apac footwear sole material market

APAC Footwear Sole Material Market - Industry Trends And Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-11-21
  • Report ID: 144420
  • Pages: 200
  • Format: prudent report format

Short Description
Asia-Pacific footwear sole material market, By Product (Non-Athletic, Athletic),Soling Material (Rubber, Polyurethane, EVA, PVC, Leather, Bio-Materials, PEBA),Sole Component (OutSole, Midsole, Innersole), Sole Type (New Soles, Repair Soles),Distribution Channel (Direct Sale/B2B, Specialty Stores, E-Commerce, Others), End User (Women, Men, Kids), Country (China, India, Vietnam, Indonesia, Japan, Philippines, Australia & New Zealand, South Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Rest Of Asia-Pacific) Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

Market Definition
Shoe soles are made from a variety of materials, including natural rubber, leather, polyurethane, and PVC compounds. The sole shoe materials consist of natural and synthetic materials, including leather and polymers, among others, having application in the manufacture of footwear soles. Numerous materials are employed for the manufacture of footwear soles depending on the type of footwear, its application, and the environment in which it is utilized. Some of the significant materials include rubber, daintier and thermoplastic polyurethane. These materials are flexible, strong, and offer ultimate comfort to the wearer's feet.
Market Segmentation
Asia-Pacific footwear sole material market is segmented into six notable segments based on product, soling material, sole component, sole type, distribution channel, and end user.

On the basis of product, the Asia-Pacific footwear sole material market is segmented into non-athletic and athletic.
On the basis of soling material, the Asia-Pacific footwear sole material market is segmented into polyurethane, rubber, EVA, PVC, PEBA, leather, and bio-materials.
On the basis of sole component, the Asia-Pacific footwear sole material market is segmented into the outsole, innersole, and midsole.
On the basis of sole type, the Asia-Pacific footwear sole material market is segmented into new soles and repair soles.
On the basis of distribution channel, the Asia-Pacific footwear sole material market is segmented into direct sale/B2B, E-commerce, specialty stores, and others.
On the basis of end-user, the Asia-Pacific footwear sole material market is segmented into men, women, and kids.


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 60
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 60
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 60
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 60
1.4 LIMITATIONS 62
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 62
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 66
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 66
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 67
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 68
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 68
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 69
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 72
2.7 PRODUCT LIFELINE CURVE 72
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 73
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 74
2.10 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET: END USER COVERAGE GRID 75
2.11 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 76
2.12 SECONDARY SOURCES 77
2.13 ASSUMPTIONS 77
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 78
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 82
4.1 REGULATORY FRAMEWORKS 83
4.1.1 EUROPEAN UNION (E.U.) 83
4.1.2 U.S. 83
4.1.3 U.K. 84
4.2 INDUSTRIAL INSIGHTS 85
4.3 PRICING ANALYSIS 86
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 88
5.1 DRIVERS 90
5.1.1 RISING KNEE AND ANKLE PROBLEMS AMONG AGING POPULATION 90
5.1.2 RISE IN DEMAND FOR FASHIONABLE, COMFORTABLE, AND CONVENIENT FOOTWEAR 90
5.1.3 INCREASE IN FOOTWEAR PRODUCTION ASIA PACIFICLY 91
5.1.4 RISING DEMAND FOR SPORTS FOOTWEAR 91

5.2 RESTRAINTS 92
5.2.1 EMISSION OF HARMFUL GASES FROM RAW MATERIALS, SUCH AS RUBBER IN THE SOLE MANUFACTURING 92
5.2.2 TIME CONSUMPTION FOR PROPER SOLE BONDING PROCESS 92
5.2.3 USE OF LOW-QUALITY RAW MATERIALS BY LOCAL MANUFACTURERS 93
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 93
5.3.1 DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES IN SHOE SOLE PRODUCTION 93
5.3.2 RISE IN DEMAND FOR ECO-FRIENDLY FOOTWEAR 94
5.3.3 INCREASE IN THE DEMAND FOR SUSTAINABLE MATERIALS 95
5.4 CHALLENGES 96
5.4.1 COMPLEXITY IN DESIGNING SHOE SOLE 96
5.4.2 SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTION DUE TO COVID-19 96
6 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 97
6.1 IMPACT ON THE DEMAND OF FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 97
6.2 IMPACT ON THE RAW MATERIAL PRICE OF ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 98
6.3 IMPACT ON THE SUPPLY CHAIN OF THE ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET 98
6.4 STRATEGIC INITIATIVES BY MANUFACTURERS 99
6.5 CONCLUSION 99
7 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 100
7.1 OVERVIEW 101
7.2 NON-ATHLETIC 102
7.2.1 SANDALS/FLIP-FLOPS 103
7.2.2 WEDGES 103
7.2.3 SHOES 103
7.2.4 SNEAKERS 103
7.2.5 LOAFERS 103
7.2.6 BALLERINAS 103
7.2.7 BOOTS 103
7.2.7.1 SAFETY BOOTS 103
7.2.7.2 MILITARY BOOTS 104
7.2.7.3 WELLINGTON BOOTS 104
7.2.7.4 OTHERS 104
7.3 ATHLETIC 104
7.3.1 RUNNING SHOES 105
7.3.1.1 NEUTRAL SHOES 105
7.3.1.2 STABILITY SHOES 105
7.3.1.3 CUSHIONING SHOES 106
7.3.1.4 BAREFOOT RUNNING SHOES 106
7.3.1.5 MOTION CONTROL SHOES 106
7.3.1.6 MINIMALIST RUNNING SHOES 106
7.3.2 SPORT SHOES 106
7.3.2.1 CRICKET SHOES 106
7.3.2.2 BASKETBALL SHOES 107
7.3.2.3 TENNIS SHOES 107
7.3.2.4 BOXING SHOES 107
7.3.2.5 VOLLEY-BALL SHOES 107
7.3.2.6 OTHERS 107
7.3.3 WALKING SHOES 107
7.3.4 AEROBIC SHOES 107
7.3.5 HIKING SHOES 107
7.3.5.1 OUTDOOR/RUGGED FOOTWEAR 108
7.3.5.2 TREKKING & WALKING BOOTS 108
7.3.5.3 SEASONAL BOOTS 108
7.3.5.4 SPECIALTY BOOTS 108
7.3.5.5 MOUNTAINEERING BOOTS 108
7.3.5.6 OTHERS 108
7.3.6 CLEATS 108
7.3.6.1 SOCCER CLEATS 109
7.3.6.2 FOOTBALL CLEATS 109
7.3.6.3 BASEBALL CLEATS 109
7.3.6.4 LACROSSE CLEATS 109
7.3.7 GYM SHOES 109
7.3.8 OTHERS 109
8 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLING MATERIAL 110
8.1 OVERVIEW 111
8.2 RUBBER 112
8.2.1 THERMOPLASTIC RUBBER 113
8.2.2 CREPE RUBBER 113
8.2.3 VULCANIZED RUBBER 113
8.2.4 RESIN RUBBER 113
8.3 POLYURETHANE 113
8.3.1 METHYLENE DIISOCYANATE (MDI) 114
8.3.2 THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE (TPU) 114
8.3.2.1 CHEMICAL-BASED 115
8.3.2.2 BIO-BASED 115
8.3.3 EXPANDED PU 115
8.3.4 TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (TDI) 115
8.3.5 POLYOLS 115

8.4 EVA 115
8.4.1 IMEVA 116
8.4.2 OTHERS 116
8.5 PVC 116
8.6 LEATHER 117
8.7 BIO-MATERIALS 117
8.7.1 NATURAL LATEX 118
8.7.2 COIR 118
8.7.3 BIO-BASED POLYAMIDES 118
8.7.4 CORN 118
8.7.5 OTHERS 119
8.8 PEBA 119
9 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLE COMPONENT 120
9.1 OVERVIEW 121
9.2 OUTSOLE 122
9.2.1 RUBBER 123
9.2.2 POLYURETHANE 123
9.2.3 EVA 123
9.2.4 PVC 123
9.2.5 LEATHER 123
9.2.6 BIO-MATERIALS 123
9.2.7 PEBA 123
9.3 MIDSOLE 124
9.3.1 RUBBER 124
9.3.2 POLYURETHANE 125
9.3.3 EVA 125
9.3.4 PVC 125
9.3.5 LEATHER 125
9.3.6 BIO-MATERIALS 125
9.3.7 PEBA 125
9.4 INNERSOLE 125
9.4.1 RUBBER 126
9.4.2 POLYURETHANE 126
9.4.3 EVA 126
9.4.4 PVC 126
9.4.5 LEATHER 127
9.4.6 BIO-MATERIALS 127
9.4.7 PEBA 127

10 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY SOLE TYPE 128
10.1 OVERVIEW 129
10.2 NEW SOLES 130
10.3 REPAIR SOLES 130
11 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL 132
11.1 OVERVIEW 133
11.2 DIRECT SALE/B2B 134
11.3 SPECIALTY STORES 134
11.4 E-COMMERCE 135
11.5 OTHERS 136
12 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY END USER 137
12.1 OVERVIEW 138
12.2 WOMEN 139
12.2.1 NON-ATHLETIC 140
12.2.2 ATHLETIC 140
12.3 MEN 140
12.3.1 NON-ATHLETIC 141
12.3.2 ATHLETIC 141
12.4 KIDS 141
12.4.1 NON-ATHLETIC 142
12.4.2 ATHLETIC 142
13 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET, BY REGION 143
13.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 144
13.1.1 CHINA 155
13.1.2 INDIA 162
13.1.3 VIETNAM 169
13.1.4 INDONESIA 176
13.1.5 JAPAN 183
13.1.6 PHILIPPINES 190
13.1.7 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 197
13.1.8 SOUTH KOREA 204
13.1.9 MALAYSIA 211
13.1.10 SINGAPORE 218
13.1.11 THAILAND 225
13.1.12 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 232

14 ASIA PACIFIC FOOTWEAR SOLE MATERIAL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 233
14.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 233
15 COMPANY PROFILE 234
15.1 HUNTSMAN INTERNATIONAL LLC 234
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 234
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 235
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 235
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 236
15.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 236
15.2 DOW 237
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 237
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 237
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 238
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 238
15.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 239
15.3 BASF SE 240
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 240
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 240
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 241
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 241
15.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 242
15.4 COVESTRO AG 243
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 243
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 243
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 244
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 244
15.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 245
15.5 ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION 246
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 246
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 246
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 247
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 247
15.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 247
15.6 INOAC CORPORATION 248
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 248
15.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 248
15.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 248

15.7 UNISOL INDIA 249
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 249
15.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 250
15.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 254
15.8 INGOM SRL 255
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 255
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 255
15.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 255
15.9 VIBRAM CORPORATION 256
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 256
15.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 256
15.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 257
15.10 ALLBIRDS, INC. 258
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 258
15.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 258
15.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 259
15.11 SOLVAY 260
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 260
15.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 260
15.11.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 261
15.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 261
15.12 SOLES BY MICHELIN 262
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 262
15.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 262
15.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 262
15.13 ARKEMA 263
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 263
15.13.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 263
15.13.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 264
15.13.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 264
15.14 EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG 265
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 265
15.14.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 265
15.14.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 266
15.14.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 266
15.15 CONTINENTAL AG 267
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 267
15.15.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 267
15.15.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 268
15.15.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 268
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 269
17 RELATED REPORTS 272

CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.