cannabidiol (cbd) market

Global Cannabidiol (CBD) Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143287
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global cannabidiol (CBD) market, By Source (hemp and marijuana), Grade (food grade and therapeutics grade), Nature (organic and inorganic), Application (tincture, food, beverages, pharmaceutical, topicals, dietary supplements and others), Product Type (CBD oil, CBD concentrates, CBD isolates and others), Countries (U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, France, U.K., Italy, Spain, Russia, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, Switzerland, and the rest of Europe, China, Japan, India, South Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Australia, New Zealand and rest of Asia-Pacific, UAE, Israel, South Africa and rest of the Middle East and Africa, Brazil, Argentina and the rest of South America) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029.

Market Definition:

Cannabidiol (CBD) is a chemical compound that is found in the cannabis sativa plant, and is extracted from hemp or cannabis, generally from hemp due to its naturally high cannabidiol (CBD) content. It has several benefits in treating anxiety and seizures and reducing pain. Due to its healing properties, the demand for CBD for health and wellness purposes is high, which is the major factor driving the market. Out of all cannabinoids, cannabidiol is most widely used for therapeutic reasons due to the lack of psychoactive effects. In many medical applications, cannabidiol oil is used, such as anxiety and depression treatment, stress relief, diabetes prevention, pain relief, cancer symptom relief, and inflammation. Due to the increasing adoption of CBD-based products to treat ailments, the global market is anticipated to grow at a lucrative rate over the forecast period. Cannabidiol oil is increasingly being used to make skincare products to treat acne and wrinkles. Sephora, for example, had recently introduced cannabidiol or CBD skincare line to its stores. Similarly, Ulta Beauty is intending to launch a cannabidiol-based product line. Several new companies are also entering the market for cannabidiol-infused cosmetic products.
Furthermore, the government of different countries as well as major players in the cannabinoid market are investing in research and development activities. The CBD is said to be an effective treatment for various neurological diseases including epilepsy in several clinical trials.

Market Segmentation:
Global cannabidiol (CBD) market is categorized into five notable segments: source, grade, application, product type, nature.

On the basis of source, the global cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into hemp and marijuana. In 2022, the hemp segment is expected to dominate the global cannabidiol (CBD) market due to hemp plants contain far more CBD content, making them a more lucrative option for manufacturers with the least potential legal ramifications.

On the basis of grade, the global cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into food grade and therapeutics grade. In 2022, food grade segment is expected to dominate the global cannabidiol (CBD) market due to CBD in food items can help cure migraines, eliminate anxiety, help sleep at night and even prevent cognitive decline of memory and confusion.


On the basis of nature, the global cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into organic and inorganic. In 2022, the organic segment is expected to dominate the global CBD market due to it is free of toxins and synthetic chemicals and are widely used to fight anxiety, depression and a number of inflammation-based disorders. Organic CBD is highly used to treat challenging physical and psychological disorders, where conventional treatments have failed.


On the basis of application, the global cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into tincture, food, beverages, pharmaceutical, topicals, dietary supplements and others. Food is sub-segmented into chocolate & confectionery, honey, dairy based edible, sauces and seasonings, bakery edible and others. Chocolate & Confectionery is further segmented into candy, chocolate, chews, gummies and others. Dairy based edible is further segmented into milk, ice cream and others. Bakery edible is further segmented into cookies and biscuits, brownies and others. Beverages is sub-segmented into non-alcoholic beverages, flavoured drinks, alcoholic beverages, and others. Non-alcoholic beverages is further segmented into energy drinks, soft drinks, RTD coffee, tea, sparkling water, and others. Flavoured drinks is further segmented into orange, lemon, berries, coconut and others. Alcoholic beverages is further segmented into spirits, beer, wine and others. Pharmaceutical is sub-segmented into dravet syndrome, multiple sclerosis drug applications, neurological drug applications, cancer drug applications, and others. Topicals is sub-segmented into lotion, salve, lip balm, and others. Dietary supplements is sub-segmented into capsules, gummies and others. Others is sub-segmented into vapes, cigarettes, spa and recreation. In 2022, the tincture is expected to dominate the global CBD market due to CBD tinctures are available in all forms such as containing broad-spectrum CBD, full-spectrum CBD, or CBD isolate. Therefore, they can serve various purposes.

On the basis of product type, the global cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into CBD oil, CBD concentrates, CBD isolates and others. CBD oil further segmented into carbon dioxide extraction, steam distillation, solvent extraction and others. In 2022, the CBD oil segment is expected to dominate the global CBD market due to their potential in easing the symptoms of many common health conditions, including anxiety and neurological disorder.


Market Players

The key market players operating in the global cannabidiol (CBD) market are listed below:

CV Sciences, Inc.
VIVO Cannabis Inc.
Gaia Herbs Hemp
Phoena Holdings Inc.
Medical Marijuana, Inc.
The Cronos Group
CHARLOTTES WEB
HEXO Corp.
Aurora Cannabis
Canopy Growth Corporation
Jazz Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Tilray
Curaleaf
KAZMIRA
Freedom Leaf, Inc.
Koi CBD
Groff North America Hemplex
Joy Organics
Elixinol Wellness Limited
Isodiol International Inc.
Healthy Food Ingredients, LLC
NuLeaf Naturals, LLC
Diamond CBD
Medterra CBD
ENDOCA
Green Roads


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 43
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 43
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 43
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 43
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 45
1.5 LIMITATIONS 45
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 46
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 50
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 50
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 51
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 52
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 53
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 56
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 57
2.7 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 58
2.8 SOURCE LIFELINE CURVE 59
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 60
2.10 SECONDARY SOURCES 62
2.11 ASSUMPTIONS 62
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 63
4 PREMIUM INSIGHT 67
4.1 BENCHMARKING ANALYSIS 69
4.2 CBD PRODUCTS, INCLUDING CANNABINOIDS (IN %) 70
4.3 CBD RAW MATERIAL DEVELOPMENT TREND 71
4.3.1 MORE CONTROLLED CBD LEVELS: 71
4.3.2 CBD AND GENETICS: 71
4.3.3 ADVANCEMENTS MADE IN EXTRACTION: 71
4.3.4 NANOTECHNOLOGY 71
4.3.5 CONCLUSION 71

4.4 COMPANY POSITIONING GRID 72
4.4.1 GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 72
4.4.1.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 72
4.4.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 73
4.4.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 74
4.4.1.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: SOUTH AMERICA 75
4.4.2 COMPANYS CURRENT VENDORS 76
4.5 OVERALL VOLUME (KILO TONS) & QUANTITY OF COMPLETED TRANSACTIONS: GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 77
4.6 LIST OF COUNTRIES THAT LEGALIZED CANNABIDIOL (CBD) 78
4.7 REGULATION COVERAGE 79
4.8 IMPORT & EXPORT REGULATION 80
4.8.1 IMPORT REGULATIONS 80
4.8.2 EXPORT REGULATIONS 80
4.9 IMPORT STANDARDS 81
4.10 GOVERNMENT POLICIES 82
4.11 QUALIFICATION/CERTIFICATION REQUIRED 83
4.12 GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET: PRICING ANALYSIS & DEAL PRICING 84
4.13 RAW MATERIAL EXTRACTOR POSITIONING GRID 90
4.13.1 KEY EXTRACTION 90
4.13.2 LINE CAPABILITY 91
4.14 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS: 92
4.15 VENDOR/ DISTRIBUTOR SHARE ANALYSIS 94
4.16 VENDOR/DISTRIBUTOR KEY BUYERS 94
5 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO: GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 96
5.1 ENVIRONMENT CONCERNS- 96
5.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE- 96
5.3 GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES 96
5.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS 96
6 SUPPLY CHAIN OF THE GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 97
6.1 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 97
6.2 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 97

7 MARKET OVERVIEW 98
7.1 DRIVERS 100
7.1.1 INCREASE IN DEMAND FOR CBD IN HEALTH & FITNESS 100
7.1.2 IMPROVING GOVERNMENT APPROVALS AND REGULATIONS FOR CBD PRODUCTS 100
7.1.3 THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF CBD OIL 101
7.1.4 CONSUMERS' SHIFT TOWARDS LEGALLY PURCHASING CANNABIS FOR MEDICAL AS WELL AS RECREATIONAL USE 101
7.2 RESTRAINTS 102
7.2.1 HIGH COST OF CBD PRODUCTS 102
7.2.2 AVAILABILITY OF COUNTERFEIT AND SYNTHETIC PRODUCTS IN THE MARKET 102
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 103
7.3.1 INCREASING INVESTMENTS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW CBD BASED PRODUCTS 103
7.3.2 GROWING MEDICAL APPLICATIONS OF CBD 104
7.4 CHALLENGES 104
7.4.1 SIDE EFFECTS ASSOCIATED WITH CBD OIL 104
7.4.2 BARRIERS IN TERMS OF MARKETING OF CBD 105
8 GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY SOURCE 106
8.1 OVERVIEW 107
8.2 HEMP 109
8.3 MARIJUANA 110
9 GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 111
9.1 OVERVIEW 112
9.2 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) OIL 114
9.2.1 CARBON DIOXIDE EXTRACTION 115
9.2.2 STEAM DISTILLATION 115
9.2.3 SOLVENT EXTRACTION 116
9.2.4 OTHERS 116
9.3 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) ISOLATES 116
9.4 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) CONCENTRATES 117
9.5 OTHERS 117
10 GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY NATURE 119
10.1 OVERVIEW 120
10.2 ORGANIC 122
10.3 INORGANIC 123

11 GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY GRADE 124
11.1 OVERVIEW 125
11.2 FOOD GRADE 127
11.3 THERAPEUTIC GRADE 128
12 GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY APPLICATION 129
12.1 OVERVIEW 130
12.2 TINCTURE 132
12.3 FOOD 133
12.3.1 CHOCOLATE & CONFECTIONERY 134
12.3.1.1 CANDY 134
12.3.1.2 CHOCOLATE 134
12.3.1.3 CHEWS 135
12.3.1.4 GUMMIES 135
12.3.1.5 OTHERS 135
12.3.2 HONEY 135
12.3.3 DAIRY BASED EDIBLE 135
12.3.3.1 MILK 135
12.3.3.2 ICE CREAM 135
12.3.3.3 OTHERS 135
12.3.4 SAUCES AND SEASONINGS 136
12.3.5 BAKERY EDIBLE 136
12.3.5.1 COOKIES AND BISCUITS 136
12.3.5.2 BROWNIES 136
12.3.5.3 OTHERS 136
12.3.6 OTHERS 136
12.3.7 PHARMACEUTICALS 136
12.3.7.1 DRAVET SYNDROME 138
12.3.7.2 MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS DRUG APPLICATIONS 138
12.3.7.3 NEUROLOGICAL DRUG APPLICATIONS 138
12.3.7.4 CANCER DRUG APPLICATIONS 138
12.3.7.5 OTHERS 138
12.3.8 DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS 138
12.3.8.1 CAPSULES 139
12.3.8.2 GUMMIES 139
12.3.8.3 OTHERS 139

12.3.9 BEVERAGES 139
12.3.9.1 NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES 140
12.3.9.1.1 ENERGY DRINKS 141
12.3.9.1.2 SOFT DRINKS 141
12.3.9.1.3 RTD COFFEE 141
12.3.9.1.4 TEA 141
12.3.9.1.5 SPARKLING WATER 141
12.3.9.1.6 OTHERS 141
12.3.9.2 FLAVORED DRINKS 141
12.3.9.2.1 ORANGE 142
12.3.9.2.2 LEMON 142
12.3.9.2.3 BERRIES 142
12.3.9.2.4 COCONUT 142
12.3.9.2.5 OTHERS 142
12.3.9.3 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES 142
12.3.9.3.1 BEER 142
12.3.9.3.2 WINE 142
12.3.9.3.3 OTHERS 143
12.3.9.4 OTHERS 143
12.3.10 TOPICAL 143
12.3.10.1 LOTION 144
12.3.10.2 SALVE 144
12.3.10.3 LIP BALM 144
12.3.10.4 OTHERS 144
12.3.11 OTHERS 144
12.3.11.1 VAPES 145
12.3.11.2 CIGARETTES 145
12.3.11.3 SPA AND RECREATION 145
13 GLOBAL CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY REGION 146
13.1 OVERVIEW 147
13.2 NORTH AMERICA 152
13.2.1 U.S. 162
13.2.2 CANADA 167
13.2.3 MEXICO 172

13.3 EUROPE 177
13.3.1 GERMANY 187
13.3.2 U.K. 192
13.3.3 ITALY 197
13.3.4 NETHERLANDS 202
13.3.5 SWITZERLAND 208
13.3.6 FRANCE 213
13.3.7 RUSSIA 218
13.3.8 SPAIN 223
13.3.9 TURKEY 228
13.3.10 BELGIUM 234
13.3.11 REST OF EUROPE 239
13.4 SOUTH AMERICA 240
13.4.1 BRAZIL 250
13.4.2 ARGENTINA 255
13.4.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 261
13.5 ASIA-PACIFIC 262
13.5.1 CHINA 272
13.5.2 JAPAN 278
13.5.3 AUSTRALIA 283
13.5.4 INDIA 288
13.5.5 THAILAND 293
13.5.6 MALAYSIA 298
13.5.7 SOUTH KOREA 303
13.5.8 NEW ZEALAND 308
13.5.9 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 313
13.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 314
13.6.1 SOUTH AFRICA 324
13.6.2 U.A.E 329
13.6.3 ISRAEL 334
13.6.4 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 339
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 340

15 COMPANY PROFILE 341
15.1 CURALEAF 341
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 341
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 342
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 342
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 342
15.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 343
15.2 TILRAY 345
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 345
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 345
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 346
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 346
15.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 347
15.3 JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 348
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 348
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 348
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 349
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 349
15.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 349
15.4 CANOPY GROWTH CORPORATION 350
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 350
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 350
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 351
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 351
15.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 352
15.5 AURORA CANNABIS. 353
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 353
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 353
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 354
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 354
15.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 355
15.6 CHARLOTTES WEB. 356
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 356
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 356
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 357
15.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 357

15.7 CV SCIENCES, INC. 359
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 359
15.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 359
15.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 360
15.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 360
15.8 DIAMOND CBD. 362
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 362
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 362
15.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 362
15.9 ELIXINOL WELLNESS LIMITED 363
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 363
15.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 363
15.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 364
15.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 364


15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 366
15.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 366
15.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 366
15.12 GAIA HERBS HEMP 367
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 367
15.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 367
15.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 367
15.13 GREEN ROADS. 368
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 368
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 368
15.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 368
15.14 GROFF NORTH AMERICA HEMPLEX 369
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 369
15.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 369
15.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 369
15.15 HEXO CORP. 370
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 370
15.15.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 370
15.15.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 371
15.15.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 371

15.16 HEALTHY FOOD INGREDIENTS, LLC. 373
15.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 373
15.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 373
15.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 373
15.17 ISODIOL INTERNATIONAL INC 374
15.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 374
15.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 374
15.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 374
15.18 JOY ORGANICS 376
15.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 376
15.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 376
15.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 376
15.19 KAZMIRA 377
15.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 377
15.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 377
15.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 378
15.20 KOI CBD 379
15.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 379
15.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 379
15.20.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 380
15.21 MEDICAL MARIJUANA, INC. 381
15.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 381
15.21.2 EVENUE ANALYSIS 381
15.21.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 382
15.21.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 382
15.22 MEDTERRA CBD 383
15.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 383
15.22.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 383
15.22.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 384
15.23 NULEAF NATURALS, LLC 385
15.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 385
15.23.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 385
15.23.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 386
15.24 PHOENA HOLDINGS INC. 387
15.24.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 387
15.24.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 387
15.24.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 387

15.25 THE CRONOS GROUP 388
15.25.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 388
15.25.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 388
15.25.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 389
15.25.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 389
15.26 VIVO CANNABIS INC. 391
15.26.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 391
15.26.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 391
15.26.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 392
15.26.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 392
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 394
17 RELATED REPORTS 397
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.