apac pipe market

APAC Pipe Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-22
  • Report ID: 144361
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Asia-Pacific Pipe Market, By Product (Steel, Plastics and Concrete Pipe), Pipe Size (Upto Inches, to 1 Inches, 1 to 2 Inches, 2-5 Inches, 5-10 Inches, 10-20 Inches and Above 20 Inches), Application (Building, Infrastructure, Industrial and Agriculture), Distribution Channel (Direct Selling and Retail Selling), Country (Japan, China, South Korea, India, Taiwan, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia, New Zealand, Rest of Asia-Pacific) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Pipe is a hollow tube shaped structure composed of varying materials such as metals, steel, aluminium, plastics, concrete and others. These are used to provide a covering to the streaming water or liquid substances. Pipes are used for both domestic and commercial purposes. Pipes are available in different diameter sizes and are used by various end user verticals like oil and gas, pharmaceutical, chemicals and petrochemicals, water and wastewater, residential, commercial, HVAC, automotive, food processing and others. Pipes allow easy transportation of liquid substances and their protective layer allows contamination free streamlining of these liquid substances.
Market Segmentation
Asia-Pacific pipe market is segmented into four notable segments which are based on the product, pipe size, application, and distribution.
On the basis of product, Asia-Pacific pipe market is segmented into steel, plastics and concrete pipe
On the basis of pipe size, Asia-Pacific pipe market is segmented into upto inches, to 1 inch, 1 to 2 inches, 2-5 inches, 5-10 inches, 10-20 inches and above 20 inches
On the basis of application, Asia-Pacific pipe market is segmented into building, infrastructure, industrial and agriculture
On the basis of distribution channel, Asia-Pacific pipe market is segmented into direct selling and retail selling
Market Players
The major market players engaged in the Asia Pacific pipe market are:
Oka Corporation Bhd,
Finolex Industries Ltd.
Supreme Industries Limited
Xinjiang Guotong Pipeline Co. Ltd
Aliaxis Group S.A, Sekisui


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 34
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 34
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 34
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC PIPE MARKET 34
1.4 LIMITATION 36
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 36
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 39
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 39
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 40
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 41
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 41
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 42
2.6 DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL LIFELINE CURVE 45
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 46
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 47
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 48
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 49
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 50
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 51
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 52
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 53
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 54
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 55
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 58
4.1 VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS: 59
4.2 CERTIFIED STANDARDS 60
4.3 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 61
5 REGIONAL SUMMARY 62
5.1 ASIA PACIFIC 62
5.2 ASIA-PACIFIC 62
5.3 NORTH AMERICA 62
5.4 EUROPE 63
5.5 SOUTH AMERICA 63
5.6 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 63
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 64
6.1 DRIVERS 66
6.1.1 GROWING INVESTMENTS IN INFRASTRUCTURE AND CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES 66
6.1.2 INCREASING USAGES OF PIPE FOR BOTH DOMESTIC AND COMMERCIAL APPLICATIONS 66
6.1.3 COMMERCIALIZED NOVEL TECHNOLOGY BASED PIPE PRODUCTS 67
6.1.4 RISING RENOVATIONS AND REMODELING ACTIVITIES 68
6.2 RESTRAINTS 68
6.2.1 INCREASING ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS ON DISPOSABLE PIPES 68
6.2.2 FLUCTUATIONS IN PRICES OF RAW MATERIALS 69
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 69
6.3.1 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS FOR MANUFACTURING OF BEST QUALITY PIPE 69
6.3.2 GROWING RATE FOR PIPES IN MINING AND CHEMICAL INDUSTRY 70
6.3.3 UPSURGE IN DEMAND FOR LIGHTWEIGHT PLASTIC PIPE 70
6.3.4 RISING GOVERNMENT FOCUS TOWARDS RURAL WATER MANAGEMENT 71
6.4 CHALLENGES 71
6.4.1 PIPE LEAKAGE ISSUE 71
6.4.2 STRINGENT REGULATIONS TOWARDS COMMERCIALIZATION AND MANUFACTURING ACTIVITIES 72
7 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE MARKET 73
7.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 AND THE GOVERNMENT INITIATIVE TO BOOST THE MARKET 73
7.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS OF MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GET COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 73
7.3 IMPACT ON PRICE 74
7.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND 74
7.5 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 74
7.6 CONCLUSION 75
8 ASIA PACIFIC PIPE MARKET, BY PRODUCT 76
8.1 OVERVIEW 77
8.2 PLASTICS 78
8.2.1 PVC 79
8.2.1.1 CPVC 79
8.2.1.2 RPVC 79
8.2.1.3 OTHERS 79
8.2.2 POLYETHYLENE 79
8.2.2.1 HDPE 80
8.2.2.2 PEX 80
8.2.2.3 OTHERS 80

8.2.3 POLYPROPYLENE 80
8.2.4 ABS 80
8.2.5 OTHERS 80
8.3 STEEL 80
8.3.1 DUCTILE IRON 81
8.3.2 ALUMINIUM 81
8.3.3 COPPER 81
8.3.4 OTHERS 81
8.4 CONCRETE PIPE 82
8.4.1 PRE-STRESSED CONCRETE CYLINDER PIPES 82
8.4.2 PRE-STRESSED REINFORCED CONCRETE PIPES 82
8.4.3 REINFORCED CONCRETE PIPES 83
8.4.4 BAR-WRAPPED CONCRETE PIPES 83
8.4.5 OTHERS 83
9 ASIA PACIFIC PIPE MARKET, BY PIPE SIZE 84
9.1 OVERVIEW 85
9.2 2-5 INCHES 86
9.3 1 TO 2 INCHES 86
9.4 TO 1 INCHES 87
9.5 UPTO INCHES 87
9.6 5-10 INCHES 88
9.7 10-20 INCHES 88
9.8 ABOVE 20 INCHES 89
10 ASIA PACIFIC PIPE MARKET, BY APPLICATION 90
10.1 OVERVIEW 91
10.2 BUILDING 92
10.2.1 RESIDENTIAL MULTI-OCCUPANCY 93
10.2.2 RESIDENTIAL SINGLE DWELLING 93
10.2.3 COMMERCIAL BUILDING 93
10.2.4 INDUSTRIAL BUILDING 93
10.2.5 GOVERNMENT BUILDING 93
10.2.6 HOSPITALITY (HOTELS & RESORTS) 93
10.2.7 HEALTHCARE FACILITIES 93
10.2.8 OTHERS 94

10.3 INFRASTRUCTURE 94
10.3.1 WATER SUPPLY 95
10.3.2 STORM WATER 95
10.3.3 SEWAGE 95
10.3.4 GAS SUPPLY 95
10.3.5 TRANSPORT 95
10.3.6 DISTRICT COOLING 95
10.3.7 SOIL STABILIZATION 95
10.3.8 OTHERS 95
10.4 INDUSTRIAL 96
10.4.1 WATER TREATMENT 96
10.4.2 MICRO-ELECTRONICS 96
10.4.3 MARINE 97
10.4.4 CHEMICAL PROCESS 97
10.4.5 MINING 97
10.4.6 AUTOMOTIVE 97
10.4.7 FOOD & BEVERAGE 97
10.4.8 OTHERS 97
10.5 AGRICULTURE 97
10.5.1 SURFACE IRRIGATION 98
10.5.2 SPRINKLER IRRIGATION 98
10.5.3 DRIP IRRIGATION 98
10.5.4 SUBSURFACE 98
10.5.5 OTHERS 98
11 ASIA PACIFIC PIPE MARKET, BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL 99
11.1 OVERVIEW 100
11.2 RETAIL SELLING 101
11.2.1 OFFLINE 102
11.2.2 ONLINE 102
11.3 DIRECT SELLING 102

12 ASIA PACIFIC PIPE MARKET, BY REGION 103
12.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 104
12.1.1 CHINA 113
12.1.2 INDIA 118
12.1.3 JAPAN 123
12.1.4 SOUTH KOREA 128
12.1.5 THAILAND 133
12.1.6 SINGAPORE 138
12.1.7 INDONESIA 143
12.1.8 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 148
12.1.9 PHILIPPINES 153
12.1.10 MALAYSIA 158
12.1.11 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC 163
13 ASIA PACIFIC PIPE MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 164
13.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 164
13.2 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 165
13.3 EXPANSION 165
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 166
15 COMPANY PROFILE 167
15.1 SEKISUI CHEMICAL CO LTD 167
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 167
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 168
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 168
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
15.1.5 RECENT UPDATE 170
15.2 OKA CORPORATION BHD 171
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 171
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 172
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 172
15.2.5 RECENT UPDATE 173
15.3 NAN YA PLASTICS CORPORATION 174
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
15.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 174
15.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 175
15.3.4 RECENT UPDATE 175

15.4 ORBIA 176
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 176
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 176
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 177
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 177
15.4.5 RECENT UPDATES 178
15.5 ALIAXIS GROUP S.A 179
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 179
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 179
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 180
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 180
15.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 181
15.6 ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS 182
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 182
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 182
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 183
15.6.4 RECENT UPDATES 183
15.7 AGRU 184
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 184
15.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 184
15.7.3 RECENT UPDATE 186
15.8 CEMEX S.A.B. DE C.V. 187
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 187
15.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 187
15.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 188
15.8.4 RECENT UPDATES 188
15.9 CPM DRAINAGE GROUP 189
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 189
15.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 189
15.9.3 RECENT UPDATE 190
15.10 FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD. 190
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 190
15.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 191
15.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 191
15.10.4 RECENT UPDATE 192
15.11 FORTERRA INC 193
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 193
15.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 193
15.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 194
15.11.4 RECENT UPDATE 194
15.12 NORTHWEST PIPE COMPANY 195
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 195
15.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 195
15.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 197
15.12.4 RECENT UPDATES 197
15.13 OLDCASTLE PRECAST INC 199
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 199
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 199
15.13.3 RECENT UPDATE 200
15.14 PLASTICOS FERRO,S.L.U 200
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 200
15.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 200
15.14.3 RECENT UPDATE 201
15.15 PIPELIFE AUSTRIA GMBH & CO KG 201
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 201
15.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 201
15.15.3 RECENT UPDATE 203
15.16 SAUDI ARABIAN AMIANTIT CO. 203
15.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 203
15.16.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 204
15.16.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 204
15.16.4 RECENT UPDATE 205
15.17 SUPREME.CO.IN 206
15.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 206
15.17.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 206
15.17.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 207
15.17.4 RECENT UPDATE 208
15.18 THOMPSON PIPE GROUP 209
15.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 209
15.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 209
15.18.3 RECENT UPDATE 210
15.19 WIENERBERGER AG 211
15.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 211
15.19.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 211
15.19.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 212
15.19.4 RECENT UPDATE 213
15.20 XIN JIANG GUO TONG PIPELINE CO.LTD 213
15.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 213
15.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 213
15.20.3 RECENT UPDATE 214
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 215
17 RELATED REPORTS 218
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.