apac organic rankine cycle (orc) waste heat to power market

APAC Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Waste Heat to Power Market

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143015
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Asia-Pacific Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Waste Heat To Power Market, By Size (Small, Medium, and Large), Capacity (Less Than 1000 kW, 1001-4000 kW, 4001-7000 kW, and More than 7000 kW), Model (Steady-State, Dynamic), Application (ICE or Gas Turbine, Waste to Energy, Metal Production, Cement and Lime Industry, Glass Industry, Petroleum Refining, Chemical Industry, Landfill ICE, and Others), Country (China, India, South Korea, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Australia and New Zealand, Indonesia, Philippines, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Rest of Asia-Pacific) Market Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) systems are used for power production from low to medium-temperature heat sources at 80 to 350 C and for small-medium applications at any temperature level. This technology allows for the exploitation of low-grade heat that otherwise would be wasted. The working principle of an Organic Rankine Cycle power plant is similar to the most widely used process for power generation, the Clausius-Rankine Cycle.
Market Segmentation
Asia-Pacific organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into four notable segments on the basis of size, capacity, model, and application.
On the basis of size, the Asia-Pacific organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into medium, small and large
On the basis of capacity, the Asia-Pacific organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into Less Than 1000 kW, 1001-4000 kW, 4001-7000 kW, and More than 7000 kW
On the basis of the model, the Asia-Pacific organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into steady-state and dynamic
On the basis of application, the Asia-Pacific organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market is segmented into ICE or Gas Turbine, Waste to Energy, Metal Production, Cement and Lime Industry, Glass Industry, Petroleum Refining, Chemical Industry, Landfill ICE, and Others

Market Players
The key market players for the Asia-Pacific organic rankine cycle (ORC) waste heat to power market are listed below:
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD.,
Kaishan USA
Strebl Energy Pte Ltd
ORCAN ENERGY AG
ALFA LAVAL
Fujian Snowman Co., Ltd.
Ormat
Rank
TMEIC
Triogen
ABB



TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 42
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 42
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 42
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET 42
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 44
1.5 LIMITATIONS 44
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 44
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 47
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 47
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 48
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 49
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 50
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 53
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 54
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 55
2.8 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 56
2.9 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 57
2.10 SIZE TIMELINE CURVE 58
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 59
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 59
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 60
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 62
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 63
5.1 DRIVERS 65
5.1.1 RISE IN IMPORTANCE FOR GENERATING POWER FROM WASTE HEAT RECOVERY 65
5.1.2 UPSURGE IN THE REDUCTION OF USAGE OF PRIMARY ENERGY IN INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS 66
5.1.3 INCREASED FOCUS ON IMPROVING THE POWER PLANT EFFICIENCY 67
5.1.4 RISING STRINGENT EMISSION NORMS 68
5.2 RESTRAINTS 68
5.2.1 HIGH COST OF INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE 68
5.2.2 SUPPLY DEFICIT OF RAW MATERIALS 69
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 69
5.3.1 RAPID INDUSTRIALIZATION AND CLIMATE CHANGE CONCERNS 69
5.3.2 RISE IN LARGE-SCALE ORC-BASED GEOTHERMAL POWER PROJECTS 70
5.3.3 GOVERNMENT INCENTIVES TO PROMOTE GREEN ENERGY CHANGES 71
5.3.4 INCREASE IN THE ADOPTION OF SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGIES ACROSS INDUSTRIES 72
5.4 CHALLENGES 72
5.4.1 LACK OF AWARENESS ABOUT THE TECHNOLOGY 72
6 ASIA PACIFIC ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY SIZE 73
6.1 OVERVIEW 74
6.2 MEDIUM 75
6.3 SMALL 75
6.4 LARGE 75
7 ASIA PACIFIC ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY CAPACITY 77
7.1 OVERVIEW 78
7.2 LESS THAN 1000 KW 79
7.3 1001-4000 KW 79
7.4 4001 - 7000 KW 80
7.5 MORE THAN 7000 KW 80
8 ASIA PACIFIC ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY MODEL 81
8.1 OVERVIEW 82
8.2 STEADY-STATE 83
8.3 DYNAMIC 83
9 ASIA PACIFIC ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY APPLICATION 84
9.1 OVERVIEW 85
9.2 ICE OR GAS TURBINE 86
9.2.1 MEDIUM 86
9.2.2 SMALL 86
9.2.3 LARGE 86
9.3 WASTE TO ENERGY 87
9.3.1 MEDIUM 87
9.3.2 SMALL 87
9.3.3 LARGE 87
9.4 METAL PRODUCTION 88
9.4.1 MEDIUM 88
9.4.2 SMALL 88
9.4.3 LARGE 88
9.5 CEMENT AND LIME INDUSTRY 89
9.5.1 MEDIUM 89
9.5.2 SMALL 89
9.5.3 LARGE 89
9.6 GLASS INDUSTRY 90
9.6.1 MEDIUM 90
9.6.2 SMALL 90
9.6.3 LARGE 90
9.7 PETROLEUM REFINING 91
9.7.1 MEDIUM 91
9.7.2 SMALL 91
9.7.3 LARGE 91
9.8 CHEMICAL INDUSTRY 92
9.8.1 MEDIUM 92
9.8.2 SMALL 92
9.8.3 LARGE 92
9.9 LANDFILL ICE 93
9.9.1 MEDIUM 93
9.9.2 SMALL 93
9.9.3 LARGE 93
9.10 OTHERS 94
10 ASIA PACIFIC ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET, BY REGION 95
10.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 96
10.1.1 CHINA 103
10.1.2 JAPAN 107
10.1.3 SOUTH KOREA 111
10.1.4 INDIA 115
10.1.5 INDONESIA 119
10.1.6 AUSTRALIA 123
10.1.7 THAILAND 127
10.1.8 MALAYSIA 131
10.1.9 VIETNAM 135
10.1.10 SINGAPORE 139
10.1.11 PHILIPPINES 143
10.1.12 NEW ZEALAND 147
10.1.13 TAIWAN 151
10.1.14 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 155
11 ASIA PACIFIC ORGANIC RANKINE CYCLE (ORC) WASTE HEAT TO POWER MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 156
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 156
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 157
13 COMPANY PROFILE 158
13.1 ORMAT 158
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 159
13.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 159
13.1.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 159
13.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 160
13.2 SIEMENS ENERGY 161
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 161
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 161
13.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 162
13.2.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 162
13.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 162
13.3 BORGWARNER INC. 163
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 163
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 163
13.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 164
13.3.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 164
13.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 164
13.4 ALFA LAVAL 165
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 165
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 165
13.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 166
13.4.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 166
13.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 166
13.5 MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD 167
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 167
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 167
13.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 168
13.5.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 168
13.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 168
13.6 ABB 169
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 169
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 169
13.6.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 170
13.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 170
13.7 CLIMEON 171
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 171
13.7.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 172
13.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 172
13.8 CORYCOS GROUP 173
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 173
13.8.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 173
13.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 173
13.9 CTMI - STEAM TURBINES 174
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
13.9.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 174
13.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 174
13.10 DRR GROUP 175
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 175
13.10.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 175
13.10.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 176
13.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 176
13.11 ENERBASQUE 177
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 177
13.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 177
13.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 177
13.12 ENERTIME 178
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
13.12.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 178
13.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 178
13.13 ENOGIA 179
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 179
13.13.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 179
13.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 179
13.14 EXERGY INTERNATIONAL SRL 180
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 180
13.14.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 180
13.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 180
13.15 ELECTRATHERM (ACQUIRED BY BITZER) 181
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 181
13.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 181
13.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 181
13.16 INTEC ENGINEERING GMBH 182
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 182
13.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 182
13.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 182
13.17 KAISHAN USA 183
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 183
13.17.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 183
13.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 183
13.18 OPEL ENERGY SYSTEMS PVT. LTD. 184
13.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 184
13.18.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 184
13.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 184
13.19 ORCAN ENERGY AG 185
13.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 185
13.19.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 185
13.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 185
13.20 RANK ORC, S.L. 186
13.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 186
13.20.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 186
13.20.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 186
13.21 STREBL ENERGY PTE LTD 187
13.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 187
13.21.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 187
13.21.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 187
13.22 SRMTEC 188
13.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 188
13.22.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 188
13.22.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 188
13.23 TMEIC 189
13.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 189
13.23.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 189
13.23.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 189
13.24 TRIOGEN 190
13.24.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 190
13.24.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 190
13.24.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 190
13.25 ZUCCATO ENERGIA SRL. 191
13.25.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 191
13.25.2 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 191
13.25.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 191
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 192
15 RELATED REPORTS 195
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.