON WOOD HAS GAINED MOMENTUM 53
7.1.4 GROWING DEMAND FOR INDUSTRIAL WASTE AND WATER TREATMENT USING ACTIVATED CARBON 53
7.2 RESTRAINTS 54
7.2.1 STRINGENT GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS FOR CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 54
7.2.2 HIGHER ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF CHARCOAL PRODUCTION IN TROPICAL ECOSYSTEM 54
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 55
7.3.1 SHIFT TOWARDS IMPROVED STOVE AND HIGHER EFFICIENCIES 55
7.3.2 INCREASE IN SOURCE OF INCOME FOR RURAL DWELLERS WITH CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 55
7.3.3 HIGH PREFERENCE FOR GRILLED FOODS ACROSS THE REGION 56
7.4 CHALLENGES 56
7.4.1 INADEQUATE BASELINE INFORMATION FOR POLICY FORMULATION RELATED TO CHARCOAL 56
7.4.2 LACK OF AWARENESS OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS OF CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 56
8 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE GLOBAL CHARCOAL MARKET 57
8.1 AFTERMATH AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR THE CHARCOAL MARKET 57
8.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 57
8.3 IMPACT ON DEMAND AND PRICE 58
8.4 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 58
8.5 CONCLUSION 58
9 GLOBAL CHARCOAL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 59
9.1 OVERVIEW 60
9.2 LUMP CHARCOAL 61
9.3 CHARCOAL BRIQUETTES 61
9.4 JAPANESE CHARCOAL 62
9.5 SUGAR CHARCOAL 62
9.6 OTHERS 63
10 GLOBAL CHARCOAL MARKET, BY APPLICATION 64
10.1 OVERVIEW 65
10.2 OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES 67
10.3 RESTAURANT BUSINESS 67
10.4 METALLURGICAL FUEL 68
10.5 INDUSTRIAL FUEL 68
10.6 FILTRATION 69
10.7 OTHERS 69
11 GLOBAL CHARCOAL MARKET, BY REGION 70
11.1 OVERVIEW 71
11.2 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 76
11.2.1 EGYPT 80
11.2.2 SOUTH AFRICA 81
11.2.3 SAUDI ARABIA 82
11.2.4 U.A.E. 83
11.2.5 ISRAEL 84
11.2.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 85
11.3 ASIA-PACIFIC 86
11.3.1 CHINA 90
11.3.2 INDIA 91
11.3.3 JAPAN 92
11.3.4 SOUTH KOREA 93
11.3.5 THAILAND 94
11.3.6 INDONESIA 95
11.3.7 AUSTRALIA 96
11.3.8 MALAYSIA 97
11.3.9 SINGAPORE 98
11.3.10 PHILIPPINES 99
11.3.11 HONG KONG 100
11.3.12 TAIWAN 101
11.3.13 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 102
11.4 SOUTH AMERICA 103
11.4.1 BRAZIL 107
11.4.2 ARGENTINA 108
11.4.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 109
11.5 NORTH AMERICA 110
11.5.1 U.S. 114
11.5.2 CANADA 115
11.5.3 MEXICO 116
11.6 EUROPE 117
11.6.1 GERMANY 121
11.6.2 FRANCE 122
11.6.3 U.K. 123
11.6.4 ITALY 124
11.6.5 NETHERLANDS 125
11.6.6 SPAIN 126
11.6.7 RUSSIA 127
11.6.8 BELGIUM 128
11.6.9 SWITZERLAND 129
11.6.10 TURKEY 130
11.6.11 REST OF EUROPE 131
12 GLOBAL CHARCOAL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 132
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 132
12.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 133
12.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 134
12.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 135
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 136
14 COMPANY PROFILE 137
14.1 THE CLOROX COMPANY 137
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 137
14.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 137
14.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 138
14.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 138
14.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 139
14.2 ROYAL OAK ENTERPRISES, LLC. 140
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 140
14.2.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 140
14.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 141
14.2.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 141
14.3 DURAFLAME, INC. 142
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 142
14.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 142
14.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 142
14.3.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 142
14.4 SUBUR TIASA HOLDINGS BERHAD 143
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 143
14.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 143
14.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 144
14.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 144
14.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 144
14.5 NAMCO CHARCOAL AND TIMBER PRODUCTS 145
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 145
14.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 145
14.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 145
14.5.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 145
14.6 COOK IN WOOD 146
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 146
14.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 146
14.7 E&C CHARCOAL 147
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 147
14.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 147
14.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 147
14.8 ETOSHA 148
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 148
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 148
14.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 148
14.9 FIRE & FLAVOR 149
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 149
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 149
14.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 149
14.10 FOGOCHARCOAL.COM 150
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 150
14.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 150
14.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 150
14.11 JUMBO CHARCOAL (PTY) LTD. 151
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
14.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 151
14.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 151
14.12 MAUROBERA.COM 152
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 152
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 152
14.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 152
14.13 MESJAYA SDN BHD 153
14.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 153
14.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 153
14.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 153
14.14 NAMCHAR 154
14.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 154
14.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 154
14.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 154
14.15 RANCHER CHARCOAL 155
14.15.1 COMPANY SNPASHOT 155
14.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 155
14.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 155
14.16 SAGAR CHARCOAL AND FIREWOOD DEPOT 156
14.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 156
14.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 156
14.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 156
14.17 TIMBER CHARCOAL CO. LLC 157
14.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 157
14.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 157
14.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 157
14.18 PLANTAR 158
14.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
14.18.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 158
14.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 158
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 159
16 RELATED REPORTS 162
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.