apac polylactic acid (pla) market

APAC Polylactic Acid (PLA) Market - Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143335
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Asia-Pacific Polylactic Acid (PLA) Market, By Type ( Racemic PLLA (Poly-L-Lactic Acid), Regular PLLA (Poly-L-Lactic Acid), PDLA (Poly-D-Lactic Acid), PDLLA (Poly-Dl-Lactic Acid) and PLA Blend), Raw Material (Corn, Cassava, Sugarcane, Sugar Beet, And Others), Form (Films And Sheets, Coatings, Fibre, Others), Application (Packaging, Transport, Agriculture, Medical, Electronics, Textile, Hygiene, Others), End User (Plastic Films, Bottles, Biodegradable Medical Devices), Country (Japan, China, South korea, India, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia & New Zealand and Rest of Asia-Pacific). Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029
Market Definition
Polylactic acid (PLA) is a type of renewable plastic primarily derived from renewable materials like corn starch and sugarcane. Polylactic acid (PLA) possesses several beneficial mechanical properties over other biodegradable polymers. Polylactic acid (PLA) is a thermoplastic aliphatic polymer, and this bioplastic is produced from the crystallization of lactic acid. Having a chemical formula (C3H4O2) n, the polylactic acid (PLA) is a semi-crystalline and biodegradable hydrophobic polymer. Polylactic acid (PLA) can be broken down into a range of biodegradable components, which makes it ideal for application by a wide range of applications.

Market Segmentation
Asia-Pacific polylactic acid (PLA) market is segmented into five notable segments based on type, raw material, form, application, and end-user
On the basis of type, the market is classified into Racemic PLLA (Poly-L-Lactic Acid), Regular PLLA (Poly-L-Lactic Acid), PDLA (Poly-D-Lactic Acid), PDLLA (Poly-Dl-Lactic Acid) and PLA blends
On the basis of raw material, the market is classified into corn, cassava, sugarcane, sugar beet, and others
On the basis of form, the market is classified into Fiber, films and sheets, coatings, and others
On the basis of application, the market is classified into packaging, agriculture, transport, medical, electronics, textiles, hygiene, and others
On the basis of end-use, the market is classified into plastic films, bottles, and biodegradable medical devices
Market Players
The key players operating in the Asia-Pacific polylactic acid (PLA) market are:
BASF SE, Futerro
NatureWorks LLC
TotalEnergies Corbion
Sulzer Ltd
Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation
TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.
Merck KGaA
Musashino Chemical Laboratory, Ltd.
Evonik Industries AG
Polyvel Inc.
UNITIKA LTD.
Jiangxi Academy of Sciences Biological New Materials Co., Ltd.
Shanghai Tong-jie-liang Biomaterials Co., Ltd.
Zhejiang Hisun Biomaterials Co.Ltd.
Radici Partecipazioni SpA


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 33
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 33
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 33
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET 33
1.4 LIMITATION 34
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 34
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 38
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 38
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 39
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 40
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 40
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 41
2.6 TYPE LIFE LINE CURVE 44
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 45
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 46
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 47
2.10 MARKET END-USER COVERAGE GRID 48
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 49
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 50
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 51
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 52
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 53
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 54
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 57
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 58
4.1.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 58
4.1.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 58
4.1.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 58
4.1.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 58
4.2 LEGAL FRAMEWORK 59

4.3 PESTLE ANALYSIS 61
4.3.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 61
4.3.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 61
4.3.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 62
4.3.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 62
4.3.5 LEGAL FACTORS 62
4.3.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 62
4.4 PORTERS FIVE FORCES 63
4.4.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 63
4.4.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 63
4.4.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER 64
4.4.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER 64
4.4.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY) 64
4.5 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION COVERAGE 65
4.6 REGULATORY COVERAGE 66
4.7 RUSSIA AND UKRAINE CONFLICT ANALYSIS ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET 67
4.8 TECHNOLOGY ADVANCEMENT 68
4.8.1 SORONA FIBERS FROM DUPONT: 68
4.8.2 DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT OF NOVEL SEPARATIONS TECHNOLOGIES 68
4.8.3 SULZER TECHNOLOGY TURNKEY PROJECTS WITH SUGAR: 68
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 69
4.10 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 70
4.10.1 RAW MATERIAL PROCUREMENT 70
4.10.2 MANUFACTURING AND PACKING 71
4.10.3 MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION 71
4.10.4 END USERS 71
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 72
5.1 DRIVERS 74
5.1.1 INCREASING DEMAND FOR BIODEGRADABLE PACKAGING ALTERNATIVES FROM THE PACKAGING INDUSTRY 74
5.1.2 PLA CAN BE AN ALTERNATIVE TO PETROLEUM-BASED POLYMERS 75
5.1.3 GROWING DEMAND FOR BIO-BASED PLASTICS FILM IN AGRICULTURE 75
5.1.4 IMPOSITION OF STRICT REGULATIONS ON ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENTS 76
5.2 RESTRAINTS 76
5.2.1 CONCERNS OVER COST AND SPECIFIC INDUSTRIAL COMPOSTING SYSTEM 76
5.2.2 UNPREDICTABLE RAW MATERIAL PRICES 77
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 77
5.3.1 MULTI-FUNCTIONALITIES OF PLA 77
5.3.2 GROWING CONSUMER INCLINATION TOWARDS ECO-FRIENDLY PLASTIC PRODUCT 78
5.4 CHALLENGES 79
5.4.1 POOR PERFORMANCE ISSUES AS COMPARED TO CONVENTIONAL PLASTIC 79
6 ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, TYPE 80
6.1 OVERVIEW 81
6.2 RACEMIC PLLA (POLY-L-LACTIC ACID) 82
6.3 PDLA (POLY-D-LACTIC ACID) 83
6.4 REGULAR PLLA (POLY-L-LACTIC ACID) 84
6.5 PDLLA (POLY-DL-LACTIC ACID) 85
6.6 PLA BLENDS 86
7 ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, BY RAW MATERIAL 88
7.1 OVERVIEW 89
7.2 SUGARCANE 90
7.3 CORN 90
7.4 CASSAVA 91
7.5 SUGAR BEET 92
7.6 OTHERS 92
8 ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, BY FORM 94
8.1 OVERVIEW 95
8.2 FILMS AND SHEETS 96
8.3 COATINGS 96
8.4 FIBER 97
8.5 OTHERS 98
9 ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, APPLICATION 99
9.1 OVERVIEW 100
9.2 PACKAGING 101
9.2.1 FLEXIBLE FILMS FOR FOOD APPLICATIONS 102
9.2.2 LIGHT CARRIER BAGS/FRUITS & VEGETABLE BAGS/TRASH LINERS 102
9.2.3 CLING FILMS 102
9.2.4 INDUSTRIAL FILMS: STRETCH FILMS 102
9.2.5 RIGID APPLICATIONS 102
9.2.5.1 CUTLERY 103
9.2.5.2 TRAY 103
9.2.5.3 POTS 103
9.2.5.4 PODS 103
9.3 TRANSPORT 103

9.4 AGRICULTURE 104
9.4.1 MULCHING FILM 105
9.4.2 HORTICULTURAL POTS 105
9.4.3 CLIPS 105
9.5 MEDICAL 105
9.6 ELECTRONICS 106
9.7 TEXTILE 106
9.8 HYGIENE 107
9.8.1 NON-WOVEN FIBERS 108
9.8.2 DIAPERS 108
9.8.3 FILTERS 108
9.9 OTHERS 108
10 ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, END USER 110
10.1 OVERVIEW 111
10.2 PLASTIC FILMS 112
10.3 BOTTLES 112
10.4 BIODEGRADABLE MEDICAL DEVICES 113
10.4.1 SCREWS 114
10.4.2 PINS 114
10.4.3 PLATES 114
10.4.4 RODS 114
11 ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET, BY GEOGRAPHY 115
11.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 116
11.1.1 CHINA 124
11.1.2 INDIA 127
11.1.3 JAPAN 130
11.1.4 SOUTH KOREA 133
11.1.5 THAILAND 137
11.1.6 SINGAPORE 141
11.1.7 INDONESIA 145
11.1.8 AUSTRALIA 149
11.1.9 PHILIPPINES 153
11.1.10 MALAYSIA 157
11.1.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 161

12 ASIA PACIFIC POLYLACTIC ACID (PLA) MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 162
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 162
12.1.1 PARTNERSHIP 163
12.1.2 PRODUCT LAUNCHES 163
12.1.3 AWARD 163
12.1.4 FACILITY EXPANSION 164
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 165
14 COMPANY PROFILES 166
14.1 BASF SE 166
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
14.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 166
14.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 167
14.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 167
14.1.5 RECENT UPDATES 168
14.2 TOTALENERGIES CORBION 169
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 169
14.2.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 169
14.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 170
14.2.4 RECENT UPDATES 170
14.3 TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC 171
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
14.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 171
14.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 172
14.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 172
14.3.5 RECENT UPDATES 172
14.4 MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL CORPORATION 173
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 173
14.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 173
14.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 174
14.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
14.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 175
14.5 NATUREWORKS LLC. 176
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 176
14.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 176
14.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 177
14.5.4 RECENT UPDATES 177

14.6 UNITIKA LTD 178
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
14.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 178
14.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 179
14.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 179
14.7 EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG 180
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 180
14.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 181
14.7.3 RECENT UPDATES 181
14.8 ZHEJIANG HISUN BIOMATERIALS CO., LTD 182
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 182
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 182
14.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 182
14.9 MERCK KGAA 183
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 183
14.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 183
14.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 184
14.9.4 RECENT UPDATES 184
14.10 SULZER LTD 185
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 185
14.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 185
14.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 186
14.10.4 RECENT UPDATES 186
14.11 MUSASHINO CHEMICAL LABORATORY, LTD. 187
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 187
14.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 187
14.11.3 RECENT UPDATES 187
14.12 FUTERRO 188
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 188
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 188
14.12.3 RECENT UPDATES 189
14.13 SHANGHAI TONG-JIE-LIANG BIOMATERIALS CO., LTD. 190
14.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 190
14.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 190
14.13.3 RECENT UPDATES 190
14.14 POLYVEL INC. 191
14.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 191
14.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 191
14.14.3 RECENT UPDATES 191

14.15 JIANGXI ACADEMY OF SCIENCES BIOLOGICAL NEW MATERIALS CO., LTD. 192
14.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 192
14.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 192
14.15.3 RECENT UPDATES 193
14.16 RADICI PARTECIPAZIONI SPA 194
14.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 194
14.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 194
14.16.3 RECENT UPDATES 195
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 196
16 RELATED REPORTS 199
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.