Short Description
Asia-Pacific Magnesium Alloys Market, By Product (Cast Alloy and Wrought Alloy), Application (Automotive & Transportation, Aerospace & Defense, Electronics, Power Tools, and Others), Country (Japan, China, South Korea, India, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia, New Zealand, and the Rest of Asia-Pacific) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Magnesium alloys refer to the type of alloys with the combinations of magnesium with other metals such as aluminum, zinc, manganese, silicon, copper, rare earth, and zirconium. These alloys have a hexagonal lattice structure that assists in moving the essential properties of these alloys. Magnesium is an abundant element and is primarily found on the ocean bed surface in the form of minerals.
Market Segmentation
The Asia-Pacific magnesium alloys market is segmented into two notable segments based on product and application.
On the basis of product, the market is classified into cast alloy and wrought alloy
On the basis of application, the market is classified into automotive & transportation, electronics, aerospace & defense, power tools, and others
Market Players
Some of the major players operating in the Asia-Pacific magnesium alloys market are:
Luxfer MEL Technologies
Shandong Feixian County Yinguang Magnesium Industry Co. Ltd.
regal-mg
US Magnesium LLC
Namoalloy
Dead sea Magnesium, DSM
Amacor
Dynacast
RIMA INDUSTRIAL
Mag Specialties Inc.
MAGONTEC Limited
Nanjing Yunhai Special Metal Co., Ltd
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 35
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 35
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 35
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE ASIA PACIFIC MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET 35
1.4 LIMITATIONS 36
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 36
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 39
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 39
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 40
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 41
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 41
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 42
2.6 PRODUCT LIFE LINE CURVE 45
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 46
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 47
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 48
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 49
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 50
2.12 DBMR VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 51
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 52
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 53
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 54
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 55
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 58
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 59
4.1.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 59
4.1.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 59
4.1.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 59
4.1.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 59
4.2 IMPORT EXPORT SCENARIO 60
4.3 PESTLE ANALYSIS 61
4.3.1 POLITICAL FACTORS 61
4.3.2 ECONOMIC FACTORS 61
4.3.3 SOCIAL FACTORS 62
4.3.4 TECHNOLOGICAL FACTORS 62
4.3.5 LEGAL FACTORS 62
4.3.6 ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS 62
4.4 PORTERS FIVE FORCES: 63
4.4.1 THE THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS: 63
4.4.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES: 63
4.4.3 CUSTOMER BARGAINING POWER: 64
4.4.4 SUPPLIER BARGAINING POWER: 64
4.4.5 INTERNAL COMPETITION (RIVALRY): 64
4.5 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 65
4.6 RAW MATERIAL COVERAGE 67
4.7 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 68
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 68
4.7.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 68
4.7.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 69
4.8 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 70
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 71
4.10 REGULATORY COVERAGE 72
5 PRODUCTION CAPACITY OUTLOOK 77
6 MARKET OVERVIEW 78
6.1 DRIVERS 80
6.1.1 THE GROWING USE OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS IN THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY 80
6.1.2 RISING POPULARITY OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS IN ARTIFICIAL HUMAN IMPLANTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES 81
6.1.3 INCREASING APPLICATIONS OF THE MATERIAL IN AEROSPACE AND DEFENSE INDUSTRIES 81
6.1.4 RISING USES AS A REPLACEMENT OF PLASTICS IN ELECTRONIC APPLICATIONS 82
6.2 RESTRAINTS 83
6.2.1 FLUCTUATING MAGNESIUM PRICES 83
6.2.2 ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH CORROSION AND WELDING OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 83
6.2.3 ENGINEERING BARRIERS SUCH AS FORMABILITY AT ROOM TEMPERATURE AND DIFFICULTY FORGING 84
6.3 OPPORTUNITIES 84
6.3.1 INTRODUCTION OF NEW PROCESSES SUCH AS THIXOMOLDING AND NEW RHEOCASTING 84
6.3.2 RECYCLABLE NATURE OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 85
6.3.3 HIGH ABUNDANCE OF MAGNESIUM ELEMENTS ACROSS THE GLOBE 86
6.4 CHALLENGES 86
6.4.1 VARIOUS AVAILABILITY OF ALTERNATIVE MATERIALS FOR MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 86
6.4.2 PROBLEMS RELATED TO PURITY OF MAGNESIUM ALLOYS 87
7 ASIA PACIFIC MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY PRODUCT 88
7.1 OVERVIEW 89
7.2 CAST ALLOY 90
7.3 WROUGHT ALLOY 91
8 ASIA PACIFIC MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY APPLICATION 92
8.1 OVERVIEW 93
8.2 AUTOMOTIVE & TRANSPORTATION 94
8.2.1 CAST ALLOY 95
8.2.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 95
8.3 AEROSPACE & DEFENSE 96
8.3.1 CAST ALLOY 97
8.3.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 97
8.4 ELECTRONICS 97
8.4.1 CAST ALLOY 98
8.4.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 98
8.5 POWER TOOLS 99
8.5.1 CAST ALLOY 100
8.5.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 100
8.6 OTHERS 100
8.6.1 CAST ALLOY 101
8.6.2 WROUGHT ALLOY 101
9 ASIA PACIFIC MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, BY REGION 102
9.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 103
9.1.1 CHINA 110
9.1.2 INDIA 113
9.1.3 JAPAN 116
9.1.4 SOUTH KOREA 119
9.1.5 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 122
9.1.6 SINGAPORE 125
9.1.7 INDOENASIA 128
9.1.8 THAILAND 131
9.1.9 MALAYSIA 134
9.1.10 PHILIPPINES 137
9.1.11 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC 140
10 ASIA PACIFIC MAGNESIUM ALLOYS MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 141
10.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 141
10.1.1 EXPANSIONS 142
11 SWOT ANALYSIS 143
12 COMPANY PROFILES 144
12.1 LUXFER MEL TECHNOLOGIES 144
12.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 144
12.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 144
12.1.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 145
12.1.4 SWOT 145
12.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 146
12.2 MAGNOTEC LIMITED 147
12.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 147
12.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 148
12.2.3 COMPANY PROFILE 148
12.2.4 SWOT 149
12.2.5 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 149
12.2.6 RECENT UPDATES 150
12.3 RIMA INDUSTRIAL 151
12.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
12.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 151
12.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 152
12.3.4 SWOT 152
12.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 152
12.4 NANJING YUNHAI SPECIAL METAL CO., LTD 153
12.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 153
12.4.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 153
12.4.3 SWOT 154
12.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 154
12.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 155
12.5 SHANDONG FEIXIAN COUNTY YINGUANG MAGNESIUM INDUSTRY CO. LTD. 156
12.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 156
12.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 156
12.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 157
12.5.4 SWOT 157
12.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 158
12.6 AMACOR 159
12.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 159
12.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 159
12.6.3 SWOT 160
12.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 160
12.7 DEAD SEA MAGNESIUM, DSM 161
12.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 161
12.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 161
12.7.3 SWOT 162
12.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 162
12.8 DYNACAST 163
12.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 163
12.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 163
12.8.3 SWOT 164
12.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 164
12.9 MAG SPECIALITY INC 165
12.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 165
12.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 165
12.9.3 SWOT 166
12.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 166
12.10 NAMOALLOY 167
12.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 167
12.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 167
12.10.3 SWOT 168
12.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 168
12.11 REGAL-MG 169
12.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 169
12.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
12.11.3 SWOT 170
12.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 170
12.12 US MAGNESIUM LLC 171
12.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 171
12.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 171
12.12.3 SWOT 172
12.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 172
13 QUESTIONNAIRE 173
14 RELATED REPORTS 176