apac quicklime market

APAC Quicklime Market - Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144487
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Asia-Pacific Quicklime Market By Form (Large Lump, Crushed Or Pebble, Ground, Pulverized, Pelletized, and Others), Product (High Calcium, Magnesium, Dolomitic, and Others), Application (Metallurgy, Building and Construction Materials, Water Treatment, Mining, Chemicals, and Others), Country (Japan, China, South Korea, India, Australia & New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Rest of Asia-Pacific), Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Quicklime is an amorphous white solid with a high melting point of 2600 degrees Celsius. It forms slaked lime, when it interacts with water. Quicklime high calcium and dolomitic, which are extensively used as a flux in purifying steel. It provides durable mortar and plaster and soil stabilization. It also improves water quality, especially for water softening and arsenic removal. Quicklime can be applied on various applications, such as building and construction materials, metallurgy, chemicals, mining, paper, and pulp production among others.
The Asia-Pacific quicklime market is segmented into three notable segments which are based on the form, product, and application.
On the basis of form, the Asia-Pacific quicklime market is segmented into large lump, crushed or pebble, ground, pulverized, pelletized, and others
On the basis of product, the Asia-Pacific quicklime market is segmented into high calcium, magnesium, dolomitic, and others
On the basis of application, the Asia-Pacific quicklime market is segmented into metallurgy, building and construction materials, water treatment, mining, chemicals, and others


Market Players
The major market players engaged in the Asia-Pacific quicklime market are:
Boral
Brenntag
Lhoist Group
Adelaide Brighton Cement Ltd.
CARMEUSE
Graymont Limited
Nordkalk Corporation
Mississippi Lime Company.
Yoshizawa Lime Industry CO.,LTD.
Saudi Lime Industries Co.
SMA Mineral AB
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.
CMI Company
Pete Lien & Sons, Inc.
Austin White Lime Company, Ltd.
Cape Lime
Kalkfabrik Netstal
Super Cement Manufacturing Company LLC
Linwood Mining & Minerals Corporation
Cheney Lime & Cement Company
Valley Minerals LLC
Mrker Gruppe
Emirates Lime Factory


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 32
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 32
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 32
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC QUICKLIME MARKET 32
1.4 LIMITATION 34
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 34
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 37
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 37
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 38
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 39
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 39
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 40
2.6 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 43
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 44
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 45
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 46
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 47
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 48
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 49
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 50
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 51
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 52
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 53
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 56
4.1 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 57
4.1.1 OVERVIEW 57
4.1.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 57
4.1.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 57
4.2 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 57
4.2.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 57
4.2.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 58
4.2.3 GOVERNMENTS ROLE 58
4.2.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 58

4.3 IMPORT EXPORT SCENARIO 59
4.4 LIST OF BUYERS 60
4.5 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 61
4.6 REGULATORY COVERAGE 62
4.7 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES: 68
4.7.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 68
4.7.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 68
4.7.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 68
4.7.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 68
4.7.5 INDUSTRIAL RIVALRY: 68
4.8 PESTLE ANALYSIS 68
4.8.1 POLITICAL FACTORS: 68
4.8.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS: 69
4.8.3 SOCIAL FACTORS: 69
4.8.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS: 69
4.8.5 LEGAL FACTORS: 69
4.8.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: 69
4.9 PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 70
4.10 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS BY MANUFACTURERS 71
4.11 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION COVERAGE 72
4.12 PRICE ANALYSIS 73
5 REGIONAL SUMMARY 74
5.1 ASIA PACIFIC 74
5.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 74
5.3 NORTH AMERICA 74
5.4 EUROPE 75
5.5 SOUTH AMERICA 75
5.6 MIDDLE-EAST AND AFRICA 75
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 76
6.1 DRIVERS 78
6.1.1 GROWING USAGE OF PRECIPITATED CALCIUM CARBONATE 78
6.1.2 RISING MINING ACTIVITIES 78
6.1.3 INCREASE IN DEMAND FOR IRON AND STEEL FROM DIFFERENT INDUSTRIES 79
6.1.4 HIGH ADOPTION OF QUICKLIME IN BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY 79
6.2 RESTRAINTS 80
6.2.1 VOLATILITY IN THE PRICES OF QUICKLIME RAW MATERIALS 80
6.2.2 COMPLICATED PROCESS FOR PRODUCING QUICKLIME 80

6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 81
6.3.1 RAPID DEVELOPMENT IN WATER TREATMENT PROCESSES 81
6.3.2 RISING CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES IN EMERGING COUNTRIES 81
6.3.3 GROWING INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY PRODUCTION 82
6.4 CHALLENGES 82
6.4.1 STRICT GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS FOR QUICKLIME MANUFACTURING AND COMMERCIALIZING 82
6.4.2 GROWING IMPORTANCE OF QUICKLIME ALTERNATIVES SUCH AS LIMESTONE AND MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE 83
7 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE ASIA PACIFIC QUICKLIME MARKET 84
7.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND THE GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES TO BOOST THE MARKET 84
7.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS OF MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GET COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 84
7.3 PRICE IMPACT 84
7.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND 85
7.5 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 86
7.6 CONCLUSION 86
8 ASIA PACIFIC QUICKLIME MARKET, BY PRODUCT 87
8.1 OVERVIEW 88
8.2 HIGH CALCIUM 89
8.3 MAGNESIUM 90
8.4 DOLOMITIC 91
8.5 OTHERS 92
9 ASIA PACIFIC QUICKLIME MARKET, BY FORM 93
9.1 OVERVIEW 94
9.2 CRUSHED OR PEBBLE 96
9.3 LARGE LUMP 96
9.4 GROUND 97
9.5 PULVERIZED 97
9.6 PELLETIZED 97
9.7 OTHERS 98

10 ASIA PACIFIC QUICKLIME MARKET, BY APPLICATION 99
10.1 OVERVIEW 100
10.2 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 101
10.2.1 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL, BY PRODUCT 102
10.2.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 102
10.2.1.2 MAGNESIUM 102
10.2.1.3 DOLOMITIC 102
10.2.1.4 OTHERS 102
10.3 CHEMICAL 103
10.3.1 CHEMICAL, BY PRODUCT 103
10.3.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 103
10.3.1.2 MAGNESIUM 103
10.3.1.3 DOLOMITIC 103
10.3.1.4 OTHERS 104
10.4 WATER TREATMENT 104
10.4.1 WATER TREATMENT, BY PRODUCT 104
10.4.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 104
10.4.1.2 MAGNESIUM 105
10.4.1.3 DOLOMITIC 105
10.4.1.4 OTHERS 105
10.5 METALLURGICAL 105
10.5.1 METALLURGICAL, BY PRODUCT 106
10.5.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 106
10.5.1.2 MAGNESIUM 106
10.5.1.3 DOLOMITIC 106
10.5.1.4 OTHERS 106
10.6 MINING 106
10.6.1 MINING, BY PRODUCT 107
10.6.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 107
10.6.1.2 MAGNESIUM 107
10.6.1.3 DOLOMITIC 107
10.6.1.4 OTHERS 107
10.7 OTHERS 108
10.7.1 OTHERS, BY PRODUCT 108
10.7.1.1 HIGH CALCIUM 108
10.7.1.2 MAGNESIUM 108
10.7.1.3 DOLOMITIC 109
10.7.1.4 OTHERS 109

11 ASIA PACIFIC QUICKLIME MARKET, BY REGION 110
11.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 111
11.1.1 CHINA 119
11.1.2 INDIA 123
11.1.3 JAPAN 127
11.1.4 SOUTH KOREA 131
11.1.5 SINGAPORE 135
11.1.6 THAILAND 139
11.1.7 INDONESIA 143
11.1.8 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 147
11.1.9 PHILIPPINES 151
11.1.10 MALAYSIA 155
11.1.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 159
12 ASIA PACIFIC QUICKLIME MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 160
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 160
12.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 161
12.3 EXPANSIONS 162
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 163
14 COMPANY PROFILE 164
14.1 BORAL 164
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 164
14.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 164
14.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 165
14.1.4 RECENT UPDATE 165
14.2 BRENNTAG SE 166
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
14.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 166
14.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 167
14.2.4 RECENT UPDATES 167
14.3 LHOIST GROUP 168
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
14.3.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 168
14.3.3 RECENT UPDATES 169
14.4 ADELAIDE BRIGHTON CEMENT LTD. (A SUBSIDIARY OF ADBRI LTD GROUP OF COMPANIES) 170
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
14.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 170
14.4.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 171
14.4.4 RECENT UPDATE 171
14.5 CARMEUSE 172
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 172
14.5.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 172
14.5.3 RECENT UPDATE 172
14.6 GRAYMONT LIMITED 173
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 173
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 173
14.6.3 RECENT UPDATE 174
14.7 NORDKALK CORPORATION 175
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 175
14.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 175
14.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 176
14.8 MISSISSIPPI LIME COMPANY 177
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 177
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 177
14.8.3 RECENT UPDATE 177
14.9 YOSHIZAWA LIME FACTORY CO LTD 178
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 178
14.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 178
14.10 AUSTIN WHITE LIME COMPANY, LTD 179
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 179
14.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 179
14.10.3 RECENT UPDATE 179
14.11 CAPE LIME (A SUBSIDIARY OF AFRIMAT) 180
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 180
14.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 180
14.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 181
14.11.4 RECENT UPDATE 181
14.12 CHENEY LIME & CEMENT COMPANY 182
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 182
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 182
14.12.3 RECENT UPDATE 182
14.13 CMI COMPANY 183
14.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 183
14.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 183
14.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 183

14.14 EMIRATES LIME FACTORY 184
14.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 184
14.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 184
14.14.3 RECENT UPDATE 184
14.15 KALKFABRIK NETSTAL 185
14.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 185
14.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 185
14.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 185
14.16 LINWOOD MINING & MINERALS CORPORATION 186
14.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 186
14.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 186
14.16.3 RECENT UPDATE 186
14.17 MARKER GRUPPE 187
14.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 187
14.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 187
14.17.3 RECENT UPDATE 187
14.18 PETE LIEN & SONS, INC. 188
14.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 188
14.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 188
14.18.3 RECENT UPDATE 188
14.19 SAUDI LIME INDUSTRIES CO. 189
14.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 189
14.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 189
14.19.3 RECENT UPDATE 189
14.20 SMA MINERAL AB 190
14.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 190
14.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 190
14.20.3 RECENT UPDATE 190
14.21 SUPER CEMENT MANUFACTURING CO. LLC (SCMC) 191
14.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 191
14.21.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 191
14.21.3 RECENT UPDATE 191
14.22 UNITED STATES LIME & MINERAL, INC. 192
14.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 192
14.22.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 192
14.22.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 193
14.22.4 RECENT UPDATE 193

14.23 VALLEY MINERALS LLC 194
14.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 194
14.23.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 194
14.23.3 RECENT UPDATE 194
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 195
16 RELATED REPORTS 198
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.