Short Description
Asia-Pacific Spandex Market, By Technology (Solution Dry-Spinning, Wet-Spinning and Others), Application (Clothing, Medical, and Others), Country (Japan, China, South Korea, India, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia & New Zealand and Rest of Asia-Pacific) Industry Trends and forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Spandex fiber, also known as Lycra or elastane, is a long-chain polyurethane-polyurea copolymer that is composed of flexible macro-glycol segments and rigid di-isocyanate segments arranged in a specific order. The fiber is characterized by its exceptional elastic and recover properties. These characteristics entail its wide-scale use across a diverse set of applications in textile & clothing and healthcare industries. Some prominent areas of application for spandex fibers include sportswear, casual clothing, undergarments and home-furnishings. Healthcare applications of spandex fiber include compression stockings & hoses, diapers and bandages.
Market Segmentation
Asia-Pacific spandex market is segmented into two notable segments based on technology and application.
On the basis of technology, the market is segmented into solution dry-spinning, wet-spinning, and others
On the basis of application, the market is segmented into clothing, medical, and others
Market Player
The key players of Asia-Pacific spandex market are:
Huafon Chemical Co., Ltd.
HYOSUNG TNC
TAKEWANG INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD.
Asahi Kasei Corporation.
Indorama Corporation
Yantai Tayho Advanced Materials Co.,Ltd
TK CHEMICAL CORPORATION
Xiamen Lilong Spandex Co., Ltd.
Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation
Xinxiang Sunshining Ecotex Clothes Co.,Ltd
TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 25
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 25
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 25
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET 25
1.4 LIMITATION 26
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 26
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 30
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 30
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 31
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 32
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 32
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 33
2.6 TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 36
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 37
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 38
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 39
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 40
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 41
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 42
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 43
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 44
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 45
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 46
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 49
4.1 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION 50
4.2 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 50
4.3 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 52
4.4 LIST OF BUYERS 53
4.5 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES: 55
4.5.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 55
4.5.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 55
4.5.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 56
4.5.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 56
4.5.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY): 56
4.6 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 56
4.7 PESTLE ANALYSIS 57
4.7.1 POLITICAL FACTORS: 57
4.7.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS: 58
4.7.3 SOCIAL FACTORS: 58
4.7.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS: 58
4.7.5 LEGAL FACTORS: 58
4.7.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: 58
4.8 REGULATION COVERAGE 59
4.8.1 CERTIFIED STANDARDS 59
4.8.2 SAFETY STANDARDS 59
4.8.2.1 MATERIAL HANDLING AND STORAGE 60
4.8.2.2 TRANSPORT AND PRECAUTIONS 60
4.8.2.3 HAZARD IDENTIFICATION 61
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 62
5.1.1 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 62
5.1.2 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 64
6 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO, ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET 65
6.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 65
6.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 65
6.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 66
6.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 66
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 67
7.1 DRIVERS 69
7.1.1 SHIFTING PREFERENCE TOWARDS IMPORTANCE OF SPANDEX AMONG CLOTHING MANUFACTURERS 69
7.1.2 RISING POPULARITY OF SPANDEX AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR NATURAL AND SYNTHETIC RUBBER IN INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS 69
7.1.3 POSITIVE OUTLOOK TOWARDS ACTIVEWEAR SEGMENT 70
7.1.4 GROWING DEMAND IN HEALTHCARE SECTOR 71
7.2 RESTRAINTS 71
7.2.1 HEAT SENSITIVE AND NON-BIODEGRADABLE NATURE OF SPANDEX 71
7.2.2 INCREASING THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES AND RELATIVELY SLOWER ECONOMIC GROWTH 72
7.2.3 HIGH MARKET PRICE DUE TO LABORIOUS MANUFACTURING PROCESS 73
7.2.4 STRINGENT GOVERNMENT NORMS TO CURB CARBON FOOTPRINTS INTO THE ATMOSPHERE 74
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 74
7.3.1 INTRODUCTION OF SPANDEX IN DENIM AND RISING DEMAND FOR STRETCHED DENIM 74
7.3.2 INCREASING R&D PROGRAMS FOR PRODUCT UTILIZATION ACROSS MEDICAL, AUTOMOTIVE, AND HOME FURNISHING APPLICATIONS 75
7.4 CHALLENGES 76
7.4.1 HIGH PRICE VOLATILITY IN RAW PETROLEUM-BASED MATERIALS 76
7.4.2 AVAILABILITY OF SUBSTITUTES SUCH AS NATURAL LATEX 76
8 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET 77
8.1 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET 77
8.2 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET 77
8.3 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 77
8.4 IMPACT ON PRICE 78
8.5 IMPACT ON DEMAND 78
8.6 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 78
8.7 CONCLUSION 79
9 ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 80
9.1 OVERVIEW 81
9.2 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 82
9.3 WET-SPINNING 83
9.4 OTHERS 84
10 ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET, BY APPLICATION 85
10.1 OVERVIEW 86
10.2 CLOTHING 87
10.2.1 CLOTHING, BY SEGMENT 88
10.2.1.1 APPAREL 88
10.2.1.2 TIES & CLOTHING ACCESSORIES 88
10.2.1.3 HANDBAGS 88
10.2.1.4 PILLOWS & BED SHEETS 88
10.2.1.5 OTHERS 88
10.2.2 CLOTHING, BY TECHNOLOGY 88
10.2.2.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 89
10.2.2.2 WET-SPINNING 89
10.2.2.3 OTHERS 89
10.3 MEDICAL 89
10.3.1 MEDICAL, BY SEGMENT 90
10.3.1.1 RUBBER TUBING 90
10.3.1.2 HOSING 90
10.3.1.3 MASK 90
10.3.1.4 OTHERS 90
10.3.2 MEDICAL, BY TECHNOLOGY 90
10.3.2.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 90
10.3.2.2 WET-SPINNING 91
10.3.2.3 OTHERS 91
10.4 OTHERS 91
10.4.1 OTHERS, BY TECHNOLOGY 91
10.4.1.1 SOLUTION DRY-SPINNING 92
10.4.1.2 WET-SPINNING 92
10.4.1.3 OTHERS 92
11 ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET, BY REGION 93
11.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 94
11.1.1 CHINA 101
11.1.2 INDIA 103
11.1.3 JAPAN 105
11.1.4 INDONESIA 107
11.1.5 PHILIPPINES 109
11.1.6 THAILAND 111
11.1.7 SOUTH KOREA 113
11.1.8 MALAYSIA 115
11.1.9 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 117
11.1.10 SINGAPORE 120
11.1.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 122
12 ASIA PACIFIC SPANDEX MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 123
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 123
12.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 124
12.3 EXPANSION 124
12.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 125
12.5 PARTNERSHIPS 126
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 127
14 COMPANY PROFILES 128
14.1 HUAFON CHEMICALS CO., LTD. 128
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 128
14.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 128
14.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 129
14.1.4 RECENT UPDATES 130
14.2 HYOSUNG TNC. 131
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 131
14.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 131
14.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 132
14.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 132
14.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 133
14.3 ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION 134
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
14.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 134
14.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 135
14.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 135
14.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 136
14.4 TAEKWANG INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD 137
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 137
14.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 137
14.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 138
14.4.4 RECENT UPDATE 138
14.5 XINXIANG SUNSHINING ECOTEX CLOTHES CO.,LTD 139
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 139
14.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 139
14.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 140
14.5.4 RECENT UPDATES 140
14.6 INDORAMA CORPORATION 141
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 141
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 141
14.6.3 RECENT UPDATES 142
14.7 MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL ENGINEERING CORPORATION 143
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 143
14.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 143
14.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 144
14.7.4 RECENT UPDATE 144
14.8 JIANGSU SHUANGLIANG SPANDEX CO., LTD 145
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 145
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 145
14.8.3 RECENT UPDATE 145
14.9 TK CHEMICAL CORPORATION 146
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 146
14.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 147
14.10 TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC. 148
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 148
14.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 148
14.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 149
14.10.4 RECENT UPDATES 149
14.11 XIAMEN LILONG SPANDEX CO., LTD. 150
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 150
14.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 150
14.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 150
14.12 YANTAI TAHO ADVANCED MATERIAL CO., LTD 151
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 151
14.12.3 RECENT UPDATES 152
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 153
16 RELATED REPORTS 155