Short Description
Asia-Pacific Gas Treatment Market, By Type (Tertiary Amine, Primary Amine, Secondary Amine, Non-Amines), Type of Gas (Acid Gas, Synthesis Gas), Treatment (Acid Gas Removal, Dehydration, Others), Technology (OASE (BASF SE), Flexsorb (Exxon Mobil Corporation), ADIP (Royal Dutch Shell Plc), UOP (Honeywell International Inc.), SPREX (Axens), Others), Industry (Power Plants, Refineries, Metal & Mining, Oil & Gas, Pulp & Paper, Food & Beverages, Others), Country (Japan, China, India, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Rest of Asia-Pacific), Industry Trends and Forecast to 2028
Market Definition
Gas treatment is the type of process of quality improvement of gases through which removal of unwanted components from gases is done. Gas treatment requirement is increasing due to the rise in consumption of natural gases as an energy source in various applications/industries. It removes hydrogen sulphide and carbon dioxide, which makes it safe to use as clean energy sources and compiles with environmental regulators.
Market Segmentation
Asia-Pacific gas treatment market is segmented into five notable segments on the basis of type, type of gas, treatment, technology, and industry.
On the basis of type, the Asia-Pacific gas treatment market is segmented into a primary amine, secondary amine, tertiary amine, and non-amines
On the basis of type of gas, the Asia-Pacific gas treatment market is segmented into acid gas and synthesis gas
On the basis of treatment, the Asia-Pacific gas treatment market is segmented into dehydration, acid gas removal, and others
On the basis of technology, the Asia-Pacific gas treatment market is segmented into OASE (BASF SE), Flexsorb (Exxon Mobil Corporation), ADIP (Royal Dutch Shell Plc), UOP (Honeywell International Inc.), SPREX (Axens), and others
On the basis of industry, the Asia-Pacific gas treatment market is segmented into refineries, power plants, pulp & paper, metal & mining, food & beverages, oil & gas, and others
Market Players
The major market players engaged in the Asia-Pacific gas treatment market are:
BASF SE
Dow
Exxon Mobil Corporation.
Royal Dutch Shell plc
Honeywell International Inc.
INEOS
Eastman Chemical Company
Clariant
Ecolab
Huntsman International LLC
Cabot Corporation
Lhoist
Axens
Eunisell Chemicals
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 29
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 29
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 29
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC GAS TREATMENT MARKET 29
1.4 LIMITATIONS 31
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 32
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 34
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 34
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 35
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 36
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 36
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 37
2.6 TYPE OF GAS LIFE LINE CURVE 40
2.7 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 41
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 42
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 43
2.10 MARKET INDUSTRY COVERAGE GRID 44
2.11 DBMR MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 45
2.12 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 46
2.13 IMPORT-EXPORT DATA 47
2.14 SECONDARY SOURCES 48
2.15 ASSUMPTIONS 49
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 50
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 53
4.1 ASIA-PACIFIC: 54
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 55
5.1 DRIVERS 57
5.1.1 INCREASING DEMAND FOR NATURAL GAS OWING TO ITS LOW ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT 57
5.1.2 GROWING USAGE OF INDUSTRIAL FILTERS AND ELECTROSTATIC PRECIPITATORS 58
5.1.3 RISING STRINGENT AIR POLLUTION CONTROL REGULATIONS 58
5.1.4 GROWING USAGES OF NATURAL GASSES AS A CLEANER SOURCE FOR ELECTRICITY GENERATION 59
5.2 RESTRAINTS 60
5.2.1 HIGH COST OF SPECIALIZED RAW MATERIALS FOR GAS EXTRACTION SUCH AS RAPID EVAPORATION SPEED MATERIAL AND FILTRATION PIPES 60
5.2.2 VARIOUS COMPLICATION ASSOCIATED WITH GAS EXTRACTION PROCESS 61
5.2.3 HUGE INSTALLATION AND INITIAL COST FOR GAS TREATMENT 61
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 62
5.3.1 INCREASING GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR GAS TREATMENT 62
5.3.2 DISCOVERY OF NEW GAS RESERVES ACROSS THE WORLD 63
5.3.3 ADVANCEMENT IN TREATMENT TECHNOLOGY IN OIL & GAS INDUSTRY 64
5.4 CHALLENGES 65
5.4.1 STRINGENT GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS REGARDING GAS TREATMENT 65
5.4.2 INCREASING HEALTH ISSUE AMONG THE WORKERS OF GAS INDUSTRY 65
6 ANALYSIS ON IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE GAS TREATMENT MARKET 67
6.1 AFTERMATH OF COVID-19 GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES TO BOOST GAS TREATMENT MARKET 67
6.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS OF MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GET COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 67
6.3 IMPACT ON PRICE 68
6.4 IMPACT ON DEMAND 68
6.5 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 68
6.6 CONCLUSION 69
7 ASIA PACIFIC GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY TYPE 70
7.1 OVERVIEW 71
7.2 TERTIARY AMINE 73
7.2.1 TRIETHANOLAMINE 74
7.2.2 METHYLDIETHANOLAMINE 74
7.3 PRIMARY AMINE 74
7.3.1 MONOETHANOLAMINE 75
7.3.2 DIGLYCOLAMINE 75
7.4 SECONDARY AMINE 76
7.4.1 DIETHANOLAMINE 77
7.4.2 DIISOPROPANOLAMINE 77
7.5 NON-AMINES 77
7.5.1 GLYCOLS 78
7.5.2 TRIAZINE 78
7.5.3 OTHERS 78
8 ASIA PACIFIC GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY TYPE OF GAS 79
8.1 OVERVIEW 80
8.2 ACID GAS 81
8.3 SYNTHESIS GAS 82
9 ASIA PACIFIC GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY TREATMENT 83
9.1 OVERVIEW 84
9.2 ACID GAS REMOVAL 85
9.3 DEHYDRATION 85
9.4 OTHERS 86
10 ASIA PACIFIC GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 87
10.1 OVERVIEW 88
10.2 OASE (BASF SE) 89
10.3 FLEXSORB (EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION) 90
10.4 ADIP (ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC) 91
10.5 UOP (HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.) 91
10.6 SPREX (AXENS) 92
10.7 OTHERS 93
11 ASIA PACIFIC GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY INDUSTRY 94
11.1 OVERVIEW 95
11.2 POWER PLANTS 96
11.3 REFINERIES 97
11.4 METAL & MINING 97
11.5 OIL & GAS 98
11.6 PULP & PAPER 98
11.7 FOOD & BEVERAGES 99
11.8 OTHERS 100
12 ASIA PACIFIC GAS TREATMENT MARKET, BY REGION 101
12.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 102
12.1.1 CHINA 109
12.1.2 INDIA 112
12.1.3 JAPAN 115
12.1.4 MALAYSIA 118
12.1.5 THAILAND 121
12.1.6 SOUTH KOREA 124
12.1.7 AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND 127
12.1.8 INDONESIA 130
12.1.9 SINGAPORE 133
12.1.10 PHILIPPINES 136
12.1.11 HONG KONG 139
12.1.12 TAIWAN 142
12.1.13 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 145
13 ASIA PACIFIC GAS TREATMENT MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 146
13.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 146
13.2 PARTNERSHIPS & ACQUISITIONS 147
13.3 EXPANSIONS 148
13.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 149
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 150
15 COMPANY PROFILE 151
15.1 BASF SE 151
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 151
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 152
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 152
15.1.5 RECENT UPDATES 153
15.2 DOW 154
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 154
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 154
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 155
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 155
15.2.5 RECENT UPDATES 155
15.3 EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION 156
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 156
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 156
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 157
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 157
15.3.5 RECENT UPDATE 157
15.4 ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 158
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 158
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 158
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 159
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 159
15.4.5 RECENT UPDATE 159
15.5 HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 161
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 161
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 161
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 162
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 162
15.5.5 RECENT UPDATES 163
15.6 INEOS 164
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 164
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 164
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 165
15.6.4 RECENT UPDATE 165
15.7 EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY 166
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 166
15.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 166
15.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 167
15.7.4 RECENT UPDATES 167
15.8 CLARIANT 168
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 168
15.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 168
15.8.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 169
15.8.4 RECENT UPDATES 169
15.9 ECOLAB 170
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 170
15.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 170
15.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 171
15.9.4 RECENT UPDATES 171
15.10 AXENS 172
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 172
15.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 172
15.10.3 RECENT UPDATE 173
15.11 BERRYMAN CHEMICAL 174
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 174
15.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 174
15.11.3 RECENT UPDATE 174
15.12 CABOT CORPORATION 175
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 175
15.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 175
15.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 176
15.12.4 RECENT UPDATE 176
15.13 EUNISELL CHEMICALS 177
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 177
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 177
15.13.3 RECENT UPDATES 177
15.14 HUNTSMAN INTERNATIONAL LLC 178
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 178
15.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 178
15.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 179
15.14.4 RECENT UPDATES 179
15.15 LHOIST 180
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 180
15.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 180
15.15.3 RECENT UPDATES 180
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 181
17 RELATED REPORTS 185